|
Our February Catalogue contains 119 items by three American Authors: THOMAS MERTON, JOHN STEINBECK, and THORNTON WILDER. Included are archives, juvenilia, letters, signed books, and scarce material, nearly all new arrivals. Future catalogues will feature strong collections of Illustrated 16th & 17th Century books; 19th Century American Literature; exceptional Signed Books; individual author collections of Carl Sandburg, Robert Frost, Dorothy Parker, etc; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014759 [ADAMS, ANSEL; LEWIS, SINCLAIR; LONDON, JACK; MILLER, HENRY; STEINBECK, JOHN; ETC.] COUGHLIN, JACK. IMPRESSIONS OF BOHEMIA. * Carmel, CA: Pacific Rim Galleries 1986.* First Edition.* Small Folio (11" x 11-1/2"). Commentary by Richard Dillon with 12 ORIGINAL SIGNED and numbered etchings by Jack Coughlin of 12 Big Sur area artists including Ansel Adams, Robinson Jeffers, John Steinbeck, Gertrude Atherton,Jack London, Edward Weston, Mary Austin, Henry Miller, Lincoln Steffens, Sinclair Lewis, Robert Louis Stevenson, and George Sterling. An excerpt from the writing of each subject is also included and enclosed in Fabriano with the etching. A lovely production consisting of only 125 copies, this being #30. Prospectus and reviews laid in.* Fine in quarter leather clamshell box. (Illustrated, Fine Press, Original Etchings, Modern Firsts, John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ansel Adams, Sinclair Lewis, Henry Miller) |
$400.00 Order |
| 014758 MERTON, THOMAS. ARCHIVE OF LETTERS AND A PHOTOGRAPH, A TOTAL OF 15 PIECES, TO THE MOTHER OF ETHEL KENNEDY. 1949 - 1955.* Exceptional archive of 15 pieces including 4 TYPED LETTERS SIGNED from Merton to his typist, Ann Skakel (mother of Ethel Kennedy); a wonderful TYPED LETTER from Merton (signed in type) to his friend Donald Walsh; 8 retained TYPED LETTERS from Skakel to Merton; a TYPED LETTER SIGNED from Walsh to Skakel; and a photograph of Merton's ordination annotated on the verso by Walsh. Superb content throughout with Merton's letters, SIGNED as "Father Louis" or "Father M. Louis Merton," containing much discussion of his work, including forwarding the carbon copy of his manuscript of his newbook THE ASCENT TO TRUTH (not present here). There are maybe a dozen or so holograph additions by Merton in the letters. Merton's lengthy letter to Walsh discusses more spiritual matters: "The fact that I get scared of Our Lord and have to trust Him blindly about the present and the future is, however, sufficient pledge of what one must expect. So I turn to jelly on the threshold of a terrified love." The 8" x 10" original photograph of Merton's ordination, possibly unique, contains Walsh's detailed notes on the verso identifying those in the photograph and the location-- "the Basilica of the Abbey of Our Lady of Gethsemani, Trappist, Ky, on Ascension Day, May 26, 1949." Ann Skakel and her husband George were killedin an airplane crash not long after the date of the last letter in this archive. Ethel's devotion to her Catholic religion can be attributed to the faith of her mother.* Very Good to Near Fine. (Correspondence, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Archive, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Signed, Trappists, Religion) |
$35,000.00 Order |
| 002836 MERTON, THOMAS. THE ASCENT TO TRUTH. * New York: Harcourt Brace (1951).* First Edition.* Touch of wear to head of spine of the dustwrapper.* Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Thomas Merton, Literary Firsts, Catholicism, Religion) |
$50.00 Order |
| 005744 MERTON, THOMAS. THE ASCENT TO TRUTH. * New York: Harcourt Brace (1951).* First Edition.* Owner stamp to the verso of the front endpaper.* Near Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Thomas Merton, Literary Firsts, Catholicism, Religion) |
$30.00 Order |
| 014751 MERTON, THOMAS. EMBLEMS OF A SEASON OF FURY. * (Norfolk, CT): New Directions (1963).* First Edition.* Paperback Original of this collection of poetry and translations.* Near Fine (Modern Poetry, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Trappists, Religion) |
$25.00 Order |
| 014750 MERTON, THOMAS. THE LAST OF THE FATHERS. SAINT BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX AND THE ENCYCLICAL LETTER, DOCTOR MELLIFLUUS. * New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1954).* First Edition.* Near Fine in a lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper. (Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Saints, Trappists, Religion) |
$50.00 Order |
| 002820 MERTON, THOMAS. LIFE AND HOLINESS. * New York: Herder and Herder (1963).* First Edition.* Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with light edgewear. (Modern Firsts, Religion, Southern Literature, Thomas Merton, Catholicism) |
$25.00 Order |
| 002330 MERTON, THOMAS. THE LIVING BREAD. * New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1956).* First Edition.* First printing with misprint on page iv. A discussion of the Sacrament of the Eucharist .* Tape marks on cloth. Very Good in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Thomas Merton, Literary Firsts, Catholicism, Eucharist, Religion) |
$25.00 Order |
| 010399 MERTON, THOMAS. A MAN IN THE DIVIDED SEA. * (New York): New Directions (1946).* First Edition.* Merton's second book, a collection of poems. Slight bumping to corners. Thedustwrapper shows minor wrinkling and some foxing but is very presentable. Housed in a felt-lined, half morocco black clamshell box by Asprey with five raised bands and gilt lettering and decorations on the spine.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper and beautiful box. (Modern Firsts, Religion, Thomas Merton, Modern Poetry, Catholicism) |
SOLD Order |
| 002835 MERTON, THOMAS. THE NEW MAN. * New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1961).* First Edition.* Somewhat uncommon title by Merton in the first printing.* Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Thomas Merton, Literary Firsts, Catholicism, Religion) |
SOLD Order |
| 014753 MERTON, THOMAS. ORIGINAL CHILD BOMB. * [New York]: (New Directions) (1962).* First Edition.* One of 500 unnumbered copies SIGNED by the author on the colophon page. An uncommon autograph due in part to Merton's early and tragic death as well as his monastic life. A notoriously fragile book prone to spine wear, this copy is superior to most we have handled. The original acetate dustwrapper is no longer present.* Minor wear and soiling. Much better than usual. Near Fine (Thomas Merton, Limited, Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Signed, Atomic Bomb, Catholicism, Religion) |
$650.00 Order |
| 014748 MERTON, THOMAS. SEEDS OF CONTEMPLATION. * New York: New Directions (1949).* First Edition.* Burlap-covered boards, a most unusual binding to find on a trade book, though New Directions obviously put great care into this book which was printed by Peter Beilenson on specially-made paper.* Fine in very lightly soiled, close to Fine dustwrapper. (Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Religion) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014754 MERTON, THOMAS. THE SEVEN STOREY MOUNTAIN. * New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc (1966).* Later Printing of Merton's monumental autobiography SIGNED by the author onthe front endpaper: "best wishes/Thomas Merton." Merton tended to sign as "Father Louis" in most of the trade editions of his books that we have seen, and we have not seen any copies of this title, his best known, in anyprinting signed by him. Spine gilt dull but still readable.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Autobiography, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Signed, Trappists, Religion) |
$3500.00 Order |
| 014755 MERTON, THOMAS. THE SEVEN STOREY MOUNTAIN. * New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company (1948).* Early but not first printing of Merton's monumental autobiography SIGNED byPresident Harry Truman on the front endpaper: "Best wishes/Harry Truman." Above Truman's larger than normal signature is a previous owner's name and address dated 1949. Below Truman's signature the owner has written: "Feb. 15th, 1949. We visited President Truman at the White House at 11:15 am. After three minute talk, he personally autographed this book. We also met Speaker of the House of Representatives Sam Rayburn. We made the visit thru our friends Congressman John McCormack of Boston." The rear flyleaf is INSCRIBED and SIGNED to the owner by Maurice J. Tobin, Secretary of Labor, later the same day. Laid in is the AUTOGRAPH of Gerald Ford on a mounted piece of card obtained 35 years later by the owner of the book. A fascinating copy, as one doesn't have to look too far to see the irony in an autobiography of a Trappist monk steeped in Buddhism being signed by the man who ordered the atomic bomb to be dropped on Japan.* Near Fine in a Good dustwrapper. (Autobiography, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Harry Truman, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Signed, Presidential, Religion) |
SOLD Order |
| 014752 MERTON, THOMAS. THOUGHTS IN SOLITUDE. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy (1961).* First Edition.* Second Printing of this collection of meditations. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Miss -----/at the request of -----/with my blessings + prayers/in our Lord/Thomas Merton." Merton tended to sign as "Father Louis" in most of the trade editions of his books that we have encountered. Wear to the head of the spine of the book; dustwrapper with some tape repairs.* Very Good in a Good or better dustwrapper. (Meditations, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Inscribed, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Signed, Trappists, Religion) |
$1250.00 Order |
| 014749 MERTON, THOMAS. THE WATERS OF SILOE. * New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1949).* First Edition.* Companion piece to THE SEVEN STOREY MOUNTAIN, giving a comprehensive picture of the life of a monk as well as an informal account of the meaning and purpose of Trappist life.* Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. (Autobiography, Southern Literature, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Thomas Merton, Catholicism, Monks, Trappists, Religion) |
$125.00 Order |
| 014756 MERTON, THOMAS (TRANSLATOR). GUIGO. ON THE SOLITARY LIFE. * [Pawlet, VT]: [Banyan Press] [1977].* First Edition.* Printed wraps (8-1/2" x 11"); [8] pages. Copy #119 of only 240 copies of this translation of a letter to an unknown friend written at the Grande Chartreuse in the last years of Guigo's priorate.* Fine, lacking the printed envelope. (Modern Firsts, Religion, Thomas Merton, Private Press, Fine Press, Fine Printing, Banyan Press, Translations, Limited) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014775 STEINBECK, JOHN. CANNERY ROW. * (Shelton, CT): (First Edition Library) n.d.* "Each First Edition Library volume is identical to the original edition, down to the first critic's comments printed on the jacket flap. The design of every volume is unique to its own era: the dust jacket artwork, hardcover bindings, typefaces, endpapers, title pages, even the minor errors that collectors look for." An exact facsimile of the First Edition except for the disclaimer on the copyright page and the FEL logo onthe rear flap of the dustwrapper. With the FEL bookmark for this title laid in.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Facsimile Edition, John Steinbeck, Facsimile Editions, Western Literature, First Editions, California Lit.) |
SOLD Order |
| 014776 STEINBECK, JOHN. CANNERY ROW. * New York: The Viking Press 1945.* First Edition.* The scarce Advance Review Copy in original blue wraps printed in black on the front cover with title and author neatly written in ink on the spine. Owner name written on the verso of the front cover dated 1959; repair to paper at the heel of the spine.* Near Fine, and much scarcer than the published book. (Modern Firsts, Advance Review Copy, John Steinbeck, Review Copy, Western Literature, First Editions, California Lit., Advance Copy) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014769 STEINBECK, JOHN. CUP OF GOLD. A LIFE OF SIR HENRY MORGAN, BUCCANEER, WITH OCCASIONAL REFERENCE TO HISTORY. * New York: Covici Friede (1936).* First Edition.* The 1936 issue of Steinbeck's first book printed with remainder sheets of the 1929 first edition and with new front material. The 1929 edition consisted of 1,537 copies while this edition was comprised of no more than 939 copies. This copy in blue cloth (maroon has priority) but is in the first issue of the dustwrapper without the publisher's name printed on the spine. An increasingly uncommon book rarely seen in this condition any longer.* Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper with a hint of wear. (First Book, John Steinbeck, Western Literature, Literary Firsts, Literature, Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize) |
$850.00 Order |
| 010329 STEINBECK, JOHN. EAST OF EDEN. * New York: The Viking Press 1952.* First Edition.* First state reading of text in a first state dustwrapper with a photo of the author on the rear panel. Basis for the film starring James Dean. The book is bright with very mild bumping to one corner and a tiny stain on the spine. The price-clipped dustwrapper has some mild edgewear, mostly at the head of the spine.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Western Literature, Movie Fiction, John Steinbeck, Literary Firsts, Literature, Modern Firsts, High Spot) |
$750.00 Order |
| 014761 STEINBECK, JOHN. EAST OF EDEN. * New York: The Viking Press 1952.* First Edition.* One of 1500 copies SIGNED by the author of this powerful book made into a film starring James Dean. Spine with the typical rubbing to the gilt and brown title portion, but better than most with the lettering very readable.* Near Fine, lacking the glassine and slipcase. (Signed, Limited, John Steinbeck, Literary Firsts, Western Literature, Movie Fiction, Literature, Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize) |
$2250.00 Order |
| 014762 STEINBECK, JOHN. EAST OF EDEN. * New York: The Viking Press 1952.* First Edition.* One of 1500 copies SIGNED by the author of this powerful book made into a film starring James Dean. Spine with very minor rubbing to the gilt and brown title portion, much better than the typical copy one sees. Slipcase complete with some splitting and fading.* About Fine, lacks the glassine but in a Good or better slipcase. (Signed, Limited, John Steinbeck, Literary Firsts, Western Literature, Movie Fiction, Literature, Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize) |
SOLD Order |
| 014763 STEINBECK, JOHN. EAST OF EDEN. * New York: The Viking Press 1952.* First Edition.* One of 1500 copies SIGNED by the author of this powerful book made into a film starring James Dean. Lovely copy with none of the rubbing to the spine typically seen on this title. Glassine is mostly present with a horizontal tear and a portion missing from the cover. Slipcase complete with no splitting just the normal rubbing and fading.* Fine, bright copy in glassine and Very Good slipcase. (Signed, Limited, John Steinbeck, Literary Firsts, Western Literature, Movie Fiction, Literature, Modern Firsts, Nobel Prize) |
$3500.00 Order |
| 014764 STEINBECK, JOHN. EAST OF EDEN. * New York: The Viking Press 1952.* First Edition.* First state reading of text in a second state dustwrapper with reviews on the rear panel. Basis for the film starring James Dean. Mild soiling to thedustwrapper which is complete.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Western Literature, Movie Fiction, John Steinbeck, Literary Firsts, Nobel Prize, Literature, Modern Firsts, High Spot) |
$450.00 Order |
| 013240 STEINBECK, JOHN. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. * New York: The Viking Press (1939).* First Edition.* A towering novel of the twentieth century and winner of the Pulitzer Prize.Made into a film starring Henry Fonda. The book is tight and clean with just a small amount of the typical darkening to the endpapers. The dustwrapper maintains both the price and the all-important "First Edition" statement. There is just a little sunning to the spine which has a not too pronounced vertical crease, with very minor chipping at the head of the spine and to the corners. There are a very few and very short closed tears to the front panel, one with a crease at the feet of Tom Joad.* About Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. Nice copy. (Modern Firsts, High Spot, Western Literature, Pulitzer Prize, John Steinbeck, Western Literature, Movie Fiction) |
SOLD Order |
| 013241 STEINBECK, JOHN. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1940.* Two quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/4") volumes bound in decorated grass cloth boardswith rawhide spines. Designed by George Macy with introductions by Joseph Henry Jackson and Thomas Craven. The First Illustrated Edition of this Pulitzer Prize winner with 67 ORIGINAL TWO-COLOR LITHOGRAPHS (black and yellow) made on zinc plates by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George Miller. Copy #862 of only 1146 printed SIGNED by the illustrator. Laid in is a printed note from the publisher about this most unusual binding. One of the most desirable books of the press because of the combination of a smaller than normal printing, a popular author and Pulitzer Prize-winning book first published only the year before, beautiful lithographs by Benton,and an attractive and unusual binding. Typical mottling of the rawhide which is still very supple with the silver lettering very strong. Both books are tight and unread. The slipcase is complete with just a little soiling and wear and a white paint stain at the top edge near the opening.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Lovely set. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Western Literature, Signed, Limited Editions, Pulitzer Prize, Thomas Hart Benton) |
$1250.00 Order |
| 013478 STEINBECK, JOHN. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1940.* Two quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/4") volumes bound in decorated grass cloth boardswith rawhide spines. Designed by George Macy with introductions by Joseph Henry Jackson and Thomas Craven. The First Illustrated Edition of this Pulitzer Prize winner with 67 ORIGINAL TWO-COLOR LITHOGRAPHS (black and yellow) made on zinc plates by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George Miller. Copy #316 of only 1146 printed SIGNED by the illustrator. One of the most desirable books of the press because of the combination of a smaller than normal printing, a popular author and Pulitzer Prize-winning book first published only the year before, beautiful lithographs by Benton,and an attractive and unusual binding. Typical mottling of the rawhide which is still very supple with the silver lettering strong. Both volumes are tight and unread.* Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Western Literature, Signed, Limited Editions, Pulitzer Prize, Thomas Hart Benton) |
$850.00 Order |
| 013868 STEINBECK, JOHN. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1940.* Two quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/4") volumes bound in decorated grass cloth boardswith rawhide spines. Designed by George Macy with introductions by Joseph Henry Jackson and Thomas Craven. The First Illustrated Edition of this Pulitzer Prize winner with 67 ORIGINAL TWO-COLOR LITHOGRAPHS (black and yellow) made on zinc plates by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George Miller. Copy #755 of only 1146 printed SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. One of the most desirable books of the press because of the combination of a smaller than normal printing, a popular author and Pulitzer Prize-winning book first published only the year before, beautifullithographs by Benton, and an attractive and unusual binding. Typical mottling of the rawhide which is still very supple with the silver lettering very strong. Both books are tight and unread. Minor wear to the fore-edges of the covers.* Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Western Literature, Signed, Limited Editions, Pulitzer Prize, Thomas Hart Benton) |
$850.00 Order |
| 014779 STEINBECK, JOHN. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. * New York: The Viking Press (1939).* First Edition.* A towering novel of the twentieth century and winner of the Pulitzer Prize.This is a beautiful copy of the book with just a little of the darkening tothe gutters, a common defect for this title. The book is as tight as when it left the publisher. A previous owner has written in a small hand on the front endpaper "I think it belongs alongside of 'God's Angry Men," dated 1939. The dustwrapper maintains both the price and the all-important "FirstEdition" statement. Both panels are bright with just a bit of sunning to the spine and with no chips or tears, just a few small spots of rubbing.* Close to Fine in a close to Fine, attractive dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, High Spot, Western Literature, Pulitzer Prize, John Steinbeck, Movie Fiction, Film Fiction, Nobel Prize) |
$7500.00 Order |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 02-10-2009 15:38:41 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |