CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


Our March Catalogue contains 155 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS. Well represented are Samuel Beckett, John Berryman, Elizabeth Bishop, Richard Ford, William Goyen, Michael Ondaatje, J.F. Powers, Charles Wright, and many more, including some fine Association Copies. Future catalogues will feature strong collections of Illustrated 16th & 17th Century books; 19th Century American Literature; exceptional Signed Books; individual author collections of Carl Sandburg, Robert Frost, Dorothy Parker, etc; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


014786 AMBLER, ERIC. THE NIGHT-COMERS. * London: William Heinemann Ltd. (1956).* First Edition.* Dustwrapper designed by Judith Bledsoe. A novel set in South East Asia.* Near Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (South East Asia, Modern Firsts, Eric Ambler, Literary Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Judith Bledsoe) $25.00
Order

014823 BECKETT, SAMUEL. ALL THAT FALL. * New York: Grove Press (1957).* First Edition.* Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with light edgewear. (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Samuel Beckett, Irish Literature, Theater, Plays, Drama) $85.00
Order

014826 BECKETT, SAMUEL. ECHO'S BONES AND OTHER PRECIPITATES. * Paris: Europa Press 1935.* First Edition.* Original tan wraps with front cover lettered in black. One of only 250 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered and one of Beckett's retained copies. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page to Richard Seaver, chief editor of Grove Press, and his wife Jeannette: "For/Dick & Jeannette/with love from Sam/Sept. 88." Seaver was one of three young publishers who created Merlin Press in the early 1950s as a vehicle to publish and promote Beckett. Outstanding Association copy.* Near Fine and very scarce when signed. (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Limited, Irish Literature, Samuel Beckett, Signed, Association Copy, Inscribed) $7500.00
Order

014821 BECKETT, SAMUEL. ENDGAME: A PLAY IN ONE ACT FOLLOWED BY ACT WITHOUT WORDS: A MIME FOR ONE PLAYER. * New York: Grove Press (1958).* First Edition.* First Edition in paperback of this Evergreen Original, also published in hardcover.* Some rubbing to front, tiny nicks to spine tips. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Samuel Beckett, Irish Literature, Theater, Plays, Drama) $25.00
Order

014822 BECKETT, SAMUEL. HAPPY DAYS. A PLAY IN TWO ACTS. * New York: Grove Press (1961).* First Edition.* True First Edition published only in paperback of this Evergreen Original and preceding both the British and French editions.* Slightly cocked. About Fine (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Samuel Beckett, Irish Literature, Theater, Plays, Drama) SOLD
Order

013139 BECKETT, SAMUEL. HOW IT IS. * London: John Calder (1964).* First Edition.* Series B, bound in full tan morocco and printed in advance of the first edition. Copy #68 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Housed in the original "accordion" slipcase.* Touch of wear. Near Fine in Fine slipcase, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Limited, Irish Literature, Signed, Samuel Beckett) $1000.00
Order

014827 BECKETT, SAMUEL. IMAGINATION DEAD IMAGINE. * London: Calder and Boyars (1965).* First Edition.* Thin octavo (14 pages) in original gilt-stamped gray cloth. Printed in advance of the first edition on hand-made paper, this is copy #27 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author.* Fine in slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Limited, Irish Literature, Samuel Beckett, Signed, Fiction) $2500.00
Order

014825 BECKETT, SAMUEL. MURPHY [PUBLISHER'S COPY]. * New York: Grove Press [1957].* First Edition.* First American Edition of his first published novel, first published in England in 1938. Copy #22 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and specially bound in gilt-stamped brown cloth and tan boards. Grove Presspublisher Barney Rosset's copy with the following in his hand on the front endpaper: "publisher's copy/Barney Rosset - GROVE PRESS." Rosset introducedAmerican readers to numerous significant writers, including Beckett, Ionesco, Genet, Pinter, and Stoppard. He led a successful legal battle to publish the uncensored version of D. H. Lawrence's novel LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER, and later was the American publisher of Henry Miller's controversialnovel TROPIC OF CANCER. The right to publish and distribute Miller's novel in the United States was affirmed by the Supreme Court of the United Statesin 1964, in a landmark ruling for free speech and the First Amendment.* Near Fine without dustwrapper, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Limited, Irish Literature, Samuel Beckett, Signed, Association Copy, Fiction) $5000.00
Order

012943 BECKETT, SAMUEL. PROUST. THREE DIALOGUES. * London: John Calder (1965).* First Edition.* First Collected Edition combining PROUST, first published in 1931, and THREE DIALOGUES (with Georges Duthuit) first published in 1949 in Transition. Copy #4 of only 100 numbered copies specially bound in half vellum and linen and SIGNED by the author.* Near Fine in Very Good slipcase, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Limited, Irish Literature, Signed, Samuel Beckett) $1500.00
Order

014824 BECKETT, SAMUEL. THE UNNAMABLE. * New York: Grove Press (1958).* First Edition.* Copy #89 of only 100 numbered copies specially bound in gilt-stamped brown cloth and tan boards. The final volume of the trilogy beginning with MOLLOY and MALONE DIES.* Near Fine without dustwrapper, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Limited, Irish Literature, Samuel Beckett) $400.00
Order

014788 BELLOW, SAUL. HERZOG. * New York: The Viking Press (1964).* First Edition.* National Book Award winner. Lovely, crisp copy.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper, and uncommon as such. (Saul Bellow, Modern Firsts, National Book Award, Nobel Prize, Jewish Literature) $350.00
Order

000327 BELLOW, SAUL. HUMBOLDT'S GIFT. * New York: The Viking Press (1975).* First Edition.* Advance Reading copy in printed yellow wraps of this winner of the PulitzerPrize and nominee for the National Book Award. Some soiling and wear to wraps.* Near Very Good (Jewish Literature, ARC, Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, Nobel Prize, Saul Bellow, Advance Reading, Advance Copy) $25.00
Order

001376 BELLOW, SAUL. A SILVER DISH. * New York: Albondocani Press 1979.* First Edition.* Cloth-backed marbled boards. One of 300 numbered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 325 by the Nobel Prize winner.* Fine in glassine as issued. (Nobel Prize, Signed, Modern Firsts, Limited, Jewish Literature, Saul Bellow) SOLD
Order

008209 BELLOW, SAUL. THE VICTIM. * New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc. (1947).* First Edition.* Nobel Laureate's scarce second book. Two tears to top of backstrip of book not touching the lettering. The light blue dustwrapper is quite clean with a small stain at the rear and a few minor tears and chips. The main defect, and it is not terrible, is a 1/2" chip at the head of the spine that obliterates the "t" in "The" of the title.* Near Fine in a close to Very Good dustwrapper. Quite presentable (Saul Bellow, Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Jewish Literature) $250.00
Order

014813 BELLOW, SAUL. THE VICTIM. * New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc. (1947).* First Edition.* Nobel Laureate's second book. Small dime-sized stain to front endpaper matching a stain on the front pastedown. The dustwrapper is complete but for minor chipping to the spine head and suffers somewhat less from the fading and soiling typical to this title.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Saul Bellow, Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Jewish Literature) SOLD
Order

014812 BERNANOS, GEORGE. THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST. * New York: The MacMillan Company 1937.* First Edition.* Scarce First American Edition, translated by Pamela Morris, of this French novel which won the Grand Prix by the Academie Francaise. "A man of humble origin with a great love for mankind," the priest's story unfolds in diary form. Mild offsetting to endpapers from glue used in binding; dustwrapper with mild wear and slightly darkened spine.* Very Good or better in like dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, French Literature, Georges Bernanos, Catholic Literature, 20th C. French Lit.) $450.00
Order

014840 BERRYMAN, JOHN. 77 DREAM SONGS. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1964).* First Edition.* Fourth Printing of this winner of the Pulitzer Prize. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author "To -----/Affectionately/John Berryman" in Minneapolis in 1967. Marginal ink marks on two pages. Laid in is a flyer for a film preview of "I Don't Think I Will Sing Any More Just Now," a filmed retrospective on Berryman.* About Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, Signed, Inscribed, John Berryman) SOLD
Order

002301 BERRYMAN, JOHN. BERRYMAN'S SONNETS. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1967).* First Edition.* Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with lightly sunned spine. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, John Berryman) $45.00
Order

012572 BERRYMAN, JOHN. BERRYMAN'S SONNETS. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1967).* First Edition.* SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper below the signature of a former owner and above a poem by Berryman that was clipped from a magazine and pasted in. Five pages with ink marks by the owner.* Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper with minor edgewear. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, John Berryman, Signed) SOLD
Order

005894 BERRYMAN, JOHN. DELUSIONS, ETC. OF JOHN BERRYMAN. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1972.* First Edition.* Printed wraps. Uncorrected Proof, with publisher's card laid in, of one of Berryman's best books.* Bit of staining and slight wear to lower front cover. Very Good (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Uncorrected Proof, John Berryman) SOLD
Order

001486 BERRYMAN, JOHN. THE DISPOSSESSED. * New York: William Sloane Associates (1948).* First Edition.* One of the poet's scarcest books. Spine of dustwrapper sunned with minor edgewear.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Poetry, John Berryman, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts) SOLD
Order

003379 BERRYMAN, JOHN. HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET. * New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1956).* First Edition.* Berryman's early volume of poems about Anne Bradstreet. Illustrated by Ben Shahn with the cover and dustwrapper designed by him.* Beautiful copy in like dustwrapper. As close to new as possible. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Ben Shahn, John Berryman) $450.00
Order

000266 BERRYMAN, JOHN. LOVE & FAME. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970.* First Edition.* A stylistic breakthrough book for the poet following his award-winning Dream Song books and including his moving "Eleven Addresses to the Lord."* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, John Berryman) SOLD
Order

014841 BERRYMAN, JOHN. LOVE & FAME. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970.* First Edition.* A stylistic breakthrough book for the poet following his award-winning Dream Song books and including his moving "Eleven Addresses to the Lord." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper "To Marcos/very affectionately/& gratefully for many favours--/Have a good summer!/John Berryman/Mpls/31 May 1971." Less than eight months later Berryman would commit suicide.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, John Berryman, Signed, Inscribed) $1500.00
Order

008121 BERRYMAN, JOHN. POEMS. * New York: New Directions (1942).* First Edition.* Berryman's first book, SIGNED in full by him on the front free endpaper. A total of 2000 copies were printed, 1500 in wrappers and 500 hardcover. Books signed by this sleeping giant of American poetry are quite scarce.* Small bookplate under price-clipped dustwrapper flap. Near Fine (Modern Poetry, Signed, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, John Berryman, First Book) $1250.00
Order

012570 BERRYMAN, JOHN. POEMS. * New York: New Directions (1942).* First Edition.* Berryman's first book, the issue in wrappers with a printed dustwrapper. A total of 2000 copies were printed, 1500 in wrappers and 500 hardcover.* Fine, like new copy in dustwrapper. (Modern Poetry, John Berryman, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, First Book) $250.00
Order

013410 BERRYMAN, JOHN. POEMS. * New York: New Directions (1942).* First Edition.* Berryman's first book, the hardcover issue in boards with a printed dustwrapper. A total of 2000 copies were printed, 1500 in wrappers and only500 in hardcover. Lovely copy.* Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with a few tiny tears along edges. (Modern Poetry, John Berryman, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, First Book) SOLD
Order

006086 BISHOP, ELIZABETH. NORTH & SOUTH. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1946.* First Edition.* Her first book, of which only 1000 copies were printed. Some mild rubbing to the spine edges of the book. The dustwrapper is complete with minor edgewear and a small chip at the base of the spine which also has a closed jagged tear.* Still Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Women's Literature, Modern Poetry, Elizabeth Bishop) $950.00
Order

011334 BISHOP, ELIZABETH. NORTH & SOUTH. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1946.* First Edition.* Her first book, of which only 1000 copies were printed. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Bishop on the title page: "Best wishes to Varujan Boghosian - from/Elizabeth Bishop/October 11th, 1973/Hanover." Varujan Boghosian was an art professor at Dartmouth best known for his constructions.There is some light offsetting to the title page from a previously laid in newspaper clipping but it has very little detrimental effect on Bishop's writing. The dustwrapper is complete but for a small jagged chip at the top front panel near the spine and minor chipping at thespine tips. There is also a closed tear and resulting crease at the bottom of the rear panel.* Near Fine in about Very Good dustwrapper and scarce when signed. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Women's Literature, Modern Poetry, Signed, Inscribed, Elizabeth Bishop) $6500.00
Order

013598 BISHOP, ELIZABETH. POEMS: NORTH & SOUTH--A COLD SPRING. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1955.* First Edition.* Bishop's scarce second book, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Dustwrapper very lightly soiled with a few minor chips.* Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper and uncommon as such. (Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, Elizabeth Bishop, Modern Poetry, Women's Literature) $650.00
Order

014861 [BISHOP, ELIZABETH] GREENBERG, SAMUEL. POEMS BY SAMUEL GREENBERG. * New York: Henry Hold and Company (1947).* First Edition.* Preface by Allen Tate. Elizabeth Bishop's copy SIGNED by her on the front endpaper. In a letter to Robert Lowell dated 27 June 1950 Bishop writes of THIS book: "I spent most of the weekend reading Samuel Greenberg--have you?I got so mad at the introductions, particularly Tate's--and if you haven't read the poems I recommend them highly. He was certainly one of the finest poetic characters I know anything about, and phrases are magnificent--and no critic has ever apparently appreciated either at their real value" (ONE ART: ELIZABETH BISHOP'S LETTERS, p. 204). In another letter to Robert Lowell dated August 1950, Bishop writes: "I'm reading The 'Green Huntsman' and it's marvelous--also just finished Samuel Greenberg and Isaac Rosenbergwho have many strange points in common" (WORDS IN AIR: THE COMPLETE CORRESPONDENCE OF ELIZABETH BISHOP AND ROBERT LOWELL). Clearly even two months later this book was still in the forefront of Bishop's mind. While we have handled several copies of Bishop's books signed by her as well as correspondence, this is the first book from the poet's library that we haveencountered. It appears, also, to be a book that had some influence on Bishop's development as a poet. Greenberg was also a huge influence on the poet Hart Crane, who first read Greenberg in manuscript. Crane was so taken by Greenberg, he lifted entire lines for his own poems. The cloth wasdamaged by water at some point with the result that it is discolored. Thereis only slight water damage to the dustwrapper.* Still Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Allen Tate, Modern Firsts, Women's Literature, Modern Poetry, Signed, Author's Library, Elizabeth Bishop) $1500.00
Order

First Page Home Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 03-04-2009 10:15:19

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web