CHARLES AGVENT

SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual

THIS ISLAND EARTH
013909


This Catalogue contains 57 AVIATION & SPACE items. Highlights include the signed limited first edition of Amelia Earhart's account of becoming the first woman to cross the Atlantic by air complete with a small silk flag carried by her on the voyage, a selection of books from the library of leading World War I Ace Eddie Rickenbacker, as well as books signed by Neil Armstrong, Charles Lindbergh, and Antoine Saint Exupery and some interesting 19th century avaition material. Future monthly catalogues will feature strong collections of literary manuscripts, letters, and photographs; Hand-colored Ornithology books; a fine Mountaineering collection; and much more. You may also use our FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list from our inventory of over 5500 fine books and autographs. Click on Order to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number.


013263 THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... FOR THE YEAR 1783 CONTAINING THE PARIS PEACE TREATY THAT ENDED THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. London: J. Dodsley 1785.First Edition. Handsomely bound in recent calf-backed marbled boards with a gilt-stamped spine volume number and a burgundy morocco gilt-lettered title spine label. Includes material of American interest including several letters signed in type by George Washington and Washington's Farewell Orders to the Armies of the United States dated 2 Nov. 1783. Also includes the transcript of the Paris Peace Treaty between Great Britain and the United States of America that formally ended the American Revolutionary War: "His Brittanic Majesty acknowledges the said United States, viz., New Hampshire, Massachusetts Bay, Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia, to be free sovereign and independent states, that he treats with them as such, and for himself, his heirs, and successors, relinquishes all claims to the government, propriety, and territorial rights of the same and every part thereof." There is also an account of the "Description of Experiments made with the Aerostatic Machine, &c. by M. Faujas de St. Fond." Mostly light dampstaining to many pages not affecting the text to any serious degree. Very Good internally in a recent and Fine binding. (History, Americana, George Washington, American Politics, American Revolution, 18th C. Literature, Colonial Americana, Ballooning, Aviation)

$500.00
Order


000104 SOVIET MAN IN SPACE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House [1961].Original decorated wraps; 94 pages with 16 photographs. Communist propaganda celebrating the first manned space flight. Covers with a few creases. Good (Aviation, Exploration, Russia, Space)

SOLD
Order


013943 TWELVE ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE AERONAUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN: 1 - 6, 8 - 11, 16, 18. London: Hamilton & Co. [1867 - 1884].First Edition.Twelve individual Annual Reports, most still in their original printed blue wraps. The first, titled AERIAL LOCOMOTION, was published by Cassell, Petter, and Galpin in London in 1867 and lacks its wraps. Illustrated with diagrams and several plates, some folding. Average length of each report is about 80 or so pages. Included in the 1868 Report is a REPORT OF THE FIRST EXHIBITION OF THE AERONAUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN HELD AT THE CRYSTAL PALACE. Several Reports are disbound, but all pages appear to be present. Overall Good to Very Good condition and uncommon. (Early Aviation, Aeronautics, Aerodynamics, Aviation, Science, Flying, Technical, Illustrated)

SOLD
Order


013908 [ARMSTRONG, NEIL; ALDRIN, BUZZ; FORD, GERALD; ET. AL.] LEAR, MOYA OLSEN. BILL & MOYA LEAR. AN UNFORGETTABLE FLIGHT. Reno, NV: Jack Bacon & Co. 1996.First Edition. Bound in half black leather and blue marbled boards. Illustrated with photographs. The story of the Lear Jet written by the widow of the founder in a personal, autobiographical manner. Of a total edition of 5000 copies, there were 26 lettered and signed copies and 20 Presentation copies given to the signers. This is a Presentation Copy and is marked as such on the colophon page. It is SIGNED by the author, Moya Lear, on the title page, and on the half-title page it is SIGNED by the first two men to walk on the moon, Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin, President Gerald Ford, and test pilots Clay Long and Hank Beaird, who was the first Lear Jet pilot. In addition to creating the Lear Jet, William Lear also developed in 1930 the first working car radio, the rights which he sold to a company later called Motorola. An impressive collection of autographs. Fine, in the original slipcase. (Presidential, Modern Firsts, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Astronauts, Business, Limited, Space)

$5000.00
Order


013909 [ARMSTRONG, NEIL; ALDRIN, BUZZ] NICKS, ORAN W. (EDITOR). THIS ISLAND EARTH. Washington: NASA 1970.First Edition. Quarto (9-1/4" x 11-1/4") bound in gilt-lettered maroon boards; 182 pages. Illustrated with mostly color photographs. This copy boldly SIGNED in blue felt-tip pen by the first two men to walk on the moon: "All the Luck in the World/Neil Armstrong/Apollo 11" and "Buzz Aldrin." Above the Armstrong and Aldrin signatures is a SIGNED INSCRIPTION from NASA executive Dr. Abe Silverstein. Genuine Armstrong signatures are rather uncommon, especially in books and with the added notation of the name of his famous mission. Near Fine, without dustwrapper, as issued. (Neil Armstrong, Modern Firsts, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Astronauts, Moon Landing, Buzz Aldrin, Space)

SOLD
Order


013917 ARNOLD, H. H. "HAP" (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). GLOBAL MISSION. New York: Harper Brothers (1949).First Edition. An autobiographical account of military aviation in the twentieth century by "Hap" Arnold, a student of Orville Wright's and the U.S. Army Air Corps first five-star general. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front blank to Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator and race car driver Eddie Rickenbacker: "To/'Eddie' Rickenbacker/One of my old aviation/friends and one of the men/who made commercial aviation/in the U.S. practicable./Thankx for your help/in World War II./HH Arnold/El Rancho Feliz/Calif- 20 Aug '49-." A fine presentation copy of an important book by the man who built the most powerful air force the world had ever known INSCRIBED to America's leading ace in World War I. Rickenbacker also performed many significant intelligence-gathering missions during World War II as well as advising at the highest level on logistical and policy issues. Rickenbacker is mentioned three times in Arnold's book and Hap Arnold is cited numerous times in Rickenbacker's autobiography. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Superb Association Copy! (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Association Copy, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, World War I)

SOLD
Order


013940 BALLOU, DICK [AVIATION SHEET MUSIC]. SONG OF THE NINETY-NINES. (Washington): (Ninety-Nines) (1941).First Edition. Pictorial wraps; 4 pages. Sheet music celebrating the Ninety-Nines organization founded in 1929 when 99 of the 117 licensed women pilots came together. Amelia Earhart was the first president. Light waterstain at bottom. Very Good (Ninety-Nines, Sheet Music, Aviation, Women, Amelia Earhart)

$75.00
Order


009926 BARNUM, P. T. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS). Bridgeport, CT: 15 Sept. 1873.A short but interesting aviation-related one-page letter on a larger sheet folded in half (5" x 7-1/2") addressed Dear Sir to E. G. Judson: "I had already opened a correspondence with European Aeronauts on the subject, and [?] this day announce in the Bridgeport Standard that I shall if necessary offer $50,000 early next year in accomplishing the feat if it is not done the present autumn." SIGNED "P. T. Barnum." We do not know what aeronautics feat Barnum had in mind and if it ever was accomplished at the time; certainly it had to border on the fantastic for its time. Normal creases from folding. Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Letter, P. T. Barnum, Autographs, Americana, Signatures, Circus, Aviation)

$1500.00
Order


009888 BEAN, ALAN. APOLLO: AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT BY ASTRONAUT/EXPLORER ARTIST/ MOONWALKER ALAN BEAN. Norwalk, CT: [Easton Press] (1998).First Edition. Quarto (9" x 12") printed by The Greenwich Workshop Press for Easton and bound in full blue leather with a color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by astronaut/artist Bean. Copy #1134 of 3000 SIGNED by Bean. Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Astronauts, Aviation, Exploration, Space, Limited, Fine Bindings)

$950.00
Order


013942 BLAKE, ELI W. ORIGINAL SOLUTIONS OF SEVERAL PROBLEMS IN AERODYNAMICS. New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor 1882.First Edition. Octavo, in original brown cloth; 61 pages. Blake, nephew of Eli Whitney, with his brothers under the name of Blake Brothers pioneered the production of American locks, latches, casters, hinges, and other articles of house-furnishing hardware in the early to mid 1800s. This book is his best-known work. His brother, Philos Blake, is said to have invented the corkscrew. Near Fine and uncommon. (Early Aviation, Aeronautics, Aerodynamics, Aviation, Science, Flying, Technical)

SOLD
Order


000048 BLODGET, LORIN. CLIMATOLOGY OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1857.First Edition. Large octavo in original cloth. Illustrated with twelve folding maps. DAB: "The first work of importance on the climatology of any portion of America." Blodget's papers on atmospheric physics were the first published on the subject in this country. Bookplate and blindstamp on title page of Harvard University Library. Small chip top of spine, light and scattered spotting. Very Good copy of an important book. (Aviation, Ballooning, Americana, 19th C., Climatology)

$350.00
Order


013929 BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). THEY CALLED IT "PURPLE HEART VALLEY": A COMBAT CHRONICLE OF THE WAR IN ITALY. New York: Simon & Schuster 1944.First Edition. Illustrated with photographs by Bourke-White. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on a large piece of paper pasted to the front endpaper: "For my good friend/Eddie Rickenbacker/with all best/Margaret Bourke-White." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. A gritty account by the first female journalist to be attached to the U.S. Army in World War II of her experiences with the Fifth Army during the Italian Campaign. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Photography, Signed, Aviation, Illustrated, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, Italy)

$1000.00
Order


013926 CALDWELL, CY (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). AIR POWER AND TOTAL WAR. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. (1943).First Edition. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on the front endpaper: "To Rick with/appreciation of/your kindness./Sincerely/Cy." The book contains a one-page foreword by Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker who first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Caldwell was a World War II pilot, a test pilot, and a commercial airline pilot. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, World War I)

$150.00
Order


013936 CLYMER, FLOYD (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). THOSE WONDERFUL OLD AUTOMOBILES. New York: McGraw Hill (1953).First Edition. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11"); illustrated with photographs and drawings. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page to the leading American ace of World War I: "To/Captain "Eddie"/with appreciation, thanks/and best wishes from/Floyd Clymer/Nov. 1, 1953." Rickenbacker wrote a foreword for this book. Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a combat pilot. He first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. He is cited on one page with a photograph. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Automobiles, Signed, Aviation, Cars, Illustrated, Eddie Rickenbacker, Early Automobiles, Inscribed, Early Autos)

$400.00
Order


013944 COCHRAN, JACQUELINE. THE STARS AT NOON. London: Robert Hale Limited (1955).First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the aviator on the front endpaper: "For/Katherine Howard/with appreciation/and all good wishes/Jackie Cochran." Cochran held many of the world's air speed records and was on the General Staff of the U. S. Air Forces in World War II when she led more than a thousand women pilots. Very Good in a rather tired, but complete dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Aviation, Inscribed, Women, Autobiography, Amelia Earhart, Air Force)

SOLD
Order


011872 CONRAD, JOSEPH. NOTES ON LIFE & LETTERS. London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons 1921.First Edition. Green cloth. Third Issue with corrected Table of Contents page tipped in. Includes two essays on the Titanic as well as one on aviation. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (Titanic, Aviation, Essays, 20th C. Brit. Lit., 19th C. Brit. Lit., Joseph Conrad, Modern Firsts)

$60.00
Order


000103 COONTS, STEPHEN. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press (1986).First Edition. Aviator's first book, an adventure about a renegade attack on Hanoi. Published by the same press that published Tom Clancy's HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER. Fine in dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Vietnam Literature, Aviation Fiction, Movie Fiction)

$50.00
Order


005535 COONTS, STEPHEN. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press (1986).First Edition. Aviator's first book, later made into a film, about a renegade attack on Hanoi. Published by the same press that published Tom Clancy's HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Vietnam Literature, Aviation Fiction, Movie Fiction, Signed)

$100.00
Order


013923 DEJEAN, LOUIS LEON (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). SONGS OF THE AIR. San Francisco: Harr Wagner (1923).First Edition. Original decorated cloth. A uncommon collection of aviation poetry by a former World War I pilot. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "To/Eddie Rickenbacker/with/compliments/of/Louis L. DeJean/July 6, 1923." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Near Fine without dustwrapper, likely as issued. (Air Battles, Signed, Aviation, Modern Poetry, Eddie Rickenbacker, Inscribed, World War I)

SOLD
Order


012148 DONOVAN, FRANK. THE EARLY EAGLES. New York: Dodd Mead (1962).First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A history of the air pioneers in balloons, dirigibles, and winged craft. Very Good in a Good dustwrapper. (World War I, Aviation, Aviation History, Americana, History, Military, Flight, History of Flight)

SOLD
Order


013922 DRIGGS, LAURENCE LA TOURETTE (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). ARNOLD ADAIR WITH THE ENGLISH ACES. BEING THE FURTHER FLYING ADVENTURES OF AN AMERICAN AVIATOR. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1922.First Edition. First American Edition in the original decorated cloth. Illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "Eddie V. Rickenbacker--/The rippingest - top hole-/cheerio of the/all-for-one Squadron/with the affection of/Laurence L. Driggs/New York, Jany 19 - 1923." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Driggs was a war correspondent who was the ghostwriter for Rickenbacker's FIGHTING THE FLYING CIRCUS, the aviator's account of aerial combat during World War I based on the diary and original text prepared by Rickenbacker in 1918.Spine tanned. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Air Battles, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Associaton Copy, Eddie Rickenbacker, Inscribed, World War I)

SOLD
Order


013934 DWIGGINS, DON (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). HOLLYWOOD PILOT: THE BIOGRAPHY OF PAUL MANTZ. Garden City: Doubleday & Co. 1967.First Edition. Illustrated with photographs; foreword by Lowell Thomas. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To/Captain Eddie-/a man who inspires us all-/and whose autobiography/will remain one of the great/stories of aviation for all time!/Kindest regards--/Don Dwiggins/Malibu, California/June 18, 1968." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, andhis 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Author's business card taped below inscription. Laid in is a typed note from Rickenbacker's son giving further details about relationships between those discussed in the book. Rather faint dampstain to lower section of both covers of the dustwrapper and book. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Hollywood, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Eddie Rickenbacker, Lowell Thomas, Inscribed, World War I)

SOLD
Order


013906 EARHART, AMELIA. 20 HRS. 40 MIN. 0UR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP. THE AMERICAN GIRL, FIRST ACROSS THE ATLANTIC BY AIR, TELLS HER STORY. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928. First Edition. Large octavo in original maroon cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Copy #12 of only 150 SIGNED "Amelia M. Earhart" by the famous aviator as well as the publisher and containing, as issued by the publisher in a cellophane envelope mounted on the front pastedown, a miniature silk American flag carried by Earhart in her flight on the "Friendship" from Boston to Wales. Although Earhart was not the pilot of this flight, with it she made history by becoming the FIRST WOMAN TO TRAVEL BY AIR ACROSS THE ATLANTIC. Not only is this volume signed by this famous figure, but it contains an actual artifact from that historic flight. Earhart was lost at sea in her attempt, shortly before her fortieth birthday in 1937, to become the first woman to fly around the world. After her disappearance the most extensive air and sea search in naval history to date took place. After spending $4 million and scouring 250,000 square miles of ocean over a two-week period, the United States government reluctantly called off the operation. Bookplate of George H. Kirkman on the verso of the front free endpaper. Neatly repaired paper splits to front hinge. Tight and clean. Close to Fine copy of a scarce and desirable book. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Women, Autobiography, Amelia Earhart, Limited, Memorabilia)

$10,000.00
Order


013907 EARHART, AMELIA. 20 HRS. 40 MIN. 0UR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP. THE AMERICAN GIRL, FIRST ACROSS THE ATLANTIC BY AIR, TELLS HER STORY. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928.First Edition. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated with numerous photographs. This copy is SIGNED by the famous aviator on the half-title page. Earhart's account of her transatlantic flight when she became the FIRST WOMAN TO TRAVEL BY AIR ACROSS THE ATLANTIC. Earhart was lost at sea in her attempt, shortly before her fortieth birthday in 1937, to become the first woman to fly around the world. After her disappearance the most extensive air and sea search in naval history to date took place. After spending $4 million and scouring 250,000 square miles of ocean over a two-week period, the United States government reluctantly called off the operation. Remnant of bookplate on the half-title page well below the signature. Gilt a little dull on the spine which is lightly frayed at the top. Very Good or better, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Women, Autobiography, Amelia Earhart)

$2000.00
Order


013915 EARHART, AMELIA. 20 HRS. 40 MIN. 0UR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP. THE AMERICAN GIRL, FIRST ACROSS THE ATLANTIC BY AIR, TELLS HER STORY. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928.First Edition. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated with numerous photographs. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the famous aviator on the recto of the frontispiece photograph: "To/Bob Cleveland/Amelia M. Earhart." Earhart's account of her transatlantic flight when she became the FIRST WOMAN TO TRAVEL BY AIR ACROSS THE ATLANTIC. Earhart was lost at sea in her attempt, shortly before her fortieth birthday in 1937, to become the first woman to fly around the world. After her disappearance the most extensive air and sea search in naval history to date took place. After spending $4 million and scouring 250,000 square miles of ocean over a two-week period, the United States government reluctantly called off the operation. Books inscribed by this pioneer are much more difficult to come by than those that are simply signed. Earhart also did not usually include her middle initial (for Mary) with her signature. Fine copy with bright gilt, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Women, Autobiography, Amelia Earhart, Inscribed, Exploration)

$2500.00
Order


013919 EDMONDS, WALTER D. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). THEY FOUGHT WITH WHAT THEY HAD. THE STORY OF THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC, 1941--1942. Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1951.First Edition. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To Eddie Rickenbacker/from Walter D. Edmonds." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. According to a typed note from Rickenbacker's son laid into the book, Edmonds was a friend of Colonel Hans Adamson who was with Rickenbacker on a mission to deliver a secret message to General MacArthur when they went off-course and ditched their plane in the Pacific in 1942 dangerously close to Japanese-held enemy territory. They were adrift with their crew for 24 days and given up for dead, but thanks to the insistence of Mrs. Rickenbacker the search persisted and they were located. According to Rickenbacker, who assumed a role of leadership during this time, each person on the raft converted to Christianity after the experience. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Pacific War, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, World War I)

$250.00
Order


013932 FECHET, MAJOR GENERAL JAMES E. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). FLYING. Baltimore: William & Wilkins Company 1933.First Edition. A history of aviation by a former Chief of the United States Army Air Corps with a foreword by Eddie Rickenbacker. Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece of Rickenbacker. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to the leading American ace of World War I: "To Eddie Rickenbacker/America's Greates [sic] Air Man/and my good friend-/Jim Fechet." Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Fechet has high praise of Rickenbacker in the chapter on World War I: "There was no more outstanding character who emerged from the United States Army in the Great War than the leading American Ace, Captain Edward V. Rickenbacker. As an air fighter he matched the cool calculating discernment of [Baron Von] Richtoffen," the Red Baron. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Fighter Aces, Association Copy, Eddie Rickenbacker, Red Baron, Inscribed, World War I)

$750.00
Order


013930 FREDERICK, JOHN H. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). COMMERCIAL AIR TRANSPORTATION. Chicago: Richard D. Irwin, Inc. 1942.First Edition. "An interesting, factual and complete study of this young and rapidly growing industry," illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on the verso of the front endpaper: "To Eddie Rickenbacker/with kindest regards/John H. Frederick." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Near Fine in Fair dustwrapper. (Commercial Aviation, Signed, Aviation, Airlines, Eddie Rickenbacker, Inscribed, World War I)

$150.00
Order


013935 FUNDERBURK THOMAS R. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). THE FIGHTERS. THE MEN AND MACHINES OF THE FIRST AIR WAR. New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1965).First Edition. Quarto (8" x 10-3/4"); illustrated with photographs and drawings. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page to the leading American ace of World War I: "To Captain Edward V. Rickenbacker/As one of the many who have/admired your career from boyhood,/this small hommage from the author/Thomas R. Funderburk/1965." Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a combat pilot. He first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. He is, of course, cited several times in the book and depicted in at least one photograph. Laid in is a note from Rickenbacker's son. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Fighter Pilots, Illustrated, Eddie Rickenbacker, Inscribed, World War I)

SOLD
Order


013918 KENNEY, GEORGE C. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). GENERAL KENNEY REPORTS. A PERSONAL HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC WAR. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pierce (1949).First Edition. The war as seen by the commanding general of the Allied Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by one aviation pioneer to another on the half-title page: "To Capt. Eddie!/I am proud of/your friendship./One of God's greatest/Americans and/Aviation's Apostle!/Oct. 26 - 49/Carl Squier." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Carl Squier--World War I pilot and barnstormer as well as co-founder and longtime Lockheed Company executive, was the 13th licensed pilot in the United States (there are now over 600,000). His wife was killed in a crash of a Lockheed Super Electra Model 14 in 1939, the same type of plane that Howard Hughes just a few months earlier flew around the world in a record time. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Pacific War, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, World War I)

$350.00
Order


013933 LAWSON, DON (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). THE UNITED STATES IN WORLD WAR I: THE STORY OF GENERAL JOHN J. PERSHING AND THE AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES. London/New York/Toronto: Abelard-Schuman (1963).First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and maps by Robert Standley. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to the leading American ace of World War I: "To Eddie Rickenbacker/with my sincere thanks/--Don Lawson/2 May 63." Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a combat pilot. He first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. He is, of course, cited several times in the book, and on the front cover of the dustwrapper Rickenbacker has penned "See pages 37 and 89."Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Association Copy, Eddie Rickenbacker, Inscribed, World War I)

SOLD
Order


013927 LEVIER, TONY, AS TOLD TO JOHN GUENTHER (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). PILOT. New York: Harper Brothers (1954).First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to Eddie Rickenbacker on a tipped-in page: "Presented/To/'CAPTAIN EDDIE'/a leader in world aviation/and a beloved friend of/the pilot./The expressions in your review/of my book, 'Pilot,' make me/very happy. I am indeed proud/to be called a friend of the/man that has done great deeds/throughout his life./Like many others, I too have/watched and admired your/achievements brought forth/because of your great wisdom./May the name/RICKENBACKER/live forever/Tony LeVier." The book contains a foreword by Arthur Godfrey, long-time pal of Rickenbacker's. Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker who first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating theIndianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. He flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, andhis 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company; his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. LeVier, one of America's premier pilots, was an air racer and test pilot for the Lockheed Corporation from the 1940s to the 1970s when he first flew a number of different aircraft. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Air Races, Association Copy, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, World War I)

$350.00
Order


013938 LEWIS, EUGENE W. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). MOTOR MEMORIES. A SAGA OF WHIRLING GEARS. Detroit: Alved 1947.First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to an early automobile pioneer: "To Capt. Eddie Rickenbacker,/My old friend of early/motor car days/with all good wishes/and admiration for/his contribution then/and since to higher/principles of living/and working./Eugene Lewis/Detroit/July 26' 48."Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a combat pilot. He first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Very Good, without dustwrapper. (Automobiles, Signed, Aviation, Cars, Automotive, Eddie Rickenbacker, Early Automobiles, Inscribed, Early Autos)

$350.00
Order


013910 LINDBERGH, CHARLES. OF FLIGHT AND LIFE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1948.First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To Harry Elmer Barnes/with best wishes from/Charles A. Lindbergh/August 1948." Gilt lettering on spine dulled; dustwrapper with some chipping at the head of the spine and jagged closed tear with no loss on the front panel. Very Good in a near Very Good dustwrapper. (Signed, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Aviation, Charles Lindbergh, Exploration, Travel, Flight)

$1500.00
Order


013006 LINDBERGH, CHARLES. THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1953.First Edition. Red cloth with silver lettering and decorations. The special Presentation Edition of the First Edition of Lindbergh's SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS issued in an unstated limitation of 1000 copies. This is Copy #112 SIGNED in full by the author and is one of the lowest numbers in the limitation that we have come across. Original glassine with very small chip at the head of the spine and a long closed tear at the rear. The limitation leaf has the small penciled name of Armitage Watkins with the notation "10 viii 53/gift of publisher." Fine in Very Good original glassine. (Signed, Limited, Modern Firsts, Aviation, Charles Lindbergh, Exploration, Travel, Flight)

$4000.00
Order


012794 LINDBERGH, CHARLES. "WE": THE FAMOUS FLIER'S OWN STORY OF HIS LIFE & TRANSATLANTIC FLIGHT, TOGETHER WITH HIS VIEWS ON THE FUTURE OF AVIATION. New York: G. P. Putnam's & Sons 1927.First Edition. Parchment-backed, gilt-lettered boards in original blue box with number matching the limitation number. The special Autograph Edition, issued some weeks after the Popular Edition but printed from type not previously used (the popular edition being printed from electrotypes taken from that type) and with illustrations from plates used for the first time. Lindbergh's own account of his Transatlantic flight, this being copy #772 of 1000 copies SIGNED by both the author and the publisher. Laid in is the one-sheet "Publishers Note" and an eight-page pamphlet containing tributes by Oliver Herford, Grantland Rice, and others. Splits at corners of box which is otherwise in very nice shape. Fine, bright copy in Very Good original box. (Signed, Limited, Modern Firsts, Aviation, Charles Lindbergh, Exploration, Travel, Transatlantic)

$3000.00
Order


011440 [LINDBERGH, CHARLES] LARSON, BRUCE L. LINDBERGH OF MINNESOTA. A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1973).First Edition. SIGNED by the author and by the subject's son, aviator Charles Lindbergh, who wrote the foreword, on the title page. The first biography of the liberal Minnesota congressman of the early 20th century known for his ties to the farming and labor vote. Illustrated with 16-page inset of glossy black-and-white photos as well as political cartoons throughout. Small adhesive remnant at bottom of front free endpaper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Aviation, Charles Lindbergh, Americana, Minnesota, American Politics, Biography)

$850.00
Order


013911 [LINDBERGH, CHARLES] LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW. LISTEN! THE WIND. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company (1938).First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page and by her husband, Charles A. Lindbergh, who wrote the foreword. Spine a little sunned. Near Fine (Signed, Anne Lindbergh, Modern Firsts, Aviation, Charles Lindbergh, Exploration, Travel, Flight)

$1500.00
Order


009583 LOVELL, JIM & KLUGER, JEFFREY. LOST MOON: THE PERILOUS VOYAGE OF APOLLO 13. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press (1994).First Edition. Limited Edition bound in full gilt-decorated gray leather and SIGNED by the authors Kluger and Lovell, who not only commanded Apollo 13 through its various problems (he was played by Tom Hanks in the cinematic account of the voyage) but as a member of Apollo 8 was the first to orbit the moon. Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Astronauts, Aviation, Exploration, Space, Limited, Fine Bindings)

$750.00
Order


011821 LOVELL, JIM & KLUGER, JEFFREY. LOST MOON: THE PERILOUS VOYAGE OF APOLLO 13. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press (1997).Limited Collector's Edition bound in full gilt-decorated black leather and SIGNED by author and astronaut Lovell, who not only commanded Apollo 13 through its various problems (he was played by Tom Hanks in the cinematic account of the voyage) but as a member of Apollo 8 was the first to orbit the moon. Copy #1080 of 3000. Not to be confused with the first edition issued by Easton Press in 1994 in gray leather signed by both Lovell and Kluger in an unknown limitation. Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Astronauts, Aviation, Exploration, Space, Limited, Fine Bindings)

SOLD
Order


005141 MCPHEE, JOHN. THE DELTOID PUMPKIN SEED. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1973).First Edition. An account of an attempt to create a new airship. Green cloth on spine dull. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with tear at bottom front. (Nonfiction, Modern Firsts, Aviation, John McPhee)

$35.00
Order


006921 MCPHEE, JOHN. THE DELTOID PUMPKIN SEED. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1973).First Edition. An account of an attempt to create a new airship. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper with minor creases. (Nonfiction, Modern Firsts, Aviation, Journalism, John McPhee)

SOLD
Order


013916 MILLER, FRANCIS TREVELYAN. THE WORLD IN THE AIR. THE STORY OF FLYING IN PICTURES. New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930.First Edition. Two quarto (8-1/4" x 11-1/2") volumes bound in half parchment with parchment corners over marbled light-purple paper boards--other copies we have handled had copper- or blue-colored paper--and printed on Ragleaf all-rag paper. Copy #112 of 500 of the Pioneers Edition SIGNED by the author and publisher as well as by seven noted pioneers of aeronautics, all two per page except for Curtiss, including Glenn Curtiss who made the first public flight in America; Dr. Hugo Eckener, commander of the "Graf Zeppelin," who made the first airship flight around the world; Louis Bleriot who made the first airplane flight across the English Channel; Dr. Claude Dornier, German designer and builder of multi-engined aircraft; Henri Farman who made the first distance flight in Europe; Major G. H. Scott, commander of the first Trans-Atlantic voyage in an airship in 1919; and Lieut. Arthur Whitten Brown, co-commander of the first nonstop airplane flight across the Atlantic in 1919. An impressive collection of important aviation signatures as well as a wonderfully illustrated history of flight. Leather spine label on the second volume chipped with loss of the word "The" from the title. Minor soiling and wear. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Aviation, Science, Autographs, Glenn Curtiss, Louis Bleriot, Zeppelins)

$3000.00
Order


013939 RICKENBACKER, EDDIE. SIX AUTOGRAPHS ON ONE SHEET OF PAPER. Rickenbacker has neatly SIGNED his name a total of six times on this 8-1/2" x 11" sheet of paper, numbering three of the signatures and drawing a line with a pencil through three others. The care and neatness of the signatures indicates this was used for reproduction. Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a combat pilot. He first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Near Fine (Autographs, Signed, Aviation, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War I)

SOLD
Order


011546 SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. FLIGHT TO ARRAS. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1942).First Edition. Copy #293 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the illustrator Bernard Lamotte. Usually found without the slipcase and with severe rubbing to the spine, this is a decent copy with some rubbing to the spine but not severe and an intact slipcase. Brief inscription in unknown hand from 1942 at the very top of the limitation page. Very Good in a Very Good slipcase with sunning to outer edges. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Aviation, French Literature, Modern French Lit., Antoine St. Exupery)

$1500.00
Order


013913 SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. FLIGHT TO ARRAS. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1942).First Edition. Copy #361 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the illustrator Bernard Lamotte. Usually found without the slipcase and with severe rubbing to the spine, this is a much better than average copy with only light rubbing to the spine and a completely intact slipcase. Owner name on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with sunning to outer edges. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Aviation, French Literature, Bernard Lamotte, Antoine St. Exupery, Saint Exupery, World War II)

$2000.00
Order


013914 SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. FLIGHT TO ARRAS. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1942).First Edition. Copy #198 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the illustrator Bernard Lamotte. Usually found without the slipcase and with severe rubbing to the spine, this copy has no rubbing to the spine but does have some minor chipping to the spine tips and some soiling to the covers. What appears to be original glassine protects the book. Of the thirty or so copies we have seen or handled over the years, this is the first we have encountered with a glassine cover. The slipcase has the sunning typical to this title and has a short split at one top edge. Near Fine in glassine and a Very Good slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Aviation, French Literature, Bernard Lamotte, Antoine St. Exupery, Saint Exupery, World War II)

$2500.00
Order


013596 SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE [ST. EXUPERY]. WIND, SAND AND STARS. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1939).First Edition. Copy #397 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. The American Booksellers Association voted this book the best nonfiction title of 1939, and it ranks as one of the greatest aviation adventures ever published. The typically worn spine has been here recently and professionally replaced with a sympathetic blue morocco spine with similar gilt lettering and decorations as the original. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Aviation, French Literature, Modern French Lit., Antoine St. Exupery, Saint Exupery, Travel)

$2000.00
Order


013912 SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE [ST. EXUPERY]. WIND, SAND AND STARS. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1939).First Edition. Copy #24 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, a very low number for this limitation. The American Booksellers Association voted this book the best nonfiction title of 1939, and it ranks as one of the greatest aviation adventures ever published. The typically worn spine has been here recently and professionally replaced with a sympathetic blue morocco spine with similar gilt lettering and decorations as the original. The verso of the front free endpaper and the recto of the first blank has two quotes from the book in the hand of the former owner whose name, Hildegard B. Hoss, dated 1939 is also present. Slipcase faded and worn. About Fine in a complete, professionally repaired slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Aviation, French Literature, Modern French Lit., Antoine St. Exupery, Saint Exupery, Travel)

$2500.00
Order


013928 SCOTT, COLONEL ROBERT L. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). GOD IS MY CO-PILOT. New York: Charles Scribner 1943.First Edition. Decorated cloth. Early but not first printing. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on the front endpaper: "Best regards to my/friend Eddie Rickenbacker/through Curtis-Wright./Sincerely/Robert L. Scott, Jr." Medal of Honor-winning WorldWar I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood untilWorld War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. This account of a pilot's time with the Flying Tigers and the United States Army Air Forces in China and Burma was one of the most famous books to come out of World War II and was made into a film starring Dennis Morgan as the author and also featuring Raymond Massey. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Movie, Film, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, Pacific Campaign)

SOLD
Order


013937 SINSABAUGH, CHRIS (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). WHO, ME? FORTY YEARS OF AUTOMOBILE HISTORY. Detroit: Arnold-Powers, Inc. 1940.First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Copy #92 of an unknown SIGNED limitation. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the frontispiece photograph to an early automobile pioneer: "To E. V. Rickenbacker/In appreciation of/30 years of friendship/Chris Sinsabaugh/Dec. 17, 1940." Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker served as Pershing's staff driver before he became a combat pilot. He first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. He is cited a number of times in this important automotive history. Near Fine, without dustwrapper, likely as issued. (Automobiles, Signed, Aviation, Cars, Limited, Eddie Rickenbacker, Early Automobiles, Inscribed, Early Autos)

$400.00
Order


013921 THOMAS, LOWELL (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). BACK TO MANDALAY. New York: The Greystone Press (1951).First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To Eddie Rickenbacker--/whose own life has been/more romantic than the Road/to Mandalay/Lowell Thomas." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. Rickenbacker and Thomas were longtime friends. Rickenbacker is mentioned in the book which is about pilot Phil Cochran's adventures in Burma during World War II. Cochran was the model for Flip Corkin, the daredevil pilot of the "Terry and the Pirates" comic strip. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Burma, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, World War II, Eddie Rickenbacker, Lowell Thomas, Inscribed, World War I)

$150.00
Order


013920 THOMAS, LOWELL (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). EUROPEAN SKYWAYS. THE STORY OF A TOUR OF EUROPE BY AIRPLANE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1927.First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "Dear Eddie Rickenbacker/Best wishes for many long/years of high adventure./Cordially yours/Lowell Thomas/Pawling N.Y." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. According to a typed note from Rickenbacker's son laid into the book, his father and Thomas were friends since the Elgin, IL road races in 1911.Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Europe, Signed, Aviation, Autographs, Eddie Rickenbacker, Lowell Thomas, Inscribed, World War I)

$150.00
Order


013931 TOLIVER, COLONEL RAYMOND F. & CONSTABLE, TREVOR (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). FIGHTER ACES. New York: MacMillan Company (1965).First Edition. A survey of the history of aerial combat with an official listing of every American ace and his record; illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to the leading American ace of World War I: "To 'Eddie' Rickenbacker/with warmest regards and/best wishes--/Ray Toliver/Washington D.C./2 November 1965." Medal of Honor-winning aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. He is, of course, much discussed with photographs in this book and with a photograph of him on the front cover of the dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Fighter Aces, Association Copy, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, World War I)

SOLD
Order


013924 WILSON, EUGENE E. (RICKENBACKER, EDDIE). AIR POWER FOR PEACE. New York: McGraw-Hill (1945).First Edition. Decorated cloth. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to famous pilot Eddie Rickenbacker on the front endpaper: "To Eddie/In appreciation/of your vital role/in U.S. Air Power/and as an expression/of warm friendship/and high regard./Gene/Washington- April 1945." Medal of Honor-winning World War I aviator Eddie Rickenbacker first gained fame in the formative years of auto racing as a driver. Before owning and operating the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, he participated in some of the first 500-mile races held there finishing in tenth place in 1914. Rickenbacker flew a total of 300 combat hours, reportedly more than any other U.S. pilot in World War I, and his 26 victories as a pilot constituted an American record that stood until World War II. After the war, he started an unsuccessful automobile company, but his most lasting business endeavor was his lifelong leadership of Eastern Air Lines which Rickenbacker transformed from a small airline to a major international transportation company. According to a typed note by Rickenbacker's son laid into the book this title may have been the origin of a speech his father gave many times in the late 1940s titled "Air Power Is Peace Power," a slogan Curtis LeMay used on billboards on SAC bases. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (U. S. Air Force, Signed, Aviation, Eddie Rickenbacker, World War II, Inscribed, World War I)

$250.00
Order


013941 WISE, JOHN. A SYSTEM OF AERONAUTICS, COMPREHENDING ITS EARLIEST INVESTIGATIONS, AND MODERN PRACTICE AND ART.... Philadelphia: Joseph A. Speel 1850.First Edition. DESIGNED AS A HISTORY FOR THE COMMON READER, AND GUIDE TO THE STUDENT OF THE ART. IN THREE PARTS. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS ATTEMPTS IN THE ART OF FLYING BY ARTIFICIAL MEANS, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD DOWN TO THEDISCOVERY OF THE AERONAUTIC MACHINE BY THE MONTGOLFIERS, IN 1782, AND TO A LATER PERIOD. WITH A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE AUTHOR'S FIFTEEN YEARS EXPERIENCEIN AERIAL VOYAGES. ALSO, FULL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE ART OF MAKING BALLOONS, PARACHUTES, ETC. ETC., AS ADAPTED TO THE PRACTICE OF AERIAL NAVIGATION, ANDDIRECTIONS TO PREPARE EXPERIMENTAL BALLOONS. Octavo, in original brown cloth; 310 pages with Errata slip tipped in. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait and twelve lithographic plates, most illustrating famous balloons. Wise is considered to be the first American aeronaut of any consequence. Scattered light to moderate foxing with little effect on the plates. Very light wear to the spine head, the cloth bright and fresh. Close to Fine and quite scarce as such. (Early Aviation, Aeronautics, Balloons, Aviation, Science, Flying, Hot-Air Balloons, Hot Air Balloons)

$1500.00
Order


005494 [WRIGHT AERONAUTICAL CORPORATION]. 5 COLOR PRINTS SHOWING EARLY PLANES IN FLIGHT. 1928.The images include a Wright Bros. 1903 flight at Kitty Hawk. A set of these prints in not significantly better condition sold at Swann's in 1995 for $373. Some light soiling to two images, small piece lacking from one image, closed tear to another. Marginal chipping & tears, 2 which just enter image. Good (Aviation, Prints, Color Prints)

$250.00
Order


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $8 for first book; $4.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


 

Site last updated 03-14-2007 09:01:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web