CHARLES AGVENT

SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual

FOUR PLAYS, INSCRIBED
Item 013770

Welcome to our Eudora Welty and Tennessee Williams Catalogue containing 139 items, including many signed and unusual pieces.  Future monthly catalogues will feature strong collections of 19th Century American and British Literature, Carl Sandburg, Hand-colored Ornithology books, a fine Mountaineering collection, Signed Aviation and Presidential books, and much more.  You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc.  Click on Order to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number.


013655 WELTY, EUDORA. A WRITER'S EYE. COLLECTED BOOK REVIEWS. Jackson [MS]: University Press Mississippi (1994).First Edition. Edited by Pearl Amelia McHaney. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (First Edition, Modern Firsts, NonFiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, First Editions)

$15.00
Order


010280 [WELTY, EUDORA] EVANS, ELIZABETH. EUDORA WELTY. New York: Ungar (1981).First Edition. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. (Literary Criticism, Southern Literature, Fiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Women's Literature)

$25.00
Order


005759 [WELTY, EUDORA] MARRS, SUZANNE. THE WELTY COLLECTION. Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi (1988).First Edition. A guide to the Welty manuscripts and documents, including photographs, at the Mississippi Department of Archives & History. Illustrated with several pages of Welty's photographs. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Reference, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Welty, Women's Literature, Bibliography, Photographs)

$50.00
Order


010522 (WELTY, EUDORA) MCHANEY, PEARL AMELIA (EDITOR). EUDORA WELTY: WRITERS' REFLECTIONS UPON FIRST READING WELTY. Athens, GA: Hill Street Press (1999).First Edition. Bound in green silkish cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Published on the occasion of Welty's 90th birthday. Copy #47 of 200 numbered copies (there were also 26 lettered copies) SIGNED by the editor and all 22 contributors: Richard Bausch, Doris Betts, Fred Chappell, Ellen Douglas, Tony Early, Clyde Edgerton, George Garrett, Ellen Gilchrist, Anthony Grooms, Barry Hannah, Mary Hood, Greg Johnson, William Maxwell, Willie Morris, Alice Munro, Daniele Pitavy-Souques, Reynolds Price, Louis D. Rubin, Jr., Lee Smith, William Jay Smith, Elizabeth Spencer, and Richard Wilbur.Fine in slipcase, as issued. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Essays, Limited, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, Reynolds Price, Anthology)

$450.00
Order


012169 (WELTY, EUDORA) MCHANEY, PEARL AMELIA (EDITOR). EUDORA WELTY: WRITERS' REFLECTIONS UPON FIRST READING WELTY. Athens, GA: Hill Street Press (1999).First Edition. The First Trade Edition. There were also 226 copies signed by the editor and all 22 contributors. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Willie Morris, Modern Firsts, Essays, Tony Earley, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, Reynolds Price, Anthology)

$15.00
Order


013755 WILLIAMS, EDWINA DAKIN & FREEMAN, LUCY. REMEMBER ME TO TOM. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1963).First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. An intimate biography of Tennessee Williams by his mother. SIGNED on the front endpaper by co-author Freeman. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Biography, Theater, Signed, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$35.00
Order


013769 [WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE]. THE 1931 TIGER ISSUE OF THE MISSOURI SAVITAR. [Columbia, MO]: University of Missouri 1931.First Edition. Small folio (9" x 12-1/4") bound in embossed black leather. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Yearbook for the second of three years that Tennessee Williams attended the university with his small photograph on his fraternity's page along with his brothers, who dubbed him Tennessee for his Southern drawl. Some brothers later figured as characters in his plays including Harold Mitchell in A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. An important period in Williams's life, one of the most normal for that matter, very shortly after he had written his first play, BEAUTY IS THE WORD, and when he was discovering his sexual orientation. Owner name of student on front free endpaper. Very Good (Modern Firsts, College Yearbook, College Yearbooks, Theater, Illustrated, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$250.00
Order


004257 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON. Norfolk, CT: New Directions (1945).First Edition. Crandell A2.I.a. Light edgewear to dustwrapper with very small chip at the heel of the spine and slightly larger chip to the top rear cover which has a few rubbed spots. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Tennessee Williams, Theatre, Drama)

$200.00
Order


013717 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON AND OTHER ONE-ACT PLAYS. Norfolk, CT: New Directions (1953).First Edition. Third Printing in the correct dustwrapper with thirteen plays, two appearing in print for the first time. Light edgewear to dustwrapper and mild soiling to cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Tennessee Williams, Theatre, Drama)

$35.00
Order


013739 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON AND OTHER ONE-ACT PLAYS. Norfolk, CT: New Directions (1945).First Edition. Crandell A2.I.a. The true first printing with 2,949 copies bound. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "To Arnold,/Ever,/Tennessee." Minor dampstain to very top edge of both cloth covers; a couple of pages roughly opened along fore-edge. Very Good in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Tennessee Williams, Signed, Drama)

SOLD
Order


013742 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. ANDROGYNE, MON AMOUR. POEMS. (New York): New Directions (1977).First Edition. Crandell A44.I.a. Playwright's second collection of poems. Copy #90 of 200 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Mild sunning to spine. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Modern Poetry, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

SOLD
Order


013743 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. ANDROGYNE, MON AMOUR. POEMS. (New York): New Directions (1977).First Edition. Crandell A44.I.b. Playwright's second collection of poems. Dustwrapper design by Williams. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$75.00
Order


013703 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. BABY DOLL. London: Secker and Warburg 1957.First Edition. First British Edition. Crandell A17.I.c. Illustrated with photographs from the 1956 film directed by Elia Kazan and starring Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. Owner name on front pastedown; tape stains to front and rear pastedowns and flaps of dustwrapper which is chipped. Good in a Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Film, First Editions)

$35.00
Order


013725 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. BABY DOLL. THE SCRIPT FOR THE FILM. INCORPORATING THE TWO ONE-ACT PLAYS WHICH SUGGESTED IT.... (New York): New Directions (1956).First Edition....27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON, THE LONG STAY CUT SHORT/OR/THE UNSATISFACTORY SUPPER. Crandell A17.I.a. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated 1978.Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, First Editions, Modern Firsts, Signed, Tennessee Williams, Film, Drama)

SOLD
Order


013711 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL. A SCREENPLAY AND PLAY. (New York): New Directions (1991).First Edition. Crandell A17.5.a. Fifth Edition, First Printing. The film BABY DOLL was based on the stage plays "27 Wagons Full Of Cotton" and "The Long Stay Cut Short." In 1956 TIME magazine called BABY DOLL "just possibly the dirtiest American-made motion picture that has ever been legally exhibited." Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, First Edition, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Film, First Editions)

$35.00
Order


013693 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. BATTLE OF ANGELS. Murray, UT: Pharos Spring 1945.First Edition. Playwright's first play and first book, a double number of this periodical in original pale blue-gray wraps with yapped edges. Usual minor tears to edges; spine darkened with small chips at head and heel. Very Good (Modern Firsts, First Book, Literary Periodical, Theater, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$250.00
Order


013694 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. BATTLE OF ANGELS. Murray, UT: Pharos Spring 1945.First Edition. Playwright's first play and first book, a double number of this periodical in original pale blue-gray wraps with yapped edges. A Fine, bright copy, very scarce in this condition. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Literary Periodical, Theater, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$750.00
Order


013704 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. CAMINO REAL. (New York): New Directions (1953).First Edition. Crandell A12.I.a.Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with two small closed tears. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Theater, First Edition, First Editions)

$200.00
Order


013689 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. (New York): New Directions (1955).First Edition. Crandell A15.I.a. A very nice copy of this Pulitzer Prize winning play, a high spot of twentieth century drama. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Pulitzer Prize, High Spots)

SOLD
Order


013700 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. (New York): New Directions (1975).Fifth Edition. Crandell A15.5.a. Only 1,497 copies issued in hardcover. First Printing of this edition with the third act completely rewritten by Williams for the American Shakespeare Theatre production in Stratford, CT, in 1974, which was directed by Michael Kahn and featured Elizabeth Ashley, Keir Dullea, Fred Gwynne (Herman Munster as Big Daddy!), and Kate Reid. The play subsequently moved to Broadway. In this revision Williams undid most of the changes to the third act instituted in the original production by director Elia Kazan. A lovely copy of this Pulitzer Prize winning play SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Signed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Pulitzer Prize, High Spots)

$1500.00
Order


013735 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. CLOTHES FOR A SUMMER HOTEL. A GHOST PLAY. (New York): New Directions (1983).First Edition. Crandell A50.II.a. Less than 2000 copies of this play about F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald were published in hardcover. Very tiny tear to dustwrapper near top of spine. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Lost Generation, Southern Literature, Plays, First Editions, Tennessee Williams, Theater, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Drama)

$100.00
Order


013730 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. COLLECTED STORIES. (New York): New Directions (1985).First Edition. Crandell A54.I.a. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Near Fine in a slighty soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Short Stories, Southern Literature, Fiction, First Editions, Tennessee Williams, Theater, First Edition, Gore Vidal)

$35.00
Order


013683 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. DRAGON COUNTRY: A BOOK OF PLAYS. (New York): New Directions (1970).First Edition. One of 2000 copies printed. Crandell A37.I.a. A collection of eight short plays. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Theater, First Editions, First Edition)

$50.00
Order


013682 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE AND SUMMER AND SMOKE: TWO PLAYS. (New York): New Directions (1964).First Edition. One of 4000 copies printed. Crandell A29.I. Dustwrapper design by Alvin Lustig. Fine in a bright, Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Theater, First Editions, First Edition)

$125.00
Order


013753 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. EIGHT MORTAL LADIES POSSESSED. A BOOK OF STORIES. (New York): New Directions (1974).First Edition. Crandell A40.I.a. Only 2,977 copies of this collection of stories was published. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper and quite uncommon as such. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Short Stories, Signed, Theater, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$350.00
Order


