|
Our LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB 2009 Catalog contains 601 items. We have the world's largest inventory of Limited Editions Club books for sale, from their beginning in 1929 to their much more limited recent offerings. In addition to what is listed here, we have many other LECs not yet cataloged, including George Macy's own copies of many of the titles as well as complete files of original art for some of the books. We also purchase titles constantly, so let us know if you have a specific want. Future Catalogs will feature strong collections of 19th Century American Literature, outstanding single author collections by Carl Sandburg, Dorothy Parker, and others; illustrated early printed books; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014431 BACON, FRANCIS. THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1944.* Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #380 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for thesemarvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. Light wear to corners.* Near Fine, lacking the box. (Philosophy, Signed, Bruce Rogers, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Christopher Morley, A.S.W. Rosenbach, 17th Century, LEC) |
$100.00 Order |
| 006786 BALZAC, HONORE DE. DROLL STORIES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1932.* Three volumes bound in cloth-backed decorated boards by W. A. Dwiggins who also designed and decorated the book. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the designer. Slipcase moderately soiled and stained but completely intact.* About Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, French Literature, 19th C. French Lit., Dwiggins, Signed, Limited Editions) |
$175.00 Order |
| 014450 BALZAC, HONORE DE. OLD GORIOT. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Tall octavo (7" x 10-3/4") in black morocco-backed marbled boards. Translated from the French by Ellen Marriage with an introduction by Francois Mauriac. Designed by Sir Francis Meynell and printed at the CurwenPress. Illustrations by Rene Ben Sussan hand-colored in the Atelier Beaufume in Paris. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page.* Light wear. Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, French Literature, 19th C. French Lit., Illustrated, Hand-colored, Signed, Curwen Press, Limited Editions) |
$35.00 Order |
| 014418 BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES. FLOWERS OF EVIL. * London: Limited Editions Club 1940.* Small quarto (6-3/4" x 9-3/4") bound in full burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Printed at the Fanfare Press. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by James Laver. Illustrated with 24 drawings by Jacob Epstein printed from the lithographic stone by Mourlot in Paris. Copy #380 of 1500,this edition issued without a signature.* Mild sunning to spine. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (French Literature, Modern Poetry, Charles Baudelaire, Jacob Epstein, Limited Editions, Illustrated, Fine Press, LEC) |
$75.00 Order |
| 014395 (BAWDEN, EDWARD) FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE. SALAMMBO. * Cambridge: Limited Editions Club 1960.* Quarto (8" x 11") bound in cream buckram with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. Illustrated by Edward Bawden with 8 double-page spreads in six colors and 50 smaller black-and-white drawings. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 19th C. Literature, French Literature, Edward Bawden, Limited Editions, Signed) |
$125.00 Order |
| 008389 (BEARDEN, ROMARE) WALCOTT, DEREK. THE CARIBBEAN POETRY OF DEREK WALCOTT [POEMS OF THE CARIBBEAN]. * (New York): (Limited Editions Club) (1983).* First Edition.* Quarto (9-1/2" x 12") bound in cotton cloth decorated with a design by artist Romare Bearden from fifteen separate hand-cut silk-screens printed by hand in Italy. Copy #219 of 2000 numbered copies with an introduction by Joseph Brodsky and color lithographic reproductions by Romare Bearden. SIGNED by the author and the artist. Lovely book with the ORIGINAL NUMBEREDLITHOGRAPH (one of 275) by Bearden, often removed so as to be framed, laid in. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase with mild sunning. (LEC, Illustrated, African-American L, Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize, Signed, Limited Editions, Romare Beardon) |
$750.00 Order |
| 007367 BECKFORD, WILLIAM. VATHEK, AN ARABIAN TALE. * [New York]: Limited Editions Club 1945.* Duodecimo (4" x 6") bound in full orange morocco gilt-stamped with a design by Valenti Angelo. Each page of text features decorative borders by Angelo, and there are 16 full-page miniatures printed in colors and hand-illuminated in gold by Angelo as well. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* About Fine in broken chemise & slipcase lacking part of top edge (LEC, Fine Press, Valenti Angelo, Hand-colored, Signed, Illuminated, Limited Editions, 18th C. Brit. Lit.) |
$125.00 Order |
| 002724 BELLAMY, EDWARD. LOOKING BACKWARD. * Hollywood: Limited Editions Club (1941).* Octavo (6-3/4" x 9") bound in a bright yellow linen decorated in red designed by DuPont to be both washable and vermin-proof. Designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Ward Ritchie. Illustrated with over thirty drawings by Elise, the wife of Armitage. Copy #1403 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. Small, tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown.* About Fine with the usual broken and impractical slipcase. (19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, Illustrated, Merle Armitage, Limited Editions, Utopian Literature, Science Fiction, Fantasy, LEC) |
$75.00 Order |
| 005423 BELLAMY, EDWARD. LOOKING BACKWARD. * Hollywood: Limited Editions Club (1941).* Octavo (6-3/4" x 9") bound in a bright yellow linen decorated in red designed by DuPont to be both washable and vermin-proof. Designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Ward Ritchie. Illustrated with over thirty drawingsby Elise, the wife of Armitage. Copy #955 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist.* Covers soiled. Very Good without the impractical slipcase. (19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, Illustrated, Merle Armitage, Limited Editions, Utopian Literature, Science Fiction, Fantasy, LEC) |
$45.00 Order |
| 006869 BELLAMY, EDWARD. LOOKING BACKWARD. * Hollywood: Limited Editions Club (1941).* Octavo (6-3/4" x 9") bound in full yellow linen (designed by DuPont to be both washable and vermin-proof) printed in red with a design by the illustrator, Elise, who contributes more than thirty modernistic two-color decorations. Designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Ward Ritchie. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist.* Fine in intact, impractical slipcase (perhaps permanently). (19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, Illustrated, Merle Armitage, Limited Editions, Utopian Literature, Science Fiction, Fantasy, LEC) |
$125.00 Order |
| 006698 BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. JOHN BROWN'S BODY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Tall quarto (7-1/8" x 11-1/2") bound in full rough scarlet linen with blue leather labels on spine and front cover. Designed by Francis Meynell and printed by William Rudge. Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman. Copy #768 of 1500 illustrated with oil paintings by John Steuart Curry, his last illustrations for a book, reproduced in offset lithography by Fretz Freres, Zurich, Switzerland. Issued unsigned.* Spine a bit sunned. Near Fine in partly split slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, Illustrated, Civil War, Limited Editions, John Steuart Curry, Modern Poetry, Fine Press, LEC) |
$125.00 Order |
| 014425 BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. JOHN BROWN'S BODY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1948.* Tall quarto (7-1/8" x 11-1/2") bound in full rough scarlet linen with blue leather labels on spine and front cover. Designed by Francis Meynell and printed by William Rudge. Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman. Copy #380 of 1500 illustrated with oil paintings by John Steuart Curry, his last illustrations for a book, reproduced in offset lithography by Fretz Freres, Zurich, Switzerland. Issued unsigned.* Spine sunned and soiled. Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, Illustrated, Civil War, Limited Editions, John Steuart Curry, Modern Poetry, Fine Press, LEC) |
$50.00 Order |
| 003842 BENNETT, ARNOLD. THE OLD WIVES' TALE. * Oxford: Limited Editions Club 1941.* Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #710 of 1500 illustrated with color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Corners very lightly bumped. Lacking the dustwrappers.* Near Fine in about Fine slipcase. (19th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, LEC, John Austen, Fine Press, Illustrated, Color Plates, Limited Editions, Arnold Bennett) |
$100.00 Order |
| 003843 BENNETT, ARNOLD. THE OLD WIVES' TALE. * Oxford: Limited Editions Club 1941.* Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #958 of 1500 numbered copies with handsome color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small bookplateson the front pastedowns; slightly bumped lower corners. Dustwrappers with typical darkening to spines and minor edgewear.* Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrappers and slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, John Austen, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, Color plates, Limited Editions, Signed) |
$150.00 Order |
| 013861 BENNETT, ARNOLD. THE OLD WIVES' TALE. * Oxford: Limited Editions Club 1941.* Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #834 of 1500 numbered copies with handsome color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Dustwrappers with typical darkening to spines.* Fine in Very Good dustwrappers; slipcase lacking the top edge. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, John Austen, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, Color plates, Limited Editions, Signed) |
$125.00 Order |
| 011954 (BENTON, THOMAS HART). RIGGS, LYNN. GREEN GROW THE LILACS. * Norman [OK]: Limited Editions Club 1954.* Quarto (8-3/4" x 11-3/4") bound in tan cloth decorated in blind. Printed in red and black from the typographic plans of Will Ransom. Introduction byBrooks Atkinson. Basis for the Rodgers & Hammerstein musical OKLAHOMA!. This version is beautifully illustrated with eight full-page lithographs byThomas Hart Benton. Copy #169 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Limited Editions, Musicals, Thomas Hart Benton, Illustrated, Signed, Limited, Oklahoma, Oklahoma!) |
$250.00 Order |
| 007831 BERNANOS, GEORGE. THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1986.* Large octavo (8-3/4" x 12-1/8") bound in Oasis goatskin and Belgium linen. Introduction by Robert Coles. One of 1000 numbered copies illustrated with five woodblocks by Fritz Eichenberg printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress on all-cotton Italian paper and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in felt-lined slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Fritz Eichenberg, 20th C. French Lit., Wood Engravings, LEC) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014415 BIBLE. THE BOOK OF JOB. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1946.* Small folio (8-1/2" x 12") bound in half white sheepskin with sheepskin corners, gilt-stamped, and gilt-decorated smooth vellum paper sides. Copy #380 of 1950 copies illustrated with eight busy and striking color plates by Arthur Szyk, each placed by hand in the book, and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Slight darkening to the spine which is rubbed at the tips with slight loss. Small red stain to front cover.* About Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (Bible, Color Plates, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Signed, Arthur Szyk, Judaica, LEC) |
$125.00 Order |
| 015019 BIBLE. THE BOOK OF JOB. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1946.* Small folio (8-1/2" x 12") bound in half white sheepskin with sheepskin corners, gilt-stamped, and gilt-decorated smooth vellum paper sides. Copy #1162 of 1950 copies illustrated with eight busy and striking color plates by Arthur Szyk, each placed by hand in the book, and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Slight wear to the spine tips, much less than normally seen with this title.* Still Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (Bible, Color Plates, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Signed, Arthur Szyk, Judaica, LEC) |
$250.00 Order |
| 013509 [BIBLE]. THE BOOK OF PROVERBS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1963.* Large octavo (6-3/4" x 9-1/2") bound in genuine lambskin, stained red and stamped in gold with the title and decorations by Valenti Angelo who also designed and handset the type. The authorized King James version, set in paragraph form, with an introduction by Dr. Robert Gordis. Each page has been printed in three or four colors on only one side of the sheet, utilizing a French fold, with the ornamental borders drawn by Angelo. Copy #970 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Religion, Illustrated, Signed, Bible, Fine Bindings, Valenti Angelo, Limited Editions) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014416 BIBLE. THE BOOK OF RUTH. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1947.* Small folio (8-1/2" x 12") bound in half white sheepskin with sheepskin corners, gilt-stamped, and gilt-decorated smooth vellum paper sides. Copy #380 of 1950 copies illustrated with eight busy and striking color plates by Arthur Szyk, each placed by hand in the book, and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Rubbing to the spine with slight loss at the tips.* About Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (Bible, Color Plates, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Signed, Arthur Szyk, Judaica, LEC) |
$125.00 Order |
| 010599 [BIBLE]. THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET ISAIAH IN THE KING JAMES VERSION. * (New York): Limited Editions Club 1979.* Large quarto (10" x 12-1/2") bound in natural-color sheepskin with a smooth finish, stamped in genuine gold, and dark brown linen boards imported from the Netherlands. Printed at the Press of A. Colish. Illustrated with 11 full-page water colors by Chaim Gross. Copy #356 of 2000 SIGNED by Gross at the colophon. Mild darkening to the sheepskin spine; small bump to top outer edge of slipcase. Monthly Letter laid in.* Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Bible, Religion, Chaim Gross, Judaica, Signed, Illustrated, Limited Editions) |
$200.00 Order |
| 007855 BIBLE (ALLAN ROHAN CRITE). THE REVELATION OF ST. JOHN THE DIVINE. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1995.* Folio (16" x 22") bound in gilt-lettered full burgundy linen and housed in a black Italian cotton-covered slipcase with a gold-stamped burgundy morocco title inset. Copy #152 of only 300 numbered copies with the text printed on heavy-weight paper handmade in Italy and illustrated by Allan Rohan Crite with fifteen relief engravings printed on Japanese Kitakata paper and mounted on Magnani paper. SIGNED by the noted African-American artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in clamshell box, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Religion, African American, Limited Editions, Bible, Black Art, Illustrated, LEC) |
$2500.00 Order |
| 010529 BIBLE (JACOB LAWRENCE). THE FIRST BOOK OF MOSES, CALLED GENESIS. THE KING JAMES VERSION. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1989.* Large folio bound in full midnight blue Japanese cotton. Number 356 of only400 numbered copies, SIGNED on the colophon by Jacob Lawrence who has contributed eight original silkscreens to this massive (16" x 22") and truly magnificent work, one of the high points of the press. These silkscreens are identical, except for not being individually signed, to thevery few portfolios of eight prints currently selling for upwards of $50,000. According to the publisher, anywhere from 17 to 21 screens were required to bring out the coloring of each illustration, making a total of 144 separate stencils, all of which were destroyed after the strictly limited number of some 400 original sets of prints had been achieved on thefine Whatman paper specified by the Osiris Printing Studio in New York. Thetext was printed on a heavy handmade paper from Cartiere Enrico Magnani of Pescia, Italy. Monthly Letter laid in. A gorgeous book. The clamshell box has a small area of discoloration on the front cover; the book is as new.* Fine in a suede lined linen clamshell box with leather label. (Jacob Lawrence, Religion, Signed, Bible, African-American, Original Art, Limited Editions, LEC, Silkscreens) |
$8500.00 Order |
| 012804 BIERCE, AMBROSE. THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1967.* Tall octavo (7-1/4" x 10-3/4") bound in heavy buckram. Translated from the German of Richard Voss by Gustav Adolf Danziger and adapted by Ambrose Bierce. With an introduction by Maurice Valency and watercolor illustrations by Michael Circy. Copy #1323 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in Fine chemise and Fine slipcase. (LEC, German Literature, 19th C. Literature, Ambrose Bierce, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Western Literature, Limited Editions) |
$75.00 Order |
| 006807 BIERCE, AMBROSE (PAUL LANDACRE). TALES OF SOLDIERS & CIVILIANS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1943.* Tall octavo (7" x 10-3/4") imaginatively bound with a decorated linen center panel flanked by gilt-decorated dark sheepskin panels. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Copy #665 of 1500 illustrated withoriginal wood engravings by Paul Landacre printed directly from the blocks and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Unknown signature on front free endpaper. Slipcase with several archival tape repairs.* About Fine in Good chemise and slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Paul Landacre, Wood Engravings, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Western Literature, Limited Editions) |
$350.00 Order |
| 011858 BIERCE, AMBROSE (PAUL LANDACRE). TALES OF SOLDIERS & CIVILIANS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1943.* Tall octavo (7" x 10-3/4") imaginatively bound with a decorated linen center panel flanked by gilt-decorated dark sheepskin panels. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Copy #114 of 1500 illustrated withoriginal wood engravings by Paul Landacre printed directly from the blocks and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Spine sunned with some lightrubbing, heavier to the tips, with light wear to the corners.* Very Good in broken chemise and Good slipcase with splits. (LEC, Fine Press, Paul Landacre, Wood Engravings, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Western Literature, Limited Editions) |
$150.00 Order |
| 013468 BIERCE, AMBROSE (PAUL LANDACRE). TALES OF SOLDIERS & CIVILIANS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1943.* Tall octavo (7" x 10-3/4") imaginatively bound with a decorated linen center panel flanked by gilt-decorated dark sheepskin panels. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Copy #574 of 1500 illustrated withORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVINGS by Paul Landacre printed directly from the blocks and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Light wear to corners. Backstrip of chemise darkened; splits to bottom and top edges of slipcase. Monthly Letter laid in.* Near Fine in Very Good chemise and slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Paul Landacre, Wood Engravings, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Western Literature, Limited Editions) |
$300.00 Order |
| 014485 BIERCE, AMBROSE (PAUL LANDACRE). TALES OF SOLDIERS & CIVILIANS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1943.* Tall octavo (7" x 10-3/4") imaginatively bound with a decorated linen center panel flanked by gilt-decorated dark sheepskin panels. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Copy #355 of 1500 illustrated withoriginal wood engravings by Paul Landacre printed directly from the blocks and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Small adhesive stain on the front pastedown from bookplate once tipped in. Chemise darkened and splitting. Slipcase with one edge split. Monthly Letter laid in.* About Fine in glassine and Good chemise and slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Paul Landacre, Wood Engravings, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Western Literature, Limited Editions) |
$375.00 Order |
| 014967 BIERCE, AMBROSE (PAUL LANDACRE). TALES OF SOLDIERS & CIVILIANS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1943.* Tall octavo (7" x 10-3/4") imaginatively bound with a decorated linen center panel flanked by gilt-decorated dark sheepskin panels. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Copy #614 of 1500 illustrated withoriginal wood engravings by Paul Landacre printed directly from the blocks and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Minor rubbing to the leather, but the book is quite nice.* Near Fine in broken chemise and Good slipcase with splits. (LEC, Fine Press, Paul Landacre, Wood Engravings, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Western Literature, Limited Editions) |
$200.00 Order |
| 008342 BLIGH, CAPT. WILLIAM. A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS. * Adelaide, South Australia: Limited Editions Club 1975.* Bound in full decorated linen. Printed at the Griffin Press. SIGNED by the artist Geoffrey Ingleton and the designer Douglas Dunstan.* Fine in slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Nautical, South Seas, Pacific Islands, Signed, Limited Editions) |
$125.00 Order |
| 009060 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1940).* Two large octavo (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") volumes bound in half black calf and decorated linen boards. The first English translation of 1620, plus two tales there omitted. Copy #501 of only 530 copies, one of the scarcest publications of the press, illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Neat bookplates on each pastedown. Small spots of rubbing to each spine. The black slipcase has been mended with black tape at the bottom and top edges where it is now coming off revealing the splits beneath.* Very Good in Good slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Italian Literature, Limited Editions, Signed, Medieval Literature, Fritz Kredel, Woodcuts, Ancient Literature) |
$350.00 Order |
| 009061 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1940).* Two large octavo (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") volumes bound in half black calf and decorated linen boards. The first English translation of 1620, plus two tales there omitted. Copy #69 of only 530 copies, one of the scarcest publications of the press, illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Lovely condition with much of the original glassine still present, though torn. The slipcase has one longsplit along the top edge.* Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Italian Literature, Limited Editions, Signed, Medieval Literature, Fritz Kredel, Woodcuts, Ancient Literature) |
$450.00 Order |
| 010689 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1940).* Two large octavo (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") volumes bound in half black calf and decorated linen boards. The first English translation of 1620, plus two tales there omitted. Copy #368 of only 520 copies, one of the scarcest publications of the press, illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* About Fine in a Good slipcase crudely repaired with tape. (LEC, Fine Press, Italian Literature, Limited Editions, Signed, Medieval Literature, Fritz Kredel, Woodcuts, Ancient Literature) |
$400.00 Order |
| 011835 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1940).* Two large octavo (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") volumes bound in half black calf and decorated linen boards. The first English translation of 1620, plus two tales there omitted. Copy #100 of only 520 copies, one of the scarcest publications of the press, illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in a Good, intact slipcase with various long splits. (LEC, Fine Press, Italian Literature, Limited Editions, Signed, Medieval Literature, Fritz Kredel, Woodcuts, Ancient Literature) |
$400.00 Order |
| 013866 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1930.* Two small folio volumes (9" x 11-3/4") bound in burnt sienna cloth with leather spine labels. Newly translated from the Italian by Frances Winwar with an introduction by Burton Rascoe. Designed and decorated by T. M. Cleland, the first book of the press featuring this master American designer's work. Copy #938 of 1500 SIGNED by the designer. Bookplate on each front pastedown. Bump to tops of each spine.* Very Good in Fair slipcase lacking back edge. (Boccaccio, Illustrated, T. M. Cleland, Limited Editions, Signed, Classics, Fine Press, LEC) |
$75.00 Order |
| 014169 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1930.* Two small folio volumes (9" x 11-3/4") bound in burnt sienna cloth with leather spine labels. Newly translated from the Italian by Frances Winwar with an introduction by Burton Rascoe. Designed and decorated by T. M. Cleland, the first book of the press featuring this master American designer's work. Copy #274 of 1500 SIGNED by the designer on the colophon page.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase with wear at corners. (Boccaccio, Illustrated, T. M. Cleland, The Decameron, Limited Editions, Signed, Fine Press, LEC) |
$175.00 Order |
| 014947 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1930.* Two small folio volumes (9" x 11-3/4") bound in burnt sienna cloth with leather spine labels. Newly translated from the Italian by Frances Winwar with an introduction by Burton Rascoe. Designed and decorated by T. M. Cleland, the first book of the press featuring this master American designer's work. Copy #4 of 1500 SIGNED by the designer on the colophon page. Such a low limitation number is quite uncommon to find in LEC titles. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown of each volume.* Fine in a Fine slipcase. (Boccaccio, Illustrated, T. M. Cleland, The Decameron, Limited Editions, Signed, Fine Press, LEC) |
$250.00 Order |
| 013805 BORGES, JORGE LUIS. FICCIONES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1985.* Square octavo (8-1/4" x 8-1/2") bound in full black cowhide stamped in blind. A beautiful rendition of Borges's first book printed at the Anthoensen Press. Sol LeWitt designed the book in addition to contributing 22 silkscreen prints, each of which was tipped in by hand. Of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this copy is one of 20 SIGNED Presentation copies with a blindstamp designating such on the colophon page. A sumptuous book. Mild sunning to the spine.* Near Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Latin-Amer. Lit., Jorge Luis Borges, First Book, LEC) |
$500.00 Order |
| 006785 BORROW, GEORGE. LAVENGRO. THE SCHOLAR - THE GIPSY - THE PRIEST. * London: Limited Editions Club 1936.* Two octavo volumes (5-1/2" x9-1/4") bound in full mulberry linen with black spine labels stamped in gilt. Designed, printed, and bound by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press. Illustrated with 16 color lithographs and pen drawings by Barnett Freedman. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. Slipcase with short split at top back edge.* Very mild fading to spines. About Fine in Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Lithographs, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Barnett Freedman, Curwen Press, Signed, Illustrated, Limited Editions) |
$150.00 Order |
| 010112 BOSWELL, JAMES. THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. * (Avon, CT): Limited Editions Club 1974.* Tall octavo (6-5/8" x 10") bound in half red morocco and marbled boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Printed at the Sign of the Stone Press. Reprints the Third Edition of 1786 with marginal comments and markings from a copy annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi. Illustrated with ten color reproductions of contemporary prints by Thomas Rowlandson. Copy #1853 of 2000. Issued unsigned.* Fine in a Fine slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Samuel Johnson, Scotland, LEC, Limited Editions, Hester Piozzi, James Boswell, 18th C. Literature, Travel) |
$100.00 Order |
| 009529 BOSWELL, JAMES. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. * London: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Three octavo (6-1/4" x 10") volumes bound in full Winterbottom linen buckram with red leather spine labels stamped in gold. Printed at the Curwen Press, this is an important edition of this classic in that it is the first published edition to contain marginalia by Hester Thrale Piozzi. Two different copies, one belonging to Colonel Ralph Isham and the other to Harvard bequeathed by Amy Lowell, each annotated by Thrale, were used to create this edition. One of 1500 copies illustrated with three frontispieces. Issued unsigned. Monthly Letter laid in. Spines mildly sunned as almost always the case due to the sensitive linen bindings.* Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Samuel Johnson, Biography, LEC, Limited Editions, Hester Piozzi, James Boswell, 18th C. Literature, Curwen Press) |
$200.00 Order |
| 014459 BOSWELL, JAMES. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. * London: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Three octavo (6-1/4" x 10") volumes bound in full Winterbottom linen buckram with red leather spine labels stamped in gold. Printed at the Curwen Press, this is an important edition of this classic in that it is the first published edition to contain marginalia by Hester Thrale Piozzi. Two different copies, one belonging to Colonel Ralph Isham and the other to Harvard bequeathed by Amy Lowell, each annotated by Thrale, were used to create this edition. Copy #380 of 1500 copies illustrated with three frontispieces. Issued unsigned. Spines mildly sunned, as almost always the case due to the sensitive linen bindings, with a few light scrapes to the spine labels.* Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Samuel Johnson, Biography, LEC, Limited Editions, Hester Piozzi, James Boswell, 18th C. Literature, Curwen Press) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014969 BOSWELL, JAMES. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. * London: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Three octavo (6-1/4" x 10") volumes bound in full Winterbottom linen buckram with red leather spine labels stamped in gold. Printed at the Curwen Press, this is an important edition of this classic in that it is the first published edition to contain marginalia by Hester Thrale Piozzi. Two different copies, one belonging to Colonel Ralph Isham and the other to Harvard bequeathed by Amy Lowell, each annotated by Thrale, were used to create this edition. Copy #1205 of 1500 copies illustrated with three frontispieces. Issued unsigned. Spines mildly sunned, as almost always the case due to the sensitive linen bindings. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedowns of each volume. Slipcase stained but intact.* Very Good or better in a Good, solid slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Samuel Johnson, Biography, LEC, Limited Editions, Hester Piozzi, James Boswell, 18th C. Literature, Curwen Press) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014987 BRILLAT-SAVARIN, JEAN ANTHELME. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE OR, MEDITATIONS ON TRANSCENDENTAL GASTRONOMY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1949.* Royal octavo (6-3/4" x 10-1/2") bound in pictorial boards backed with English pigskin leather. Newly translated and annotated by M. F. K. Fisher with a preface by her as well. Charming color illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. Copy #325 of 1500 issued unsigned as Sauvage died before the edition was published. Slight adhesive stain to front pastedown from former bookplate.* About Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Color Plates, Cookery, Limited Editions, M. F. K. Fisher, Brillat-Savarin, Cookbooks) |
$250.00 Order |
| 015015 BRILLAT-SAVARIN, JEAN ANTHELME. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE OR, MEDITATIONS ON TRANSCENDENTAL GASTRONOMY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1949.* Royal octavo (6-3/4" x 10-1/2") bound in pictorial boards backed with English pigskin leather. Newly translated and annotated by M. F. K. Fisher with a preface by her as well. Charming color illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. Copy #1162 of 1500 issued unsigned as Sauvage died before the edition was published. Spine is darkened and a bit dry, as is often the case with this title. Monthly Letter laid in.* Very Good in a Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Color Plates, Cookery, Limited Editions, M. F. K. Fisher, Brillat-Savarin, Cookbooks) |
$150.00 Order |
| 012930 BRONTE, EMILY. WUTHERING HEIGHTS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1993.* Folio (12-3/4" x 16-1/2") bound in goatskin leather dyed grey-green to evoke the Yorkshire moors and housed in a cloth slipcase with leather spine label. Illustrated with fifteen drawings by the artist Balthus which were begun in 1933 when he was 25 for an edition of Wuthering Heights that did not materialize. Balthus, in his eighties, agreed to have the entire suite presented for the first time if the publication was strictly limited.The drawings were turned into lithographs and printed on fine Japanese paper and then mounted on mould-made paper from France uniquely watermarkedwith the coat of arms of Balthus's family: Klossowski de Rola. Copy #10 of only 300 copies SIGNED by the artist and with an afterword by him as well. Short, light scratch to front cover of book; minor bump to lower front corner of slipcase.* About Fine in slipcase with Monthly Letter laid in. (Modern Firsts, Signed, 19th C. Literature, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Emily Bronte, Lithographs, Balthus, LEC) |
$5000.00 Order |
| 014454 BROOKS, VAN WYCK. THE FLOWERING OF NEW ENGLAND. * Boston: Limited Editions Club 1941.* Tall octavo (6-7/8" x 10") bound in full dark green linen embossed with a floral design. Book designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Copy #380 of 1500 numbered copies nicely illustrated by Raymond Holden and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page.* Spine mildly darkened. About Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, New England, Modern Firsts, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Van Wyck Brooks, Signed, D. B. Updike, Limited Editions) |
$50.00 Order |
| 006809 BROWNE, SIR THOMAS. RELIGIO MEDICI. * Eugene, OR: Limited Editions Club 1939.* Thin quarto (7-3/4" x 11-1/8") bound in half linen with a printed spine label and marbled paper sides. Edited with an introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. Portrait and title page of the 1642 edition re-engraved by Dolph Henry Murnik. Copy #710 of 1500 designed, printed, and bound by John Henry Nash. SIGNED by the designer on the colophon page.* Fine in slipcase with back panel lacking, as often the case. (LEC, Fine Press, Philosophy, Religion, 17th Century, Thomas Browne, Signed, John Henry Nash, Limited Editions) |
$100.00 Order |
| 013506 BROWNING, ROBERT. THE POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING. * Cambridge: Limited Editions Club 1969.* Tall octavo (6-1/2" x 10-3/4") bound in blue morocco-backed boards inlaid with a black embossed portrait. Selected and with an introduction by C. Day Lewis. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the University Printing House in Cambridge. Copy #970 of 1500 illustrated with wood engravings by Peter Reddick and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Touch of sunning to spine tips. Fine in Fine slipcase. (Robert Browning, Signed, Illustrated, Victorian Lit., Limited Editions, Poetry, Wood Engravings, Fine Press, LEC) |
$100.00 Order |
| 004874 BROWNING, ROBERT. THE RING AND THE BOOK. * Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club 1949.* First Edition.* Two quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/8") volumes bound in half red sheepskin and decorated boards. Printed at the Plantin Press. Copy #710 of 1500 llustrated with ORIGINAL COPPER ETCHINGS by Carl Schultheiss and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page.* Touch of scuffing to spines. About Fine in Fine slipcase. (Robert Browning, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Signed, Poetry, Victorian Literatur, LEC) |
$125.00 Order |
| First Page | Home Page | Back to Top | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| First Page | Home Page | Back to Top | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 05-14-2009 11:53:18 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |