|
Our December Catalogue contains 150 select items, mostly selected with gift giving in mind. Included are beautifully bound classics, signed books, fine press titles, poetry, illustrated books, and the unusual. Highlights include a wonderful archive of Presidential letters sent to the first BLACK MAN IN THE WHITE HOUSE; Truman Capote's IN COLD BLOOD inscribed to his lawyer; a fine collection of Gehenna and Pennyroyal Press broadsides; books signed by Rachel Carson, T.S. Eliot, Shelby Foote, James Garfield, Langston Hughes, James Joyce, Somerset Maugham, Flannery O'Connor, Theodore Roethke, Woodrow Wilson, Virginia Woolf, and W. B. Yeats, among others; and much more. Future catalogues will feature 19th Century American Literature, author collections of Dorothy Parker, Thomas Merton, Carl Sandburg, Thornton Wilder, and others, as well as fine early printed books and exceptional signed Presidential material. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014697 CHOPIN, KATE. THE AWAKENING. * (Shelton, CT): (First Edition Library) n.d..* "Each First Edition Library volume is identical to the original edition, down to the first critic's comments printed on the jacket flap. The design of every volume is unique to its own era: the dust jacket artwork, hardcover bindings, typefaces, endpapers, title pages, even the minor errors that collectors look for." An exact facsimile of the First Edition except for the disclaimer on the copyright page. There is no dustwrapper, as with the original edition.* Fine in slipcase, as issued, still in shrinkwrap. (Modern Firsts, Facsimile Edition, Kate Chipin, Facsimile Editions, Women's Literature, First Editions, Feminist Literature) |
$50.00 Order |
| 014671 COCTEAU, JEAN. SIGNED DRAWING ON TITLE PAGE OF TEMOIGNAGE. * [Paris]: Pierre Bertrand [1956].* First Edition.* Title page only (13-1/4" x 18-1/2") from this work by Cocteau issued in an edition of only 125 copies. This page has been INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author in 1958 in red and blue pencil with a large drawing of a head in profile.* Mild soiling. Near Fine (Jean Cocteau, Original Drawing, Modern Firsts, Autographs, Signed, French Literature, Modern Poetry) |
$750.00 Order |
| 014673 COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. THE LEATHERSTOCKING TALES. VOLUMES I & II. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS ET. AL. * (New York): The Library of America (1985).* Two volumes, each a Sixth Printing, attractively rebound by Asprey in full burnt orange morocco with gilt rules and lettering, floral endpapers, all edges gilt; 1347; 1051 pages. Includes THE PIONEERS, OR THE SOURCES OF THE SUSQUEHANNA; THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS, A NARRATIVE OF 1757; THE PRAIRIE, A TALE; THE PATHFINDER, OR, THE INLAND SEA; and THE DEERSLAYER, OR, THE FIRST WAR-PATH.* Slight edgewear to first volume. Near Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, James F. Cooper, Asprey, 19th C. Amer. Lit., 19th C. Literature, Classics) |
$200.00 Order |
| 014672 COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. SEA TALES: THE PILOT. THE RED ROVER. * (New York): The Library of America (1991).* First Edition.* Attractively rebound by Asprey in full burnt orange morocco with gilt rulesand lettering, floral endpapers, all edges gilt; 902 pages.* Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, James F. Cooper, Asprey, 19th C. Amer. Lit., 19th C. Literature, Classics) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014610 CREELEY, ROBERT. IF YOU. * San Francisco: The Porpoise Bookshop 1956.* First Edition.* Folio (9-1/2" x 12-1/4") consisting of fourteen loose sheets housed in a light green printed paper folder. Number eight in the Poems & Pictures Series. One of 200 copies printed by Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press with six illustrations by Fielding Dawson. Light soiling and edgewear to the folder; contents Fine.* Fine in a Near Fine folder, as issued. (Robert Creeley, Modern Poetry, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Fielding Dawson, Limited) |
SOLD Order |
