|
Our March Catalogue contains 155 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS. Well represented are Samuel Beckett, John Berryman, Elizabeth Bishop, Richard Ford, William Goyen, Michael Ondaatje, J.F. Powers, Charles Wright, and many more, including some fine Association Copies. Future catalogues will feature strong collections of Illustrated 16th & 17th Century books; 19th Century American Literature; exceptional Signed Books; individual author collections of Carl Sandburg, Robert Frost, Dorothy Parker, etc; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014831 STEPHEN, ADRIAN [WOOLF, VIRGINIA]. THE "DREADNOUGHT" HOAX. * London: The Hogarth Press 1936.* First Edition.* Original pictorial boards; printed by Virginia and Leonard Woolf. Illustrated with three photographs, one of which depicts, as does the frontcover, Virginia Woolf in blackface. Small signature of minor poet dated 1945 on front pastedown.* Near Fine and uncommon in this condition. (Virginia Woolf, Hogarth Press, Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Bloomsbury) |
SOLD Order |
| 012594 (STEVENS, WALLACE; MILLER, HENRY; DURRELL, LAWRENCE; SITWELL, OSBERT; ETC.) [NEWTON, DOUGLAS; MOORE, NICHOLAS; BAYLISS, JOHN]. THE FORTUNE ANTHOLOGY. STORIES, CRITICISM AND POEMS. * London: The Fortune Press n.d [1942].* First Edition.* Purple cloth in a white dustwrapper. Contains the first book appearance of Stevens's "Asides on the Oboe" and "Mrs. Alfred Uruguay (Edelstein B29) as well as Miller's essay "The Wisdom of the Heart." Though not noted, this copy belonged to Douglas Newton, one of the three editors who also contributes an essay on Osbert Sitwell. Small repaired chip to upper rear corner of dustwrapper.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Wallace Stevens, Modern Poetry, Anthology, Henry Miller, Conrad Aiken, Osbert Sitwell, Lawrence Durrell, Nicholas Moore) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014835 (STEVENS, WALLACE; MILLER, HENRY; DURRELL, LAWRENCE; SITWELL, OSBERT; ETC.) [NEWTON, DOUGLAS; MOORE, NICHOLAS; BAYLISS, JOHN]. THE FORTUNE ANTHOLOGY. STORIES, CRITICISM AND POEMS. * London: The Fortune Press n.d [1942].* First Edition.* Orange cloth in a yellow dustwrapper. Contains the first book appearance ofStevens's "Asides on the Oboe" and "Mrs. Alfred Uruguay (Edelstein B29) as well as Miller's essay "The Wisdom of the Heart." This copy is SIGNED by the three editors: Nicholas Moore, John Bayliss, and Douglas Newton, whose copy this and who has also SIGNED the dustwrapper. In addition Newton has made several corrections and additions in the text. Dustwrapper is soiled with some loss along the spine.* Near Fine in a Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Wallace Stevens, Modern Poetry, Anthology, Henry Miller, Conrad Aiken, Osbert Sitwell, Signed, Nicholas Moore) |
$350.00 Order |
| 005828 STONE, ROBERT. DOG SOLDIERS. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1974.* First Edition.* His second book, winner of the National Book Award and basis for the film WHO'LL STOP THE RAIN, starring Nick Nolte and Tuesday Weld. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Minor wear to dustwrapper.* Near Fine in a near Fine dustwrapper. (National Book Award, Vietnam Literature, Modern Firsts, Signed, Robert Stone, Movie Fiction, Film Fiction) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014863 STONE, ROBERT. A HALL OF MIRRORS. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1967.* First Edition.* Stone's first book, winner of the William Faulkner Award for best first novel of the year and basis for the film WUSA, starring Paul Newman. Dustwrapper blurb by Wallace Stegner. Light edgewear to the first-state dustwrapper which has a slightly faded spine and virtually none of the rubbing to the front typical of this title.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Robert Stone, Film Fiction, Movie Fiction) |
$350.00 Order |
| 005839 STONE, ROBERT. OUTERBRIDGE REACH. * New York: Ticknor & Fields 1992.* First Edition.* Advance Uncorrected Proofs in pictorial wraps.* Small staple holes at top of front cover and endpaper, Fine. (Uncorrected Proof, Modern Firsts, Advance Copy, Fiction, Robert Stone) |
$25.00 Order |
| 005910 STONE, ROBERT. OUTERBRIDGE REACH. * Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1992.* First Edition.* Decorated leather; illustrated with a frontispiece. Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a special introduction by him not included in the trade edition.* Spotting to gilt on bottome and fore-edge. Near Fine (Signed, Modern Firsts, Limited, Fiction, Binding, Robert Stone) |
$45.00 Order |
| 001148 [STONE, ROBERT]. STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1964. * Stanford: Stanford University 1964.* First Edition.* Advance Review Copy with slip. Edited by Wallace Stegner and including appearances preceding their first books by Robert Stone, Ed McClanahan, andHugh Nissenson. Faint skim mark on the front endpaper where the slip was once taped.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (First Books, Short Stories, Modern Firsts, Wallace Stegner, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Anthologies, Robert Stone, Ed McClanahan) |
$85.00 Order |
| 008097 [STONE, ROBERT] STEGNER, WALLACE (ED.). STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1964. * Stanford: Stanford University 1964.* First Edition.* Edited by Wallace Stegner and including appearances preceeding their first books by Robert Stone, Ed McClanahan, and Hugh Nissenson. This copy SIGNED by Stone. This dustwrapper is usually found quite rubbed.* Fine in a price-clipped, virtually unrubbed dustwrapper. (First Book, Short Stories, Modern Firsts, Wallace Stegner, Fiction, Western Literature, Anthologies, Robert Stone, Signed) |
$150.00 Order |
| 006290 STYRON, WILLIAM. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER. * New York: Random House (1967).* First Edition.* Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Dustwrapper with light wear at spine head and minor soiling.* Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, African-American, Slavery, Southern Literature, William Styron) |
$75.00 Order |
| 014851 STYRON, WILLIAM. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER. * New York: Random House (1967).* First Edition.* Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.* Minor bumps to upper corners, still Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, African-American, Slavery, Southern Literature, William Styron) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014862 SYMONS, ARTHUR. THE CAFE ROYAL AND OTHER ESSAYS. * (Westminster): (Beaumont Press) (1923).* First Edition.* Parchment-backed decorated paper boards. Cover and decorations designed by Randolph Schwabe; typography and binding arranged by Cyril Beaumont. Copy #65 of 80 numbered copies on Japanese vellum from a total edition of 390 SIGNED by the author, illustrator, and publisher. Essays include "Some American Poets," "Rimbaud and His Biographer," and "On Marcel Proust."* Near Fine (Fine Press, Signed, Modern Firsts, Limited, Beaumont Press, Essays, Poetry, Arthur Symons, Fine Printing) |
$250.00 Order |
| 007501 SYMONS, ARTHUR. LESBIA & OTHER POEMS. * New York: E. P. Dutton and Company (1920).* First Edition.* Owner name on front endpaper. Two scrapes at the bottom of the front panel of the dustwrapper that penetrate to the boards with some loss of paper on the dustwrapper. Small piece of the dustwrapper lacking at heel of spine.* Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Poetry, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Lesbianism, Gay Literature, Arthur Symons) |
SOLD Order |
| 007229 SYMONS, ARTHUR. PARISIAN NIGHTS: A BOOK OF ESSAYS. * (Westminster): (Beaumont Press) (1926).* First Edition.* Cloth-backed decorated paper boards. Cover and title page designed by Wyndham Payne. Copy #147 of 310 numbered copies on handmade paper from a total edition of 390. Essays include "Lautrec and the Moulin Rouge," "Honore Daumier," and "On Cats and Clowns."* Spine a bit darkened. Near Fine (Fine Press, Paris, Modern Firsts, Limited, Beaumont Press, Essays, Art, Arthur Symons, Fine Printing) |
$50.00 Order |
| 007500 SYMONS, ARTHUR. STUDIES IN SEVEN ARTS. * New York: E. P. Dutton & Company (1925).* First Edition.* Revised Edition of a book first published in 1906. Includes thirteen new essays on Rembrandt, Millais, and others.* Owner name on front endpaper. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. (Classical Music, Theater, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Art, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Arthur Symons, Early Dustwrappers, Dutch Art) |
$45.00 Order |
| 014815 WHITE, EDMUND. CARACOLE. * New York: E. P. Dutton (1985).* First Edition.* SIGNED by the author on the half-title page.* Fine in price-clipped, otherwise Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Gay Literature, Fiction, Edmund White) |
$25.00 Order |
| 007691 WHITE, EDMUND. THE FAREWELL SYMPHONY. * New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1997.* First Edition.* Review copy with review slip and flyer laid in of the final volume of White's autobiographical trilogy.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Memoir, Modern Firsts, Gay Literature, Review Copy, Fiction, Autobiography, AIDS, Edmund White) |
$30.00 Order |
| 003110 WHITE, EDMUND. STATES OF DESIRE: TRAVELS IN GAY AMERICA. * New York: E. P. Dutton (1980).* First Edition.* Review copy with photograph of author laid in.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny nicks. (Modern Firsts, Review Copy, Gay Literature, Travel, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Edmund White) |
$35.00 Order |
| 014794 WOIWODE, LARRY. POPPA JOHN. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1981).* First Edition.* SIGNED by the author on the half-title page with "best wishes."* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Larry Woiwode, Modern Firsts) |
$35.00 Order |
| 003641 WOIWODE, LARRY. WHAT I'M GOING TO DO, I THINK. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1969).* First Edition.* His first book. Nicely inscribed in 1998: "Thank you for your gracious letter + your generosity in continuing to teach my work" and SIGNED by the author. Laid in is a 1970 letter from the publisher announcing this book as the winner of the William Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel. One of our favorite titles.* Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Inscribed, First Book, Larry Woiwode, Modern Firsts) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014834 WOOLF, L. S. (LEONARD WOOLF). THE VILLAGE IN THE JUNGLE. * London: Edward Arnold 1913.* First Edition.* Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Woolf's first book, with a printed dedication to Virginia: "I've given you all the little, that I've to give ;/You've given me all, that for me is all there is ;/So now I just give back what you have given--/If there is anything to give in this." Bookplate of British music author Edward Joseph Dent on the front pastedown. Light foxing to preliminaries; slight cracking of front hinge; old, small stamp of bookseller on bottom of front endpaper with ink initials at top. Spine is rubbed but gilt still clear; spine edges rubbed with small tear at top rear; covers bright.* Good, solid copy. (Virginia Woolf, Hogarth Press, Leonard Woolf, First Book, Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Bloomsbury) |
SOLD Order |
| 006720 WOOLF, VIRGINIA. TO THE LIGHTHOUSE. * New York: Harcourt Brace (1927).* First American Edition. Published on the same day as the British, with only4000 copies printed. CMM 54. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Minor foxing throughout but a tight copy.* Spine lettering dull, still Near Fine. (High Spot, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Virginia Woolf, Women's Literature, Modern Firsts) |
$500.00 Order |
| 006486 WRIGHT, CHARLES. THE GRAVE OF THE RIGHT HAND. * Middletown: Wesleyan University (1970).* First Edition.* Poet's first trade book, the softcover issue. This copy, as with all we have seen, has the poem on p. 36 crossed out with a large printed X. Poet A. R. Ammons's copy with his SIGNATURE on the front endpaper and also SIGNED by the author on the title page.* A bit more rubbing than usual, still Very Good. (First Book, Modern Poetry, Association Copy, Modern Firsts, Signed, Southern Literature, Charles Wright, A. R. Ammons) |
$150.00 Order |
| 006487 WRIGHT, CHARLES. THE GRAVE OF THE RIGHT HAND. * Middletown: Wesleyan University (1970).* First Edition.* Poet's first trade book, this the softcover issue and, as with all copies we have seen, with the poem on p. 36 crossed out with a large printed X. INSCRIBED to poet Charles Simic "with warm wishes/and thanks for a/fine visit" and SIGNED in full by the author.* Lightly rubbed. Near Fine (First Book, Modern Poetry, Association Copy, Modern Firsts, Signed, Inscribed, Charles Simic, Southern Literature, Charles Wright) |
$350.00 Order |
| 006488 WRIGHT, CHARLES. HARD FREIGHT. * Middletown: Wesleyan University (1973).* First Edition.* Softcover issue. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to poet Charles Simic: "For Charlie/--If you are the/mote in the devil's/eye, don't blink/Charles/Sept. 73."* Near Fine (Southern Literature, Modern Poetry, Association Copy, Modern Firsts, Signed, Inscribed, Charles Simic, Charles Wright) |
$300.00 Order |
| 007047 WRIGHT, CHARLES. A JOURNAL OF THE YEAR OF THE OX. * Iowa City: Windhover Press 1988.* First Edition.* Large Quarto (9" x 13"). Copy #61 of 150 numbered copies bound in black cloth with a paper label on the spine and SIGNED in pencil by the author onthe limitation page.* Fine (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Limited, Fine Press, Signed, Southern Literature, Charles Wright, Windhover Press) |
$175.00 Order |
| 006482 WRIGHT, CHARLES. THE SOUTHERN CROSS. * New York: Random House (1981).* First Edition.* Uncorrected Proof in printed red wraps.* Fine (Uncorrected Proof, Modern Poetry, Southern Literature, Charles Wright, Modern Firsts) |
$35.00 Order |
| 014859 WRIGHT, CHARLES. THE SOUTHERN CROSS. * New York: Random House (1981).* First Edition.* SIGNED on the title page by the poet. Additionally INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper for ------/from/Charles/Wright/3 Feb. 84'."* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Poetry, Charles Wright, Inscribed, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts) |
$100.00 Order |
| 012462 WRIGHT, CHARLES. THE VENICE NOTEBOOK. * (Boston): (Barn Dream Press) (1971).* First Edition.* Pictorial wraps. Copy #76 of 100 (of a total edition of 500 copies) SIGNED by the poet.* Fine (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Charles Wright, Southern Literature, Limited, Signed) |
$450.00 Order |
| 006493 WRIGHT, CHARLES. WRIGHT: A PROFILE. * (Iowa City): Grilled Flowers Press (1979).* First Edition.* New poems by Wright with an interview and critical essay by David St. John.In addition to this trade issue there was a signed and lettered issue. Thiscopy SIGNED by the author on the title page and INSCRIBED "For Howard [Moss]/from /Charles/Irvine 1979/(How embarrassing!)." Fine association copy of this uncommon piece.* Spine sunned, light soiling to fore-edge. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Inscribed, Association Copy, Signed, David St. John, Howard Moss, Southern Literature, Charles Wright) |
$250.00 Order |
| 010759 WRIGHT, CHARLES. XIONIA. * Iowa City: Windhover Press 1990.* First Edition.* Tall quarto (8-1/2" x 11") bound in cloth-backed boards. One of 250 copies printed on handmade Japanese paper and a French mouldmade paper. Issued unsigned, and this apparently one of the few copies to remain so.* Fine (Charles Wright, Windhover Press, Fine Press, Limited, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) |
$100.00 Order |
| First Page | Home Page | Back to Top | Previous Page | This is the Last Page |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 03-04-2009 10:15:21 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |