|
Our LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB 2009 Catalog contains 601 items. We have the world's largest inventory of Limited Editions Club books for sale, from their beginning in 1929 to their much more limited recent offerings. In addition to what is listed here, we have many other LECs not yet cataloged, including George Macy's own copies of many of the titles as well as complete files of original art for some of the books. We also purchase titles constantly, so let us know if you have a specific want. Future Catalogs will feature strong collections of 19th Century American Literature, outstanding single author collections by Carl Sandburg, Dorothy Parker, and others; illustrated early printed books; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 005444 VILLON, FRANCOIS. THE LYRICAL POEMS OF FRANCOIS VILLON. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1979.* Quarto (7-1/4" x 11") bound in forest-green linen imported from the Netherlands stamped on the front cover and spine in pure gold. A bilingual edition with the original French and the English translations on opposing pages by Algernon Swinburne, Dante Rossetti, W. E. Henley, John Payne, and Leonie Adams. Introduction by Robert Louis Stevenson. First book set by theStinehour Press using Galliard type. Beautifully designed by Stephen Harvard who also contributes some calligraphy. Copy #1146 of 2000 SIGNED bythe designer.* Fine in worn glassine and partly sunned about Fine slipcase. (French Literature, Signed, French, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Modern Firsts, Stinehour Press, Modern Poetry, LEC) |
$75.00 Order |
| 006806 VIRGIL. THE AENEID. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1944.* Tall quarto (8" x 12") bound in green morocco-backed brocade cloth-covered boards. Translation and introduction by John Dryden. Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. Copy #325 of 1100 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. One of the smallest limitations of the press.* Near Fine, lacking the clamshell box. (LEC, Fine Press, Roman Literature, Carlotta Petrina, Poetry, John Dryden, Signed, Illustrated, Limited Editions) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014398 VIRGIL (PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO). THE ECLOGUES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1960.* Large quarto (9-1/8" x 12-1/4") bound in imported gold-toned Shiki silk, bearing on the front cover a drawing by Vertes, with a matching linen spinestamped in gold. Translated by Charles Stuart Calverley with an introduction by Moses Hadas. Copy #834 of 1500 designed by George Salter with 25 color illustrations by Vertes and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Limited Editions, Signed, Classics, Roman Literature, Marcel Vertes, Illustrated, Fine Press, George Salter) |
$125.00 Order |
| 013500 VIRGIL (PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO). THE GEORGICS. * Verona: Limited Editions Club 1952.* Small quarto (8-1/2" x 12-1/8") bound in cloth-backed decorative boards. Translated into English verse by John Dryden. Designed by Giovanni Mardersteig and printed at the Officina Bodoni. Illustrated with wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist and the designer on the colophon page.* Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. A beautiful book. (Roman Literature, Signed, Officina Bodoni, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Wood Engravings, Poetry, Illustrated, LEC) |
$200.00 Order |
| 003990 VOLTAIRE. THE HISTORY OF ZADIG, OR DESTINY. * Paris: Limited Editions Club 1952.* Octavo (6-1/2" x 8-1/2") bound in brown linen on which a psuedo-oriental design is deposited in gold through silk screens, the title stamped in gold on a blue leather spine label; the slipcase covered with gold paper lithographed in brown. Copy #1209 of 1500 numbered copies printed on handmade paper and illustrated with more than one hundred drawings in the oriental manner by Sylvain Sauvage, printed in collotype and hand-colored by Etienne Giradot. A number of the illustrations are of a mildly erotic nature. Issued unsigned after the artist's death.* Fine in glassine and Near Fine slipcase. Lovely book. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Erotica, French Literature, Color Plates, Limited Editions, Hand-colored, Sylvain Sauvage) |
$100.00 Order |
| 013815 VOLTAIRE. THE HISTORY OF ZADIG, OR DESTINY. * Paris: Limited Editions Club 1952.* Octavo (6-1/2" x 8-1/2") bound in brown linen on which a psuedo-oriental design is deposited in gold through silk screens, the title stamped in gold on a blue leather spine label; the slipcase covered with gold paper lithographed in brown. Copy #1307 of 1500 numbered copies printed on handmade paper and illustrated with more than one hundred drawings in the oriental manner by Sylvain Sauvage, printed in collotype and hand-colored by Etienne Giradot. A number of the illustrations are of a mildly erotic nature. Issued unsigned after the artist's death.* Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. Charming book. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Erotica, French Literature, Color Plates, Limited Editions, Hand-colored, Sylvain Sauvage) |
$75.00 Order |
| 007838 WALKER, MARGARET (ELIZABETH CATLETT). FOR MY PEOPLE. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1992.* Large folio (18-1/2" x 22-1/2") bound in full imported red Japanese linen in a slipcase covered in black cotton with a gray leather label inset. Walker's most popular poem has been printed letterpress and strikingly illustrated with six fine lithographs by Elizabeth Catlett in this beautiful book. One of only 400 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and bythe artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Modern Poetry, Elizabeth Catlett, Limited Editions, African-American L, Lithographs, Women's Literature, LEC) |
$2500.00 Order |
| 009053 WALTON, IZAAK. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION: BEING A DISCOURSE OF FISH AND FISHING FOR THE PERUSAL OF ANGLERS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Beautifully designed and illustrated small folio (9" x 13") bound with a white vellum spine stamped in gilt and decorated boards. With instructions on "How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream" by Charles Cotton and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with several ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS and photogravures by Douglas Gorsline. Copy #221 of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown. Typical mild darkening to the vellum spine with small scratches at the head.* Near Fine in Very Good sunned slipcase with minor splits. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Etchings, Signed, Sports, Limited Editions, Fishing, Angling) |
$200.00 Order |
| 014429 WALTON, IZAAK. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION: BEING A DISCOURSE OF FISH AND FISHING FOR THE PERUSAL OF ANGLERS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Beautifully designed and illustrated small folio (9" x 13") bound with a white vellum spine stamped in gilt and decorated boards. With instructions on "How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream" by Charles Cotton and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with several ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS and photogravures by Douglas Gorsline. Copy #380 of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Typical mottling to the vellum spine with rubbing to the spine tips and a small scrape at the center.* Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Original Etchings, Signed, Sports, Limited Editions, Fishing, Angling) |
$100.00 Order |
| 009476 WALTON, IZAAK. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION: BEING A DISCOURSE OF FISH AND FISHING FOR THE PERUSAL OF ANGLERS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Beautifully designed and illustrated small folio (9" x 13") bound with a white vellum spine stamped in gilt and decorated boards. With instructions on "How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream" by Charles Cotton and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with several ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS and photogravures by Douglas Gorsline. Copy #916 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. Rubbing to the spine tips, as often the case, but with just a touch of the usual darkeningto the vellum spine.* Near Fine in Very Good sunned slipcase with minor splits. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Original Etchings, Signed, Izaak Walton, Limited Editions, Fishing, Angling) |
$250.00 Order |
| 013819 WALTON, IZAAK. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION: BEING A DISCOURSE OF FISH AND FISHING FOR THE PERUSAL OF ANGLERS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Beautifully designed and illustrated small folio (9" x 13") bound with a white vellum spine stamped in gilt and decorated boards. With instructions on "How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream" by Charles Cotton and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with several ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS and photogravures by Douglas Gorsline. Copy #1307 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Typical darkening to the vellum spine with two small scratches. Monthly Letter laid in.* Near Fine in Very Good slipcase with minor splits. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Original Etchings, Signed, Izaak Walton, Limited Editions, Fishing, Angling) |
$225.00 Order |
| 014994 WALTON, IZAAK. THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION: BEING A DISCOURSE OF FISH AND FISHING FOR THE PERUSAL OF ANGLERS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Beautifully designed and illustrated small folio (9" x 13") bound with a white vellum spine stamped in gilt and decorated boards. With instructions on "How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream" by Charles Cotton and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with several ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS and photogravures by Douglas Gorsline. Copy #1162 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. Only minor darkening to the vellum spine which is usually found quite discolored. Monthly Letter laid in.* Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Original Etchings, Signed, Izaak Walton, Limited Editions, Fishing, Angling) |
