CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


Wood Engraving from
Thomas Gray's ELEGY
WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH-YARD
Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker

Our LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB 2009 Catalog contains 601 items. We have the world's largest inventory of Limited Editions Club books for sale, from their beginning in 1929 to their much more limited recent offerings. In addition to what is listed here, we have many other LECs not yet cataloged, including George Macy's own copies of many of the titles as well as complete files of original art for some of the books. We also purchase titles constantly, so let us know if you have a specific want. Future Catalogs will feature strong collections of 19th Century American Literature, outstanding single author collections by Carl Sandburg, Dorothy Parker, and others; illustrated early printed books; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photographs, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


013813 AMERICAN INDIAN LEGENDS. * Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club 1968.* Nearly square octavo (8-1/4" x 9-1/4") bound in natural wood veneer over boards with an undyed fawnskin spine. With 37 illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson, 26 of them printed in either three or four colors. Copy #355 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Bookplate tipped to front pastedown. Spine sunned, as often the case with this title; small strip of veneer lacking from rear cover. Monthly Letter laid in.* Very Good in a Fine slipcase. (American Indians, Native Americans, Americana, Signed, Limited Editions, Everett Gee Jackson, Illustrated, Fine Press, LEC) $75.00
Order

010245 BHAGAVAD GITA: THE SONG CELESTIAL. * Bombay: Limited Editions Club 1964.* From the Mahabharata being a discourse between Arjuna, Prince of India, and the Supreme Being under the form of Krishna. Large octavo (7" x 10") bound in Indian silk hand-woven in a multicolor lotus-and-mango pattern. InSanskrit with an English translation by Edwin Arnold. Copy #1185 of 1500 copies illustrated with fifteen full-page hand-mounted color plates by Y. G. Srimati and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Small university bookplate on the front pastedown. Another copy without bookplate available.* Fine in glassine and solander case which has a sunned backstrip. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Sanskrit, Signed, Limited Editions, Indian Literature, Color Plates, Classics) $100.00
Order

001233 THE BOOK OF BALLADS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1967.* Tall octavo (6-3/4" x 10-3/4") bound in quarter blue buckram and decorated boards. A collection of 87 classic ballads from all over the world, but primarily from England and America, selected and edited by MacEdward Leach.Illustrated with 36 hand-colored woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in lightly worn glassine and Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Hand-colored, Signed, Fritz Kredel, Limited Editions, Poetry, Ballads) $75.00
Order

010256 THE BOOK OF PSALMS FROM THE AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1960.* Duodecimo (4-1/8" x 6-1/4") bound in full orange morocco with gilt lettering on the spine and an elaborate design of King David and his harp blindstamped on both covers. Preface by Mark Van Doren. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. Copy #709 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small waxlike stain affecting both sides of one page.* About Fine in Fine chemise and slipcase. (LEC, Psalms, Bible, Color Plates, Signed, Religion, Limited Editions, Valenti Angelo, Fine Bindings) $175.00
Order

015029 THE BOOK OF PSALMS FROM THE AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1960.* Duodecimo (4-1/8" x 6-1/4") bound in full orange morocco with gilt lettering on the spine and an elaborate design of King David and his harp blindstamped on both covers. Preface by Mark Van Doren. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. Of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page, this copy is from the publisher's files and is marked "Office Copy" with the LEC blind presentation stamp stating, "This is one of 25 Presentation Copies. Out of Series."* Fine in Fine chemise and slipcase. (LEC, Psalms, Bible, Color Plates, Signed, Religion, Limited Editions, Valenti Angelo, Fine Bindings) $250.00
Order

014996 THE BOOK OF THE DEAD: A COLLECTION OF SPELLS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1972.* Two quarto (8-1/4" x 12-1/4") volumes bound in black and red buckram, respectively, with identical Egyptian decorations stamped in pigment and metallic leaf in a slipcase covered with genuine cedar veneer. Edited and translated from the Egyptian hieroglyphics by Raymond O. Faulkner. Copy #1110 of 1500 numbered copies designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Curwen Press. The text is accompanied by a separate volume in which are reproduced scenes painted in the original Papyrus of Ani at the British Museum, photographed for this edition by Peter Parkinson. The 24 panels have been mounted in the form of a concertina which unfolds to a length of 16-1/2 feet. Issued unsigned. Minor wear to slipcase.* Fine in glassine and close to Fine slipcase. (LEC, Limited Editions, John Dreyfus, Classics, Egyptian Literature, Egypt, Illustrated, Fine Press, Curwen Press) $150.00
Order

001338 THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1966.* Small folio (7-7/8" x 12-1/8") bound in quarter rust levant morocco and heavy linen. Illustrated with sixteen watercolors, including eight double-page, and numerous line drawings by Shraga Weil. Created and illustrated in Israel. The first edition translated by Geza Vermes. Copy #1110 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page.* Fine in torn glassine and Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Judaica, Signed, Bible, Limited Editions, Religion) $175.00
Order

014940 THE KORAN: SELECTED SURAS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1958.* Octavo (6-3/4" x 9-3/4") bound in tan cloth impressed in two colors and gold with a traditional walletlike flap. Decorated and illuminated by Valenti Angelo including the use of genuine gold on the title page and the page facing the opening sura. Translated with notes and an introduction by Arthur Jeffery. Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown. Very short split to seam of box.* About Fine in Near Fine publisher's clamshell box. (LEC, Fine Press, Religion, Illustrated, Signed, Koran, Valenti Angelo, Limited Editions) $100.00
Order

015033 LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB: COLLECTION OF MONTHLY LETTERS AND EPHEMERA: @100 PIECES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1929-35.* Approximately 100 pieces from an original subscriber including 67 of the first 77 Monthly Letters from the earliest years of the Club: 1929 to 1935.The Letters are 2-8, 10-14, 16, 23-27, and 29-77. Also included are "Dolphin's Tale" #1 and #2, Dolphin Advance Announcement #1 and #2, Popularity Ballot (3rd - 6th Series), four Typed Letters Signed by George Macy, a pamphlet by Richard Le Gallienne titled "The Philosophy of Limited Editions," "A Frank and Earnest Letter," and several announcements for competitions. All of the items, including several pieces for the Book Club of California, are housed in a three-ring binder and belonged to John Francis Neylan, a prominent figure in California's legal, political, journalistic, and educational life who died in 1960. He owned copies #325 and 1205 of books from the club and we also offer a number of these books with his bookplate. A number of newspaper obituaries of Neylan are included with this lot.* Three-hole punched, but otherwise about Fine. (LEC, Limited Editions, Ephemera, Monthly Letters) $1000.00
Order

002236 MONTHLY LETTERS: THE FIRST FIFTY MONTHLY LETTERS...1929-1933. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1987).* One of only 550 copies handbound in half goatskin and handmade marbled boards. These letters make for enjoyable and informative reading.* Fine in felt-lined slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Books on Books, Fine Bindings, Limited Editions) $250.00
Order

011086 QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1959.* Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #1989 of 2250, issued unsigned. The slipcase has several small nicks but is nicer than normally found.* Fine in just about Fine, intact slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Bibliography, Reference, Leaf Book, Limited Editions) $350.00
Order

014475 QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1959.* Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #355 of 2250, issued unsigned. Bookplate tipped to front pastedown. Monthly Letter laid in.* Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Bibliography, Reference, Leaf Book, Limited Editions, Book Design, Books on Books) $250.00
Order

014948 QUARTO-MILLENARY. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY ... OF THE FIRST 250 PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1959.* Folio (9" x 12") bound in half black morocco and red cloth with a black morocco inset on the front cover of the LEC logo. Illustrated with 200 examples of title pages, text pages, and illustrations reproduced by the same processes used in the original editions. Printed by the Thistle Press and A. Colish, as well as special printers for many of the inserts. Designed by Robert L. Dothard. Copy #325 of 2250, issued unsigned. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown; a few rubbed spots on the spine. Slipcase with split along rear edge not affecting its integrity.* Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Bibliography, Reference, Leaf Book, Limited Editions, Book Design, Books on Books) $175.00
Order

011942 THE SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1949.* Thin quarto (7-1/4" x 11-1/8") bound in half green gilt-lettered morocco and decorated boards. Translated from the Arabic into English by E. Powys Mathers. Introduction by C. S. Forester. Copy #682 of 1500 llustrated with hand-colored plates by Edward A. Wilson and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Minor scuffing to spine tips with a little retouching of the color. Spine mildly sunned.* Near Fine in Good slipcase with backstrip detached. (C. S. Forester, Arabic Literature, Illustrated, Color Plates, Limited Editions, Signed, Hand-colored, Children's, LEC) $100.00
Order

013266 THE SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1949.* Thin quarto (7-1/4" x 11-1/8") bound in half green gilt-lettered morocco and decorated boards. Translated from the Arabic into English by E. Powys Mathers. Introduction by C. S. Forester. Copy #834 of 1500 llustrated with hand-colored plates by Edward A. Wilson and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. A little wear to the spine tips with the heel a little chipped. Glassine still present; slipcase soiled.* Still Near Fine in Good slipcase with backstrip splitting. (C. S. Forester, Arabic Literature, Illustrated, Color Plates, Limited Editions, Signed, Hand-colored, Children's, LEC) $125.00
Order

014973 THE SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1949.* Thin quarto (7-1/4" x 11-1/8") bound in half green gilt-lettered morocco and decorated boards. Translated from the Arabic into English by E. Powys Mathers. Introduction by C. S. Forester. Copy #325 of 1500 llustrated with hand-colored plates by Edward A. Wilson and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Minor wear to the tips of the spine which is mildly and typically sunned; slight adhesive stain to verso of the front endpaper from a previous bookplate. Staining to slipcase which is intact.* Still Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (C. S. Forester, Arabic Literature, Illustrated, Color Plates, Limited Editions, Signed, Hand-colored, Children's, LEC) $75.00
Order

001234 SONG OF ROLAND. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Octavo (6-3/4" x 10-1/2") bound with a genuine parchment spine stamped in gold and blue paper sides on which a design by Valenti Angelo is stamped ingold and hand-colored by the artist. Translated by C. Scott-Moncrieff; introduction by Hamish Miles. Copy #1237 of 1500 numbered copies with illustrations colored and illuminated by hand by Angelo and SIGNED by him on the colophon. Some foxing to pastedowns.* About Fine in Good only slipcase, with pitting and rubbing. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Hand-colored, Signed, Valenti Angelo, Limited Editions, Medieval Literature) $100.00
Order

007624 ADAMS, HENRY. THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS. * Boston: Limited Editions Club 1942.* Quarto (7" x 10") bound in full rust-colored buckram, gold-stamped. Introduction by H. S. Canby. Des-gned and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Copy #1107 of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with 12 etchings by Samuel Chamberlain printed from the artist's plates by Charles Furth. SIGNED by Chamberlain on the colophon. Corners slightly bumped.* Near Fine in split and very worn slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Illustrated, Etchings, Limited Editions, 19th C. Amer. Lit., D. B. Updike, Samuel Chamberlain, LEC) $125.00
Order

014952 ADAMS, HENRY. MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1957.* Large octavo (7" x 10-1/8") bound in gray cloth with gilt-stamped black leather spine label and marbled paper slipcase. Designed by T. M. Cleland. With a new introduction by Francis Henry Taylor. Illustrated with 59 photographs made in France by Samuel Chamberlain. Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Lovely edition of this classic.* Fine in a Fine slipcase. (Henry Adams, Signed, Illustrated, Photographs, Limited Editions, 19th C. Amer. Lit., T. M. Cleland, Chartres, LEC) $125.00
Order

003863 ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD; AND BUDGELL, EUSTACE. THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1945.* Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") bound in full glazed chintz boards. Illustrations by Gordon Ross hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley; designed by Richard Ellis. Copy #657 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in about Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 18th C. Literature, Joseph Addison, Hand-Colored, Essays, Limited Editions, Gordon Ross) $100.00
Order

000023 ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD; ET. AL. THE SPECTATOR. * London: Limited Editions Club 1970.* Tall octavo (7-3/8" x 11") bound in decorated buckram with spine label stamped in pure gold leaf. Printed at the Curwen Press. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb with 16 full-page and 30 part-page line drawings, the full-page plates hand-colored in the studio of Walter Fischer. Copy #33 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 18th C. Literature, Joseph Addison, Hand-colored, Curwen Press, Limited Editions, Essays) $75.00
Order

010091 AESOP. AESOP'S FABLES. * [Oxford]: Limited Editions Club 1933.* Small quarto (7-1/8" x 10-1/4") bound in half vellum with gilt stamping and decorated paste-paper sides. The Samuel Croxall translation decorated with facsimiles of old Florentine woodcuts redrawn by Bruce Rogers who designed the book. Partly printed in red and black. Copy #1222 of 1500 SIGNED by the book's designer, perhaps the greatest American typographer, whose work is shown off well in this beautiful book.* Mild rubbing to boards. Fine in slipcase. (Aesop, Fables, Children's, Modern Firsts, Limited Editions, LEC, Bruce Rogers, Signed, Illustrated) $350.00
Order

010181 AESOP. AESOP'S FABLES. * [Oxford]: Limited Editions Club 1933.* Small quarto (7-1/8" x 10-1/4") bound in half vellum with gilt stamping and decorated paste-paper sides. The Samuel Croxall translation decorated with facsimiles of old Florentine woodcuts redrawn by Bruce Rogers who des-gned the book. Partly printed in red and black. Copy #1280 of 1500 SIGNED by Rogers, perhaps the greatest American typographer whose work is shown off well in this beautiful book.* Fine, lacking the slipcase. (Aesop, Fables, Children's, Modern Firsts, Limited Editions, LEC, Bruce Rogers, Signed) $300.00
Order

013832 AESOP. AESOP'S FABLES. * [Oxford]: Limited Editions Club 1933.* Small quarto (7-1/8" x 10-1/4") bound in half vellum with gilt stamping and decorated paste-paper sides. The Samuel Croxall translation decorated with facsimiles of old Florentine woodcuts redrawn by Bruce Rogers who designed the book. Partly printed in red and black. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the book's designer, perhaps the greatest American typographer, whose work is shown off well in this beautiful book. Slight darkening to spine of book; slipcase with short split.* Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (Aesop, Fables, Children's, Modern Firsts, Limited Editions, LEC, Bruce Rogers, Signed, Illustrated) $300.00
Order

000704 ALARCON, DON PEDRO ANTONIO DE. THE THREE-CORNERED HAT. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1959.* Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-1/4") bound in cloth-backed boards covered in colorful Granada Tiles fabric. Color illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. Translated by Martin Armstrong, introduction by Gerald Brenan. Printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Limited Editions, Signed, Spanish Literature, Literature) $75.00
Order

003888 ALLEN, HERVEY. ANTHONY ADVERSE. * Mt. Vernon: Limited Editions Club 1937.* Three octavo (6-1/2" x 10") volumes bound in orange linen with "The Artist's Note Upon the Lithographs" laid in. This important historical romance is here published a few years after its first publication with a new introduction by the author. Copy #710 of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with 9 striking lithographs drawn on the stone by Edward Wilsonand SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Spines just a trifle dull. About Fine in about Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Edward Wilson, Signed, Limited Editions, Color Plates) $150.00
Order

014417 ALLEN, HERVEY. ANTHONY ADVERSE. * Mt. Vernon: Limited Editions Club 1937.* Three octavo (6-1/2" x 10") volumes bound in orange linen with "The Artist's Note Upon the Lithographs" laid in as well as a "Special Note" offering proof sets of the illustrations. This important historical romance is here published a few years after its first publication with a new introduction by the author. Copy #380 of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with 9 striking lithographs drawn on the stone by Edward Wilsonand SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* About Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Edward Wilson, Lithographs, Signed, Limited Editions, Color Plates) $75.00
Order

015031 ALLEN, HERVEY (EDWARD A. WILSON). NINE SIGNED LITHOGRAPHS TO ILLUSTRATE "ANTHONY ADVERSE". * [New York]: [Limited Editions Club] [1937].* First Edition.* Nine SIGNED lithographs (8" x 12") with a leaflet titled "The Artist's Note Upon the Lithographs" laid into a portfolio with a printed title label on the front cover. Scarce proof set of these striking lithographs drawn on the stone by Wilson. Although no limitation is stated, a note to members issued with the printed text states that fifty sets were made and offered directly by the artist.* Lithographs Fine; the portfolio with wear along the spine. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Edward Wilson, Lithographs, Signed, Limited Editions, Color Plates) $1000.00
Order

014453 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. THE COMPLETE ANDERSEN. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1949).* Six large octavo volumes (6-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half blue buckram stamped with aluminum leaf and decorated paper boards. This marks the firstpublication of all 168 stories by Andersen, not simply his better known fairy tales, all translated by Jean Hersholt. Copy #380 of 1500 illustratedby Fritz Kredel with each of Kredel's 231 drawings colored by hand through stencils. SIGNED by both the translator and the illustrator on the colophon page.* Fine set, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Danish Literature, Fritz Kredel, Hand-colored, Signed, Children's, Limited Editions, Fairy Tales, 19th C. Literature) $400.00
Order

003921 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES AND HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: THE MAKER OF FAIRY TALES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1942.* Two octavo volumes (6" x 9-1/4") bound in rose buckram and boards decoratedwith designs by Fritz Kredel. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Jean Hersholt with a series of letters from Andersen to Horace Scudder hitherto unpublished. Illustrated with drawings by Fritz Kredel colored by hand by Charlize Brakeley. Copy #1224 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator andby the translator.* Inner gutters foxed. Near Fine in Good slipcase. (LEC, Fritz Kredel, Illustrated, Handcolored, 19th C. Literature, Signed, Limited Editions, Fairy Tales, Children's) $100.00
Order

006864 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES AND HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: THE MAKER OF FAIRY TALES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1942.* Two octavo volumes (6" x 9-1/4") bound in rose buckram and boards decorated with designs by Fritz Kredel. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Jean Hersholt with a series of letters from Andersen to Horace Scudder hitherto unpublished. Illustrated with drawings by Fritz Kredel colored by hand by Charlize Brakeley. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator and by the translator.* Fine in Very Good slipcase. (LEC, Fritz Kredel, Illustrated, Hand-colored, 19th C. Literature, Signed, Limited Editions, Fairy Tales, Children's) $150.00
Order

013838 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES AND HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: THE MAKER OF FAIRY TALES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1942.* Two octavo volumes (6" x 9-1/4") bound in rose buckram and boards decorated with designs by Fritz Kredel. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Jean Hersholt with a series of letters from Andersen to Horace Scudder hitherto unpublished. Illustrated with drawings by Fritz Kredel colored by hand by Charlize Brakeley. Copy #1431 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator and by the translator. Small university bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in a Very Good slipcase with a short split at top. (LEC, Fritz Kredel, Illustrated, Hand-colored, 19th C. Literature, Signed, Limited Editions, Fairy Tales, Children's) $175.00
Order

014957 ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES AND HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: THE MAKER OF FAIRY TALES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1942.* Two octavo volumes (6" x 9-1/4") bound in rose buckram and boards decorated with designs by Fritz Kredel. Translated, edited, and with an introduction by Jean Hersholt with a series of letters from Andersen to Horace Scudder hitherto unpublished. Illustrated with drawings by Fritz Kredel colored by hand by Charlize Brakeley. Copy #1205 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator and by the translator. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume.* About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fritz Kredel, Illustrated, Hand-colored, 19th C. Literature, Signed, Limited Editions, Fairy Tales, Children's) $200.00
Order

005420 ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. WINESBURG, OHIO. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1978.* Printed by letterpress at the Stinehour Press. SIGNED by the artist.* Fine in slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Illustrated, Limited Editions, Short Stories, Fine Press, LEC) $125.00
Order

009016 ANGELOU, MAYA (JOHN BIGGERS). OUR GRANDMOTHERS. * New York: Limited Editions Club (1994).* First Edition.* Large folio bound in Japanese linen. For her favorite poem, originally published in I SHALL NOT BE MOVED, Angelou chose the internationally acclaimed African-American printmaker John Biggers who contributes five ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS. Copy #40 of only 400 numbered copies SIGNED by both the author and the artist on the colophon page, this is one of the largest-format books (17-3/4" x 22") ever issued by the club. It is bound by hand with the linen dyed the hue of red Georgia clay. The unusual appearance of the hand-made paper used for the text is the result of a special formula composed of rags and cotton by Dan Keleher at the Wild Carrot Press created for this edition.* Fine in a Fine clamshell box. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Modern Poetry, Illustrated, Limited Editions, African-American L, Orig. Lithographs, Women's Literature, LEC) $2500.00
Order

013225 APULEIUS, LUCIUS. THE GOLDEN ASS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1932.* Large octavo (6" x 10-1/4") bound in full natural ass's hide. Newly translated and with an introduction by Jack Lindsay. Illustrated with drawings, many of a mildly and appropriately erotic nature, by Percival Goodman. Copy #574 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. A few minor scratches to the leather. Light, inevitable wear to the gold paper-covered slipcase.* Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (Roman Literature, Signed, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Erotica, Ancient Rome, Fine Binding, LEC) $250.00
Order

005407 AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS. SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS. SELECTIONS FROM HIS WORKS. * Chatham, England: Limited Editions Club 1969.* Large quarto (8-1/2" x 12") in gray boards embossed with a multiple cross design. Book designed by Will Carter. Copy #970 of 1500 copies illustrated with wood engravings by Reynolds Stone and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.* Fine in glassine and Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Religion, Philosophy, Illustrated, Signed, Thomas Aquinas, Saints, Limited Editions) $100.00
Order

007853 ARAGON, LOUIS (HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON). LE PAYSAN DE PARIS. * [New York]: Limited Editions Club (1994).* Folio (12" x 16") bound by hand in full gray-green semi-rough woven Japanese fabric. Text in English. Copy #78 of only 300 numbered copies illustrated with SEVEN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS and a PHOTOGRAVURE by the notedphotographer Henri Cartier-Bresson who has SIGNED the colophon. The lithographs were pulled by Bruce Porter at his Trestle Editions studio in New York; the photogravure was printed by Jon Goodman in Massachusetts on French-made Arjo Wiggins stock. Monthly Letter laid in along with an autograph note from the publisher.* Fine in slipcase. Beautiful book. (Modern Firsts, Signed, French Literature, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Modern Photography, H. Cartier-Bresson, Lithographs, LEC) $2000.00
Order

013812 ARISTOPHANES. THE BIRDS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1959.* Quarto (7-7/8" x 11-1/8") bound in classic parchment with decorations in ochre and blue with a polished black calf spine. Translated from the Greek and with an introduction by Dudley Fitts. Illustrated with pen-and-ink drawings by Marian Prry. Copy #355 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small adhesive remnant from removed bookplate on front pastedown. Monthly Letter laid in.* About Fine in Fine chemise and slipcase. (Greek Literature, Plays, Theater, Signed, Limited Editions, Marian Parry, Illustrated, Fine Press, LEC) $85.00
Order

014939 ARISTOPHANES. THE BIRDS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1959.* Quarto (7-7/8" x 11-1/8") bound in classic parchment with decorations in ochre and blue with a polished black calf spine. Translated from the Greek and with an introduction by Dudley Fitts. Illustrated with pen-and-ink drawings by Marian Prry. Copy #325 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown.* Fine in glassine and Fine chemise and lightly soiled slipcase. (Greek Literature, Plays, Theater, Signed, Limited Editions, Marian Parry, Illustrated, Fine Press, LEC) $100.00
Order

008228 ARISTOPHANES. THE FROGS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1937.* Quarto (8-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in rough Dutch linen stamped in ink with a drawing from the book. Translated from the Greek by William J. Hickie. Designed by Jan van Krimpen and printed in Haarlem by Joh. Enschede. Copy #1208 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator John Austen who hasdecorated the book with fine wood engravings. Minor wear and splits to chemise and slipcase. Small adhesive remnant from removed bookplate on front pastedown.* About Fine in Very Good chemise and slipcase. (Greek Literature, Plays, Theater, Signed, Limited Editions, Wood Engravings, Illustrated, Fine Press, LEC) $100.00
Order

013851 ARISTOPHANES. THE FROGS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1937.* Quarto (8-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in rough Dutch linen stamped in ink with a drawing from the book. Translated from the Greek by William J. Hickie. Designed by Jan van Krimpen and printed in Haarlem by Joh. Enschede. Illustrated with fine wood engravings by John Austen. Copy #251 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. About a two-inch section lacking from the top edge of the slipcase.* About Fine in a Near Fine chemise and about Very Good slipcase. (Greek Literature, Plays, John Austin, Signed, Limited Editions, Wood Engravings, Illustrated, Fine Press, LEC) $75.00
Order

014943 ARISTOPHANES. THE FROGS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1937.* Quarto (8-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in rough Dutch linen stamped in ink with a drawing from the book. Translated from the Greek by William J. Hickie. Designed by Jan van Krimpen and printed in Haarlem by Joh. Enschede. Copy #1205 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator John Austen who hasdecorated the book with fine wood engravings. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown.* About Fine in Fine chemise and slipcase. (Greek Literature, Plays, Theater, Signed, Limited Editions, Wood Engravings, Illustrated, Fine Press, LEC) $125.00
Order

015018 ARISTOTLE. POLITICS & POETICS. * Lunenburg, VT: Limited Editions Club 1964.* Quarto (7-7/8" x 10-3/4") bound in cream buckram with blue cloth belt, stamped in gold. Des-gned by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with 20 portraits drawn by Leonard Baskin and printed at Meriden Gravure. Copy #1110 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist at the colophon.* Fine in glassine with tears and Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Greek Literature, Philosophy, Leonard Baskin, Classics, Signed, Illustrated, Limited Editions) $250.00
Order

009895 ASHBERY, JOHN. DESCRIPTION OF A MASQUE. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1998.* Folio (11" x 15-1/2") bound in full light gray linen with a large rust-colored leather title label mounted to the front cover and another to the spine of the clamshell box covered in the same linen. Printed on hand-made paper with three color illustrations by Jane Freilicher that have been transformed into multi-color wood blocks by Keiji Shinohara with each illustration requiring the cutting of thirty or more separate blocks. Copy #170 of only 300 SIGNED by both the poet and the artist. Monthly Letter laid in.* Fine in Near Fine clamshell box with a ding at the top. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Modern Poetry, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Jane Freilicher, John Ashbery, LEC) $2500.00
Order

010161 ASSISI, SAINT FRANCIS OF. THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1930.* Quarto (8-1/8" x 11-5/8") bound in cloth specially woven in blue and tan byFortuny of Venice. The first English translation of 1864 revised by Dom Roger Hudleston. Designed and printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. Illustrated with wood engravings by Paoli Molnar. Copy #1026 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small university bookplate on the front pastedown and bookseller's ticket of Philip Duschneson the rear pastedown. Slipcase with long closed split at the rear.* Fine in Very Good slipcase. Beautifully printed book. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Wood Engravings, Saints, Religion, Signed, Limited Editions, Officina Bodoni) $200.00
Order

014963 ASSISI, SAINT FRANCIS OF. THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1930.* Quarto (8-1/8" x 11-5/8") bound in cloth specially woven in blue and tan byFortuny of Venice. The first English translation of 1864 revised by Dom Roger Hudleston. Designed and printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. Illustrated with wood engravings by Paoli Molnar. Copy #4 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown; slight sunning to spine. Slipcase with dampstaining to back edge. Copies of LECs with such a low limitation number are rather uncommon.* Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. Beautifully printed book. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Wood Engravings, Saints, Religion, Signed, Limited Editions, Officina Bodoni) $250.00
Order

014955 AUSTEN, JANE. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. * Boston: Limited Editions Club 1940.* Octavo (5-7/8" x 9-1/8") bound in full embossed brown sheepskin. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. Preface by Frank Swinnerton. Illustrated with line drawings by Helen Sewell. Copy #1205 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown with slight offsetting to facing endpaper. Slipcase with split along bottom edge.* Just about Fine in Very Good or better slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Signed, Women's Literature, Jane Austen, Limited Editions, Romance) $750.00
Order

014984 AUSTEN, JANE. SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1957.* Octavo (6-1/2" x 10") bound in gilt-decorated blue and brown linen. Designed and printed by Joseph Blumenthal at the Sprial Press. Preface by Stella Gibbons. Illustrated with drawings by Helen Sewell. Copy #325 of 1500, issued unsigned. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown.* About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with short split at bottom. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Spiral Press, Women's Literature, Jane Austen, Limited Editions, Romance) $150.00
Order

002715 BACON, FRANCIS. THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1944.* Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #670 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for thesemarvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page.* Fine in slightly worn glassine and spine-darkened clamshell box. (Philosophy, Signed, Bruce Rogers, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Christopher Morley, A.S.W. Rosenbach, 17th Century, LEC) $200.00
Order

003970 BACON, FRANCIS. THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1944.* Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #1035 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for thesemarvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page.* Fine in glassine and Fine clamshell box. (Philosophy, Signed, Bruce Rogers, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Christopher Morley, A.S.W. Rosenbach, 17th Century, LEC) $250.00
Order

This is the First Page Home Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 05-14-2009 11:53:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web