| 000247 DAHLBERG, EDWARD. CIPANGO'S HINDER DOOR. * Austin: University of Texas (1965).* First Edition.* One of 1000 copies printed by the University of Texas. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper "for my friend" in 1969.* Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with darkened spine. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Limited, Radical Literature, Edward Dahlberg, Signed, Inscribed) |
$100.00 Order |
| 009042 [DALI, SALVADOR]. JAPANESE DRAWINGS. * New York: Shorewood Publishers Inc. (1965).* First Edition.* SIGNED elaborately by Salvador Dali across the front pastedown and half-title page.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Modern Art, Salvador Dali, Japanese Art) |
$500.00 Order |
| 014636 DEL REY, LESTER. ROCKETS THROUGH SPACE. THE STORY OF MAN'S PREPARATIONS TO EXPLORE THE UNIVERSE. * Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company (1957).* First Edition.* An attempt to give every known answer to questions young people have about space travel published the same year as the successful launching of the world's first Earth-orbiting artificial satellite, Russia's Sputnik. Illustrated by James Heugh with black-and-white and wonderful color plates including the striking dustwrapper, which is not usually found intact.* Near Fine in a price-clipped Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Children's Books, Science, Illustrated, Lester Del Rey, James Heugh, Color Plates, Young Adults) |
$75.00 Order |
| 014690 DICKENS, CHARLES. THE WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS. * Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin 1922.* Fourteen (of fifteen, lacking THE PICKWICK PAPERS) volumes bound in 3/4 red morocco with gilt rules and beautifully gilt-decorated spines with three raised bands, top edges gilt. Illustrated with several full-page plates per volume. Contains DAVID COPPERFIELD, MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT, BLEAK HOUSE, THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP, HARD TIMES, BARNABY RUDGE, MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, DOMBEY AND SON, OUR MUTUAL FRIEND, A CHILD's HISTORY OF ENGLAND, GREAT EXPECTATIONS, THE UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER, OLIVER TWIST, PICTURES FROMITALY, AMERICAN NOTES, NICHOLAS NICKLEBY, CHRISTMAS BOOKS, TALES AND SKETECHES, LITTLE DORRIT, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, SKETCHES BY BOZ, MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK, A HOLIDAY ROMANCE, and PLAYS, POEMS & MISCELLANIES. The spines are not numbered so there is no way of knowing this is not a complete set unless you look specifically for the missing title. Some rubbing and minor flaking of leather to the spine edges of a few volumes; all hinges are secure and covers tight. There is no chipping to the spines of any volumes.* Near Fine set with a handsome shelf appearance. (Modern Firsts, Charles Dickens, Fine Bindings, Sets, Fine Binding, Works, Classics) |
$2000.00 Order |
| 014691 DICKEY, JAMES. DELIVERANCE. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1970.* First Edition.* Made into a memorable film, with the Dueling Banjos soundtrack, starring Jon Voight and Burt Reynolds. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Short closed tear to top of the front panel of the dustwrapper.* About Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with mild wear to spine tips (Modern Firsts, Southern Literature, Movie Fiction, Signed, James Dickey) |
$650.00 Order |
| 014646 DILLON, DAVID [WALLACE STEGNER]. WALLACE STEGNER: AN INTERVIEW. * n.p.: New London Press (1978).* First Edition.* Bound in plain printed wrappers. Copy #202 of 250 (of a total edition of 300 copies) SIGNED by the subject on the colophon page.* Fine (Wallace Stegner, Signed, Limited, Western Literature, Interviews) |
$125.00 Order |