$300.00 Order |
| 007862 WARREN, ROBERT PENN (HANK O'NEAL). ALL THE KING'S MEN. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1989).* Two quarto volumes (9" x 11-1/2") bound in goatskin and linen. Handsome production of this Pulitzer Prize winner illustrated with ten photogravuresby Hank O'Neal made from the original negatives by Jon Goodman working under the direction of the photographer. Copy #178 of 600 numbered copies SIGNED by Warren and O'Neal.* Minor scratch to leather on spine, still Fine in slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Southern Literature, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Photogravures, Pulitzer, Illustrated, LEC) |
$1200.00 Order |
| 005398 WASHINGTON, BOOKER T. UP FROM SLAVERY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1970.* Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/2") bound in brown-black buckram with a Swedish-made textured brown Tumba Ingres paper sides and slipcase and a brown leather spine label. Introduction by Booker T. Washington III. Illustrated with 12 full-page and 2 double-page color plates by Denver Gillen. Copy #355 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. Monthly Letter laid in. Bookplate tipped to the front pastedown.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase with mild scuffing. (LEC, Fine Press, Americana, African-American, Signed, Blacks, Biography, Slavery, Limited Editions) |
$85.00 Order |
| 012639 WASHINGTON, BOOKER T. UP FROM SLAVERY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1970.* Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/2") bound in brown-black buckram with a Swedish-made textured brown Tumba Ingres paper sides and slipcase and a brown leather spine label. Introduction by Booker T. Washington III. Illustrated with twelve full-page and two double-page color plates by Denver Gillen. Copy #1301 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Americana, African-American, Signed, Blacks, Biography, Slavery, Limited Editions) |
$90.00 Order |
| 012638 WEEMS, REV. MASON L. THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON. * [Mt. Vernon]: Limited Editions Club 1974.* Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-3/4") bound in American cotton printed with an allover colonial pattern of eagles and stars in blue with a leather spine label stamped in pure gold leaf. Designed by Richard Ellis with an introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Illustrated with seven full-page two-color woodcuts, a two-page color spread of Washington crossing the Delaware, and twelve half-page woodcuts by Robert Quackenbush. Copy #1301 of 2000 SIGNED by the artist.* Fine in glassine and Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Americana, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, Presidential, Biography, George Washington, Limited Editions) |
$65.00 Order |
| 002268 WELLS, H. G. TONO-BUNGAY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1960.* Forest-green cloth, spine stamped in gilt with printed label attached. Introduction by Norman H. Strouse with color illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page.* Near Fine in a soiled, Very Good or better slipcase. (Modern Firsts, H. G. Wells, LEC, LECs, Illustrated, Signed, Lynton Lamb, Color Plates) |
$60.00 Order |
| 015016 WELLS, H. G. THE WAR OF THE WORLDS AND THE TIME MACHINE. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1964.* Two volumes bound in full linen-weave blind-stamped cloth, one red and the other black, with contrasting spine labels. Introduction by J. B. Priestley. Copy #1110 of 1500 illustrated with line drawings and full-page color lithographs by Joe Mugnaini with each volume SIGNED by the artist on the colophon pages.* Fine in most of glassine and Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Science Fiction, Signed, Limited Editions, Modern Firsts, 19th C. Literature, Color Plates) |
$200.00 Order |
| 013488 WHARTON, EDITH. ETHAN FROME. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1939.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full green buckram with a delicate gilt decoration on the front cover. Illustrated with watercolors by Henry Varnum Poor. Designed by Fred Anthoensen. Copy #834 of 1500 of this handsome edition of Wharton's classic New England tale SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Signed, Movie Fiction, Limited Editions, Henry Varnum Poor, Anthoensen Press) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014455 WHARTON, EDITH. ETHAN FROME. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1939.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in full green buckram with a delicate gilt decoration on the front cover. Illustrated with watercolors by Henry Varnum Poor. Designed by Fred Anthoensen. Copy #380 of 1500 of this handsome edition of Wharton's classic New England tale SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* About Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Signed, Movie Fiction, Limited Editions, Henry Varnum Poor, Anthoensen Press) |