013770 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. FOUR PLAYS: THE GLASS MENAGERIE. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. SUMMER AND SMOKE. CAMINO REAL. London: Secker & Warburg 1968.Third impression of this collection. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page "To Mel ----/Sincerely/Tennessee Williams/London, 1970."Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Inscribed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed, High Spots)

$1000.00
Order


007906 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE FUGITIVE KIND. (New York): Signet (1960).First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. First Printing of the First Paperback Edition. The title is the film title of ORPHEUS DESCENDING. The cover, and nearly all of the eight scenes from the movie depicted within, feature a young Marlon Brando. The film also starred Joanne Woodward and Maureen Stapleton. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Paperbacks, Southern Literature, Plays, Drama, Movies, Marlon Brando, Film, Theater)

$50.00
Order


013748 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. FUGITIVE KIND. (New York): New Directions (2001).First Edition. Pictorial wraps. A paperback original, not published in hardcover. Edited with an introduction by Allean Hale. Fine (Modern Firsts, Drama, Plays, Theater, Theatre, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$25.00
Order


013718 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. GARDEN DISTRICT. TWO PLAYS. SOMETHING UNSPOKEN. SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER. London: Secker & Warburg 1959.First Edition. The only publication under this title. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Some soiling to dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dustwrapper. (Plays, Theater, Southern Literature, Signed, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Tennessee Williams, Theatre, Drama)

SOLD
Order


013697 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE GLASS MENAGERIE. (New York): New Directions (1949).First Edition. The First New Classics Edition of this high spot of twentieth century drama, first published in 1945 and published here with illustrations from the film starring Gertrude Lawrence, Kirk Douglas, Jane Wyman, and Arthur Kennedy. This edition also contains production notes of the play by Williams as well as an essay by him reprinted from THE NEW YORK TIMES. Nicely SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper, and rather uncommon as such. The dustwrapper, designed by Arnold Lustig, has a few small chips and is lightly soiled. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Film, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed, High Spots)

$1500.00
Order


013757 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE GLASS MENAGERIE. New York: Random House (1945).First Edition. Bound in the publisher's coarse, dark reddish-orange cloth, one of three bindings with no priority established among them. Crandell A1.I.a. Illustrated with a frontispiece photograph from the original production. Only 5000 copies of this high spot of twentieth century drama were published. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper "To Marshall/ever/Tennessee Williams." Marshall New was one of the directors at the Hippodrome Theatre in Gainesville, Florida, in 1979 when Williams visited a week to see a production of his obscure play TIGER TAILS, which had its world premiere the previous year in Atlanta. Bottom corners of the book frayed with the board exposed a little. The dustwrapper has light chipping along the top and bottom edges but presents quite well. Very Good in a Good or better dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Plays, Southern Literature, Drama, Inscribed, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed, High Spots)

$7500.00
Order


013681 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. GRAND. New York: House of Books 1964.First Edition. Original yellow cloth. Crandell A28. Copy #208 of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page of this short story, Number 15 of the Crown Octavo Series. Fine, without the original glassine. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Southern Literature, Short Story, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Drama, Limited)

$300.00
Order


013740 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. HARD CANDY. A BOOK OF STORIES. (New York): New Directions (1959).First Edition. Crandell A13.I.c. The limited edition was issued five years previously. Very small chip at the head of the spine of the dustwrapper which was designed by Elaine Lustig. Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Short Stories, First Editions, Tennessee Williams, Theater)

$75.00
Order


013744 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. HARD CANDY. A BOOK OF STORIES. (n. p.): New Directions (1954).First Edition. Crandell A13.I.a. The label on the slipcase indicates this is a limited edition, but there is no such indication in the book itself, as issued. There was a limited edition issued of 100 stated copies, though Crandell indicates that as many as 136 may have been issued, that included the homoerotic story "The Kingdom of Earth" which was not included in this the Trade Edition. Fine in a lightly worn, Very Good original blue slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Limited, Southern Literature, Short Stories, First Editions, Tennessee Williams, Theater)

SOLD
Order


013745 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. HARD CANDY. A BOOK OF STORIES. (n. p.): New Directions (1954).First Edition. Crandell A13.I.b. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page, this copy unnumbered and marked "Presentation Copy." Crandell indicates that as many as 136 copies may have been issued, but apparently many of these were destroyed and only 10 numbered copies and 20 presentation copies, most of which were retained by the publishing house and by the author, survived. This edition included the homoerotic story "The Kingdom of Earth," which was not included in the Trade Edition and which is not listed in the index to this edition. Mild sunning to spine. Fine in a Fine publisher's slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Limited, Southern Literature, Short Stories, First Editions, Tennessee Williams, Theater, Signed)

$2500.00
Order


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $8 for first book; $4.50 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


 

Site last updated 10-16-2006 10:10:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web