CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


JOHN RUSKIN
Archive of Letters
014496

Our October Catalogue contains 141 select items of 19th Century British Literature. Included are letters, manuscripts, association copies, and signed books by Browning, Byron, Carlyle, Coleridge, De Quincey, Rossetti, Ruskin, Shelley, Wordsworth, and others, as well as first editions by the above and many others. Most of the items are brand new to our inventory and not offered previously. Future catalogues will feature 19th Century American Literature, author collections of Thomas Merton, Carl Sandburg, Thornton Wilder, and others, as well as fine early printed books and exceptional signed Presidential material. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


014512 THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP ON HIS WAY THROUGH THE WORLD; SHEWING WHO ROBBED HIM, WHO HELPED HIM, AND WHO PASSED HIM BY. * London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1862.* First Edition.* Three volumes in the Second Issue binding (Sadleir 3186) of brown morocco cloth with more conventional blocking than the first issue. According to Carter (BINDING VARIANTS, pages 158-159), 1520 copies were printed. All hinges are cracked to varying degrees with several covers loose but all attached. Uncommon in original cloth.* But for the cracked hinges, this would be a Near Fine set. (19th C. Brit. Lit., Triple Decker, Triple Deckers, Victorian Novels, Victorian Lit., William Thackeray, Victorian Literatur) $750.00
Order

014515 THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT FROM THE VIRGINIANS. * Holograph Manuscript completely in Thackeray's miniscule hand of @450 wordson one blue sheet (5" x 7-3/4") of paper laid down on a slightly larger sheet (6" x 8-3/4") comprising the end of Chapter 79 from Thackeray's THE VIRGINIANS. The manuscript begins "on his lordship, who received us kindly enough and or regard for his old friend her father...." and ends "My poor Theo had a nice dinner waiting for me after the rehearsal. I pleaded fatigue as the reason for looking so pale. I did not dare to convey to her this dreadful news."* About Fine and quite scarce. (19th C. Brit. Lit., Manuscript, Victorian Lit., William Thackeray, Victorian Literatur) $6000.00
Order

014513 THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. ROUNDABOUT PAPERS. REPRINTED FROM "THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE". * London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1863.* First Edition.* Original purple cloth. With four full-page illustrations, including two not mentioned in the List of Illustrations (per Van Duzer). Thackeray's daughter, Lady Ritchie, said that this volume "might serve as a diary of the last years of my father's life." Uncommon in the original cloth and in this condition. Heraldic bookplate of Arthur Edmund Stearns on the front pastedown along with the smaller bookplate of Helen and Carleton R. Richmond.* Just about Fine. (19th C. Brit. Lit., Essays, Victorian Lit., William Thackeray, Victorian Literatur) $750.00
Order

003308 [THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE] TITMARSH, M. A. MRS. PERKINS'S BALL. * London: Chapman & Hall 1847.* Third Edition.* Stated "Third Edition," with twenty-two hand-colored plates by the author. Van Duzer (140) states that the Third Edition was uncolored, but this is obviously original coloring. One of Thackeray's Christmas books printed under his favorite pseudonym. Short tear along fold of folding plate. Front cover partly detached.* Backstrip lacking, some spotting to covers. Contents Near Fine. (Hand-colored, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Christmas, Illustrated, 19th C. Literature, William Thackeray) $125.00
Order

008709 THOMSON, JAMES. THE CITY OF DREADFUL NIGHT AND OTHER POEMS. * London: Reeves & Turner 1880.* First Edition.* Original cloth. First book by this alcoholic poet and prophet of despair whom Stanley Kunitz called "the most complete pessimist, perhaps, that literature has ever known." The title poem of this volume, his masterpiece,is one of the greatest of the nineteenth century. Small bookplate neatly removed from front pastedown.* Minor nicks to spine tips and edge. A very attractive copy. (First Book, Modern Poetry, Literary Firsts, 19th C. Brit. Lit., 20th C. Brit. Lit.) $450.00
Order

014507 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT. * London: Strahan and Company 1869.* First Edition.* Two volumes in the scarce original blindstamped green cloth with gilt lettering, rules, and numbers on the spines. Illustrated with sixty-four plates by Marcus Stone. Originally issued in serial form in 32 weekly parts, this is the First Edition in book form. Plain bookplates of Lord Cranworth, Grundisburgh, on front pastedown of each volume. Minor and scattered stains and foxing; table of contents leaf in first volume with neat repair to tear. Each volume slightly cocked with light fraying to spine tips. Slight cracking to rear hinge of first volume, but covers tight and secure.* Very Good or better and scarce in the original cloth. (Anthony Trollope, Victorian Lit., Victorian Literatur, 19th C. Literature, Victorian Novel, Illustrated, Marcus Stone) $3500.00
Order

009734 WELLS, H. G. LOVE AND MR. LEWISHAM. * London & New York: Harper 1900.* Preceded by an edition published by Stokes earlier in the year with the subtitle: "The Story of a Very Young Couple." This copy INSCRIBED on the half title page to Joseph Gitterman on Monday Oct. 31 [1921] and SIGNED "H.G. Wells" with a fancy flourish at the end. In addition Wells writes, "This is among the books I care for most," signing with his initials. Indeed Wells believed that this title and his later book KIPPS were his two books most likely to survive. Time, of course, has proven him wrong. Gitterman's small bookplate tipped to the front free endpaper. Repaired tear to the spine head not touching the lettering.* A little cocked with rubbing along spine edges. Very Good (Science Fiction, Modern Firsts, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Signed, Inscribed, H. G. Wells) $2000.00
Order

014552 [WILDE, OSCAR] WILDE, LADY. CALLING CARD. * Calling Card (4" x 2-3/4") for Oscar Wilde's mother on which is printed: "Lady Wilde/Conversazione/Merrion Square North." In an unknown hand is written: "Mr. Stanley(?) Little" with an address: "116 Park West/Grosvenor." Evidence of mounting on verso.* Very Good (Oscar Wilde, Decadent Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Literature) SOLD
Order

014534 WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. ECCLESIASTICAL SKETCHES. * London: Longman, Hurst, Rees et al. 1822.* First Edition.* Bound in later flexible wraps, without the half-title page and terminal ads. Includes 132 sonnets on the history of the English Church. Clean copy of this work, inspired by a walk with Robert Southey to locate a spot for a new church. Owner name dated 1845 on the front endpaper.* Near Fine (Poetry, William Wordsworth, Romantic Poets, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Literature) $500.00
Order

014535 WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. THE MISCELLANEOUS POEMS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH. * London: Longman, Hurst et. al 1820.* First Edition.* Four volumes bound in contemporary half black morocco with matching corners and marbled boards. Complete with an engraved frontispiece in each volume and half-title pages in the second and third volumes. Includes some revised poems as well as a selection of new sonnets. Splitting to one or two joints, a few hinges fragile, but all covers secure; text quite clean.* Very Good or better (Poetry, William Wordsworth, Romantic Poets, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Literature) $1500.00
Order

014533 WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. POEMS, CHIEFLY OF EARLY AND LATER YEARS; INCLUDING THE BORDERERS, A TRAGEDY. * London: Edward Moxon 1842.* First Edition.* Original brown cloth with a leaf of ads at the end followed by an additional collective title page and half-title page, allowing the book to form the seventh and final volume of the 1836-7 edition of Wordsworth's POETICAL WORKS. Wordsworth's last collection of new work, and somewhat scarce. This is a Presentation copy INSCRIBED by the poet on the front pastedown: "Herbert Hill/from/the Author/April 1842." Herbert Hill married Robert Southey's daughter, Bertha, in 1839 and was a neighbor of Wordsworth's living with his wife in John Fleming's cottage in Rydal. Hill served as tutor for Matthew Arnold. Both Hill and Wordsworth attended Southey's funeral in March 1843 after which Wordsworth was selected to replace Southey as England's Poet Laureate. Rebacked some time ago with nearly all of the original spine but for the tips retained. An engraved portrait of the author is laid down on the verso of the front free endpaper.* Very Good (Poetry, William Wordsworth, Romantic Poets, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Literature, Signed, Inscribed, Association Copy) $8500.00
Order

014532 WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. POEMS: INCLUDING LYRICAL BALLADS, AND THE MISCELLANEOUS PIECES OF THE AUTHOR.... * London: Longman, Hurst et. al 1815.* First Edition.* .... WITH ADDITIONAL POEMS, A NEW PREFACE, AND A SUPPLEMENTARY ESSAY. Two volumes bound in contemporary calf-backed boards, recently and neatly rebacked retaining the original spines. With an engraved frontispiece in each volume. The First Collected Edition of Wordsworth's poetry including the contents of LYRICAL BALLADS (1805) and POEMS (1807), often considerably revised, as well as a selection of new poems. Nineteenth century owner inscription on both front pastedowns. Text quite clean. (Poetry, William Wordsworth, Romantic Poets, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Literature) $2500.00
Order

