|
Our December Catalogue contains 150 select items, mostly selected with gift giving in mind. Included are beautifully bound classics, signed books, fine press titles, poetry, illustrated books, and the unusual. Highlights include a wonderful archive of Presidential letters sent to the first BLACK MAN IN THE WHITE HOUSE; Truman Capote's IN COLD BLOOD inscribed to his lawyer; a fine collection of Gehenna and Pennyroyal Press broadsides; books signed by Rachel Carson, T.S. Eliot, Shelby Foote, James Garfield, Langston Hughes, James Joyce, Somerset Maugham, Flannery O'Connor, Theodore Roethke, Woodrow Wilson, Virginia Woolf, and W. B. Yeats, among others; and much more. Future catalogues will feature 19th Century American Literature, author collections of Dorothy Parker, Thomas Merton, Carl Sandburg, Thornton Wilder, and others, as well as fine early printed books and exceptional signed Presidential material. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014701 ALBUM OF 192 GREETING CARDS, MOSTLY CHRISTMAS AND EASTER CARDS FROM THE TURN OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. * Album chock full of 192 greeting postcards including Christmas, Easter, NewYear's, Birthday, Thanksgiving, etc. Mostly in color with many printed in Germany and all from the very late 1800s and early 1900s. All appear to have been used and mailed and are placed in mounts, easy to put in and out.Interesting group.* Very Good to Fine (Christmas, Christmas Cards, Easter Cards, Greeting Cards) |
$350.00 Order |
| 014681 AMERICAN POETRY: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: VOLUMES I AND II. * (New York): The Library of America (1993).* Two volumes, Fifth and Fourth Printings, attractively rebound by Asprey in full brown morocco with gilt rules and lettering, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt; 1098; 1050 pages.* Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, Poetry, Asprey, 19th C. Literature, 19th C. Amer. Lit.) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014689 SLAVE NARRATIVES. * (New York): The Library of America (2000).* Second Printing, attractively rebound by Asprey in full brown morocco with gilt rules and lettering, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt; 1035 pages. Includes ten narratives from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, thoseof James Albert Ukawsaw Gronniosaw, Olaudah Equiano, Nat Turner, Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, Henry Bibb, Sojourner Truth, William and Ellen Craft, Harriet Ann Jacobs, and Jacob D. Green.* Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, Slavery, Asprey, 19th C. Americana, African-American, Southern Americana, Black History) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014607 [AUDEN, W. H.] ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. LIONS AND SHADOWS. AN EDUCATION IN THE TWENTIES. * Norfolk, CT: New Directions (1947).* First Edition.* Dustwrapper illustration by E. McKnight Kauffer. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the half-title page by one of the subjects of this literary autobiography, W. H. Auden--"Alan/with love/from/Wystan/Xmas 1947.--to Beat writer Alan Ansen who worked as Auden's secretary and research assistant in 1948-49 and who was the model for Rollo Greb in Jack Kerouac'sON THE ROAD and AJ in William Burroughs's NAKED LUNCH.* Still Near Fine in a soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper. (W. H. Auden, Chris Isherwood, Modern Firsts, Inscribed, Signed, Autobiography, E. McKnight Kauffer) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014649 AUSTEN, JOHN. "ROGUES IN PORCELAIN" A MISCELLANY OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY POEMS. * London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1924.* First Edition.* Large Octavo (6" x 9-1/2") beautifully bound by Riviere & Son in full rust morocco with five raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, and the front cover with interlocking gilt-ruled borders surrounding a man on one bent knee before a retreating woman in elaborate dress after one of the text illustraions comprised of vari-colored morocco inlays. The poems are selected by John Austen and illustrated by him with 15 full-page color plates in addition to vignettes in the text. Poems of love and lust by William Congreve, John Gay, Alexander Pope, Samuel Johnson, Jonathan Swift, Matthew Prior and manyothers, including the ubiquitous Anonymous. A lovely presentation.* About Fine and a lovely binding. (18th Century Lit., Modern Firsts, Fine Binding, John Austen, Poetry, Illustrated, Color Plates, Riviere Binding) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 014621 AUSTER, PAUL. AUGGIE WREN'S CHRISTMAS STORY. * (Birmingham, UK): Delos Press 1992.* First Edition.* Quarter buckram and marbled boards. Copy #96 of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author (of a total edition of 450 of which 150 were signed), this being one of the even-numbered copies issued in the United States.* Fine, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Christmas, Signed, Limited, Paul Auster) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014688 BARTRAM, WILLIAM. TRAVELS AND OTHER WRITINGS. * (New York): The Library of America (1996).* Second Printing, attractively rebound by Asprey in full brown morocco with gilt rules and lettering, floral endpapers, all edges gilt; 701 pages. Illustrated with plates. Includes TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST AND WEST FLORIDA; TRAVELS IN GEORGIA AND FLORIDA, 1773-74: A REPORT TO DR. JOHN FOTHERGILL; and MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS.* Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, Natural History, Asprey, 18th C. Americana, Botanical, Southern Americana, William Bartram, Nature) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014582 BEATTIE, ANN. CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976.* First Edition.* Author's first book issued simultaneously with DISTORTIONS. Covers slightly bowed and discoloration to the spine of the book.* Very Good or better in a Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Fiction, Anne Beattie, Women's Literature, Southern Literature) |
$50.00 Order |
| 014583 BEATTIE, ANN. DISTORTIONS. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976.* First Edition.* Author's first book issued simultaneously with CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER.* Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Fiction, Anne Beattie, Women's Literature, Southern Literature) |
$125.00 Order |
| 014662 BEEKMAN, E. M. (MOSER, BARRY). LATE ROSE. * [Northampton, MA]: (Pennyroyal Press) [1977].* First Edition.* Broadside (7" x 17-1/2") printed in a limited edition of 100 copies in four colors on Dover. Poem by Beekman on the death of Rainer Maria Rilke illustrated with a wood engraving of a rose by Barry Moser. SIGNED by the author and by the artist.* Fine, matted and ready to be framed. (Signed, Rainer Maria Rilke, Limited, Pennyroyal Press, Fine Press, Wood Engravings, Barry Moser, Broadsides, Modern Poetry) |
$100.00 Order |
| 014663 BEEKMAN, E. M. (MOSER, BARRY). TOTEM. * [Easthampton, MA]: (Pennyroyal Press) 1973.* First Edition.* Broadside (14" x 12") printed in a limited edition of 130 copies in three colors on Torinoko. Poem by Beekman illustrated with two wood engravings by Barry Moser. SIGNED by the author and by the artist. The first of two Beekman broadsides with the totem theme.* Fine, matted and ready to be framed. (Signed, E. M. Beekman, Limited, Pennyroyal Press, Fine Press, Wood Engravings, Barry Moser, Broadsides, Modern Poetry) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014664 BEEKMAN, E. M. (MOSER, BARRY). TOTEM. * [Northampton, MA]: [Pennyroyal Press] [1976].* First Edition.* Broadside (14-1/2" x 17-1/2") printed in a limited edition of 100 copies intwo colors on Kitakata. Four lines by Beekman illustrated with a large woodengraving by Barry Moser. SIGNED by the author and by the artist. The second of two Beekman broadsides with the totem theme.* Fine (Signed, E. M. Beekman, Limited, Pennyroyal Press, Fine Press, Wood Engravings, Barry Moser, Broadsides, Modern Poetry) |
$200.00 Order |
| 014593 BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. FATHER, DEAR FATHER. * New York: Viking Press 1953.* First Edition.* Copy #8 of only 151 numbered copies (of which 100 were for sale) with an ORIGINAL DRAWING in color SIGNED by the author/artist of Little Bit in a cape, the dog featured in the narrative and depicted on the front cover, atthe top of the contents page, and elsewhere. An inexpensive way to obtain an original Bemelmans watercolor. Unopened, never read; spine sunned.* Near Fine, lacking the glassine as usual, but in slipcase. (Signed, Limited, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Modern Firsts, Children's, Original Art, Dogs, Ludwig Bemelmans, Original Watercolor) |
$450.00 Order |
| 014347 BEN-GURION, DAVID. ISRAEL: A PERSONAL HISTORY. * New York: Funk & Wagnalls (1971).* First Edition.* One of 2000 bound in full blue padded leather and SIGNED by Israel's first prime minister on the bottom blank margin of the frontispiece photograph. Illustrated with photographs.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (Signed, Autograph, Limited, Judaica, Jewish History, Modern Firsts, Historical, David Ben-Gurion, Autographs) |
$2500.00 Order |
| 014660 BEN-GURION, DAVID. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION COLOR WOODCUT PRINT PORTRAIT OF DAVID BEN-GURION. * First Edition.* Large (20-1/2" x 26-1/2") original color woodcut print by Mervin Jules (1912-1994) of the first Prime Minister of Israel and signer of their Declaration of Independence. SIGNED by the subject on the white border beneath the image and by the artist in the lower right corner with the title "Ben-Gurion" and the limitation "2/75" in the lower left corner. There was also an unnumbered edition of this print that was signed by the artist only and is more commonly encountered.* Fine (Signed, Autograph, Limited, Judaica, Jewish History, Color Woodcut, Melvin Jules, David Ben-Gurion, Signed Print) |
$500.00 Order |
| 014667 BLAKE, WILLIAM. THE TIGER. * Lincoln, MA: Penmaen Press 1973.* First Edition.* A 12" x 20" broadside of Blake's classic poem illustrated with a wood engraving by Berta Golhany and designed by Michael McCurdy. Issued in an edition of 324 copies printed in brown on Mohawk Sandstone Vellum.* Fine (Michael McCurdy, William Blake, Penmaen Press, Fine Press, Limited, Berta Golahny, Broadsides, Poetry, Wood Engraving) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014580 BOURJAILY, VANCE. THE END OF MY LIFE. * New York: Charles Scribner 1947.* First Edition.* Author's first book, a novel about love and youth and violent death. Small chip to top front of dustwrapper and light wear.* Fine in a lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper. (Vance Bourjaily, First Book, Modern Firsts) |
$50.00 Order |
| 014599 BROWN, STERLING A [HARBURG, YIP]. SOUTHERN ROAD. * New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. (1932).* First Edition.* Illustrated with drawings by E. Simms Campbell. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by theauthor on the front endpaper "in fellowship" to Donald Young. Both Young and Brown were friends of anthropologist Melville Jean Herskovits who conducted research into the physical anthropology of the American Negro in the 1920s. Additionally INSCRIBED and SIGNED below that at a later date to composer ("Over the Rainbow") Yip Harburg: "one of my eleven fans/with best wishes/Sterling A. Brown/(S.A. Greer)/(Senator Billboard/Rawkins)/1955." Brown's inscription incorporates the name of his famous poetic character Slim Greer, who represented the noble black man whocould overcome his tribulations with humor and who relied on his wit to disarm his white persecutors, as well as one of Harburg's famous creations, the bigoted senator from the musical FINIAN'S RAINBOW who is turned black by a magical spell and who learns the lesson of tolerance. Superb presentation copy. Wear to upper front corner otherwise quite nice.* Very Good, lacking as usual the very scarce dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Sterling Brown, Yip Harburg, Signed, Inscribed, Association Copy, African-American, Black Literature) |
$2000.00 Order |
| 014591 BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN. A GOOD SCENT FROM A STRANGE MOUNTAIN. STORIES. * New York: Henry Holt (1992).* First Edition.* Butler's first book of short stories and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. SIGNED by the author on the title page.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Pulitzer Prize, First Book, Signed, Short Stories, Southern Literature, Robert Olen Butler, Vietnam Literature) |
$150.00 Order |
| 014700 CALDWELL, ERSKINE. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE. * (Shelton, CT): (First Edition Library) n.d..* "Each First Edition Library volume is identical to the original edition, down to the first critic's comments printed on the jacket flap. The design of every volume is unique to its own era: the dust jacket artwork, hardcover bindings, typefaces, endpapers, title pages, even the minor errors that collectors look for." An exact facsimile of the First Edition except for the disclaimer on the copyright page and the FEL logo onthe rear flap of the dustwrapper. Mild spotting to the cloth.* Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Facsimile Edition, Ernest Caldwell, Facsimile Editions, Southern Literature, First Editions) |
SOLD Order |
| 013528 CAPOTE, TRUMAN. IN COLD BLOOD. * New York: Random House (1965).* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to his lawyer on the first blank: "for that admirable attorney/Elbert Robinson/from his client and friend/Truman Capote." Covers slightly bowed; tape stains to verso of rear endpaper where newspaper clipping, now loose, was once affixed. Mild soiling and light wear to the dustwrapper which has light tape stains to the corners and slightly darker stains to the inside flaps.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Documentary Novels, Inscribed, Signed, Film, Movie Fiction, Truman Capote, Southern Literature, Crime) |
$3500.00 Order |
| 014692 CARSON, RACHEL. SILENT SPRING. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1962.* First Edition.* This book on the effects of pesticides is a landmark in environmental writing inspiring the movement that led to the banning of DDT and raising awareness of the important connection between humans and their environment which hitherto had been generally taken for granted. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Signed copies of this important book, one of the most important of the century by many standards,are rather scarce as, ironically, Carson died of cancer less than two yearsafter its publication. The dustwrapper has light chipping to the spine head and minor edgewear.* Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Signed, Ecology, Science, Natural History, Modern Firsts, High Spot, Rachel Carson, Environment, Pesticides) |
$3000.00 Order |
| 014652 CARSON, RACHEL [T. S. ELIOT]. AUTOGRAPH QUOTATION SIGNED. * Seven lines from T. S. Eliot's poem The Dry Salvages, part of the FOUR QUARTETS, completely in Rachel Carson's hand and SIGNED by her "with all good wishes." In full: "'The river is within us, the sea is all about us;/The sea is the land's edge also, the granite/Into which it reaches, the beaches where it tosses;/Its hints of earlier and other creation:/The starfish, the hermit crab, the whale's back bone;/The pools where it offersto our curiosity/The more delicate algae and the sea anemone.'/T. S. Eliot." This quote is the source of the title to Carson's best known book after SILENT SPRING, THE SEA AROUND US. Carson has written the quotation on a white double-weight 3-1/2" x 5-3/4" custom-made collector's card, similar in look to an invitation card, and has INSCRIBED it to Roger Harris, who headed soil conservation efforts in Minnesota in the 1950s. There is a small pencil date of 1/58 on the verso, likely the time the card was written.* Fine, unusual piece. (Inscribed, Environment, Modern Firsts, Signed, Autograph, Natural History, Rachel Carson) |
SOLD Order |
| 014588 CHAGALL, MARC. THE JERUSALEM WINDOWS. * New York: George Braziller (1962).* First Edition.* Folio (9-3/4" x 13") in publisher's red cloth. With two superb ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Chagall made especially for this book.* Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with minor edgewear. (Modern Art, Original Art, Modern Firsts, Original Lithograph, Orig. Lithographs, Marc Chagall, Illustrated, Judaica) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014638 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. CANTERBURY TALES. * New York: Garden City Publishing (1934).* Rendered into modern English by J. U. Nicolson and illustrated with full-page tinted plates by Rockwell Kent. Attractively bound by Charles E. Lauriat in 3/4 green morocco with gilt rules, five raised bands, gilt spinelettering and decorations, top edge gilt; xviii, 627 pages.* Mild wear to corners. Near Fine (Fine Bindings, Fine Binding, Rockwell Kent, Illustrated, Poetry, Medieval, Tinted Plates, Middle Ages, Charles E. Lauriat) |
$200.00 Order |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 12-04-2008 16:08:08 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |