CHARLES AGVENT

SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual

FOUR PLAYS, INSCRIBED
Item 013770

Welcome to our Eudora Welty and Tennessee Williams Catalogue containing 139 items, including many signed and unusual pieces.  Future monthly catalogues will feature strong collections of 19th Century American and British Literature, Carl Sandburg, Hand-colored Ornithology books, a fine Mountaineering collection, Signed Aviation and Presidential books, and much more.  You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc.  Click on Order to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number.


013765 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SIGNED PRINT. 1981. A 7-1/8" x 5-1/8" color image with wide margins measuring 11-15/16" by 11" overall and lettered "V/26" beneath the image in the left corner and SIGNED by the artist in pencil with a large 6" signature dated in 1981. According to the COA accompanying this, it is called a lithograph, but we are not certain of the medium. The image is of a man with his shirt unbuttoned revealing his chest seated beneath a flowering tree with a woman seated on the opposite side of the tree. Fine (Modern Firsts, Modern Art, Southern Literature, Drama, Signed Print, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed, Limited)

$1000.00
Order


013724 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS. (New York): New Directions (1972).First Edition. Crandell A38.I.a: 1500 copies in cloth. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Tennessee Williams, Theatre, Drama)

SOLD
Order


013752 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SOMETHING CLOUDY, SOMETHING CLEAR. (New York): New Directions (1995).First Edition. Introduction by Eve Adamson. Williams called this "one of the most personal plays I've ever written." Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Drama, Plays, Theater, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$25.00
Order


013747 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SPRING STORM. (New York): New Directions (1999).First Edition. Pictorial wraps. A paperback original, not published in hardcover. Edited with an introduction by Dan Isaac. Fine (Modern Firsts, Drama, Plays, Theater, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$25.00
Order


013746 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. STAIRS TO THE ROOF. A PRAYER FOR THE WILD OF HEART THAT ARE KEPT IN CAGES. (New York): New Directions (2000).First Edition. Pictorial wraps. A paperback original, not published in hardcover. Edited with an introduction by Allean Hale. Fine (Modern Firsts, Drama, Plays, Theater, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$25.00
Order


013680 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. STEPS MUST BE GENTLE. A DRAMATIC READING FOR TWO PERFORMERS. New York: Targ Editions [1980].First Edition. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Crandell A48. One of 350 unnumbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page of this short play concerning a dialogue between the poet Hart Crane and his mother. Fine in original tissue dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Southern Literature, Plays, Hart Crane, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Drama, Limited)

$300.00
Order


013714 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. STOPPED ROCKING AND OTHER SCREENPLAYS. (New York): New Directions (1984).First Edition. Crandell A52.Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, First Edition, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Film, First Editions)

$35.00
Order


005999 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. New York: New Directions (1947).First Edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. Spine of book a bit sunned but the lavender boards have strong color and only minimal rubbing at the edges. Two closed tears, the longest one inch, on the front panel of the dustwrapper which has the typical sunning to the spine for this title. Still the lettering, including the author's name, is very readable. Quite an attractive copy of an increasingly difficult book. (Plays, High Spots, Pulitzer Prize, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Drama)

$1500.00
Order


011855 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. New York: Limited Editions Club 1982.Folio (8" x 12-1/2") bound in burgundy aniline leather-backed cloth, hand-printed in 13 colors, imported from Italy. Copy #935 of 2000 illustrated by Al Hirschfeld with two-color drawings and an ORIGINAL FOUR-COLOR LITHOGRAPH for the frontispiece. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Some spotting to bulked text edges; spine a bit soiled and faded. Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Al Hirschfeld, Tennessee Williams, Limited Editions, Caricatures, Southern Literature, Plays, LEC)

$250.00
Order


013238 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. New York: Limited Editions Club 1982.Folio (8" x 12-1/2") bound in burgundy aniline leather-backed cloth, hand-printed in 13 colors, imported from Italy. Copy #1949 of 2000 illustrated by Al Hirschfeld with two-color drawings and an ORIGINAL FOUR-COLOR LITHOGRAPH for the frontispiece. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small scratch to leather spine. Slipcase with the rear panel with some stains and wear. Monthly Letter laid in. About Fine in Very Good slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Al Hirschfeld, Tennessee Williams, Limited Editions, Caricatures, Southern Literature, Plays, LEC)

$350.00
Order


013771 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. New York: New Directions (1947).First Edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. This was Assistant to the Producer Irving Schneider's copy with his pencil signature on the front endpaper. Schneider is listed at the bottom of the cast page. Laid in is a 5" x 7" black-and-white photograph of Kim Hunter, who played Stella Kowalski in the original production, SIGNED by the actress. Light chipping to the head of the spine of the book and typical wear to the bottom edge. Dustwrapper is chipped at the top front corner and at the spine tips but with no loss to the lettering which is still clear. Very Good in a Good or better dustwrapper. (Plays, High Spots, Pulitzer Prize, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Signed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Kim Hunter)

$1000.00
Order


013701 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER. (New York): New Directions (1958).First Edition. Third Printing but SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. Frontispiece photograph of a scene from the original stage production. This one-act play was the basis for the film starring Katherine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, Mercedes McCambridge, and Montgomery Clift. Spotting to front board. Very Good in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Signed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Film)

SOLD
Order


013706 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER. (New York): New Directions (1958).First Edition. Crandell A20.I.a. Frontispiece photograph of a scene from the original stage production. This one-act play was the basis for the film starring Katherine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, Mercedes McCambridge, and Montgomery Clift. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, First Edition, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Film, First Editions)

$275.00
Order


013723 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SUMMER AND SMOKE. (New York): New Directions (1948).First Edition. Crandell A7.I.a. Illustrated with photographs. Bookseller's ticket at bottom of front free endpaper. Small brown stain to rear panel of dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine first issue dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Tennessee Williams, Theatre, Drama)

$350.00
Order


013715 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH. (New York): New Directions (1959).First Edition. Crandell A21.I.a.Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Plays, Drama, Tennessee Williams, Theater, First Editions, First Edition)

$150.00
Order


009712 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE THEATRE OF TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. New York: New Directions (1971-1981).First Editions. Volume I: Battle of Angels, The Glass Menagerie, A Streetcar Named Desire. Volume II: The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Summer and Smoke, The Rose Tattoo, Camino Real. Volume III: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Orpheus Descending, Suddenly Last Summer. Volume IV: Sweet Bird of Youth, Period of Adjustment, The Night of the Iguana. Volume V: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, Kingdom of Earth, Small Craft Warnings, The Two-Character Play. Volume VI: 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other Short Plays. Volume VII: In the Bar of a Tokyo Hotel and Other Plays. Crandell AA13: Volumes I-III: one of 3000 copies printed. Volume IV: one of 2000 copies printed. Volume V: 3120 copies. Volume VI: 3000 copies. Volume VII: 3044 copies. Seven volumes collecting Williams's work with the exception of several minor works that were collected in an eighth volume in 1992. The master playwright has SIGNED the front endpaper of the first five volumes. In addition, the fourth volume is an advance review copy with a photograph of Williams and the publisher's publicity material laid in. These books are not common to begin with; to find a set with the first five volumes signed is especially difficult. Fine copies in Fine dustwrappers. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Modern Theater, Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, Tennessee Williams, Drama, Theatre)

$3000.00
Order


013708 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE THEATRE OF TENNESSEE WILLIAMS IN EIGHT VOLUMES. New York: New Directions (1971-1992).First Editions. Volume I: Battle of Angels, The Glass Menagerie, A Streetcar Named Desire. Volume II: The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Summer and Smoke, The Rose Tattoo, Camino Real. Volume III: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Orpheus Descending, Suddenly Last Summer. Volume IV: Sweet Bird of Youth, Period of Adjustment, The Night of the Iguana. Volume V: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, Kingdom of Earth, Small Craft Warnings, The Two-Character Play. Volume VI: 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other Short Plays. Volume VII: In the Bar of a Tokyo Hotel and Other Plays. Volume VIII: Vieux Carr‚, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Clothes for a Summer Hotel, The Red Devil Battery Sign. Crandell AA13: Volumes I-III: one of 3000 copies printed. Volume IV: one of 2000 copies printed. Volume V: 3120 copies. Volume VI: 3000 copies. Volume VII: 3044 copies. Volume VIII: one of 1000 hardbound copies. Complete sets are not common. Fine copies in just about Fine dustwrappers. (Modern Firsts, First Editions, Modern Theater, Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, Tennessee Williams, Drama, Theatre)

SOLD
Order


013727 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE TWO-CHARACTER PLAY. (New York): New Directions (1969).First Edition. Crandell A35.I. Copy #226 of 350 SIGNED by the author. Minor tear to front hinge of book, a binding defect. Still Fine in a Fine slipcase. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Signed, Tennessee Williams, Limited, Drama)

$350.00
Order


013762 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS). n.p.: 16 May 1970.SIGNED and dated as "10," his intimate signature. To Danny [Stirrup], an old friend in Key West who had worked on Williams's house there, in full: "I waited as long as I could for some word from you about the erection of the Jane Bowles Summer-house which I want to sit and meditate for a while in before I leave for my summer abroad from which I may not return like a swallow of Capistrano. And so last night, not having up till that point, heard any word from you, asked Fontis to put it up with a good carpenter and a very simple little Gothic, not Byzantine, design that we'd drawn at a bar-table. He will start on it Monday and the top estimate is $1700. which is below the amount that an experienced architect would or should accept but all I wish to expend on the project as it will serve only as room for bridge-playing and for solitary reflecting upon the madness of the world. I have not talked to anyone but you about the cause of the interruption in our long friendship. But now I will. It can be said very simply. I returned from the mad-house hungry for a tiny bit of affection, tenderness, sympathy, understanding, none of which were offered and they were as necessary to me as the air I breathe. Then, being a tiger, I turned, for tigers will turn on mortal adversaries at last. That's it and that's all. Forget me, Don Quixote, if you choose to, or remember me as a loyal and patient friend to those who are friends and I still believe you are one. The best of luck with your important project in Palm Beach. Love, 10."Some wrinkling and creasing, still Very Good. Superb content! (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Typed Letter Signed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed)

$2000.00
Order


013763 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. TYPED LETTERS SIGNED (TLSS). ARCHIVE OF TWO LETTERS WITH ENVELOPES. New Orleans: 1971 & 1072.Two revealing letters, both SIGNED as "Tennessee," one in ink with the address and date (12/12/71) also in Williams's hand and the other SIGNED in pencil with a brief postscript, both to a doctor in Alaska. In the 1971 letter, Williams expresses his concern about the health of his companion Oliver [Evans] and his own health: "I refuse to receive electrocardiagrams and those horrifying great extractions of blood.... I just go to pick up a fresh bottle of 'nitro' which I never have use for but which I like to keep in the frig like a country ham for unexpected visitors...." He talks about going to Bangkok with Evans: "I love it over there. I also have 'yellow fever'. And a romantic interest in Hong Kong." The other letter, with the envelope postmarked January 1972 addressed in pencil by Williams and SIGNED by him, is on two sides of a smaller sheet of paper. He states that he loves to give parties and talks about his relief over the report on Oliver's health: "His intelligence and general humanity are so far beyond nearly everyone of my acquaintance that he is - well, a sort of indispensable being. I do not love life, despite my guilty claims that I do. And I don't enjoy it, really.... I think that I am preparing myself for death and I think wisely so. There are so many things I don't want to out-live. In and outside myself." Fine (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Typed Letter Signed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed)

$5000.00
Order


013736 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. VIEUX CARRE. (New York): New Directions (1979).First Edition. Crandell A46.I.a. Only 1500 copies of this play were issued in cloth. A play about the inhabitants of a delapidated rooming house in the French Quarter of New Orleans. Some foxing to bulked fore-edge of text; spine of dustwrapper is sunned. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, French Quarter, Southern Literature, Plays, First Editions, Tennessee Williams, Theater, New Orleans, Drama)

SOLD
Order


013699 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. WHERE I LIVE. SELECTED ESSAYS. (New York): New Directions (1978).First Edition. Crandell A45.I.a. One of only 1528 copies bound in cloth, this a Review Copy with slip laid in. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with minor darkening. (Modern Firsts, Essays, Southern Literature, Review Copy, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Theater, First Editions, First Edition)

SOLD
Order


013768 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE AND BOWLES, PAUL. HEAVENLY GRASS IN BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS (COVER TITLE). New York: G. Schirmer, Inc. (1946).First Edition. First issue with prices on the cover of 40 and 50 cents and no white dots. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2") in dark blue illustrated wraps; 6 pages. Words by Tennessee Williams. Music by Paul Bowles. Very faint and small library stamp just visible on the white lettering of the front cover with the same stamp at the top blank margin of the first page. Slight wrinkling to the covers and a rather faint dampstain in the margins. Still about Very Good (Modern Firsts, Paul Bowles, Southern Literature, Sheet Music, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Music Lyrics)

$75.00
Order


013767 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE AND BOWLES, PAUL. LONESOME MAN IN BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS (COVER TITLE). New York: G. Schirmer, Inc. (1946).First Edition. First issue with prices on the cover of 40 and 50 cents and no white dots. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2") in dark blue illustrated wraps; 6 pages. Words by Tennessee Williams. Music by Paul Bowles. Very faint and small library stamp just visible on the white lettering of the front cover with the same stamp at the top blank margin of the first page. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Paul Bowles, Southern Literature, Sheet Music, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Music Lyrics)

$150.00
Order


013764 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE AND MILLER, ARTHUR. TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) BY BOTH PLAYWRIGHTS DEFENDING THEIR AUTHORSHIPS OF THEIR MOST FAMOUS PLAYS. New York: 30 Dec. 1954.Outstanding letter on MCA Artists stationery to Bert McCord of The New York Herald Tribune SIGNED by both playwrights. In full: "In a book recently published by Mr. Eric Bentley, a reference is made to the plays, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE and DEATH OF A SALESMAN, as follows: 'To me the evening was of interest chiefly as to the latest essay of Elia. We are told that Mr. Kazan was virtually co-author of 'A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE' and 'DEATH OF A SALESMAN', even to the extent of changing the character of the leading persons; it is arguable that both plays would have failed without his changes.' The undersigned wish to bring to the notice of any interested persons the utter untruth of this entire statement. As well, that in this same book, but in an addendum entitled 'Afterthoughts', Mr. Kazan has himself disclaimed any co-authorship whatever, attesting too, that he did not in any way influence the conception of any characters in these plays. As it stands the book, leaves, and in our opinion, is designed to leave an ambiguous impression, its author, in effect, taking responsibility neither for the truth of the original statement nor for Mr. Kazan's disclaimer. We wish now merely to remove any such confusion, and to say that Mr. Bentley's statement is a lie." Paper a little aged with a very thin border along the outer edges lighter in color from being matted. Would frame well for a wonderful display of an important item SIGNED by arguably the two best American playwrights of the twentieth century. Very Good and an outstanding piece of American literary history. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Typed Letter Signed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed, Arthur Miller)

$10,000.00
Order


013738 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE AND WINDHAM, DONALD. YOU TOUCHED ME! A ROMANTIC COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. SUGGESTED BY A SHORT STORY OF THE SAME NAME BY D. H. LAWRENCE. New York: Samuel French (1947).First Edition. Illustrated with photographs from the play which starred Montgomery Clift. Crandell A3.I.a. One of only 506 hardbound copies printed. SIGNED by both authors. Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Plays, Gay Literature, Donald Windham, Tennessee Williams, D. H. Lawrence, Theater, Drama)

SOLD
Order


013766 (WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; BASIE, COUNT; BERNSTEIN, LEONARD; ET. AL.). SIGNED PROGRAM: THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS 1979. [Washington, DC]: 1979.The program for the 1979 Kennedy Center Honors for the recipients Aaron Copland, Ella Fitzgerald, Henry Fonda, Martha Graham, and Tennessee Williams along with a handwritten invitation to a black-tie dinner honoring the recipients. The program is SIGNED by twenty including Tennessee Williams (who adds "God bless!"), Count Basie, Leonard Bernstein, Rip Torn and Geraldine Page Torn, Jose Quintero, William and Betty Fulbright, Harold Clurman, and Harry McPherson. We are unable to definitively identify the other signatures. The verso of the dinner invitation also has several signatures but these overlap and are not quite clear. Some staining to the outer covers of the stiff wraps but all of the signatures are inside and free from defects. Very Good and a fine collection of autographs. (Modern Firsts, Leonard Bernstein, Southern Literature, Count Basie, Autographs, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed, Jose Quintero)

SOLD
Order


009811 (WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE) LEAVITT, RICHARD. THE WORLD OF TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. New York: Putnam's (1978). First Trade Edition. Quarto (9" x 12-1/4"), illustrated with photographs and reproductions. SIGNED on the title page by Leavitt and INSCRIBED to Soland SIGNED by Williams who wrote the introduction. Errata slip laid in. Fine in price-clipped Very Good dustwrapper with tear on front. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Modern Theater, Plays, Theater, Biography, Inscribed, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature)

$350.00
Order


013721 (WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE) LEAVITT, RICHARD. THE WORLD OF TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1978). First Trade Edition. Quarto (9" x 12-1/4"), illustrated with photographs and reproductions. SIGNED on the half-title page by the author and by Williams who wrote the introduction. Dustwrapper with some edgewear and small chips. Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Modern Theater, Plays, Theater, Biography, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature)

SOLD
Order


013722 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE (REXROTH, KENNETH). EIGHT MORTAL LADIES POSSESSED. A BOOK OF STORIES. (New York): New Directions (1974).First Edition. Crandell A40.I.a: 2,977 copies in cloth. Kenneth Rexroth's copy with his bookplate and SIGNED by him on the front endpaper. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Kenneth Rexroth, Tennessee Williams, Signed, Drama)

SOLD
Order


013733 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE (WINDHAM, DONALD: EDITOR). TENNESSEE WILLIAMS' LETTERS TO DONALD WINDHAM 1940-65. Verona: [Stamperia Valdonega] 1976.First Edition. Illustrated with facsimiles. Crandell A43.I.a. Copy #291 of 500 numbered copies (of a total edition of 526) printed on Favini paper at the Stamperia Valdonega under the supervision of Martino Mardersteig for Sandy Campbell. Fine in just about Fine slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Letters, Correspondence, Gay Literature, Donald Windham, Tennessee Williams, Stamperia Valdonega, Martino Mardersteig, Limited)

$150.00
Order


013734 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE (WINDHAM, DONALD: EDITOR). TENNESSEE WILLIAMS' LETTERS TO DONALD WINDHAM 1940-65. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston (1976). First American Edition. Illustrated with facsimiles. Crandell A43.I.c.Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Letters, Correspondence, Gay Literature, Donald Windham, Tennessee Williams)

SOLD
Order


013696 WINDHAM, DONALD. FOOTNOTE TO A FRIENDSHIP. A MEMOIR OF TRUMAN CAPOTE AND OTHERS. Verona: [Stamperia Valdonega] 1983.First Edition. Illustrated with photographs, including one of a nude Tennessee Williams on the beach in Provincetown. Copy #344 of 400 printed at the Stamperia Valdonega under the supervision of Martino Mardersteig for Sandy Campbell. Some staining along spine. Very Good (Modern Firsts, Truman Capote, Memoirs, Gay Literature, Donald Windham, Tennessee Williams, Stamperia Valdonega, Martino Mardersteig, Limited)

$50.00
Order


013754 WOOD, AUDREY & WILK, MAX. REPRESENTED BY AUDREY WOOD. Garden City: Doubleday & Co. 1981.First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Owner name on front free endpaper. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Carson McCullers, Playwrighting, Theater, Playwrights, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$25.00
Order


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $8 for first book; $4.50 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539

610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


 

Site last updated 10-16-2006 10:10:04

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web