|
Our ROBERT FROST Catalog contains 118 items ranging in price from $35 to $50,000. Included are approximately 75 SIGNED items of which approximately 20, like the one pictured above, contain lines of poetry, in some cases complete stanzas or poems, in the hand of Frost. Future catalogs will feature strong collections of 19th Century American Literature; individual author collections of Carl Sandburg, Dorothy Parker, etc; Illustrated 15th - 17th century books; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 015096 FROST, ROBERT. SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. 1961.* Vintage 8" x 10" photograph of Frost seated outside a house next to a woman (the recipient?) with two men seated on each side of them, with the stamp of the photographer on the verso: John F. Smith, Jr. of Middlebury, Vermont. Loosely inserted into a mat on which at the bottom is SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the poet: "to Elaine McAllister from Robert Frost Bread Loaf VT '61/Christmas greetings." It is likely that the other seated men are writers and/or teachers at Bread Loaf, but we were unable to identify them.* About Fine (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Literary Firsts, Signed Photograph, Modern Poetry, Bread Loaf, Signed, Inscribed) |
$1250.00 Order |
| 015049 FROST, ROBERT. SNOW TO SNOW. * New York: Henry Holt (1936).* First Edition.* The true first printing in heavy light-tan mottled wrappers with paper watermarked "Champlain Text." Crane A20: binding A preceding the cloth binding. Includes some of Frost's most popular poems with a manuscript facsimile of "Stopping By Woods On A Snowy Evening" serving as the frontispiece.* Minor wrinkling along top edge of the rear cover. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Literary Firsts, Limited, Modern Poetry) |
$250.00 Order |
| 010929 FROST, ROBERT. STEEPLE BUSH. * New York: Henry Holt (1947).* First Edition.* Crane A30. Copy #261 of 751 printed by Joseph Blumenthal at The Spiral Press and SIGNED by Frost.* Fine in glassine and slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Robert Frost, Limited, Spiral Press, Signed) |
SOLD Order |
| 015098 (FROST, ROBERT). "THE QUEST OF THE ORCHIS" IN THE INDEPENDENT. JUNE 27, 1901. FROST'S SECOND NATIONAL PUBLICATION. * New York: 27 June 1901.* First Edition.* Contains Frost's second national appearance in print, here as R. L. Frost, after the poem "My Butterfly: An Elegy" which appeared in the same magazinein 1894. The importance of this magazine to Frost predated his writing for it. According to Elizabeth Shepley Sergeant, Frost's first encounter with the publication was of immense importance to him: "I happened into the old library, and found on the magazine rack a copy of the INDEPENDENT, with a poem on the front page.... This experience gave me my very first revelationthat a publication existed, anywhere in my native land, that was a vehicle for the publication of poetry." Small stain to front cover; minor wear and small chips.* Very Good and quite scarce. (Robert Frost, Ephemera, Literary Periodical, First Book, First Appearance, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 011293 FROST, ROBERT. TYPED TRANSCRIPT OF REMARKS MADE BY FROST AT A DINNER. [1936].* Typed Transcript of remarks made by Frost at a dinner at the Leverett House on 23 March 1936, transcribed by Richard Hocking on a 8-1/2" x 11" piece of paper. Hocking describes the first remarks by Frost, sitting on a table with his legs dangling, as "Can anybody say something irritating. If not, maybe I will." The over 500 words transcribed cover a variety of topics including poetry and politics. Among the specific matters talked about are rhythm in poetry, including a variation of his famous "tennis without a net" statement, as well as nationalism in poetry and the German people. A fine summary of off-the-cuff remarks by Frost. At the top in pencil is the following: "Father (Richard Hocking) went to dinner last night at Leverett House--Robt Frost's dinner--most interesting were Frost--Powell of the Law School I should say--Father. He struck this off for you."* Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Robert Frost, Modern Poetry) |
$500.00 Order |
| 015047 FROST, ROBERT. A WAY OUT. A ONE ACT PLAY. * New York: The Harbor Press 1929.* First Edition.* A play in prose by America's best-known poet. Copy #237 of 485 SIGNED by the author at the end of the preface, as issued. Small owner address sticker on the rear pastedown.* A lovely, Fine copy. (Robert Frost, Signed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Limited, Play, Plays, Theater) |
$450.00 Order |
| 015061 FROST, ROBERT. WEST-RUNNING BROOK. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1928).* First Edition.* Cloth-backed boards decorated with a pattern of maple leaves. Crane A10.1: "Though printed in the same year as the first [trade] edition by the same publisher, this edition is in an entirely different setting and format with different pagination." Illustrated with a frontispiece and three woodcuts by J. J. Lankes, each plate SIGNED by the artist in pencil. Copy #184 of 1000 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Contains the title poem, "Spring Pools," and "Acquainted With the Night," among others. A few scattered spots of foxing. The scarce original glassine has a couple of small chips but is in very nice condition. The slipcase is split along the top edge but otherwise also very nice.* About Fine in the original glassine and slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Robert Frost, Signed, Limited) |
$1250.00 Order |
| 015091 FROST, ROBERT. WEST-RUNNING BROOK. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1928).* First Edition.* Crane A10: Presumed Second State with "First Edition" printed on the copyright page. Illustrated by J. J. Lankes. Contains the title poem, "Spring Pools," and "Acquainted With the Night," among others. Laid in is an undated but contemporary letter on Holt letterhead from Leonard Blizard,a designer/typesetter with the publisher, to Dr. [Robert] Leslie, founder of The Composing Room, a leading typesetting firm of the time, and a mentorto many of the top designers of the period. The letter presents this copy of the book to Dr. Leslie with Blizard stating, "It is a 'First Printing' & we hope you will enjoy it." Crane based her bibliographic point of the "First Edition" statement on information provided by the earlier bibliographers Clymer and Green who state that "it seems more likely that copies without 'First Edition' were printed first and the oversight remedied only after the greater part of the edition had been distributed." Does this letter refute that? Alas, the possibility that the letter was laid into a different copy exists, and the language of the letter itself is not strong enough to confirm the dissent and provide a conclusive answer, but it certainly raises the question. A short tear and slight chipping to the upper front corner of the front endpaper. The dustwrapper has a short closed tear at the top rear edge of the spine with a small chipon the spine about an inch or so down.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Robert Frost) |
$350.00 Order |
| 015035 FROST, ROBERT. A WITNESS TREE. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1942).* Early but not first printing. This copy is SIGNED by the author and lengthily and charmingly INSCRIBED to a very young child on the front endpaper: "For Linda to keep for her own but not/read till she xx is six orseven; when/I think she may begin with page 29 and/go on gradually to page 30 then 41/then 42 then perhaps 57 at the rate of one or/two a year to her mothers tune and her fathers explanation. It would be nice/if she arrived at page 65 some time/late in her fifties thinking of me/Robert Frost/August 30 1942." The inscription, which takes up more than half the page, is to Linda Jean Wheelwright, the daughter of noted educator, critic,and philosopher Philip Wheelwright. The poem "The Gift Outright" on page 41 has been corrected with two words added by Frost. The recipient's small address label when she was at Vasser on the front pastedown above her small ink stamp, both hidden by the front flap of the dustwrapper.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Autographs, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 010906 FROST, ROBERT. A YOUNG BIRCH. * New York: Spiral Press 1946.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B15: 3445 total copies printed, this one of 170 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. This copy SIGNED by Frost on the greeting page and further INSCRIBED to Rita Halle Kleeman, author of biographies and a director of PEN, the only worldwide association of writers. Christmas greetings signed by Frost have become quite scarce, and when found are usually only initialled.* Slight tanning to covers. Near Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Signed, Inscribed, Christmas, Limited, Association) |
$850.00 Order |
| 015083 [FROST, ROBERT] ADAMS, FREDERICK B., JR. TO RUSSIA WITH FROST [MONROE WHEELER'S COPY]. * Boston: The Club of Odd Volumes 1963.* First Edition.* Cloth-backed boards; 41, [2] pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Frost, photographs, and two small wood engravings by Thomas Nason made for this publication and printed from the original blocks. One of 500 copies printed by Jospeh Blumenthal at the Spiral Press. This copy with Monroe Wheeler's bookplate on the front endpaper and a Christmas card from Adams with a handwritten note to Wheeler pasted to the front pastedown along with the envelope simply addressed to "Monroe." In addition there is a small note laid in by a previous seller stating that Ann Adams, daughter of Fred, said that most copies were badly damaged when stored.* Fine in slipcase, as issued. (Robert Frost, Travel, Books on Books, Limited, Joseph Blumenthal, Spiral Press, Modern Firsts, Signed, Monroe Wheeler) |
$250.00 Order |
| 010901 (FROST, ROBERT) BAKER, GEORGE P. THE PILGRIM SPIRIT.... * Boston: Marshall Jones (1921).* First Edition.* Gray decorated wraps. Crane C16: first issue. Contains the first appearance of the Frost poem "The Return of the Pilgrims." Also with a contribution by E. A. Robinson. Very short tear at bottom of front joint.* Near Fine (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Pilgrims, Americana, Modern Poetry, E. A. Robinson) |
$125.00 Order |
| 015048 FROST, ROBERT (BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH). THE LONE STRIKER. * (New York): (Knopf) (1933).* First Edition.* A small pamphlet containing just the title poem and issued as Number Eight of the Borzoi Chap Books series. Crane A17: 2000 copies. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author with his initials on the inside of the front cover: "For Joseph Blumenthal/from R.F." Blumenthal's Spiral Press printed most of Frost's Christmas greetings as well as several other titles including the 1930 Limited COLLECTED POEMS and the 1961 DEDICATION. THE GIFT OUTRIGHT. THE INAUGURAL ADDRESS. Also included is the small pamphlet--ROBERT FROST AND THE SPIRAL PRESS--a brief memoir by Blumenthal printed by him in an edition of 450 copies in 1963. A superb Association Copy.* Both items are Fine, housed together in a cloth chemise. (Robert Frost, Signed, Autographs, Inscribed, Association Copy, Joseph Blumenthal, Modern Firsts, Spiral Press, Modern Poetry) |
$2000.00 Order |
| 015073 [FROST, ROBERT] BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH. ROBERT FROST AND HIS PRINTERS. * Austin, TX: W. Thomas Taylor (1985).* First Edition.* Cloth; 105 pages. Illustrated with reproductions of designs from books by Frost. One of 1000 copies printed at the press of A. Colish.* Fine in slipcase, as issued. (Robert Frost, Bibliography, Books on Books, Collections, Joseph Blumenthal, Printing, Modern Firsts, Book Collecting) |
$60.00 Order |
| 015085 (FROST, ROBERT) BURROUGHS, STEPHEN. MEMOIRS OF THE NOTORIOUS STEPHEN BURROUGHS OF NEW HAMPSHIRE. * New York: MacVeagh/The Dial Press 1924.* First Edition.* Cloth-backed batik boards. Account of an eighteenth century New Englander reprinted from the Albany edition of 1811, this edition with a preface by Robert Frost, his second prose appearance in a book (Crane D2). Howes B1022: "Picaresque adventures, perhaps somewhat exaggerated, of a New England rogue." This copy is SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper with his initials and with an interesting comment on Burroughs: "Stephen Burroughs is said to have been/related to John Burroughs/R.F./May 1943." An uncommon book downright scarce when signed.* Very Good or better, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Inscribed, Americana, New Hampshire, New England, Modern Firsts, John Burroughs, Modern Poetry) |
$850.00 Order |
| 015094 (FROST, ROBERT) CLARKE, GEORGE HERBERT (EDITOR). A TREASURY OF WAR POETRY. * Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company 1917.* First Edition.* First Book Publication of Frost's poem "Not To Keep," later collected in NEW HAMPSHIRE. Other contributors to this anthology include Edith Wharton, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, Rupert Brooke, Arthur Conan Doyle, Walter De La Mare, and many others, including a number of servicemen. Spine is sunned; occasional light foxing.* Still Near Fine, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Edith Wharton, Rudyard Kipling, World War I Poetry, Rupert Brooke, Arthur Conan Doyle, Modern Firsts, Anthology, Modern Poetry) |
SOLD Order |
| 015070 (FROST, ROBERT) COHEN, HELEN LOUISE. MORE ONE-ACT PLAYS BY MODERN AUTHORS. * New York: Harcourt Brace & Company (1927).* First Edition.* First Book Publication of Frost's play A WAY OUT (Crane A11) published separately in a signed limited edition in 1929. Other contributors to this anthology include Eugene O'Neill and A. A. Milne. Spotting to cloth; mild sunning and chipping to the dustwrapper spine. Quite uncommon in a dustwrapper.* Still Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Eugene O'Neill, Christopher Morley, Theater, Plays, A. A. Milne, Modern Firsts, Anthology, Modern Poetry) |
$200.00 Order |
| 015050 (FROST, ROBERT) COX, SIDNEY. ROBERT FROST. ORIGINAL "ORDINARY MAN". * New York: Henry Holt (1929).* First Edition.* Photogravure portrait of Frost by Doris Ulmann as the frontispiece. Copy #394 of 1000 SIGNED by the author of this rather early book on Frost. Offsetting from the frontispiece to the title page, as usual. Owner name dated 12 June 1929 on the front endpaper.* Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Limited, Biography, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) |
SOLD Order |
| 010899 (FROST, ROBERT) EBERHART, RICHARD. THE ARTS ANTHOLOGY. DARTMOUTH VERSE 1925. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT FROST. * Portland, ME: The Mosher Press 1925.* First Edition.* Parchment-backed boards. Copy #227 of 500, including four poems by Richard Eberhart, his first appearance in a book. Crane D3.* Mild soiling to covers. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Limited, Richard Eberhart, Modern Poetry, Anthology, Dartmouth, Mosher Press) |
$150.00 Order |
| 013262 [FROST, ROBERT] JACOBI, LOTTE. ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF ROBERT FROST. * Fine 7-1/4" x 9-3/4" (including thin white border) original photographic portrait, matted and framed to an overall size of 12-1/4" x 15-1/2", by Lotte Jacobi of poet Robert Frost. SIGNED in pencil by the photographer in the lower right corner of the image. Frost, who had a reputation of being unresponsive to photographers, initially rejected Jacobi's requests to photograph him. She was able to arrange a visit to the poet at his Ripton, Vermont home and her ability to make him feel at ease, discussing their mutual interest in gardening, transformed a scheduled short visit into a long tour of Frost's farm resulting in several rare candid photographs of the poet, including this one of the poet staring wistfully up at the sky with his hands clasped as if in prayer. Jacobi's photographs of Frost rank with her much better known photographs of Albert Einstein as some of her best work. Slight, faint crease to the bottom of the image below Frost's hands. Not examined out of the frame.* Uncommon image in about Fine condition, handsomely presented. (Modern Firsts, Robert Frost, Modern Poetry, Literature, Modern Photography, Photograph, Lotte Jacobi, Signed, Photographs) |
$2000.00 Order |
| 015082 FROST, ROBERT (JONES, HOWARD MUMFORD). DEDICATION. THE GIFT OUTRIGHT. THE INAUGURAL ADDRESS. WASHINGTON, DC. JANUARY THE TWENTIETH 1961. * [New York]: [The Spiral Press] [1961].* First Edition.* Thin quarto (7-1/2" x 11-1/4") in original boards decorated with the presidential spread-eagle emblem. Crane A40. Copy #451 of 500 copies, this being one of the second 250 copies printed for friends of the Spiral Press.This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to writer and literary critic Howard Mumford Jones and his wife: "To Bess and Howard/from/Robert." Beneath the inscription, most likely in Bess Jones's hand, is written: "who wants Mary to have it." Jones won the Pulitzer Prize in 1965 for General Non-Fiction for O STRANGE NEW WORLD: AMERICAN CULTURE-THE FORMATIVE YEARS. He was the only Harvard professor of his time without a doctorate. Frost, Jones, and President Kennedy were at Harvard in 1939 and 1940. Housed in a clamshell box with a gilt-lettered morocco spine label.* Fine in a specially made Fine cloth clamshell box. (Robert Frost, Signed, John Kennedy, Inscribed, Association Copy, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Spiral Press, Modern Poetry) |
SOLD Order |
| 010903 [FROST, ROBERT] LATHEM, EDWARD CONNERY. ROBERT FROST 100.... * Boston: David R. Godine 1974.* First Edition.* Cloth. Typography by Joseph Blumenthal, printed at The Stinehour Press. A commemoration of the centennial of Frost's birth featuring one hundred items selected to represent the poet's printed works and illustrated with nine full-page facsimiles.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Books on Books, Bibliography, Modern Poetry, Review Copy, Stinehour Press, Joseph Blumenthal) |
$50.00 Order |
| 010914 [FROST, ROBERT] LYONS, LOUIS M. ROBERT FROST 1874 - 1963. * n.p.: [1963].* First Edition.* Printed wraps; 8 pages including covers. Lyons and Frost had for some years collaborated in brief Christmas programs for Boston public television. This small pamphlet prints Lyons's broadcast eulogy of Frost on29 January 1963.* Fine and an uncommon piece of ephemera. (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Tribute, Eulogy, Christmas) |
$75.00 Order |
| 015084 [FROST, ROBERT] MORRISON, KATHLEEN. ROBERT FROST. A PICTORIAL CHRONICLE. * New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston (1974).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs and facsimiles. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author "For Al and Eleanor Edwards/more evidence of their devotion/to R.F. and his interests--during/his lifetime and after./Kathleen Johnston Morrison/Ripton, Vermont/August 4, 1974."* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Biography, Books on Books, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Signed) |
$50.00 Order |
| 015069 FROST, ROBERT [MUMFORD, LEWIS]. NORTH OF BOSTON. * New York: Henry Holt and Company 1915.* Early Printing of the First Edition printed in America of Frost's second collection of poetry. This copy belonged to Lewis Mumford and is SIGNED by him on the front endpaper along with a full-page reminiscence: "This is my earliest volume of Frost, but when I got it I've forgotten, as I've forgotten the first time I met him--though it was probably around 1928 or 1929 when he came to Rosenfeld's apartment and we took him to Luchow's. He favored The American Caravan & even gave us a poem for it: but he wondered over our giving so much of our own time to other people's work. He visited Sophy & me at Sunnyside twice, the last time with his wife around 1932 or 33. We've met a long intervals, but always memorably. 31 Jan. 61." Mumford (1895-1990) was an urban historian and cultural critic whom Malcolm Cowley called the "last of the great humanists." He is considered by many to be the foremost historian of the city in the English-speaking world and the twentieth century's greatest American architectural critic. An entertaining account of Mumford's lunch with Frost, mentioned above, is given in Donald Miller's LEWIS MUMFORD: A LIFE (page 260).* Light wear to spine tips. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Lewis Mumford, Association Copy, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 001388 [FROST, ROBERT] SOHN, D. & TYRE, R. FROST: THE POET AND HIS POETRY. * New York: Holt Rinehart Winston (1967).* First Edition.* Containing the first appearance of the poem "One Favored Acorn," this booklet was designed as a teaching device.* Fine with apparently unplayed record in bag in rear pocket. (Lit. Criticism, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Literary Firsts, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) |
$35.00 Order |
| 015071 (FROST, ROBERT) UNTERMEYER, LOUIS. FROM ANOTHER WORLD. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LOUIS UNTERMEYER. * New York: Harcourt Brace & Company (1939).* First Edition.* First appearance in print of Frost's poetic parody of Vachel Lindsay "John L. Sullivan Enters Heaven (Crane C40), along with a chapter on Frost printing selections from his letters to Untermeyer. The dustwrapper's brightness is due to a later cloth dustwrapper specially made for this copy with a gilt-lettered leather spine label.* Fine in a bright, price-clipped Very Good dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Autobiography, Louis Untermeyer, Vachel Lindsay, Modern Firsts, Biography) |
SOLD Order |
| 012552 ROBINSON, EDWIN ARLINGTON (FROST, ROBERT). KING JASPER. A POEM. * New York: MacMillan 1935.* First Edition.* With an eleven-page introduction by Robert Frost. Owner name dated Christmas 1935 on the front endpaper. Dustwrapper clipped at all four edges by the publisher, though slightly deeper at the top front despite the fact the price is at the bottom.* About Fine in close to Fine dustwrapper. Very sharp copy. (Robert Frost, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, E. A. Robinson) |
$50.00 Order |
| First Page | Home Page | Back to Top | Previous Page | This is the Last Page |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 06-08-2009 19:15:12 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |