www.gunowners.org
[…] of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the 
item relating to section 925 the following new item: 
  
"925A. Remedy for erroneous denial of firearm.". 
  
SEC. 105. RULE OF CONSTRUCTION. 
  
    This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be 
construed to alter or impair any right or remedy under section 552a 
of title 5, United States Code. 
  
SEC. 106. FUNDING FOR IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS. 
  
    (a) USE OF FORMULA GRANTS.--Section 509(b) of title I of the 
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 
3759(b)) is amended-- 
        (1) in paragraph (2) by striking "and" after the semicolon; 
        (2) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and inserting "; 
    and"; and 
        (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 
        "(4) the improvement of State record systems and the 
    sharing with the Attorney General of all of the records 
    described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection and 
    the records required by the Attorney General under section 103 
    of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, for the purpose of 
    implementing that Act.". 
  
    (b) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.-- 
        (1) GRANTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.--The 
    Attorney General, through the Bureau of Justice Statistics, 
    shall, subject to appropriations and with preference to States