| 014645 [DODGSON, C. L.] CARROLL, LEWIS. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND BOUND WITH THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS. * London: MacMillan and Co., Ltd. 1952.* Reprint.* Two volumes beautifully bound in full red polished calf by Charles E. Lauriat with a large gilt rabbit on the front cover and a gilt queen on the rear cover, dual gilt-ruled borders, gilt dentelles, and a gilt-decorated spine with contrasting morocco spine labels. Both volumes with the original illustrations by John Tenniel. Very mild wear to the spine tip at the top with light rubbing to the front spine edge which has ahalf-inch split at the top.* Still a bright, Near Fine example of a lovely binding. (Fine Bindings, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Children's Lit., Lewis Carroll, Charles E. Lauriat, Gift, John Tenniel) |
$750.00 Order |
| 014567 DOUGLAS, LORD ALFRED. WITHOUT APOLOGY. * London: Martin Secker (1938).* First Edition.* Account of relationship between Douglas ("Bosie") with his longtime companion, Oscar Wilde. It was his father's actions that led to the arrest of Wilde and his eventual imprisonment in 1895. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to bookman Holbrook Jackson on 9 April 1938, with Jackson's bookplate on the front pastedown. There are a handful of interesting marginal notes in pencil by Jackson including an instance where he fills in information left blank by Douglas. Some foxing to preliminaries and bulked text edges; spine sunned.* Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Decadent Literature, Inscribed, Oscar Wilde, Association Copy, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Gay Literature, 1890s, Signed) |
SOLD Order |
| 014679 DREISER, THEODORE. AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY. * (New York): The Library of America (2003).* First Edition.* Attractively rebound by Asprey in full brown morocco with gilt rules and lettering, floral endpapers, all edges gilt; 972 pages.* Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, Theodore Dreiser, Asprey, Modern Firsts, Crime) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014680 DREISER, THEODORE. SISTER CARRIE; JENNIE GERHARDT; AND TWELVE MEN. * (New York): The Library of America (1987).* Second Printing, attractively rebound by Asprey in full brown morocco with gilt rules and lettering, floral endpapers, all edges gilt; 1168 pages.* Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, Theodore Dreiser, Asprey, Modern Firsts) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014634 DURRELL, LAWRENCE. TUNC. * New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1968.* First Edition.* INSCRIBED for --- and SIGNED by the author on the front blank. Durrell's first novel after THE ALEXANDRIA QUARTET.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Inscribed, Lawrence Durrell, Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit.) |
$75.00 Order |
| 014650 [EGLESFIELD, FRANCIS]. MONARCHY REVIVED; BEING THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF CHARLES THE SECOND, FROM HIS EARLIEST YEARS TO HIS RESTORATION TO THE THRONE. * London: Charles Baldwyn 1822.* Reprinted from the edition of 1661. With fourteen portraits. Octavo (5-1/4"x 8-1/2") bound in full brown levant morocco with five raised bands and gilt lettering and rules on the spine, gilt-ruled dentelles, top edge gilt, and gilt rules on the covers. This copy Extra-Illustrated with the insertion of about 70 engraved views and portraits of men and women of the time of Charles II.* Some rubbing to joints, still Near Fine. (17th Century, Extra Illustrated, Fine Binding, History, England, Illustrated, Charles II) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014576 ELIOT, T. S. FOUR QUARTETS. * London: Faber & Faber [1960].* First Edition.* Quarto (8" x 11-3/4") bound in vellum-backed marbled boards with matching marbled paper slipcase. Gallup A43-c. The Mardersteig Edition printed on the hand-press of the Officina Bodoni in Verona, Itlay, and limited to 290 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, this being copy #13. Both book and slipcase, which has a slight split at one edge, are in beautiful condition and housed in a lovely green morocco-backed maroon cloth clamshell box handmade by Gray Parrot.* Fine in Fine marbled case and beautiful clamshell box. (Modern Poetry, T. S. Eliot, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Rare, High Spot, Limited, Signed, Religious Poetry) |
$7000.00 Order |
| 014565 ELIOT, T. S.. JOHN DRYDEN: THE POET. THE DRAMATIST. THE CRITIC. * New York: Terence & Elsa Holliday 1932.* First Edition.* Gallup A22. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Copy #41 of only 110 copies SIGNEDby the author on the limitation page. Small book ticket from the publisher's bookshop on the rear pastedown.* Just about Fine, lacking the plain cellophane wrapper, as usual. (Modern Poetry, T. S. Eliot, Modern Firsts, John Dryden, Signed, Limited, Drama, Essays, Literary Criticism) |
$1100.00 Order |
| 014612 EVERSON, WILLIAM. IN MEDIAS RES. CANTO ONE OF AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL EPIC: DUST SHALL BE THE SERPENT'S FOOD. * San Francisco: Adrian Wilson (1984).* First Edition.* Folio (10-1/2" x 16") in quarter blue morocco and cloth boards, with an inset morocco cover label with a design by Tom Killion stamped in gilt. Oneof 226 numbered copies (this copy not numbered) designed and printed by Adrian Wilson on paper handmade by Barcham Green & Company and illustrated with a full-page woodcut and a smaller woodcut by Tom Killion. SIGNED by the author, artist, and printer on the colophon page. The poem is an elegy to the author's mother.* Fine (William Everson, Modern Poetry, Adrian Wilson, Modern Firsts, Illustrated, Limited, Tom Killion, Fine Press, Elegies) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014698 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. THE GREAT GATSBY. * (Shelton, CT): (First Edition Library) n.d..* "Each First Edition Library volume is identical to the original edition, down to the first critic's comments printed on the jacket flap. The design of every volume is unique to its own era: the dust jacket artwork, hardcover bindings, typefaces, endpapers, title pages, even the minor errors that collectors look for." An exact facsimile of the First Edition except for the disclaimer on the copyright page and the FEL logo onthe rear flap of the dustwrapper. A few light spots to the cloth.* About Fine in Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Facsimile Edition, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Facsimile Editions, First Editions) |
SOLD Order |
| 014640 FOOTE, SHELBY. A VIEW OF HISTORY. * [Winston-Salem]: Palaemon Press (1981).* First Edition.* Copy #1 of only 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 140) SIGNED by the author on the limitation page.* Fine (Civil War, Modern Firsts, Nonfiction, Southern Literature, Americana, Signed, Limited, Shelby Foote, Copy Number One) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014616 FORD, GERALD. PORTRAIT OF THE ASSASSIN. * New York: Simon & Schuster (1965).* First Edition.* The first and, at least to that point, the only book about JFK's assassination by a member of the Warren Commission, written while Ford was still a member of Congress. SIGNED by the future President on the front endpaper "Warmest personl regards,/Gerald R. Ford" and additionally SIGNED by the co-author John R. Stiles right below and dated 7 June 1965.* Fine in just about Fine, bright dustwrapper. (John F. Kennedy, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Gerald Ford, Autographs, Lee Harvey Oswald, Americana, Warren Commission) |
$650.00 Order |
| 014665 FRANCIS, ROBERT [MOSER, BARRY]. CHRYSANTHEMUMS. * [Northampton, MA]: (Pennyroyal Press) (1976).* First Edition.* A 10-1/4" x 11-1/4" broadside with a wood engraving by Barry Moser printed in two colors on Arches in Lutetia. Limited to 100 copies SIGNED by the artist and initialled by the author.* Fine (Barry Moser, Robert Francis, Pennyroyal Press, Fine Press, Limited, Signed, Broadsides, Modern Poetry, Wood Engraving) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014572 GARDNER, JOHN. GRENDEL. * New York: Alfred Knopf 1971.* First Edition.* This notable fantasy is the "true story" of Beowulf, as told from the perspective of the monster, and is the one book by Gardner that many seem to seek.* Fine in a virtually unfaded, Fine dustwrapper. (Fantasy Literature, John Gardner, Modern Firsts, Horror, Medieval Literature) |
$150.00 Order |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 12-04-2008 16:08:09 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |