CHARLES AGVENT
SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual

015034
A BOY'S WILL

Our ROBERT FROST Catalog contains 118 items ranging in price from $35 to $50,000. Included are approximately 75 SIGNED items of which approximately 20, like the one pictured above, contain lines of poetry, in some cases complete stanzas or poems, in the hand of Frost. Future catalogs will feature strong collections of 19th Century American Literature; individual author collections of Carl Sandburg, Dorothy Parker, etc; Illustrated 15th - 17th century books; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


015089 FROST, ROBERT. COLLECTED POEMS OF ROBERT FROST 1939. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1939).* First Edition.* Crane A23: 3750 copies printed. Illustrated with a photographic portrait of Frost by Doris Ulmann. Frost's introduction, "The Figure a Poem Makes," is printed here for the first time. This copy rebound in 3/4 green morocco, more or less evenly toned to brown, and marbled paper sides with a gilt-decorated spine.* Very Good or better in attractive binding. (Robert Frost, Fine Binding, Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Collected Poems, Fine Bindings) $350.00
Order

014476 FROST, ROBERT. THE COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1950.* First Edition.* Two large octavo (7-1/4" x 10-3/4") volumes bound in full blue denim with new black leather labels stamped in gold. Copy #92 of 1500 copies illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas Nason, perhaps Frost's most sympathetic illustrator, and designed by Bruce Rogers. SIGNED by the poet, the illustrator, and the designer of the book on the colophon page. The most beautiful of the several issues of this great poet's complete works. Bright, fresh copies with very mild sunning to the spine. Slipcase with light wear and soiling but completely intact.* About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (Signed, Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Robert Frost, LEC, Bruce Rogers, Limited Editions, Wood Engravings, Thomas Nason) $3000.00
Order

015066 FROST, ROBERT. COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1959).* A later printing of a book first published in 1949. Frost's essay "The Figure A Poem Makes" serves as an introduction to this volume. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper: "To ------/from/Robert Frost/Owen Library/May 1960." The recipient has filled in her own name in the space left blank by Frost. One of the more useful anthologies of his work in that it contains both an index of titles and of first lines. Slight binding defect on front cover.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Inscribed) $450.00
Order

015090 FROST, ROBERT. COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. * London: Jonathan Cape (1951).* First Edition.* First English Edition. Crane A35.2. Slight foxing to endpapers and edges of text block; dustwrapper mildly sunned. Rather uncommon.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Collected Poems) $150.00
Order

012828 FROST, ROBERT. COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST 1949. * New York: Henry Holt (1949).* First Edition.* Frost's essay "The Figure A Poem Makes" serves as an introduction to this volume. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper to the designer of the book, Maurice Serle Kaplan: "with thanks for the/fine book he has made me/Robert Frost/November 1949/New York." Some fading to cloth, mostly at spine which also has a dampstain at the lower rear corner.* Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Superb Association Copy. (Robert Frost, Signed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Inscribed, Association Copy) $2500.00
Order

015040 FROST, ROBERT. COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST 1949. * New York: Henry Holt (1949).* First Edition.* Frost's essay "The Figure A Poem Makes" serves as an introduction to this volume. Copy #484 of 500 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. One of the less common limited editions by Frost.* Spine darkened. Very Good or better, lacking the slipcase. (Robert Frost, Signed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Limited) $1500.00
Order

015053 FROST, ROBERT. COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST 1949. * New York: Henry Holt (1949).* First Edition.* Frost's essay "The Figure A Poem Makes" serves as an introduction to this volume. Copy #36 of 500 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. One of the less common limited editions by Frost. Very slight darkening to the spine but quite nice externally and internally the text is clean but for the endpapers, blanks, and pastedowns which have various glue stains and some ink names and notes by a former owner. The signed limitation page has only faint stains with Frost's birth and death dates written in ink below the limitation number.* Still Very Good, lacking the slipcase. (Robert Frost, Signed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Limited) $1000.00
Order

010912 FROST, ROBERT. DOES NO ONE BUT ME AT ALL EVER FEEL THIS WAY IN THE LEAST. * New York: Spiral Press 1952.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B24: 3875 total copies printed, this one of 175 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. Drawings by Howard Cook.* Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

015072 [FROST, ROBERT]. THE FRANK P. PISKOR COLLECTION OF ROBERT FROST. * Canton, NY: St Lawrence University 1993.* First Edition.* Wraps; 158 pages. Illustrated with facimiles and photographs. A catalog of this fine collection housed at the Owen D. Young Library Special Collections.* Fine (Robert Frost, Bibliography, Books on Books, Collections, Modern Firsts, Book Collecting) $35.00
Order

015080 FROST, ROBERT. FROM A MILKWEED POD. * (New York): (Spiral Press) (1954).* First Edition.* Printed wraps. Crane B26: 5076 total copies printed, this one of 598 with Frost's own imprint. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the page with the printed greeting: "To ---/for translating me so pleasantly/to [?] Villarino (?)/Robert Frost/Cambridge Mass/April 24 1956(?)." When inscribing Christmas greetings, Frost would often not sign his name or at the most simply write his initials, which makes this presentation rather uncommon. Paper at spine split below bottom staple.* Still about Fine. (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Inscribed, Signed, Christmas, Limited) $500.00
Order

015092 FROST, ROBERT. A FURTHER RANGE. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1936).* First Edition.* Crane A21.1: 4000 copies. First Trade Edition of Frost's third Pulitzer Prize winner. An especially nice copy.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Pulitzer Prize, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $150.00
Order

010925 FROST, ROBERT. HARD NOT TO BE KING. * New York: House of Books, Ltd. 1951.* First Edition.* Crane A36. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by Frost. Mild sunning to edges.* Near Fine, lacking the tissue dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Robert Frost, Limited, Signed) $750.00
Order

010909 FROST, ROBERT. KITTY HAWK 1894. * New York: Spiral Press 1956.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B28: 7000 total copies printed, this one of 150 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. Illustrated with wood engravings by Antonio Frasconi.* Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Antonio Frasconi, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

009843 FROST, ROBERT. THE LONE STRIKER. * (New York): (Knopf) (1933).* First Edition.* A small pamphlet containing just the title poem and issued as Number Eight of the Borzoi Chap Books series. Crane A17: 2000 copies. This copy INSCRIBED to Russell Alberts and SIGNED by the author on the inside front cover and as such is fairly scarce.* Fine in original plain envelope neatly opened at the top. (Robert Frost, Signed, Autographs, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $850.00
Order

011370 FROST, ROBERT. THE LONE STRIKER. * (New York): (Knopf) (1933).* First Edition.* A small pamphlet containing just the title poem and issued as Number Eight of the Borzoi Chap Books series. Crane A17: 2000 copies. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author with his initials on the blank page opposite the beginning of the text: "To Richard Hocking/from one whose life/has been spent in/questing(?) without/prejudice to anyone/or anything --R.F./Christmas 1933." Upper right corner slightly bumped, minuscule closed tear at bottom of front cover. Rare with such a superb inscription.* Near Fine (Robert Frost, Signed, Autographs, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $1500.00
Order

015063 FROST, ROBERT. A MASQUE OF MERCY. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1947).* First Edition.* Crane A31. Cloth-backed boards. Copy #663 of 751 copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Another verse play by Frost with Biblical inspiration.* Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Robert Frost, Plays, Drama, Poetic Drama, Signed, Limited) $450.00
Order

015064 FROST, ROBERT. A MASQUE OF MERCY. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1947).* First Edition.* Crane A31. Cloth-backed boards. Copy #666 of 751 copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Another verse play by Frost with Biblical inspiration. Rather faint staining to the cloth spine. Slipcase intact but stained on one side.* Still Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Robert Frost, Plays, Drama, Poetic Drama, Signed, Limited) $350.00
Order

015062 FROST, ROBERT. A MASQUE OF REASON. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1945).* First Edition.* Crane A27. Copy #422 of 800 copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Published on the occasion of Frost's 70th birthday, this verse play features God, Job, and Job'ss wife as characters. Very mild darkening to the spine. The slipcase is split at the top edge with a small piece lacking.* About Fine in a Good slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Robert Frost, Plays, Drama, Poetic Drama, Signed, Limited) $350.00
Order

010946 FROST, ROBERT. MOUNTAIN INTERVAL. * New York: Henry Holt (1916).* First Edition.* Crane A4. Exceptional copy of his third regularly published book and his first book to be published originally in the United States, including the first appearance of two of Frost's best-known poems, "The Road Not Taken" and "Birches." First state with the errors on pages 88 and 93. This copy SIGNED on the title page by Frost and additionally SIGNED and INSCRIBED to Harold Andrews on the front endpaper. The scarce dustwrapper is present andcomplete with just a touch of wear to the spine tips and corners. It has been internally and unnecessarily reinforced with white tape along the spine and at the folds which could and should be professionally removed. Laid in is a 1931 invoice for the book to Andrews so the signature can be dated from that time or later.* Brilliant, bright copy in beautiful dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Literary Firsts, Signed, Modern Poetry, Inscribed, Rare, First Book) $7500.00
Order

015077 FROST, ROBERT. MOUNTAIN INTERVAL. * New York: Henry Holt (1916).* First Edition.* Nice copy of his third regularly published book and his first book to be published originally in the United States, including the first appearance of two of Frost's best-known poems, "The Road Not Taken" and "Birches." Second state with the errors on pages 88 and 93 corrected.* Spine gilt dull but readable. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Literary Firsts, First Books, Modern Poetry) $300.00
Order

015087 FROST, ROBERT. MOUNTAIN INTERVAL. * New York: Henry Holt (1916).* First Edition.* Nice copy of his third regularly published book and his first book to be published originally in the United States, including the first appearance of two of Frost's best-known poems, "The Road Not Taken" and "Birches." Second state with the errors on pages 88 and 93 corrected.* Spine gilt bright. About Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Literary Firsts, First Books, Modern Poetry) $350.00
Order

015093 FROST, ROBERT. MOUNTAIN INTERVAL. * New York: Henry Holt and Company 1921.* Second Edition.* Crane A4.1. Second Edition of his third regularly published book and his first book to be published originally in the United States. Frontispiece photographic portrait of a plaster bust of Frost. Issued in a larger format than the First Edition.* Spine gilt dull. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Robert Frost, Literary Firsts, First Books, Modern Poetry, First Book) $100.00
Order

010910 FROST, ROBERT. MY OBJECTION TO BEING STEPPED ON. * New York: Spiral Press 1957.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B29: 8290 total copies printed, this one of 175 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. Illustrated with wood engravings by Leonard Baskin.* Touch of darkening to covers, still Fine. (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Leonard Baskin, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

011369 FROST, ROBERT. NEITHER OUT FAR NOR IN DEEP. * [New York]: (Spiral Press) 1935.* First Edition.* Wraps sewn into a thin Japanese "Kikone" dustwrapper. Crane B3. The third of Frost's Spiral Press Christmas cards, one of 1235 copies printed, this one of 450 with the Elinor and Robert Frost imprint.* Touch of offsetting to endpapers, as usual. Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Christmas, Limited) $200.00
Order

010941 FROST, ROBERT. NEW HAMPSHIRE. * New York: Henry Holt 1923.* First Edition.* First Trade Edition of one of Frost's most notable books and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize containing such poems as "Stopping by Woods on a SnowyEvening" and "Fire and Ice." Crane A6: 5350 copies. Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. SIGNED by the poet on the title page. Unknown signature on the front free endpaper. Two facing pages with offsetting from newspaper clipping. Light fraying to spine head and corners; minor scuffing to bottom of front board.* Very Good or better, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Autographs, Pulitzer Prize, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $2000.00
Order

012454 FROST, ROBERT. NEW HAMPSHIRE. A POEM WITH NOTES AND GRACE NOTES. * New York: Henry Holt 1923.* First Edition.* First Trade Edition of one of Frost's most notable books and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize containing such poems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. Owner name of Orriville W. Prouty dated Christmas 1923 on the front endpaper with another name at the bottom of the page. Dustwrapper with small chip at head of spine just affecting the "w" in "New" and extending slightly on the rear panel and a thumb-sized chip at the bottom of the front panel. Other minor chips and closed tears with light soiling.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Early Dustwrappers, Pulitzer Prize, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $1000.00
Order

015041 FROST, ROBERT. NEW HAMPSHIRE. A POEM WITH NOTES AND GRACE NOTES. * New York: Henry Holt 1923.* First Edition.* First Limited Edition of one of Frost's most notable books and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize containing such poems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. Copy #112 of 350 SIGNED by the poet on the limitation page. Mild sunning to the spine which has just a touch of wear at the tips.* Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (Robert Frost, Signed, Limited, Pulitzer Prize, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $3500.00
Order

015042 FROST, ROBERT. NEW HAMPSHIRE. A POEM WITH NOTES AND GRACE NOTES. * New York: Henry Holt 1923.* First Edition.* First Trade Edition of one of Frost's most notable books and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize containing such poems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. This copy is SIGNED by the poet two months after publication on thefront endpaper with the notation "Amherst December 1923. Mild rubbing to the spine with very light wear to the tips and somewhat heavier wear, as often the case, to the corners.* Very Good or better, lacking the dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Pulitzer Prize, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $2500.00
Order

015043 FROST, ROBERT. NEW HAMPSHIRE. A POEM WITH NOTES AND GRACE NOTES. * New York: Henry Holt 1923 (1924).* First Edition.* Fourth Printing of the First Trade Edition of one of Frost's most notable books and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize containing such poems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." Illustrated withwoodcuts by J. J. Lankes. This copy is SIGNED by the poet and dated "Cleveland 1926" on the page facing the page with the list of titles by Frost. Light wear to the spine tips and corners.* Very Good or better, lacking the dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Pulitzer Prize, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $1000.00
Order

015044 FROST, ROBERT. NEW HAMPSHIRE. A POEM WITH NOTES AND GRACE NOTES. * New York: Henry Holt 1923 (1924).* First Edition.* Third Printing of the First Trade Edition of one of Frost's most notable books and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize containing such poems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." Illustrated withwoodcuts by J. J. Lankes. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet on the page facing the page with the list of titles by Frost for Harold Dickson along with a stanza from "A Star in a Stone-Boat" in the poet's hand: "Some may [know] what they seek in school and church/And why they seek it there. For what I search/I must go measuring stone walls perch on perch." The poem is the first poem in the book after the title poem. Frost has left out the word "know," likely by accident, and changed the punctuation a bit, as was his wont, most noticeably here changing the original semi-colon after "there" to a period and beginning a new sentence after. Dickson is likely the British colonial administrator in the Middle East from the 1920s until the 1940s, author of several books on the region.Very light wear to the spine tips and corners. At the bottom blank margin of the poem "Nothing Gold Can Stay," the previous owner has penned a poem by Emily Dickinson.* Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (Robert Frost, Signed, Manuscript Poetry, Inscribed, Pulitzer Prize, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry) $4000.00
Order

First Page Home Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


First Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-08-2009 19:15:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web