CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


THE ASCENT OF MONT BLANC
Printed Oil Color by George Baxter
014214

Our January Catalogue contains 75 Mountaineering Books including a number of illustrated and scarce 19th century titles. We also have a list of 50 Mountaineering titles in a special "Bargain" List at $25 each with a discount for quantity purchases. This is available only by email request. Future catalogues will feature strong collections of 19th Century American and British Literature, Hand-colored Ornithology books, and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


014202 KENNEDY, EDWARD SHIRLEY (EDITOR). PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. BEING EXCURSIONS BY MEMBERS OF THE ALPINE CLUB. SECOND SERIES. * London: Longman, Green et. al. 1862.* First Edition.* Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2") volumes in original cloth with depictions of climbers in action in gilt on the front covers. Illustrated with 14 color folding maps, 2 woodcut title vignettes, 54 woodcuts (some full page), and tables of mountain peaks and passes. Front hinge of first volume cracked but tight; foxing to preliminaries.* Bright, clean, close to Fine set. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Iceland, Pyrenees, Norway, Science) $850.00
Order

014191 KOR, LAYTON. BEYOND THE VERTICAL. * Boulder, CO: Alpine House (1983).* First Edition.* Folio (8-3/4" x 11-7/8"). Illustrated with color photographs. Autobiographyof this legendary American mountaineer with contributions from many well known climbers including Bob Culp and Chris Bonington.* Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. An uncommon title. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Americana, Illustrated, Western Americana, Colorado, Autobiography) SOLD
Order

014181 KUKUCZKA, JERZY. MY VERTICAL WORLD. CLIMBING THE 8000 METRE PEAKS. * Seattle: The Mountaineers (1992).* First American.* Illustrated with color photographs. Autobiography of the Polish climber whoclimbed all fourteen 8000-metre peaks in just eight years, all but one with new routes. He was killed on Lhotse while attempting the unclimbed South Face shortly after finishing this book.* Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Himalayas, Illustrated, K2, Himalayan Mountains, Autobiography, Polish Climber) SOLD
Order

014214 MACGREGOR, J[OHN] AND BAXTER, GEORGE. THE ASCENT OF MONT BLANC, A SERIES OF FOUR VIEWS, PRINTED IN OIL COLOURS BY GEORGE BAXTER.... * n.p.: [1855].* First Edition.* Small quarto (10" x 7-1/4") consisting of integral two leaves of printed text comprising MacGregor's descriptions of each plate and four color printed plates (6" x 4-1/2") by George Baxter mounted on stiff boards (10" x 7-1/4") with the title of the plate and Baxter's imprimatur blindstamped on the board below each image. Housed in a slightly smaller cloth folding portfolio with "OIL PRINTS" surrounded by an oval decorative device in gilt on the front cover. Lewis: GEORGE BAXTER THE PICTURE PRINTER: 336, 336a, 336b, 336c. The images depict the treacherous ice breaks of The Glacier du Tacconnay; Leaving the Grands Mulets; the steep and deep precipice of The Mur de la Cote; and The Summit. No copy sold at auction in at least the past thirty years. OCLC locates copies only at UCLA and Harvard.* Near Fine and exceptionally scarce. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, George Baxter, Mont Blanc, Color Printing, Color Prints) SOLD
Order

014219 MACKENZIE, SIR GEORGE STEUART. TRAVELS IN THE ISLAND OF ICELAND DURING THE SUMMER OF THE YEAR MDCCCX. * Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. 1811.* First Edition.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11") in modern half calf and marbled boards; xvii, 491, [1] pages. Illustrated with a facsimile letter, text engravings, two maps (one folding), and fifteen plates including a folding view of Reikiavik andeight hand-colored plates, mostly views. Mackenzie, a distinguished mineralogist, traveled with Drs. Henry Holland and Richard Bright. Chapters include a narrative of the voyage and travels as well as those on mineralogy, rural economy and commerce, zoology and botany, climate, literature, diseases, government and laws, and religion.* Light foxing to some plates, mostly marginal. Near Fine (Iceland, Hand-Colored, Travel, Illustrated, History, Mountains, Natural History, Science, Mineralogy) $1500.00
Order

