CHARLES AGVENT

SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual

FOUR PLAYS, INSCRIBED
Item 013770

Welcome to our Eudora Welty and Tennessee Williams Catalogue containing 139 items, including many signed and unusual pieces.  Future monthly catalogues will feature strong collections of 19th Century American and British Literature, Carl Sandburg, Hand-colored Ornithology books, a fine Mountaineering collection, Signed Aviation and Presidential books, and much more.  You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc.  Click on Order to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number.


013692 BANFIELD, RAFFAELLO DE AND WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. LORD BYRON'S LOVE LETTER: OPERA IN ONE ACT. New York: G. Ricordi & Co. 1955.First Edition.Stapled wraps. Crandell A14. An opera in one act with a libretto and foreword by Tennessee Williams who has SIGNED the front cover.Fine, lovely copy and scarce when signed. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Lord Byron, Theater, Librettos, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, Libretto, Opera)

$850.00
Order


011809 KING, STEPHEN; FORD, GERALD; HARRISON, JIM; UPDIKE, JOHN; WELTY, EUDORA; MAILER, NORMAN; BRADBURY, RAY; BURKE, JAMES; ETC. LORD JOHN SIGNATURES. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press 1991.First Edition.Oblong quarto (10-1/2" x 7-1/2") bound in gilt-lettered blue cloth. An autograph album celebrating writers who were published by the press with anintroduction by Stephen King. One of 400 numbered copies illustrated with photographs of all but King (though there is a facsimile of a manuscript page) and SIGNED by Stephen King, John Barth, James Blaylock, Robert Bloch,T. Coraghessan Boyle, Ray Bradbury, James Lee Burke, Ramsey Campbell, HarryCrews, James Crumley, Louise Erdrich & Michael Dorris, Dennis Etchison, William Everson, Gerald R. Ford, Richard Ford, Bruce Francis, Ellen Gilchrist, Jim Harrison, Tony Hillerman, William Kennedy, Ursula K. LeGuin,John L'Heureux, Elmore Leonard, Thomas McGuane, Norman Mailer, Richard C. Matheson, Brian Moore, Joseph A. Mugnaini, Joyce Carol Oates, Edna O'Brien,Robert B. Parker, Tim Powers, Reynolds Price, James Purdy, Dan Simmons, Peter Straub, Ross Thomas, Anne Tyler, John Updike, Eudora Welty, and Donald E. Westlake, with a printed signature of Richard Yates. Also includes a section of facsimile autographs of Thomas Pynchon, Gandhi, Charlie Chaplin, Einstein, Herman Melville, Ted Williams, and others.Fine, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Autographs, Signed, Stephen King, Limited, John Updike, Eudora Welty, Ray Bradbury, Presidential)

$500.00
Order


013756 LEVERICH, LYLE. TOM: THE UNKNOWN TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. (1995).First Edition.Illustrated with photographs. An biography of the early life of Tennessee Williams.Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Biography, Literary Criticism, Theater, Tennessee Williams, Southern Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$15.00
Order


011103 (PENNYROYAL PRESS) WELTY, EUDORA. THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM. West Hatfield, MA: Pennyroyal Press 1987.Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/4") bound in full scarlet morocco with a blindstamped decorative device on the cover, gilt lettering on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 28 atmospheric wood engravings by Barry Moser. Printed by Harold P. McGrath. Copy #28 of 150 SIGNED by both Welty and Moser. Prospectus laid in.Fine (Modern Firsts, Pennyroyal Press, Signed, Limited, Eudora Welty, Barry Moser, Fine Press, Southern Literature, Wood Engravings)

$950.00
Order


013653 WELTY, EUDORA. THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1955).First Edition.First issue with single copyright date and bound in green cloth-backed boards.Fine in a Fine dustwrapper, and quite uncommon as such. (Modern Firsts, Eudora Welty, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Women's Literature, First Edition, First Editions, Short Stories)

$1000.00
Order


013758 WELTY, EUDORA. BYE-BYE BREVOORT. A SKIT. Jackson, MS: The New Stage Theatre (1980).First Edition.Marbled boards with printed paper label on the front cover. One of 400 unnumbered copies (of a total edition of 476), all of which were signed by the author. This copy, however, is NOT signed, but is otherwise identical to those that were. We surmise that this was a publisher's overrun copy, and it is obviously much scarcer than those that were signed.Spine mildly sunned. About Fine without dustwrapper, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Limited, Women's Literature, Theater, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Plays, Play)

$75.00
Order


013760 WELTY, EUDORA. BYE-BYE BREVOORT. A SKIT. Jackson, MS: The New Stage Theatre (1980).First Edition.Blue morocco-backed gray boards with gilt lettering on the spine. One of 26 lettered copies (of a total edition of 476), all of which were signed bythe author. This copy, however, is neither lettered nor signed, but is otherwise identical to those that were. We surmise that this was a publisher's overrun copy, and it is obviously much scarcer than those that were signed.Fine without dustwrapper, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Limited, Women's Literature, Theater, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Plays, Play)

$150.00
Order


013761 WELTY, EUDORA. THE COLLECTED STORIES. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1980).First Edition.Copy #180 of 500 SIGNED by the author on the recto of the limitation page, as issued.Fine in slipcase. (Eudora Welty, Southern Literature, Women's Literature, Signed, Limited, Short Stories, Short Story)

$450.00
Order


013660 WELTY, EUDORA. A CURTAIN OF GREEN. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company 1941.First Edition.Welty's first book, a collection of stories issued in an edition of only 2476 copies. With an introduction by Katherine Anne Porter. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper "in appreciation of his interest in my work." Dustwrapper complete but for a tiny chip at the top rear fold near the spine. A few small rubbed spots at the rear and a faint cup ring on the front panel; the spine as always the case is sunned but here the lettering is still clear.Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Short Stories, Katherine A. Porter, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, Signed, First Book)

$4000.00
Order


013658 WELTY, EUDORA. A CURTAIN OF GREEN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Harcourt Brace Johanovich (1991).First Edition.The 50th Anniversary Edition of Welty's first collection of stories. First published in 1941, this is the first printing of the book as an HBJ Modern Classic.Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Short Stories, Southern Literature, Fiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Women's Literature)

$15.00
Order


000895 WELTY, EUDORA. DELTA WEDDING. New York: Harcourt Brace (1946).First Edition.Her fourth book.Covers a little soiled. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Southern Literature, Fiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Women's Literature)

$75.00
Order


009225 WELTY, EUDORA. DELTA WEDDING. New York: Harcourt Brace (1946).First Edition.Welty's fourth book. The dustwrapper has some rubbing and fading to the spine with minor edgewear.Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, First Edition, Southern Literature, Fiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, First Editions, Women's Literature)

$500.00
Order


013656 WELTY, EUDORA. DELTA WEDDING. New York: Harcourt Brace Johanovich (1991).First Edition.Welty's fourth book. First published in 1945, this is the first printing of the book as an HBJ Modern Classic.Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Southern Literature, Fiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Women's Literature)

SOLD
Order


013661 WELTY, EUDORA. THE EYE OF THE STORY. SELECTED ESSAYS AND REVIEWS. New York: Random House (1978).First Edition.SIGNED by the author on the half-title page.Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Essays, First Edition, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, First Editions, Nonfiction)

$400.00
Order


013659 WELTY, EUDORA. THE GOLDEN APPLES. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1949).First Edition.Lovely copy of this early novel in the first issue dustwrapper.Fine in a Fine dustwrapper with mild sunning to the spine. (First Edition, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, First Editions)

$500.00
Order


010509 WELTY, EUDORA. THE GOLDEN APPLES ALONG WITH AN AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED (ANS). New York: Harcourt Brace (1949).First Edition.INSCRIBED by Welty for William Archibald "with best wishes" and SIGNED by her "at Upper Grand View on May 26, 1956." Archibald, from Trinidad, wrote the book and lyrics for two musicals: CARIB SONG in 1945 and THE CRYSTAL HEART in 1960. The latter starred Mildred Dunnock and earned some praise from the critics including this comment by Harold Hobson of the 1957 London production: "I would rather have written this failure than successeslike THE KING AND I and SOUTH PACIFIC." More to the point, Welty in the early 1950s corresponded with Archibald in the hopes that he would create amusical from her novel THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM, a project that never materialized. Laid into the book is a Christmas card from Welty to Archibald showing a Santa on the deck of a ferry named "Miss Noel." Inside the card Welty has written: "Variety tells me you went to Europe for beginning CRYSTAL HEART, so who knows when the Miss Noel will catch up withyou. This is to say hello, Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and fabulous success with the London opening [it closed after only four performances]. I'll be reading about it in the papers. All the best for 1957 from Eudora." Welty has also added a one-line note to Bean, Baldwin Bergersen, Archibald's companion and musical collaborator. Archibald's loose bookplate laid in with the adhesive stain from it on the front pastedown.Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, Inscribed, Association)

$2000.00
Order


010511 WELTY, EUDORA. MUSIC FROM SPAIN. Greenville, MS: The Levee Press 1948.First Edition.Her first limited edition, this being copy #237 of 750 SIGNED by Welty as issued in decorated boards. INSCRIBED on the front free endpaper by Welty for William Archibald "with all best wishes + admiration" and SIGNED by heron 26 May 1956. Archibald wrote the lyrics and book for the Broadway shows CARIB SONG in 1945 and THE CRYSTAL HEART in 1960. Welty at the approximate time of the inscription in this book still had hopes that Archibald would be interested in creating a musical from her novel THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM, aproject that never was realized though its origins were as early as 1950. With Archibald's bookplate on the front pastedown. A scarce title to find inscribed, let alone with an inscription of any importance.Near Fine with minor soiling and a bit of wear to spine label. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Limited, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, Inscribed, Association)

$1500.00
Order


010512 WELTY, EUDORA. MUSIC FROM SPAIN. Greenville, MS: The Levee Press 1948.First Edition.Her first limited edition, this being copy #205 of 750 SIGNED by Welty as issued in decorated boards.Fine, fresh copy with just a touch of soiling and scarce thus. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Limited, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature)

$850.00
Order


001107 WELTY, EUDORA. ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press 1984.First Edition.Illustrated with black and white photographs. Welty's memoir had a small first printing.Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Literary Memoirs, Southern Literature, Nonfiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Memoirs, Autobiography, Women's Literature)

$100.00
Order


005657 WELTY, EUDORA. ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press 1984.First Edition.Illustrated with black and white photographs. Welty's memoir had a small first printing. Tiny tear at head of spine and front panel of dustwrapper.Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Literary Memoirs, Southern Literature, Nonfiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Memoirs, Biography, Women's Literature)

$75.00
Order


013665 WELTY, EUDORA. ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press 1984.First Edition.Illustrated with black and white photographs. Welty's memoir had a small first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Small bump to upper front corner of book and dustwrapper.Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Literary Memoirs, Southern Literature, Signed, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Memoirs, Biography, Women's Literature)

$300.00
Order


013666 WELTY, EUDORA. ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press 1984.First Edition.Illustrated with black and white photographs. Welty's memoir had a small first printing. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Tiny nick to bottom of front board.About Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Literary Memoirs, Southern Literature, Signed, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Memoirs, Biography, Women's Literature)

$350.00
Order


011338 WELTY, EUDORA. THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER. New York: Random House (1972).First Edition.A likely Review Copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner with compliments slip from a Random House representative laid in. More important, this copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to fellow writer Jonathan Carroll, author of THE LAND OF LAUGHS, BONES OF THE MOON, and other novels. A few small stains to the top of the endpaper which has a faint paperclip impression. Cloth a tad soiled and rubbed.Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Inscribed, Women's Literature, Signed, Southern Literature, Pulitzer Prize, Jonathan Carroll, Association Copy, Review Copy)

$1500.00
Order


013662 WELTY, EUDORA. THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER. New York: Random House (1972).First Edition.Welty's only Pulitzer Prize winner. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the title page.Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Edition, Women's Literature, Signed, Southern Literature, Pulitzer Prize, Eudora Welty, First Editions)

$600.00
Order


013663 WELTY, EUDORA. THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER. New York: Random House (1972).First Edition.Welty's only Pulitzer Prize winner. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the title page. Small stain to front panel of dustwrapper.Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Edition, Women's Literature, Signed, Southern Literature, Pulitzer Prize, Eudora Welty, First Editions)

$550.00
Order


013664 WELTY, EUDORA. THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER. New York: Random House (1972).First Edition.Welty's only Pulitzer Prize winner. Copy #213 of 300 numbered and SIGNED copies.Fine in Fine slipcase, issued without dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Edition, Women's Literature, Signed, Southern Literature, Pulitzer Prize, Limited, Eudora Welty, First Editions)

$750.00
Order


013657 WELTY, EUDORA. A PAGEANT OF BIRDS. New York: Albondocani Press 1974.First Edition.Pictorial dustwrapper (reproducing a photograph by Eudora Welty on the front and rear covers) sewn over unprinted black wraps. Copy #219 of 300 (of a total edition of 326) SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Welty's account of a "Pageant of Birds," a performance by African-American women in the 1930s at the Farish Street Baptist Church in Jackson, Mississippi. Six of Welty's photographs of the event are reproduced including two for the first time.Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Eudora Welty, Signed, Southern Literature, Modern Photography, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Limited, Women's Literature)

$350.00
Order


013652 WELTY, EUDORA. THE PONDER HEART. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1954).First Edition.Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. Gorgeous copy. (Modern Firsts, Eudora Welty, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Women's Literature, First Edition, First Editions)

$300.00
Order


011339 WELTY, EUDORA. RETREAT. n.p.: Palaemon Press Limited (1981).First Edition.Cloth-backed decorated paper boards. Copy #128 of 150 numbered copies of a total edition of 240 SIGNED by Welty. This story first appeared in RIVER magazine in March 1937.Fine without dustwrapper, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Limited, Women's Literature, Signed, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty)

$350.00
Order


008471 WELTY, EUDORA. THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM. Garden City: Doubleday Doran 1942.First Edition.Welty's first novel and second book. An attractive copy with the white lettering and pink rule still bold and bright. Some darkening to the gutters from the glue used in binding and three small adhesive stains on the rear endpaper and pastedown. Owner signature and statement of ownership on front endpaper. The dustwrapper is complete with typical soiling to the white rear panel and minor wear to the tips of the slightly darkened spine.Very Good or better in dustwrapper. (Southern Literature, Fiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, First Book, Women's Literature)

$500.00
Order


010510 WELTY, EUDORA. THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran 1942.First Edition.Her first novel and second book. INSCRIBED on the front free endpaper by the author for "Bean Bergerson/on a fine visit in May/with all the best wishes + hopes" and SIGNED by her on 26 May 1956. Baldwin "Bean" Bergerson was a pianist and Broadway composer who wrote the music for CARIB SONG in 1945 and THE CRYSTAL HEART in 1960. Welty at the approximate time of the inscription in this book still had hopes that Bergerson and his companion and collaborator, William Archibald, would be interested in creating a musical from THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM, a project that never was realized though its origins were as early as 1950. Certainly a presentation copy a cut above the ordinary. Minor soiling to the endpaper below the inscription. Minor chipping to the spine tips of the dustwrapper which is price-clipped, though the word "Price" is still present, and which has mildedgewear and darkening with a one-inch closed tear at the rear.Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, Inscribed, Association)

$4500.00
Order


013654 WELTY, EUDORA. THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company 1942.First Edition.Welty's first novel and second book, issued in an edition of only 3490 copies. A not especially well-made book, not often seen in this condition.Fine in a mildly darkened, just about Fine dustwrapper. (First Edition, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Southern Literature, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature, First Editions)

$1000.00
Order


000445 WELTY, EUDORA. SELECTED STORIES. New York: Modern Library (1954).First Modern Library Edition. Reprint of Welty's first two books of storieswith a new introduction by Katherine Anne Porter. Rather uncommon book, said to be Welty's favorite from which to read. Owner signature on verso ofendpaper. Small chips at heel of dustwrapper spine.Near Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled Very Good dustwrapper (Modern Firsts, Modern Library, Southern Literature, Women's Literature, Katherine A. Porter, Eudora Welty)

$85.00
Order


007639 WELTY, EUDORA. "THE WIDE NET" IN HARPERS MAGAZINE. New York: Harper May 1942.The first publication of the title story of her second collection.Fine (Modern Firsts, Literary Periodical, Southern Literature, Women's Literature)

$50.00
Order


009224 WELTY, EUDORA. THE WIDE NET. New York: Harcourt Brace (1943).First Edition.Advance copy of Welty's third book with a dated review slip tipped to the front free endpaper. Owner signature of the reviewer on the endpaper, Beverly Layman of the University of Virginia, with a small ink date and theinitials "VQR" (Virginia Quarterly Review) in the gutter of the title page. The dustwrapper has the typical fading to the spine with the word "Net" completely faded as well as some staining toward the bottom.Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Scarce as a Review Copy. (Review Copy, Advance Copy, Southern Literature, Fiction, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Eudora Welty, Women's Literature)

$750.00
Order


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $8 for first book; $4.50 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


 

Site last updated 10-16-2006 10:10:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web