008935 WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. THE POETICAL WORKS. * London: Edward Moxon 1849.* New Edition.* New and Revised Edition. Small octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Seven volumes bound in3/4 black morocco and marbled boards with gilt rules and all edges gilt by Worsfold. The spine has five raised bands, gilt lettering, and three red morocco floral inlays. Frontispiece portrait in volume one. Very minor rubbing to spine tips and one volume with a few tiny nicks in the raised bands.* Fine, handsome set. (19th C. Literature, Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Fine Bindings, Sets, Romantic Literature, William Wordsworth, Leatherbound Sets, Fine Binding) $1500.00
Order

014549 WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM (COLERIDGE, SAMUEL T.). LYRICAL BALLADS, WITH OTHER POEMS: IN TWO VOLUMES. * Philadelphia: James Humphreys 1802.* First Edition.* Two volumes bound in one in contemporary calf recently rebacked. The First American Edition printed from the Second London Edition and including the first printing of Coleridge's "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner" in America.Shaw & Shoemaker, 3593. This copy sold at the George H. Conley sale, 12 January 1911, lot #1623. Armorial bookplate of William Richards Castle on the front pastedown and pencil signature on the front endpaper dated 1907 of American poet Alan Seeger who, as a member of the French Foreign Legion,was killed in action 4 July 1916 on the Somme at the age of 28. Seeger's poem, "I Have a Rendevous with Death," was the most popular and widely-quoted American poem of World War I. Also an early owner inscription on the front blank to Ann Wharton from "C. H. W." Wharton's name neatly excised on the blank margins of two text pages. Some staining on a few pages at the rear.* Very Good or better and quite scarce. (Poetry, William Wordsworth, Romantic Poets, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Literature, Rare, First Book, Samuel T. Coleridge) $7500.00
Order

014537 [WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM] ORD, JOHN WALKER. ENGLAND: A HISTORICAL POEM. VOLUME I. * London: Simpkin and Marshal et al. 1834.* First Edition.* Original brown cloth, recently rebacked retaining nearly all of the original spine; spine label mostly lacking. A Presentation copy INSCRIBED by the author on the front blank: "To/William Wordsworth Esq./with the author's/compliments." In addition this copy is SIGNED by the recipient on the title page: "W Wordsworth/Rydal Mount." In this volume, and in a secondthat was issued the following year, Ord attempted a history of England in verse. His efforts were not well received. One reviewer in THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE claimed "that the author has formed his manner and style too much on that of Lord Byron in exaggeration, impetuosity, and a perpetual straining for effect." A scarce book from Wordsworth's library. Old bookseller description laid in. Housed in a new calf-backed slipcase with cloth chemise.* Near Fine (Poetry, William Wordsworth, Romantic Poets, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Literature, Signed, Inscribed, Association Copy) $5000.00
Order

014536 WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM [ROSSETTI, WILLIAM MICHAEL]. PETER BELL, A TALE IN VERSE. * London: Strahan and Spottiswoode 1819.* Second Edition.* Bound in contemporary plain brown wraps, complete with half-title page, engraved frontispiece by J. C. Bromley, and four pages of terminal ads. William Michael Rossetti's copy INSCRIBED on the half-title page: "To/WM Rossetti/from/J. Deffett Francis" with the date 1876 added in another hand. Also, in Rossetti's hand SIGNED with his initials on the first blank:"Written by John Hamilton Reynolds--/In Shelley's Peter Bell 3, this countsas/being Peter Bell 1./W.M.R./1905." John Deffett Francis was an artist, collector, and critic. Laid in is an old bookseller's description with an added ink note in an unknown hand: "from Messrs. H. Sotheran & Co.'s list of books/from the library of the late Willm Michael Rossetti/November 1921." The front wrap, which is cleanly detached, has in large lettering the title, author, and date of publication, possibly in Rossetti's hand.* Near Fine (Pre-Raphaelites, William Wordsworth, Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, 19th C. Literature, William M. Rossetti, Association Copy, Inscribed) $2000.00
Order

First Page
Previous Page
HOME Page

Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 10-07-2008 15:28:59

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web