001124 MATTHIESSEN, PETER. THE SNOW LEOPARD. * New York: Viking (1978).* First Edition.* The author won a National Book Award for this moving, personal memoir.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with one short tear. (Modern Firsts, National Book Award, Natural History, Mountains, Hunting, Tibet, Himalayas, Peter Matthiessen) $50.00
Order

001125 MATTHIESSEN, PETER. THE SNOW LEOPARD. * Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1978.* First Edition.* The limited and true First Edition of this National Book Award winner boundin an attractive gilt-decorated tan leather.* Light, even sunning to binding. About Fine (Limited, Fine Binding, Modern Firsts, Himalayans, Nonfiction, Mountains, National Book Award, Tibet, Memoirs) $200.00
Order

001922 MATTHIESSEN, PETER. THE SNOW LEOPARD. * New York: Viking (1978).* First Edition.* The author won a National Book Award for this moving, personal memoir. Dustwrapper with mildly sunned spine and faint crease to front flap.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, National Book Award, Natural History, Mountains, Himalayans, Tibet, Peter Matthiessen) $100.00
Order

003578 MATTHIESSEN, PETER. THE SNOW LEOPARD. * Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1978.* First Edition.* The limited and true first of this National Book Award winner. With the First Edition Society pamphlet laid in.* Upper corners slightly bumped. Near Fine (Limited, Fine Binding, Modern Firsts, Nature, Tibet, Mountains, National Book Award, Himalayans, Memoirs) $100.00
Order

008723 MATTHIESSEN, PETER. THE SNOW LEOPARD. * Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1978.* First Edition.* Full tan leather with gilt decorations. The limited and true first of this National Book Award winner.* Spine very mildly sunned. About Fine (Limited, Fine Binding, Modern Firsts, Nature, Tibet, Mountains, National Book Award, Himalayans, Memoirs) $100.00
Order

014173 MAZEAUD, PIERRE. NAKED BEFORE THE MOUNTAIN. * London: Victor Gollancz Ltd 1974.* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Mazeaud along with six of the finest French and Italian climbers of their generation met with tragic failure while tackling the Mont Blanc massif. Mazeaud and Walter Bonatti were the only survivors. Mazeaud also describes a number of other ascents from Iceland to the Sahara to the Himalayas. Faint stain to front cover.* Near Fine in Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Mont Blanc, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, Mount Everest) $75.00
Order

014194 MESSNER, REINHOLD. THE BIG WALLS: HISTORY, ROUTES, EXPERIENCES. * New York: Oxford University (1978).* First American.* Quarto (8-3/4" x 10-1/2"). Translated by Audrey Salkeld. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Accounts by the first man to climb all of the world's mountains exceeding a height of 8000 meters (26,250 feet).* Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, K2, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, Reinhold Messner) $50.00
Order

014186 MESSNER, REINHOLD. THE CRYSTAL HORIZON. EVEREST-THE FIRST SOLO ASCENT. * Seattle: The Mountaineers (1989).* First American.* Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Messner's account of climbing Everest alone and without the use of oxygen. Slightly cocked.* Near Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Everest, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains) $100.00
Order

014193 MESSNER, REINHOLD AND GOGNA, ALESSANDRO. K2: MOUNTAIN OF MOUNTAINS. * New York: Oxford University (1981).* First American.* Quarto (9" x 10-1/2"). Translated by Audrey Salkeld. Illustrated with colorand black-and-white photographs. Beautifully photographed account of Messner's successful expedition to climb the second highest mountain in theworld, along with a useful history of K2 climbs.* Near Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, K2, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains) $75.00
Order

014210 MUIR, JOHN. STEEP TRAILS. * Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin 1918.* First Edition.* Original cloth with color plate pasted to the front board, as issued. A posthumous collection of material mostly published previously in limited and local publications. Illustrated with twelve plates, most from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason. Including chapters on Mount Shasta, Mormons, Nevada's Dead Towns, the Ascent of Mount Rainier, and the Grand Canyon. Owner presentation dated 1918 on front endpaper.* Minor soiling and wear. Near Fine (Mountains, California, Northwest Americana, Colorado, Western Americana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Nevada) SOLD
Order

013982 MUIR, JOHN. THE WRITINGS OF JOHN MUIR. * Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company 1916-1924.* First Edition.* Complete in ten volumes, The Manuscript Edition of Muir's Collected Works contains a leaf of ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT by Muir in the first volume. BAL 14775. Copy #268 of 750 bound in the publisher's green cloth with gilt-lettered leather spine labels. Nicely illustrated with numerous platesincluding photogravures after photographs by Herbert Gleason and others as well as maps. The finest set of Muir's writings published enhanced by the leaf of original manuscript which here contains about 30 words, including a few corrections: "...spicy fragrance. In its prime/the whole tree is thatched with/them, so that they shed off/rain + snow like a roof, making/fine mansions for stormbound/birds + mountaineers."* Spines mildly and evenly sunned. About Fine (Modern Firsts, California, John Muir, Mountaineering, Western Americana, Signed, Limited, Sets, Manuscript) $2500.00
Order

010549 MUIR, JOHN (EDITOR). PICTURESQUE CALIFORNIA AND THE REGION WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, FROM ALASKA TO MEXICO. * New York & San Francisco: J. Dewing Company 1888.* Two large, heavy folio volumes (11-1/2" x 15") bound in publisher's gilt-ruled and lettered brown morocco and cloth with the title in gilt and a gilt design of a bear on a branch. xii, 218; (ii) 219-478 pages. BAL 14744: Unknown Format A, called a reprint by Blanck. Illustrated with over 600 etchings, photogravures, wood engravings, photo-etchings, etc. including 120 full page tissue-guarded plates. Among these are 13 etchings including one by Thomas Moran--"The Half Dome-View From Moran Point"--and another after him. A beautiful book on the American West, mostly California, abundantly illustrated. Occasional finger smudge but contents quite clean. The joints on both volumes are split but the covers are still tightly held by the cords. The leather has typically dried and flaked but has been professionally treated with a deacidifier and buffering salt to lessen further damage and to avoid powder deposits.* Binding still quite good; contents fine. (Western Americana, Americana, California, Illustrated, Thomas Moran, Etchings, Alaska, Mexico, John Muir) $2000.00
Order

014195 NEATE, JILL. HIGH ASIA. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE 7,000 METRE PEAKS. * Seattle: The Mountaineers (1989).* First American.* Quarto (7-7/8" x 10-3/4"). Illustrated with drawings, and color and black-and-white photographs. Definitive volume giving detailed information on over 400 known peaks regarding access and routes, individual histories of explorations and ascents, and detailed route-planning maps.* Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Uncommon title. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, K2, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains) $150.00
Order

014197 REBUFFAT, GASTON. MEN AND THE MATTERHORN. * London: Nicholas Vane (1967).* First Edition.* Translated by Eleanor Brockett. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Owner name on front endpaper.* Near Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, The Matterhorn, Alpine Climbing) $75.00
Order

014200 REBUFFAT, GASTON. THE MONT BLANC MASSIF. THE 100 FINEST ROUTES. * New York: Oxford University (1975).* First American.* Quarto (9" x 10-1/2"). Translated from the French by Jane and Colin Taylor.Illustrated with color photographs.* Near Fine in a Fair dustwrapper, badly torn on the rear. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Mont Blanc, Alpine Climbing) $50.00
Order

014198 REBUFFAT, GASTON. MONT BLANC TO EVEREST. * London: The Studio Publications (1956).* First American.* Preface by Wilfrid Noyce. Illustrated 69 photogravure plates, 8 in color.* Very Good in a price-clipped, Good dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Mont Blanc, Alpine Climbing, Mount Everest, Himalayans) $50.00
Order

014180 REBUFFAT, GASTON. STARLIGHT AND STORM. THE ASCENT OF SIX GREAT NORTH FACES OF THE ALPS. WITH A SECTION ON THE TECHNIQUE OF MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. * New York: E. P. Dutton Co. 1957.* First American.* Translated by wilfred Noyce and Sir John Hunt. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Indecipherable signature on the half-title page.* Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Alpine Climbing) SOLD
Order

014196 REBUFFAT, GASTON AND TAIRRAZ, PIERRE. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH. * London: Nicholas Vane (1965).* First Edition.* Translated by Eleanor Brockett. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Indecipherable signature on the half-title page.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Mont Blanc, Alpine Climbing) SOLD
Order

014203 REY, GUIDO. THE MATTERHORN. * London: Fisher Unwin 1908.* Second Edition.* Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/2") in original cloth. Introduction by Edmondo De Amicis, translated from the Italian by J. E. C. Eaton. Illustrated with 14 tipped-in color plates and 23 pen-and-ink drawings by Edoardo Rubino as well as 11 photographs.* Very Good to Near Fine. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Matterhorn) $200.00
Order

014204 REY, GUIDO. THE MATTERHORN. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1907.* First American.* Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/2") in original cloth. Introduction by Edmondo De Amicis, translated from the Italian by J. E. C. Eaton. Illustrated with 14 tipped-in color plates and 23 pen-and-ink drawings by Edoardo Rubino as well as 11 photographs.* Very Good (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Matterhorn) $150.00
Order

014182 ROBERTS, ERIC. WELZENBACH'S CLIMBS: A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY AND THE COLLECTED WRITINGS OF WILLO WELZENBACH. * Seattle: The Mountaineers (1980).* First American.* Illustrated with photographs. Biography of the German Alpine climber who was killed on Nanga Parbat in 1934 at the age of thirty-three. During his short life he climbed 949 peaks and made 43 first ascents. He is consideredthe founder of modern ice climbing techniques. The author, Eric Roberts, had just delivered the manuscript of this book to his publisher when he died on Annapurna, also at the age of 33.* Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Alpine Climbing, Biography, German Climber) $50.00
Order

012371 [SKINNER, JOSEPH]. THE PRESENT STATE OF PERU: COMPRISING ITS GEOGRAPHY, TOPOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, MINERALOGY, COMMERCE.... * London: R Phillips 1805.* First Edition.* THE MODERN TRAVELS OF THE MISSIONARIES IN THE HERETOFORE UNEXPLORED MOUNTAINOUS TERRITORIES. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in later brown morocco-backed marbled boards with morocco corners and gilt decorations andlettering on the spine. Drawn from original and authentic documents, chiefly written and compiled in the Peruvian capital and embellished with 18 (of 20) hand-colored engravings, mostly of natives in costume. Lacking the engravings of llamas and an Indian warrior, which appear never to have been bound in. Plates and text fresh; minor rubbing to joints and corners.* Very Good or better. (Illustrated, Mountain Climbing, Peru, South America, Costume, Americana, Hand-Colored, Natural History, Travel) SOLD
Order

002051 STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER. SUNNY MEMORIES OF FOREIGN LANDS. * Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1854.* First Edition.* Two volumes in original black cloth. BAL 19375: 10,000 copies printed. Binding A. Illustrations by Hammatt Billings. Travels in Europe including the Alps.* Spines chipped, rubbed. Occasional spotting. Good or better. (19th C. Amer. Lit., Travel, Slavery, Mountains, Alps, Women Authors, England, Scotland, Germany) $65.00
Order

012667 SYMONDS, JOHN ADDINGTON. VAGABUNDULI LIBELLUS. * London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1884.* First Edition.* Original smooth blue cloth stamped in gilt with black ruled borders. This copy without the second inverted comma on the title page and in the first binding with the forty-page catalogue per Babington 38. A collection of sonnets including a section titled "Among the Mountains."* Mild rubbing; slight cracking of front hinge. Near Fine (19th C. Literature, Sonnets, Mountains, Poetry, 1890s, Decadent Literature, J. A. Symonds) $250.00
Order

014178 TILMAN, H. W. MISCHIEF AMONG THE PENGUINS. * London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1961.* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. An account of sailing to the Crozet and Kerguelen Islands in the Southern Indian Ocean by a distinguished mountaineer.* Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Nautical, Illustrated, Travel, Penguins, Natural History, Indian Ocean) $75.00
Order

004634 TOPFFER, RODOLPHE. PREMIERS VOYAGES EN ZIGZAG ... DANS LES CANTONS SUISSES ET SUR LE REVERS ITALIEN DES ALPES. * Paris: Garnier Freres 1868.* 7th Edition.* Quarto (7" x 11-3/4") in original gilt-decorated red morocco backed cloth. Illustrated with 54 full-page wood engravings and many text engravings, a handful of which have been crudely colored. Includes a number of views of the Alps.* Spine tips and corners worn; rubbed; contents Very Good. (Switzerland, Alps, Italy, Illustrated, 19th Century, Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Wood Engravings, Travel) $100.00
Order

003462 TWAIN, MARK [CLEMENS, SAMUEL]. A TRAMP ABROAD. * Hartford: American Publishing Company 1880.* First Edition.* Publisher's sheep with a black leather label. BAL 3386: State C of portraitfrontispiece; state B of regular frontispiece; and state B of sheets. An account of Twain's tour or Europe, including an Alpine tour, the description of which consists of over 100 pages, where he made an ascent of the Riffelberg in Zermatt, producing a parody of other Alpine accounts. Laid in is a leaflet advertising the publisher's geographical game "RamblesThrough Our Country." Significantly fewer copies of Twain's titles were bound in publisher's leather than in cloth and are much more difficult to locate. This copy has a chip slightly larger than a nickel at the top of the spine. The joints are partly cracked but still tight. Scarce in this binding and in this attractive, unsophisticated condition.* Despite the chip, a Near Fine copy. (Humor, Switzerland, Illustrated, Mark Twain, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Travel, Germany, Alps, Mountain Climbing) $1000.00
Order

012850 TWAIN, MARK [CLEMENS, SAMUEL]. A TRAMP ABROAD. * London: Chatto & Windus 1880.* First Edition.* Decorated red cloth. BAL 3386. The first one-volume edition published in England, a two-volume edition having been published a few months earlier. With 314 illustrations by "W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and other artists--with also three or four pictures made by the author of this book without outside help." An account of Twain's tour of Europe, including an Alpine tour, the description of which consists of over 100 pages, where he made an ascent of the Riffelberg in Zermatt, producing a parody of other Alpine accounts. This copy with the publisher's 32-page catalogue at the end dated October 1880. Hinges lightly cracked but tight.* Spine a bit sunned. Near Fine, bright copy. (Humor, Switzerland, Illustrated, Mark Twain, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Travel, Germany, Alps, Mountain Climbing) $300.00
Order

007345 WAEBER, ALEX. LANDES- UND REISEBESCHREIBUNGEN. EIN BEITRAG ZUR BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER SCHWEIZERISCHEN REISELITTERATUR 1479 - [1900]. * (Mansfield): M. Martino [1997].* Reprint.* Limited to 175 copies, this important work is the standard in the field of Swiss travel and topography. In all, 7500 fully described books are arranged regionally & chronologically, with collations and frequent annotations. Covers books on the Alps, including various accounts of ascents. Included is a comprehensive 60-page index as well as the supplement, originally separately published a decade after the original publication. Text in German and French.* Fine (Bibliography, Limited, Reference, Switzerland, Books on Books, Travel, French, German, Mountaineering) $150.00
Order

014175 WHILLANS, DON & ORMEROD, ALICK. DON WHILLANS. PORTRAIT OF A MOUNTAINEER. * London: Heineman (1971).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. Biography of this tough British mountaineer who pioneered routes in England, the Alps, and the Himalayas.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Annapurna, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, British Climbing) $150.00
Order

014205 WHYMPER, EDWARD. A GUIDE TO CHAMONIX AND THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC. * London: John Murray 1896.* First Edition.* Octavo (5" x 7-1/2") in original decorated gray wraps. Illustrated with plates, folding maps, and text drawings.* Very Good or better, and quite scarce. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Guides, Mont Blanc, Chamonix) SOLD
Order

014176 WILCOX, JOE. WHITE WINDS. * Los Alamitos, CA: Hwong Publishing (1981).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. The story of America's most tragic climb, led by Wilcox, an ill-fated attempt on Mount McKinley, the highest mountain in North America. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the verso of the front endpaper: "Jodi--I appreciated your/help in the proofreading/of the WHITE WINDS/manuscript./Best wishes--/Joe Wilcox." Dated by the author on 26 May 1981 with the additional notation of "#116." Jodi is mentioned in the Acknowledgments.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Mount McKinley, Illustrated, Americana, Inscribed, Signed) $75.00
Order

Previous Page

Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Last Page

Site last updated 01-23-2008 10:04:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web