CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


THE ASCENT OF MONT BLANC
Printed Oil Color by George Baxter
014214

Our January Catalogue contains 75 Mountaineering Books including a number of illustrated and scarce 19th century titles. We also have a list of 50 Mountaineering titles in a special "Bargain" List at $25 each with a discount for quantity purchases. This is available only by email request. Future catalogues will feature strong collections of 19th Century American and British Literature, Hand-colored Ornithology books, and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


014209 MOUNT WASHINGTON IN WINTER OR THE EXPERIENCES OF A SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION UPON THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN IN NEW ENGLAND, 1870-71. * Boston: Chick and Andrews 1871.* First Edition.* Small octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2") bound in original gilt-decorated brick cloth; vii, 363 [3] pages. Illustrated with a map and plates. With chapters written by various contributors on different aspects of the expedition including the physical character of the White Mountains, the climatology, and even a chapter about taking photographs from the summit. Owner name of F. H. Stolt on front endpaper dated July 1871.* Near Fine (Mountains, Mount Washington, Railroads, White Mountains, New England, Americana, 19th C. Photography, New Hampshire, Mountain Climbing) SOLD
Order

001656 SWISS PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL. * London: Religious Tract Society n.d..* New Edition.* Large octavo (7-3/4" x 11-1/4") in original gilt-decorated cloth. Generously illustrated by Whymper and others with numerous wood engravings and with two color lithographs of Mont Blanc and the Summit of the AiguilleVerte. Much on wildlife and mountain climbing. Foxing to endpapers but text very clean.* Spine rubbed with loss of gilt and some cloth. Very Good (Illustrated, Mountains, Travel, Switzerland, Mountain Climbing, Rhine, Natural History, Alps) $75.00
Order

014207 BAKEWELL, ROBERT. TRAVELS, COMPRISING OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING A RESIDENCE IN THE TARENTAISE, AND VARIOUS PARTS OF THE GRECIAN AND PENNINE ALPS.... * London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, et. al 1823.* First Edition.* ...AND IN SWITZERLAND AND AUVERGNE, IN THE YEARS 1820, 1821, AND 1822. Two octavo (5-3/4" x 9") in modern brown leather-backed cloth with burgundy gilt-lettered morocco spine labels. Illustrated with drawings and four lovely hand-colored views. Much on the geology and life of these regions. Ink library stamps on the verso of the title pages; no other markings.* Near Fine (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Geology, Hand-Colored, Greece, Switzerland, Travel) $1000.00
Order

004716 BEATTIE, WILLIAM. SWITZERLAND. ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS TAKEN ON THE SPOT AND EXPRESSLY FOR THIS WORK BY W. H. BARTLETT. * London: George Virtue 1839 & 1838.* New Edition.* Two quarto (8-1/4" x 11") volumes, a mixed set. The first volume is bound in full decorated morocco, rubbed along edges and spine; the second volume is bound in half calf, quite rubbed along the spine and the corners. Illustrated with engraved title pages in each volume, 106 steel-engraved plates after Bartlett, and a folding lithograph map of Switzerland. Bindings firm.* Light to moderate foxing and toning, plates generally clean. (Switzerland, Steel Engravings, Travel, Illustrated, W. H. Bartlett, Mountains, Alps) $600.00
Order

004837 BEATTIE, WILLIAM. SWITZERLAND. ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS TAKEN ON THE SPOT AND EXPRESSLY FOR THIS WORK BY W. H. BARTLETT. * London: George Virtue 1836.* First Edition.* Two quarto (8-1/2" x 10-3/4") volumes in contemporary half red morocco with morocco corners; all edges gilt. Illustrated with engraved title pagesin each volume, 106 steel-engraved plates after Bartlett, and a folding lithograph map of Switzerland. Front cover of second volume held on by clear adhesive tape; bindings rubbed and worn but tight other than that one cover.* Contents bright and clean. (Switzerland, Steel Engravings, Travel, Illustrated, W. H. Bartlett, Mountains, Alps) $500.00
Order

014218 BEATTIE, WILLIAM. SWITZERLAND. ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS TAKEN ON THE SPOT AND EXPRESSLY FOR THIS WORK BY W. H. BARTLETT. * London: James Virtue/George Virtue n.d. [@1840].* Early Edition.* Two quarto (8-1/2" x 11") volumes in publisher's full brown morocco. Illustrated with engraved title pages in each volume, two portraits, 106 steel-engraved plates after Bartlett, and a folding lithograph map of Switzerland. Some rubbing to spine and cover edges; bindings firm and attractive.* Contents bright and clean. Near Fine (Switzerland, Steel Engravings, Travel, Illustrated, W. H. Bartlett, Mountains, Alps) $1000.00
Order

005062 BEATTIE, WILLIAM. THE WALDENSES OR PROTESTANT VALLEYS OF PIEDMONT, DAUPHINY, AND THE BAN DE LA ROCHE. * London: George Virtue 1838.* First Edition.* Quarto (8-1/4" x 10-1/2") in contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards with morocco corners; all edges gilt. Illustrated with a map, a portrait, an engraved title page, and 70 steel engravings by W. H. Bartlett and W. Brockedon of this mountainous region of Italy. Rubbing to spine edges and corners. Light, scattered foxing, but generally clean.* About 12 plates with dampstain affecting image. Very Good (Switzerland, Steel Engravings, Travel, Illustrated, W. H. Bartlett, Italy, Mountains, Alps) $600.00
Order

014174 BONATTI, WALTER. THE GREAT DAYS. * London: Victor Gollancz Ltd 1978.* First Edition.* Fourth Impression. Illustrated with photographs. Bonatti along with six of the finest French and Italian climbers of their generation met with tragic failure while tackling the Mont Blanc massif. Bonatti and Pierre Mazeaud were the only survivors. Bonatti also describes a number of other ascents* Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Mont Blanc, Illustrated, Eiger, Matterhorn) SOLD
Order

014192 BONATTI, WALTER. MAGIC OF MONT BLANC. * London: Victor Gollancz Ltd (1985).* First Edition.* Folio (9-3/4" x 13-3/4"). Illustrated with about 200 color photographs.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Mont Blanc, Color Photographs) SOLD
Order

014187 BONATTI, WALTER. ON THE HEIGHTS. * London: Rupert Hart-Davis 1964.* First Edition.* Illustrated with 19 photographs. This leading Italian alpinist recounts various ascents in the Alps and on K2.* Some spotting to cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, K2, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains) SOLD
Order

014171 BONINGTON, CHRIS. ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE. * London: Cassell (1971).* First Edition.* Illustrated with color photographs and a folding plate showing the route of the expedition. The account of the first ascent of the south face of Annapurna. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Annapurna, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, Signed, Chris Bonington) $150.00
Order

014208 BOWLES, SAMUEL. THE SWITZERLAND OF AMERICA: A SUMMER VACATION IN THE PARKS AND MOUNTAINS OF COLORADO. * Springfield, MA: Samuel Bowles & Company 1869.* First Edition.* Duodecimo (12mo: 4-1/4" x 6-3/4") bound in original gilt-decorated light purple cloth; 166, [6] pages. Includes descriptions of the Pacific Railroad, Native Americans, Denver, Mining, and much more. Owner presentation in pencil on front endpaper dated April 1869.* Light soiling to cloth. Very Good or better. (Mountains, Native Americans, Pacific Railroad, Colorado, Western Americana, Americana, Rocky Mountains, Mining, Geography) SOLD
Order

014179 BROWN, JOE. THE HARD YEARS. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. * London: Victor Gollancz Ltd 1967.* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. Autobiography of one of England's greatest climbers.* Near Fine in a near Very Good dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alpines, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, Autobiography) SOLD
Order

014188 BUHL, HERMANN. NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. * London: Hodder & Stoughton (1956).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. Autobiography of the man who performed a solo climb of Nanga Parbat in 1953.* Very Good in a Good dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Nanga Parbat, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, Autobiography) SOLD
Order

014220 CICERI, EUGENE. LES PYRENEES DESSINEES D'APRES NATURE ET LITHOGRAPHIEES. * Luchon: Lafont n.d. [@1870].* First Edition.* Two volumes in one. Oblong folio (16-1/2" x 12") in publisher's red morocco-backed, gilt-decorated red boards. Consists of Luchon et ses Environs and Hautes et Basses-Pyrenees. Illustrated with a map, 55 full-page lithographs, and 17 folding lithographs including one tinted and 2 panoramas. Apparently Ciceri's albums were put together differently so that there is no one standard compilation to measure against. A magnificent collection of mountain views in a fairly large format. Minimal rubbing to the covers which are bright.* Occasional, very light foxing to some plates. Near Fine (Pyrenees, Lithographs, Travel, Illustrated, France, Mountains, Spain, Views) $2500.00
Order

010198 COCKBURN, MAJOR [JAMES PATTISON] AND [BATTY, ELIZABETH FRANCES]. SWISS SCENERY FROM DRAWINGS BY MAJOR COCKBURN AND ITALIAN SCENERY. * London: James Reynolds [1820].* First Edition.* Incomplete copies of both works bound together in one volume, quarto (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"), half green morocco with gilt designs and a gilt-lettered leather spine label. Each engraved title is present, and each volume has 49 of the original 60 steel engravings present, giving a total of 100 of the original 122 engravings present. Two of the finest steel-engraved illustrated books of the 19th century. Scattered light foxing; one plate in Cockburn--"Fluellen"--with a clean 2" tear into the image repaired on the verso with tape.* Very Good (Steel Engravings, Travel, 19th Century, Rare, Italy, Switzerland, Illustrated, Mt. Blanc, Mountain Climbing) $1500.00
Order

014190 COLVIN, VERPLANCK. SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT ON THE PROGRESS OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE ADIRONDACK REGION OF NEW YORK, TO THE YEAR 1879.... * Albany, NY: Wee, Parsons & Company 1880.* Second Edition.* ...CONTAINING THE CONDENSED REPORTS FOR THE YEARS 1874-75-76-77 AND '78. WITH LATE RESULTS IN GEODETIC AND TRIGONOMETRICAL MEASUREMENTS, MAGNETIC VARIATION, HYDROGRAPHY, RIVER SURVEYS, LEVELING AND BAROMETRIC-HYPSOMETRY, METEOROLOGY, RAIN-FALL, BOTANY, ZOOLOGY AND GEOLOGY.Original green cloth; octavo (6" x 9-1/8"); 533 pages. Illustrated with 33 charming plates, some in color and some folding, as well as 7 folding maps. Page after title page detached but present; overall browning to paper; slightly shaken.* Near Very Good, solid, complete copy. (Mountains, Adirondacks, Mountaineering, Adirondack, Illustrated, Americana, New York State, Maps, Color Plates) $250.00
Order

014212 CONWAY, SIR WILLIAM MARTIN. THE ALPS FROM END TO END. * Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co. 1895.* First Edition.* Large octavo (6-1/2" x 9-3/4") in publisher's vellum-backed cloth, top edge gilt; xii, 403 pages. With 100 full-page illustrations by A. D. M'Cormick. Copy #43 of only 100 numbered copies. The only other copy of the limited edition of this popular book we could locate had a handwritten limitation page initialled by the publisher. This copy has that page, actually three blank pages bound between the front free endpaper and the half-title page, but the page is blank. Instead the limitation is in pencil on the verso of the front endpaper. Above it, also in pencil and in another hand, is the name P. I. Weir with an address in Edinburgh dated 1899. The binding alone is sufficient in identifying it as the scarce limited edition. Very light, scattered foxing.* Some darkening to the vellum. Near Fine (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Limited) $1000.00
Order

013184 DESIO, ARDITO. ASCENT OF K-2. SECOND HIGHEST PEAK IN THE WORLD. * London: Elek Books (1955).* First Edition.* Published in Italy the previous year, this is the First Edition in English.Translated by David Moore. Illustrated with photographs. An account of the first successful ascent of K2 by an Italian expedition in 1954 led by the author. An attempt in 1953 by Americans ended disastrously. Owner name of S. R. G. Whetham dated November 1956 on the front endpaper. Minor rubbing to dustwrapper.* Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, K2, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains) SOLD
Order

014199 DUMLER, HELMUT & BURKHARDT, WILLI P. (EDITORS). THE HIGH MOUNTAINS OF THE ALPS. * London/Seattle: Diadem Books/The Mountaineer (1994).* First Edition.* Square Folio (12" x 11-1/4"). Illustrated with drawings and over 150 color photographs. Detailed historical commentary and practical advice about the current situation on the popular routes of each mountain.* Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Mont Blanc, Color Photographs) $50.00
Order

014185 EISELIN, MAX. THE ASCENT OF DHAULAGIRI. * London: Oxford University Press 1961.* First Edition.* Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. An account of a Swiss expedition that conquered the "white mountain" of the Himalayas by its leader. Owner's initials on front pastedown.* Near Fine in a price-clipped, near Very Good dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains) $60.00
Order

014189 FAUX, RONALD [MESSNER, REINHOLD]. HIGH AMBITION. A BIOGRAPHY OF REINHOLD MESSNER. * [London]: Alpine Sports 1982.* First Edition.* Illustrated with maps and photographs. Limited edition of 1000 unnumbered copies SIGNED by the author and the subject. Among Messner's many climbing accomplishments was conquering Everest alone and without the use of oxygen.* Fine in a price-clipped, Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Everest, Illustrated, Himalayas, Biography, Signed, Limited) SOLD
Order

014177 FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER. THE TOP OF THE WORLD. * New York & Cincinnati: The Abingdon Press (1926).* First Edition.* Decorated cloth. Illustrated with photographs. An account of a journey by the author and her husband from India to Nepal and Tibet.* Small, faint stain to front cover. Bright, Fine copy. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Buddhism, Illustrated, Himalayas, Travel, Tibet, India) $50.00
Order

014170 FRANCO, JEAN AND TERRAY, LIONEL. AT GRIPS WITH JANNU. * London: Victor Gollancz Ltd 1967.* First Edition.* Translated from the French by Hugh Merrick. Illustrated with photographs. An account of the French ascent of Jannu in 1962, the most difficult Himalayan climb accomplished up to that time.* Fine in lightly worn, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Jannu, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains) $100.00
Order

014201 GEIL, WILLIAM EDGAR. THE SACRED 5 OF CHINA IS THE 5TH BOOK ON CHINA. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1926.* First American.* Illustrated with drawings and black-and-white photographs. The Sacred 5 are the Five Great Chinese Mountains: Tai Shan, Green Peak of the East; Nan Yo, Red Peak of the South; Sung Shan, Yellow Peak of the Centre; Hua Shan, White Peak of the West; and Heng Shan, Black Peak of the North.* About Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, China, Illustrated, Travel) $50.00
Order

014215 GEORGE, H. B. THE OBERLAND AND ITS GLACIERS: EXPLORED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH ICE-AXE AND CAMERA. * London: Alfred W. Bennett 1866.* First Edition.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2") in the original gilt-decorated cloth depicting a camera and climbing tools on the front cover. Illustrated with 28 original albumen photographs by noted Alpine photographer Ernest Edwards as well as a two-page map of the Oberland. Photographs range in size from 17 small images inserted within the text, including a circular vignette on the title page, to 11 full-page images. The Oberland (highlands) include the snowy Alps of the Swiss Canton of Berne. A seven-page chapter "Notes by the Photographer" describes the difficulty of making wet-collodion photographs under field conditions. The author was the editor of the ALPINE JOURNAL. Goldschmidt & Naef, THE TRUTHFUL LENS, #74. Rebacked with 2/3 of the original spine laid down, but for the bottom portion. There is an old dampstain throughout the book, affecting most pages only at the top gutter and not touching the text, largest at the first and last dozen or sopages. Nowhere however does it affect any of the photographs.* A Good or better copy, the images sharp and clear. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Early Photography, Illustrated, Alps, 19th C. Photography, Albumen Photographs, Switzerland) $600.00
Order

014216 GEORGE, H. B. THE OBERLAND AND ITS GLACIERS: EXPLORED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH ICE-AXE AND CAMERA. * London: Alfred W. Bennett 1866.* First Edition.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2") in the original gilt-decorated brick cloth depicting a camera and climbing tools on the front cover. Illustrated with 28 original albumen photographs by noted Alpine photographer Ernest Edwardsas well as a two-page map of the Oberland. Photographs range in size from 17 small images inserted within the text, including a circular vignette on the title page, to 11 full-page images. The Oberland (highlands) include the snowy Alps of the Swiss Canton of Berne. A seven-page chapter "Notes bythe Photographer" describes the difficulty of making wet-collodion images under field conditions. The author was the editor of the ALPINE JOURNAL. Goldschmidt & Naef, THE TRUTHFUL LENS, #74. A most interesting copy with a SIGNED PRESENTATION on the half-title page: "Willard Bartlett/In remembrance of some days/with ice axe & rope/Elihu Root/Dec 25' 73." Root, who was later secretary of war under William McKinley and secretary of state under Theodore Roosevelt, formed an early law partnership with Bartlett, who would eventually become Justice of the Supreme Court in New York. Root maintained a correspondence with Bartlett up to the latter's death in 1925. This inscription dates from when both were in their late 20s. Contents clean and bright as are the covers. The frontispiece photograph is pulling away from the text block but still attached. Some fraying to the top front spine edge and the spine tips.* Near Fine, and a superb association copy. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Early Photography, Association Copy, Alps, 19th C. Photography, Albumen Photographs, Elihu Root) $3000.00
Order

014217 GILBERT, G(ROVE) K(ARL). REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE HENRY MOUNTAINS. * Washington: Government Printing Office 1880.* Second Edition.* Quarto (9" x 11-3/4") in original cloth; xii, 170 pages. Illustrated with full-page plates, text drawings, and five color folding maps. SIGNATURE of "Hon. G. F. Hoar-11/82" in pencil on front free endpaper. George Frisbie Hoar, Congressman and U.S. Senator, was one of the founders of the Republican party in Massachusetts. Library bookplate on front endpaper.* Spine sunned. Near Fine (Rocky Mountains, Americana, Colorado, Western Americana) $150.00
Order

014213 GORDON, LIEUTENANT-COLONEL T. E. THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OVER THE HIGH PLATEAU OF TIBET TO THE RUSSIAN FRONTIER.... * Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas 1876.* First Edition.* ...AND THE OXUS SOURCES ON PAMIR. Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") in original gilt-decorated green cloth; xiv, 172 pages. Illustrated with 23 tinted lithographs, a folding panorama, and a folding map as well as numerous text illustrations, many of which are lovely. Gordon was a member of Forsyths second mission to Kashgar in 1873-4, one of the earliest expeditions to combine exploration with scientific investigation. Recently rebacked retaining nearly all of the original decorated spine. Several small institutional blindstamps and ink stamps, none on the plates and none bothersome. The plate of the Hemis Bhudist Monastery Ladak is almost detached and has edgewear and chipping, not coming close to the image or affecting the title.* Very Good or better. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Tinted Lithographs, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, Russia, Tibet) $2500.00
Order

009023 HARRER, HEINRICH. SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1993.* Quarto (9" x 13"), bound in pure Bure white silk imported from India with a Tibetan good luck charm blindstamped in the center of the front cover. With a special introduction by the Dalai Lama for whom Harrer became the unofficial secular tutor when the Tibetan spiritual guide was fourteen. Copy #8 of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by Harrer who also contributes six photogravures produced from his original negatives. A map of Harrer's Tibetan journeys is laid in loosely as issued.* Fine, lacking the cotton sleeve and teak boards. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Mountain Climbing, Movie Source, Memoir, LEC) $1500.00
Order

014105 HARRER, HEINRICH. SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET. * Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 2004.* Bound in full brown publisher's leather with gilt ornamentation. "Originally published in 1953, this adventure classic recounts Austrian mountaineer Heinrich Harrer's 1943 escape from a British internment camp in India, his daring trek across the Himalayas, and his happy sojourn in Tibet, then, as now, a remote land little visited by foreigners. Warmly welcomed, he eventually became tutor to the Dalai Lama, teenaged god-king of the theocratic nation. The author's vivid descriptions of Tibetan rites and customs capture its unique traditions before the Chinese invasion in 1950, which prompted Harrer's departure." Brad Pitt starred as the author in the film version of the book. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Laid in are the publisher's certificate and note.* Fine (Modern Firsts, Limited, Film, Mountains, Signed, Tibet, Heinrich Harrer, Dalai Lama, Himilayans) $300.00
Order

013474 HARRER, HEINRICH. THE WHITE SPIDER. * [New York]: Limited Editions Club 1996.* Quarto (9" x 13"), bound in gray morocco-backed gray linen with a three-dimensional relief of pebbles scraped from the icy rock surface of the Eiger placed on a gray morocco inset on the front cover. Illustrated with six photogravures produced from the author's original negatives. Copy #123 of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author who was one of a party of four who first climbed the North Face of the Eiger in 1938.* Fine in clamshell box, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Illustrated, Fine Press, Limited Editions, Mountain Climbing, Eiger Mountain, Memoir, LEC) $2000.00
Order

001652 HEAD, CAPTAIN F. B. ROUGH NOTES TAKEN DURING SOME RAPID JOURNEYS ACROSS THE PAMPAS AND AMONG THE ANDES. * London: John Murray 1826.* Second Edition.* Small octavo (4-3/4" x 7-5/8") in contemporary half calf with marbled boards and calf corners. Interesting notes of a mine inspector. Sabin 31134: "Description of the life of the savage Guvenos, and the fearful atrocities of the Salteadores." Pencil annotations scattered throughout by previous owner are of some interest also. Minor spotting to text; small section clipped off top of title page not affecting text.* Rubbing along spine edges with minor split. Very Good (Indians, South America, Travel, Exploration, Mining, Mountains, Native Americans, Andes Mountains, Pampas) $100.00
Order

011264 HENTY, G. A. IN THE HEART OF THE ROCKIES. A STORY OF ADVENTURE IN COLORADO. * New York: Charles A. Scribner 1894.* First Edition.* Decorated green cloth with a beautiful design of a Native-American chief shooting an arrow on the front cover and with another elaborate design on the spine. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates. With a 16-page catalogue bound in at the end. Henty's tale for boys of adventures in the Colorado River canyons. Owner presentation from 1896 on the first blank. Tight, clean, and bright.* Fine copy, rarely found as such. (Western Americana, Colorado, Mountains, Children's, Americana, Fiction, Native Americans, Indians, G. A. Henty) $250.00
Order

014172 HILLARY, EDMUND. NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. * New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (1975).* First American.* Illustrated with drawings and color and black-and-white photographs. The most complete autobiography of the first man to stand on top of Mount Everest and the leader of the first vehicle party overland to the South Pole. SIGNED by the author on the title page.* Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Mount Everest, Illustrated, Himalayas, South Pole, Signed, Autobiography) SOLD
Order

007986 HILLARY, SIR EDMUND. HIGH ADVENTURE. * Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 2003.* First Edition.* Bound in full burgundy publisher's leather with gilt ornamentation and heraldic design on the front and rear covers with the motto "Nothing Venture Nothing Win." The 50th Anniversary Edition of Hillary's account of his and Tensing Norgay's ascent to the "roof of the world," the summit of Mount Everest. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page.* New, in shrinkwrap. (Modern Firsts, Limited, Mountain Climbing, Mountains, Signed, Edmund Hillary, Sir Edmund Hillary, Mt. Everest, Himilayans) $250.00
Order

014211 HOWARD-BURY, LIEUT.-COL. C. K. MOUNT EVEREST. THE RECONNAISSANCE 1921. * London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1922.* First Edition.* Illustrated with 33 black-and-white photographs and 3 folding maps. Complete with errata slip regarding the maps. An important work on Everest, providing the first photographs of the peak. Although Howard-Bury's expedition did not conquer the mountain, it did provide useful information to Hillary who would reach the peak in 1953. Uncommon in this condition. Owner name of Colden Hoffman Whitman dated 22 May 1922 on the front endpaper.* Very light wear to cloth; touch of foxing. Just about Fine (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Everest, Illustrated, Himalayas, Himalayan Mountains, Mount Everest) SOLD
Order

014206 HUDSON, REV. CHARLES AND KENNEDY, EDWARD SHIRLEY. WHERE THERE'S A WILL THERE'S A WAY: AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC BY A NEW ROUTE AND WITHOUT GUIDES. * London: Longman, Brown, Green 1856.* First Edition.* Octavo (4-7/8" x 7-3/4") in original blindstamped blue cloth. Illustrated with a lithograph frontispiece and a hand-colored folding map. Complete with half-title page.* Slight fraying along spine edges. Near Fine, and very scarce. (Mountains, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Alps, Illustrated, Rare, Mont Blanc) $2000.00
Order

Next Page

Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 01-23-2008 10:04:01

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web