CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


JOHN RUSKIN
Archive of Letters
014496

Our October Catalogue contains 141 select items of 19th Century British Literature. Included are letters, manuscripts, association copies, and signed books by Browning, Byron, Carlyle, Coleridge, De Quincey, Rossetti, Ruskin, Shelley, Wordsworth, and others, as well as first editions by the above and many others. Most of the items are brand new to our inventory and not offered previously. Future catalogues will feature 19th Century American Literature, author collections of Thomas Merton, Carl Sandburg, Thornton Wilder, and others, as well as fine early printed books and exceptional signed Presidential material. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


012671 (BEARDSLEY, AUBREY; BEERBOHM, MAX; CORVO, BARON; YEATS, W. B; BENNETT, ARNOLD; ET. AL. THE YELLOW BOOK. AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY (VOLUMES I-XIII). * London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane 1894 - 1897.* First Edition.* Thirteen royal octavo volumes (6-3/8" x 8-1/8") (all published) in the publisher's decorated yellow cloth. No statement of later impressions but also no advertisements. The most famous journal of 1890s literature and art. Literary contributions by W. B. Yeats, Max Beerbohm, Henry James, Arnold Bennett, John Davidson, Baron Corvo, Richard Garnett, and Lionel Johnson, among others. Illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Charles Conder, Walter Crane, Laurence Housman, Joseph Pennell, William Rothenstein, John Singer Sargent, and others. Tiny tear to the head of the spine of the first volume with slight chewing to the head of the spines of the second and third volumes. Mild soiling and rubbing to the covers with typical though mild darkening to spines. A fresh, tight set with very clean contents.* Near Fine set. (Baron Corvo, Max Beerbohm, Aubrey Beardsley, Modern Firsts, 1890s, W. B. Yeats, Illustrated, Literary Periodical, Henry James) $1500.00
Order

014548 BELL CURRER (BRONTE CHARLOTTE ). THE PROFESSOR. A TALE. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1857.* First Edition.* First American Edition in the orignal cloth. Owner name of L. W. Titcombe dated 1857 on the front endpaper; mild, scattered foxing. Some fraying to spine tips, but quite nice overall and uncommon in this condition.* Near Fine (Charlotte Bronte, 19th C. Literature, Fiction, Literary Firsts, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Women's Fiction) $350.00
Order

011641 BROWNING, ROBERT. ROBERT BROWNING'S COMPLETE WORKS. * New York: Fred Defau & Co. (1910).* Twelve thick octavo (5-3/4" x 8-3/4") volumes, illustrated with plates in two states. Copy #92 of only 100 sets of the Assisi Edition attractively bound in 3/4 brown morocco and gray silk with gilt-ruled borders and handsome gilt-decorated and lettered spines with five raised bands and green morocco onlays to create a floral pattern. Minor wear and rubbing to corners, joints, edges, and some raised bands. Several spine heads neatly repaired.* Very Good with a handsome shelf appearance. (Sets, Robert Browning, Fine Binding, Poetry, 19th C. Brit. Lit., British Literature, 19th C. Literature, Victorian Lit., Limited) $2000.00
Order

003163 BROWNING, ROBERT. SORDELLO. * London: Edward Moxon 1840.* First Edition.* Octavo, bound in original drab boards with original paper spine label; 253, [1], 16 pages. Wise A4. Only 500 copies of the total edition printed with an unknown number bound in this first state binding. Ad leaf and catalogue dated 1 January 1840. Owner name of Mary Hook on title page; modern institutional bookplate on pastedown. Some loss of cloth at heel of spine. Joints split but still tight.* In rubbed half morocco box. Decent copy of a very fragile book. (19th C. Literature, First Editions, Robert Browning, Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Victorian Literatur, Poetry, Victorian Lit., First Edition) $1250.00
Order

012395 [BROWNING, ROBERT] BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT. A SELECTION FROM THE POETRY OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING. FIRST SERIES. * London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1884.* New Edition.* Octavo, bound in original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Robert Browning on the front blank: "Miss Alma Lehmann,/with the affectionate regards/of Robert Browning./Jan. 22. '85." A fine association copy as Alma Lehmann was the daughter of the painter Rudolf Lehmann who created three portraits of Robert Browning. Lehmann's brother, the wealthy ironmaster Frederick Lehmann, was also the purchaser in 1876 of a painting by Browning's son, Pen Browning, titled "The French Abbe Reading," which was the artist's first major sale. Recently and neatly rebacked retaining the original spine with some retouching to spotting on the boards.* Very Good or better. (19th C. Literature, Association, Robert Browning, Signed, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Victorian Literatur, Poetry, Elizabeth Browning, Inscribed) $5000.00
Order

014539 BRYDGES, SIR EGERTON. LETTERS ON THE CHARACTER AND POETICAL GENIUS OF LORD BYRON. * London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, et al. 1824.* First Edition.* Bound in half brown polished calf, complete with the half-title page and with the original spine retaining the spine label bound at the rear. Owner name dated 1826 on title page.* Occasional foxing. Near Fine (Lord Byron, Romantic Literature, Biography, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, Literary Criticism, Literature) $350.00
Order

007118 BUCHANAN, ROBERT. THE FLESHLY SCHOOL OF POETRY AND OTHER PHENOMENA OF THE DAY. * London: Strahan & Co. 1872.* First Edition.* Original decorated wraps. Buchanan's noteworthy attack on Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelites. Tipped in is a two-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by the author. Some loss of paper along the spine but covers securely attached.* Very Good and uncommon in original wraps. (Robert Buchanan, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Pre-Raphaelites, Literary Criticism, Rossetti) $350.00
Order

014546 BYRON, LORD. BOUND COLLECTION OF SIX TITLES WITH AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED FRAGMENT AND AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT IN LADY BYRON'S HAND. * London: John Murray + W. Hone 1813 - 1816.* First Edition.* Consists of THE GIAOUR, A FRAGMENT OF A TURKISH TALE, 1813, First Edition; THE GIAOUR, 1813, Sixth Ed; BRIDE OF ABYDOS. A TURKISH TALE, 1813, Fifth Ed; THE CORSAIR, A TALE, 1814, Seventh Ed; ODE TO NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE, 1815, Eleventh Ed; POEMS ON HIS DOMESTIC CIRCUMSTANCES, 1816, Thirteenth Ed; as well as an engraved portrait and printed four-page memoir of Lord Byron. Contemporary brown morocco sympathetically rebacked with a new spine. The first three titles bear the SIGNATURE on the title pages of Dawson Turner, a banker, botanist, and antiquary whose collection of thirtythousand manuscripts was sold at auction in 1859. Bound in are several interesting pieces including a one-sentence fragment of a LETTER from Lord Byron in Ravenna, Italy, dated May 1820 to "My dear [Thomas] Moore-- Murray[Byron's publisher] has a letter of mine for you" with the closing SIGNED by Byron with his flourish. Also bound in are a legal letter from Murray's lawyer, Alfred Turner, regarding an injunction against publishing Byron's works, and most spectacularly a MANUSCRIPT in the hand of Lady Byron of alltwenty lines of one of Byron's most famous poems, "Stanzas for Music," which begins: "There's not a joy the world can give that it takes away." Lady Byron adds at the top: "Published in a collection of his smaller poemsby Murray." That collection was published in 1816, and this is on paper watermarked 1813. Bookplate on the front pastedown of Walter H. Howson who notes the provenance of this copy.* Near Fine (Lord Byron, Romantic Literature, Manuscript, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, Signed, Autograph Letter, Lady Byron, Association Copy) SOLD
Order

014540 BYRON, LORD. CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. CANTO THE FOURTH. * New York: Kirk & Mercein July, 1818.* First Edition.* First American Edition in the original printed rust-colored boards; uncut with some pages unopened. Much less common than the British edition published the same year. This edition has the preface concluding at page xiii as do the earliest British issues. The final installment of CHILDE HAROLD, with some additional poems. Includes some of Byron's best work, notably Canto CLXXVIII, which begins: "There is a pleasure in the pathless woods,/There is a rapture on the lonely shore,/There is society where none intrudes,/By the deep Sea, and music in its roar." Moderate to heavy foxing; a few pages with ink underlining. Some fraying to spine edges; hinges possibly repaired.* Very Good and rather scarce. (Lord Byron, Romantic Literature, Biography, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, American Imprint, Literature) SOLD
Order

014557 BYRON, LORD. DON JUAN. * London: Thomas Davison/John Hunt 1819 - 1824.* First Edition.* FIRST EDITIONS OF ALL 16 CANTOS of Byron's epic satire and one of the great comic poems in the English language. Along with a copy of the First Octavo Edition (Thomas Davison, 1819) of the first volume with the first two cantos. The first two cantos were first published by Thomas Davison in 1819 in a quarto volume (8-3/4" x 11-1/2"), here in contemporary calf with some wear and rubbing. The remaining cantos, all present, were published inoctavo volumes (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") by both Davison and later John Hunt from 1821 to 1824. These are bound in contemporary polished calf. All half-title pages and ads present as called for; errata for the sixth volume lacking. All seven volumes have been uniformly rebacked with contrasting morocco spine labels. Sent abroad by his mother at the age of 16 in disgrace after an intrigue, Don Juan is shipwrecked. His many adventures include clashes with pirates, being sold as a slave to a sultanawho falls in love with him, an escape from her jealousy to Russia where he attracts the favor of the Empress Catherine, and finally a return to England where the poem concludes with a satirical description of social conditions there as well as love affairs of Don Juan. The first quarto and octavo volumes with the bookplate of noted collectors Nell Rose Wheeler andCharles Van Cise Wheeler on the front pastedowns.* Very Good or better. (Lord Byron, Romantic Literature, Comic Poetry, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, High Spot, High Spots, 19th C. Literature, Literature) $15,000.00
Order

013173 BYRON, LORD. POETRY OF BYRON. * London: MacMillan & Company 1927.* Small octavo (4" x 6-1/8") bound by Riviere and Son in full tree calf with double gilt-ruled borders on both covers, a heavily gilt-decorated spine, gi lt dentelles, and a red gilt-lettered morocco spine label, all edges gilt; xxxvi, 276 pages. Part of the Golden Treasury Series, selected and arranged by Matthew Arnold. Small armorial bookplate on the front endpaper.Few small areas of white on covers but not terribly distracting.* Near Fine in a pretty binding. (Fine Binding, Fine Bindings, Gift Ideas, Riviere Binding, Lord Byron, Poetry, Romantic Poetry, Matthew Arnold) SOLD
Order

014541 [BYRON, LORD] BAILEY, J. AND CULLEY, G. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF NORTHUMBERLAND; WITH OBSERVATIONS ON MEANS OF ITS IMPROVEMENT. * London: Richard Phillips 1805.* Third Edition.* Original gray-green boards sympathetically rebacked with a new spine retaining most of the original label. Illustrated with a folding map and engravings of argricultural tools and livestock. Lord Byron's copy, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet on the front pastedown to John Hanson, a co-executor of Byron's will. Hanson knew Byron from birth (Mrs. Hanson recommended the midwife who delivered Byron) and was intimately associated with Byron, both as a businessman and a friend, throughout his life. Hansonrescued the young Byron from many unhealthy influences, including the housekeeper who would slip into the eleven-year old's bed and the quack doctor who treated his clubfoot. He guided the education of Byron, who would spend many holidays with the Hansons, avoiding the uneven temper of his mother. One page has a few pencil notes, possibly in Byron's hand. Bookplate on the front pastedown of Walter H. Howson (Chillicothe, Ohio) who died in 1956 at the age of 81. Howson notes on his bookplate the provenance of this copy citing that he purchased the book from Ashworth's of Leeds. Although the date of purchase is not noted, Howson seems to have purchased most of his books in the 1890s and early twentieth century.* Near Fine (Lord Byron, Romantic Literature, Biography, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, Signed, Inscribed, Agriculture, Association Copy) SOLD
Order

014530 (BYRON, LORD); (COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR); [SOUTHEY, ROBERT - EDITOR] ET. AL. THE ANNUAL ANTHOLOGY IN TWO VOLUMES. * Bristol: Biggs and Co. 1799 & 1800.* First Edition.* Two volumes (4" x 6-1/2") bound in recent half brown morocco with matching corners retaining the original marbled boards, all edges marbled. Leaf B8 (pages 31-32) lacking in first volume, as usual; C3 in second volume in uncancelled state, with word "wicked" present on page 37, line 9. [Tinker 1953; Wise, Coleridge, 15]. Contributions by Samuel T. Coleridge (27 poems,some previously unpublished), Poet Laureate Robert Southey, Charles Lamb, Robert Lovell, Humphry Davy, Amelia Opie, and others. A third volume was advertised but never published. A remarkable and important collection of early Romantic poetry, here in unusually nice condition.* Near Fine, handsomely bound. (Fine Bindings, Poetry, 19th C. Literature, Robert Southey, Lord Byron, Samuel T. Coleridge, Anthologies, Romantic Literature) $2500.00
Order

012002 CARLYLE, THOMAS. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS). * Chelsea: 16 Dec. 1843.* Fine letter (4-3/4" x 7-1/2") consisting of @275 words on 2-1/2 pages on anintegral sheet of paper addressed "My Dear Sir" dated 16 December 1843, 5 Cheyne Row, Chelsea, and SIGNED "T. Carlyle." Carlyle thanks the unknown recipient for samples of tobacco sent to him--"one of black common shag, the other of plain brown American leaf, unadulterated by any British manufacturing whatsoever"--and goes on at some length describing the qualities of the tobacco with several mentions of his wife, Jane. In part: "...all this [the black shag] I smoked, not without satisfaction, as a kindsuperior to any I could procure in these parts. The second specimen I am now engaged in,--and, alas, nearly thro' it; I write to you now for a further supply of this. It comes the nearest to smokeable tobacco of all I have had since last year when some invaluable smuggled Cavendish[?] was ministered to me.... You have great things on the anvil, we hear, at present! May the Destinies will it all to happiness for yourself and another. We are well; at least, well for us, poor [?], ever-afflicted creatures." Carlyle's name in another early hand at the top of the letter. Minor wear at creases; some mounting traces on verso.* Fine (19th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, 19th C. Literature, Thomas Carlyle, Autographs, Literary Autographs, Signed, Letter, Tobacco) $1500.00
Order

014516 CARLYLE, THOMAS. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT LIKELY FROM FREDERICK THE GREAT. [1853].* Holograph Manuscript completely in Carlyle's hand of @250 words on the verso of a letter (8" x 9-7/8") addressed to the writer notifying him of his election to the Atheneum. Mostly in ink with additions in pencil, the notes appear to be historical and biographical research in preparation for the writing of his biography of Frederick the Great. The notes spill over to the bottom of the letter. Light creases from folding; writing dark and clear.* About Fine and uncommon. (19th C. Brit. Lit., Manuscript, Thomas Carlyle, Scottish Literature, Victorian Lit., Victorian Literatur) $2000.00
Order

014547 CARY, REV. HENRY. MEMOIR OF THE REV. HENRY FRANCIS CARY, M.A., TRANSLATOR OF DANTE. WITH HIS LITERARY JOURNALS AND LETTERS. * London: Edward Moxon 1847.* First Edition.* Two volumes in orignal cloth; illustrated with a frontispiece portrait. Quite uncommon biography of a leading translator of Dante, written by his son. Armorial bookplate of Isaac Norris on each front pastedown along with his small blindstamp to the title pages.* Near Fine (Religion, Biography, Nonfiction, Literary Firsts, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Dante, Memoir) $150.00
Order

003236 COLERIDGE, HARTLEY. POEMS. * Leeds: Bingley 1833.* First Edition.* First issue with Volume I on title. Errata leaf at end. Hayward 251. Tinker653. Bookplate of John Cameron, lot 930 in the Parke-Bernet Cameron Sale of 1939. Later ticket of Alan Willard Brown who has written an interesting note in pencil on the front pastedown explaining his interest in the book. Coleridge was the eldest son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge to whom he dedicated this book: "If good therein there be, That good, my sire,I dedicate to thee." A fairly scarce volume of 19th century English Literature, this title is not often offered on the market. This binding with a dark green silk spine and lighter green boards, while somewhat later, is certainly sympathetic to the original cloth-backed binding and retains the original paper label which is darkened and rubbed.* Nice wide margins. Light foxing. Near Fine (Coleridge, Romantic Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Poetry, Literature) $600.00
Order

013785 (COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR). GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON. FAUSTUS: FROM THE GERMAN OF GOETHE. * London: Boosey Sons/Rodwell & Martin 1821.* First Edition.* Thin octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/8") bound in contemporary blue boards with a tan cloth spine and corners, recently rebacked with a new sympathetic cloth spine; viii, 86, (2) pages including the half title, a frontispiece engraved portrait of Goethe, and the list of plates by Retsch with the errata printed on the verso. The First Edition of the FIRST COMPLETE ENGLISH TRANSLATION of the first part of Goethe's Tragedy of Faust. The anonymous translation was originally credited to George Soane, but literaryscholarship revealed in 2007 that Samuel Taylor Coleridge, the poet of tormented guilt and of the demonic and the supernatural, was the actual translator. There are several editions of this book; the one with the accompanying plates was issued after this edition without plates. All editions are quite scarce, especially this one and especially when complete. Light to moderate foxing.* Near Fine and quite scarce. (Goethe, Classics, 19th C. Literature, Faustus, German Literature, Wolfgang Goethe, Samuel T. Coleridge) $9000.00
Order
014529 HALL, S. C. (EDITOR); (COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR); [SOUTHEY, ROBERT] ETC.. THE AMULET; OR CHRISTIAN AND LITERARY REMEMBRANCER. * London: Frederick Westley et al. 1829.* First Edition.* Duodecimo (12mo: 3-1/2" x 5-3/4") bound in the original green moire silk with gilt lettering on the spine, all edges gilt. Illustrated with 14 steelengravings. Contributions by Samuel T. Coleridge, Poet Laureate Robert Southey, and others. Housed in the very scarce original slipcase with printed green decorative paper insets on both covers.* Near Fine, especially scarce in original slipcase. (Fine Bindings, Poetry, 19th C. Literature, Robert Southey, Gift Books, Samuel T. Coleridge, Anthologies, Romantic Literature) $350.00
Order

002985 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. AIDS TO REFLECTION IN THE FORMATION OF A MANLY CHARACTER ON THE SEVERAL GROUNDS OF PRUDENCE, MORALITY, AND RELIGION.... * London: Taylor & Hessey 1825.* First Edition.* Bound in contemporary half polished calf with matching corners and marbled boards; vi (of xii), [4], 404, [4] pages. Lacking two leaves of the preface and with the errata leaf and two advertisement leaves at the end. Two original blanks retained, the one at the front with owners' names dated 1842 Sydney and 1855. Coleridge's last major publication.* Rubbed, corners worn. Occasional spotting, contents bright. (Samuel T. Coleridge, Romantic Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Literature) $150.00
Order

014551 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT FRAGMENT. * AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT FRAGMENT by Coleridge of three lines, @25 words, on a small slip of paper (5-1/4" x 1") clipped from an unknown work, mentioning Lord Byron. In full: "Yes & the memory of Byron shall remain long long after this unworthy book shall have been consigned to the [pastry cook?] & its author to that [kettle?]."* Very Good (Samuel T. Coleridge, Romantic Literature, Manuscript, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, Lord Byron, Literature) $350.00
Order

014553 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT FRAGMENT. * AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT FRAGMENT by Coleridge of @200 words, two pages on both sides of a sheet of paper (7-1/8" x 4-1/2") from an unknown work, unsigned, apparently from an essay or notes on English grammar, with approximately 16 lines on one side, and a portion of an outline titled Logical Nomenclature on the other. In part: ". . . is the ground of Time, and the indispensible condition of the absence of circular reasoning in all below it. The Infinitive mood corresponding to Indifference is the finite expression, or the Analogue of Identity. It is so far like this that as the Identity is, so the Indifference may be, both Verb and Substantive; but unlike inasmuch as it cannot be both in the same relation or of the same object. Rather therefore say: most of the Identity is both, so the Indifference may be neither: thus For not to dip the Hero in the stream could save the Son of Thetis from to die. . . ." Usual folds, small stain in center of sheet affecting both sides.* Very Good (Samuel T. Coleridge, Romantic Literature, Manuscript, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, Literature) $2000.00
Order

006528 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. CHRISTABEL: KUBLA KHAN, A VISION; THE PAINS OF SLEEP. * London: John Murray 1816.* First Edition.* Bound in recent antique calf. Ashley I: 204; Grolier/English 70; Wise 32. With the half title but lacking the publisher's ads found in some copies. The first appearance of all three poems, including Coleridge's famous opium-inspired fantasy that begins "In Xanadu did Kubla Khan/A stately pleasure-dome decree." The third poem included, however, "The Pains of Sleep," is perhaps a more realistic depiction of the effects of opium.* Occasional spotting but a clean, bright copy nicely bound. (Samuel T. Coleridge, High Spot, Romantic Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., 19th C. Literature, Poetry, Modern Firsts, Drug Literature, High Spots) $3000.00
Order

014538 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. SIBYLLINE LEAVES: A COLLECTION OF POEMS. * London: Rest Fenner 1817.* First Edition.* Bound in original boards backed in plum cloth, neatly rebacked; half-title page and two-page errata present. The first collected edition of Coleridge's poetry. Contains the revised version of "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner," published here for the first time under Coleridge's name, and eight previously unpublished poems, including "Dejection: An Ode"and one by the American artist Washington Allston. Also present in a much enlarged form is "The Destiny of Nations." Housed in cloth chemise and moderately worn custom red quarter morocco slipcase with gilt spine titles and five raised spine bands by James Macdonald. Tear to one text page with no loss.* Edgewear to boards. Very Good or better. (Samuel T. Coleridge, Romantic Literature, Ancient Mariner, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Romantic Poetry, Literature) $1500.00
Order

014510 COLLINS, WILKIE. THE DEAD ALIVE. * Boston: Shepard and Gill 1874.* First American.* Original green cloth decorated in black and gilt. Illustrated with four plates. Collins notes in the conclusion that the story is based on an actual trial that occurred in Vermont that involved the return of the man thought to have been murdered. A few small stains to the text. Slightly cocked, with some wear to the spine tips.* Very Good (Wilkie Collins, Victorian Lit., Victorian Literatur, 19th C. Literature, Victorian Novel, Illustrated, Crime Fiction) $75.00
Order


Next Page
HOME Page
Last Page

Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 10-07-2008 15:28:57

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web