$100.00 Order |
| 003980 WHITE, GILBERT. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. * Ipswich: Limited Editions Club 1972.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter gold-stamped calfskin and green boards decorated with a morning glory pattern repeated on the slipcase. Illustrated by John Nash with 16 full-page lithographic plates and many vignettes in the text. Copy #125 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Scuff mark at spine head. Near Fine in slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Natural History, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Signed, 18th Century, John Nash, England, Limited Editions) |
$150.00 Order |
| 011842 WHITE, GILBERT. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. * Ipswich: Limited Editions Club 1972.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter gold-stamped calfskin and green boards decorated with a morning glory pattern repeated on the slipcase. Illustrated by John Nash with 16 full-page lithographic plates and many vignettes in the text. Copy #33 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Natural History, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Signed, 18th Century, John Nash, England, Limited Editions) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014995 WHITE, GILBERT. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. * Ipswich: Limited Editions Club 1972.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter gold-stamped calfskin and green boards decorated with a morning glory pattern repeated on the slipcase. Illustrated by John Nash with 16 full-page lithographic plates and many vignettes in the text. Copy #1110 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Two tiny rubbed spots at the head of the spine.* Fine in a Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Natural History, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Signed, 18th Century, John Nash, England, Limited Editions) |
$175.00 Order |
| 013869 WHITMAN, WALT (WESTON, EDWARD). LEAVES OF GRASS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1942.* Two slim, tall quarto (9" x 12") volumes bound in imitation vellum reproducing in dark grass-green ink a photograph by Edward Weston who has illustrated the volume with 49 photographs specially commissioned for this book and made into exquisitely clear half-tones printed on coated paper. Each spine has a leather label with the title stamped in gilt. With an introduction by Mark Van Doren. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by the photographer on the colophon page. Some wear to spine tips with rubbing to the spine labels. A masterpiece of the modern photographically illustrated book.* Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (Modern Firsts, 19th C. Literature, Walt Whitman, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Signed, Modern Photography, Edward Weston, LEC) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 006676 WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF. THE POEMS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1945.* Large octavo (6-3/4" x 10-1/2") bound in full black sheepskin and illustrated with pencil drawings by Raymond Holden. Edited with commentary by Louis Untermeyer. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase with small tears at top edge. (19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, John G. Whittier, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Fine Bindings, 19th C. Literature, Poetry, LEC) |
$125.00 Order |
| 010110 WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF. THE POEMS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1945.* Large octavo (6-3/4" x 10-1/2") bound in full black sheepskin and illustrated with pencil drawings by Raymond Holden. Edited with commentary by Louis Untermeyer. Copy #442 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. Minor rubbing to spine tips.* Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase with some wear to outer edge. (19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, John G. Whittier, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Fine Bindings, 19th C. Literature, Poetry, LEC) |
$100.00 Order |
| 012329 WILDE, OSCAR. THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1937.* Quarto (7-1/2" x 11"). One of the more unusual bindings of the press with the full granite-gray sheepskin leather embossed to resemble a jail cell wall. Copy #1284 of 1500 illustrated with 8 full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Zhenya Gay and SIGNED by the artist. Mild rubbing to spine tips but a nice example of a binding where the spine is often badly rubbed or worse. Slipcase with a few mild scratches.* Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Limited Editions, Oscar Wilde, Signed, Orig. Lithographs, Fine Binding) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014156 WILDE, OSCAR. THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1937.* Quarto (7-1/2" x 11"). This copy beautifully rebound in elegant full black morocco with gilt rules on the covers and spine, gilt-lettered spine, gilt dentelles, all edges marbled, and purple silk endpapers and pastedowns. Copy #343 of 1500 illustrated with 8 full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Zhenya Gay and SIGNED by the artist.* Fine, beautifully bound, without slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Limited Editions, Oscar Wilde, Signed, Orig. Lithographs, Fine Binding) |
$350.00 Order |
| 008283 WILDE, OSCAR. SALOME. * London: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Two quarto volumes (8" x 11"), copy #544 of 1500 numbered copies. The firstvolume in black wrappers is the French original illustrated by Andre Derainwith gouache drawings on black paper reproduced through the pochoir process and SIGNED by him on the colophon page. The other volume in gilt-decorated cloth is the English translation by Lord Alfred Douglas withillustrations from the first edition by Aubrey Beardsley including four omitted from the original. Minor wrinkling to the covers of the wrappers volume, as with all copies we have seen, but with none of the internal foxing so typical to this volume which, in this case, still has its glassine present. Name of William S. Paley stamped in red ink in small typeon the front free endpaper of each volume.* Fine in solid slipcase with rubbed edges and sunned spine. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 1890s, Oscar Wilde, Andre Derain, Signed, Limited Editions, Aubrey Beardsley) |
$500.00 Order |
| 009466 WILDE, OSCAR. SALOME. * London: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Two quarto volumes (8" x 11"), copy #722 of 1500 numbered copies. The firstvolume in black wrappers is the French original illustrated by Andre Derainwith gouache drawings on black paper reproduced through the pochoir process and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. The other volume, ingilt-decorated cloth, is the English translation by Lord Alfred Douglas with illustrations from the first edition by Aubrey Beardsley including four omitted from the original. Very minor wrinkling to the covers of the wrappers volume, less than with most copies we have seen, but with none of the internal foxing so typical to this volume which, in this case, still has its glassine present.* Fine in solid slipcase with short split at upper rear edge. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Oscar Wilde, Andre Derain, Signed, Limited Editions, Aubrey Beardsley) |
$600.00 Order |
| 015025 WILDE, OSCAR. SALOME. * London: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Two quarto volumes (8" x 11"). The first volume in black wrappers is the French original illustrated by Andre Derain with gouache drawings on black paper reproduced through the pochoir process and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. The other volume in gilt-decorated cloth is the English translation by Lord Alfred Douglas with illustrations from the first edition by Aubrey Beardsley including four omitted from the original. This copy is marked "Office Copy" by the publisher and has the LEC Presentation blindstamp on the colophon pages stating, "This is one of 15 Presentation Copies. Out of Series." There is no wrinkling to the covers of the wrappers volume and none of the internal foxing so typical to this volume. However, the top of the spine has a small chip and the bottom has a triangular chip about an inch long at its deepest.* Still Near Fine in a Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 1890s, Oscar Wilde, Andre Derain, Signed, Limited Editions, Aubrey Beardsley) |
$600.00 Order |
| 005438 WILDER, THORNTON. OUR TOWN. * Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club 1974.* Quarto (8-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in full brown corduroy with an oval leatherspine label. With an introduction by Brooks Atkinson and a note by the author. Illustrated by Robert J. Lee with four double-page color plates, three full-page monochrome plates, and eighteen marginal sketches printed in a rosy terra-cotta. One of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist andby the author, the only limited edition of this play and certainly the easiest and least expensive way to obtain a signed copy. This copy is directly from the publisher's Connecticut office and is not numbered but essentially untouched since publication. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in Fine slipcase, as new. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Signed, Modern Firsts, Pulitzer, Plays, Theater, Limited Editions) |
$375.00 Order |
| 014158 WILDER, THORNTON. OUR TOWN. * Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club 1974.* Quarto (8-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in full brown corduroy with an oval leatherspine label. With an introduction by Brooks Atkinson and a note by the author. Illustrated by Robert J. Lee with four double-page color plates, three full-page monochrome plates, and eighteen marginal sketches printed in a rosy terra-cotta. Copy #802 of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist and by the author, the only limited edition of this play and certainly the easiest and least expensive way to obtain a signed copy. Mild sunning to the spine.* About Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Thornton Wilder, Illustrated, Signed, Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, Plays, Theater, Limited Editions) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014467 WILDER, THORNTON (JEAN CHARLOT). THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1962.* Tall octavo (6-3/4" x 11") bound in natural buckram with a silhouette frieze of the Bridge's doomed pedestrians stamped in black on both covers, backed in fine imported black morocco leather. Introduction by Granville Hicks. Illustrated with sixteen original lithographs by Jean Charlot printed in seven colors. Copy #355 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. Small stain on front pastedown from previous bookplate.* About Fine in slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Signed, Modern Firsts, Limited Editions, Lithographs, Jean Charlot, Pulitzer Prize) |
$150.00 Order |
| 011855 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1982.* Folio (8" x 12-1/2") bound in burgundy aniline leather-backed cloth, hand-printed in 13 colors, imported from Italy. Copy #935 of 2000 illustrated by Al Hirschfeld with two-color drawings and an ORIGINAL FOUR-COLOR LITHOGRAPH for the frontispiece. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Some spotting to bulked text edges; spine a bit soiled and faded.* Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Al Hirschfeld, Tennessee Williams, Limited Editions, Caricatures, Southern Literature, Plays, LEC) |
$250.00 Order |
| 013238 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1982.* Folio (8" x 12-1/2") bound in burgundy aniline leather-backed cloth, hand-printed in 13 colors, imported from Italy. Copy #1949 of 2000 illustrated by Al Hirschfeld with two-color drawings and an ORIGINAL FOUR-COLOR LITHOGRAPH for the frontispiece. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small scratch to leather spine. Slipcase with the rear panel with some stains and wear. Monthly Letter laid in.* About Fine in Very Good slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Al Hirschfeld, Tennessee Williams, Limited Editions, Caricatures, Southern Literature, Plays, LEC) |
$350.00 Order |
| 013853 WISTER, OWEN. THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS. * Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club 1951.* Quarto (7" x 10-1/4") bound in full natural linen with a leather spine label and a gilt-decorated leather vignette on the front cover. Designed by Saul Marks and printed at the Plantin Press. Introduction by Struthers Burt. Illustrated with pen drawings by William Moyers hand-colored at the studio of Walter Fischer. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Slight edgewear to the spine label.* Near Fine in a soiled but still Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Western Americana, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, Limited Editions, Hand-Colored, Cowboys) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014457 WROTH, LAWRENCE (EDITOR). THE DOLPHIN, III. A HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Large quarto (8-1/2" x 12-1/8") bound in black cloth. Wonderful compendium on printing, papermaking, binding, illustration, etc., over 500 pages illustrated with plates and facsimiles. One of 1800 unnumbered copies designed by Carl Purington Rollins and printed at Yale University Press.* Near Fine (LEC, Fine Press, Books on Books, Illustrated, Reference, Book Collecting, Book History, Limited Editions) |
$150.00 Order |
| 003908 WYSS, JOHANN DAVID. THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON. * Ipswich: Limited Editions Club 1963.* Quarto (7-3/4" x 11") bound in orange imported handmade grasscloth prepared by the primitive natives of a Pacific isle from the inner bark of honeysuckle stems, with a buckram shelfback stamped in gold leaf. Des-gned by Will Carter and illustrated with 31 full-page two-color wood engravings and some three dozen smaller black-and-white wood engravings by David Gentleman. Copy #1229 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist.* Fine in intact but soiled slipcase. (Swiss Literature, 19th C. Literature, Illustrated, Wood Engravings, Limited Editions, Color Plates, Children's, Fine Press, LEC) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014435 ZOLA, EMILE. NANA. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Quarto (8-1/4" x 11") bound in raspberry watered-silk covers with a French blue linen gilt-stamped spine label. Translated by F. J. Vizelelly with an introduction by Lewis Galantiere and a preface by Henry James. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Lamotte reproduced in collotype by George Duval inParis. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Spine sunned with small spot at heel where the silk is rubbed through.* Still Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, 19th C. Literature, Bernard Lamotte, French Literature, Illustrated, Signed, Henry James, Limited Editions) |
$35.00 Order |
| First Page | Home Page | Back to Top | Previous Page | This is the Last Page |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 05-14-2009 11:53:31 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |