|
Our December Catalogue contains 75 great Last-Minute Gifts, priced from $10 to $30,000 and including both new arrivals and selections from stock, mostly illustrated books, classics, fine bindings, and limited editions. We can get any of these to you by Christmas if you order before Thursday, December 20. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014157 HENRY, O. THE VOICE OF THE CITY AND OTHER STORIES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1935.* Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in black buckram. Selected with an introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Copy #501 of 1500 illustrated with 21 full-page color plates and line drawings by George Grosz and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Some browning to the front endpaper and pastedown.* Very minor wear. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. (LEC, George Grosz, Illustrated, Modern Firsts, Limited Editions, Short Stories, German Art, Expressionism) |
$350.00 Order |
| 014160 HUGO, VICTOR. LES MISERABLES. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1938.* Five quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/2") volumes bound in black Irish linen with rust-colored, gilt-lettered cloth spine labels. The translation by Lascelles Wraxall authorized by the author. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Copy #72 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Very mild sunning to spine. Slipcase present but in several pieces.* About Fine in battered slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, French Literature, 19th C. French Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Lynd Ward, Victor Hugo, Limited Editions) |
$250.00 Order |
| 012330 HUNT, LEIGH. TABLE TALK. * [New York]: [Limited Editions Club] Christmas 1948.* First Edition.* With 50 examples of table talk collected for the Friends of George & Helen Macy, Christmas, 1948.* Typical rubbing to the boards. Very Good (LEC, Fine Press, Christmas, Limited Editions, Leigh Hunt) |
$25.00 Order |
| 000067 JANVIER, THOMAS. THE CHRISTMAS KALENDS OF PROVENCE AND SOME OTHER PROVENCAL FESTIVALS. * New York: Harper 1902.* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front free endpaper by Janvier on Christmas 1902.* Light wear to spine tips. Near Fine (Modern Firsts, France, Holidays, Christmas, Travel, Signed, Nonfiction, History, Illustrated) |
$75.00 Order |
| 014150 KEATS, JOHN. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS. * London: Oxford University (1946).* New Edition.* Small octavo (5" x 7") bound in 3/4 red morocco with gilt rules and a gilt-lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands; 496 pages (thin paper). Edited with an introduction and textual notes by H. Buxton Forman. School bookplate on front pastedown. Minor edgewear.* Near Fine (John Keats, Poetry, Fine Bindings, Leather Bindings, Fine Binding, Romantic Poetry, Romantics) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014151 KEATS, JOHN. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS. * London: Oxford University (1948).* New Edition.* Small octavo (4-7/8" x 7-1/4") bound in 3/4 blue morocco with gilt rules and a gilt-lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands; 496 pages (thin paper). Edited with an introduction and textual notes by H. Buxton Forman. School bookplate on front pastedown.* Fine (John Keats, Poetry, Fine Bindings, Leather Bindings, Fine Binding, Romantic Poetry, Romantics) |
SOLD Order |
| 012064 KENT, ROCKWELL. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) TO HIS DAUGHTER. * New York: 8 Dec. 1938.* Superb and touching one-page letter in Kent's miniscule hand to his 25-year-old daughter Clara expressing his disappointment that she will not be spending Christmas with him. In full: "It was about 12 years ago when, out of consideration for your mother, I gave up claiming my family for Christmas Day and set New Years Day as our day for Christmas celebration. That this gave you children two Christmases we hoped was doubly nice for you; and that it gave us Christmas--though a week later--with my children was a happiness that we planned for and looked forward to. Only the absencefar from home of Frances [his second wife whom he would divorce in 1939] orme or both of us has made a New Years' pass uncelebrated as the family Christmas. All this you know. And that, knowing it, you pass up your father's Christmas for a New Year at a friend's is something that I will not forget nor easily forgive. That Frances is deeply hurt at your 'previous engagement' when after two years of enforced absence she is at last home again and eager to make a Christmas for us all, is something I have read in her face as she read your letter. That is all I know about it.I will now wish you both a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year." SIGNED "Affectionately Father." The mixture of sadness and restrained anger is quite evident in this scarce and very personal autograph letter by one of the most famous American artists of the twentieth century. The bulk of Kent's papers were donated to the Smithsonian.* Normal creases from folding, about Fine. (Modern Firsts, Association Copy, Rockwell Kent, Letters, Modern Art, Autograph Letters, Autographs, Christmas, Signed) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 006288 KIPLING, RUDYARD. THE JUNGLE BOOKS: THE JUNGLE BOOK WITH THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. * London: Macmillan and Co. 1897; 1895.* First Edition.* Two volumes, Sixth Printing of the first volume and Second Printing of the second. Both uniformly and beautifully bound by Bayntun in full midnight blue morocco with elaborate multi-colored matching morocco onlays on the front covers depicting an elephant walking beneath a palm tree and gilt animal (wolf and panther) heads on the rear covers and on the spine panels which are also ruled and lettered in gilt; five raised bands; gilt dentelles, all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth covers bound in at the rear. Illustrated by J. L. Kipling, W. H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny. Trivial wear, touch of sunning to spines. Very striking set.* Fine copies, beautifully bound. (Rudyard Kipling, Fine Bindings, Bayntun, Modern Firsts, 19th C. Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Leather Bindings, Children's, Illustrated) |
$3000.00 Order |
| 014161 KIPLING, RUDYARD. RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE. INCLUSIVE EDITION. 1885-1918. * Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company 1919.* First Edition.* Large octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/2") recently bound in half burgundy morocco and red cloth with the author's name in gilt on the front cover, marlbed endpapers, and a gilt-ruled spine with gilt lettering and five raised bands. Copy #110 of only 250 SIGNED by the author. Nearly 800 pages with about 500 poems including his classics "Gunga Din" and "If," among many others.* Fine in attractive binding. (Rudyard Kipling, Fine Bindings, Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, 19th C. Literature, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Leather Bindings, Signed, Limited) |
SOLD Order |
| 012151 LAMB, CHARLES. A DISSERTATION UPON ROAST PIG. * Brooklyn: The Comet Press 1940.* A Holiday Keepsake from the press printed in two colors and illustrated.* Near Fine in most of glassine. (19th C. Literature, Holiday Keepsake, Christmas Keepsake, Romantics, Romantic Literature) |
$20.00 Order |
| 014155 MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLO. THE PRINCE. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1954.* Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-3/8") bound in full green Florentine morocco with gilt stamping on the spine and a gilt-stamped fleuron pattern on the covers copying the design of a book in the library of Lorenzo the Magnificent. Translated from the Italian by Hill Thompson with a new preface by Irwin Edman. Copy #557 of 1500, issued unsigned.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase with typical rubbing and scratching. (Modern Firsts, Machiavelli, Philosophy, Fine Binding, Limited Editions, Classics, Leather, Fine Press, LEC) |
SOLD Order |
| 012825 MANN, THOMAS. SLEEP, SWEET SLEEP. * n.p. [Mt. Vernon, NY]: Privately printed Christmas 1934.* First Edition.* One of several variants, this with the following colophon: "Of this edition sixty copies have been designed and printed by William E. Rudge's Sons on Arnold handmade."* Near Fine, without dustwrapper, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Christmas, Limited, German Literature) |
$150.00 Order |
| 012107 MEREDITH, WILLIAM. COLLECTION OF 8 SIGNED PRINTED CHRISTMAS GREETINGS PLUS ONE TYPED MANUSCRIPT POEM SIGNED. * Holiday greetings, all INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet, usually as "Bill,"to another poet, usually in the form of a printed reproduction of the poet's holograph of a poem. The years 1958, 1959, 1961, and 1963-1967 are covered. In addition there is a two-page typed manuscript poem INSCRIBED to the same poet and her family and SIGNED full by Meredith titled "Fables About Error," with an additional note by the poet identifying the poem.* About Fine (Manuscripts, Autographs, Signed, Modern Poetry, William Meredith, Literary Firsts, Christmas) |
$350.00 Order |
| 014165 MILTON, JOHN. PARADISE LOST AND PARADISE REGAINED. * San Francisco: Limited Editions Club 1936.* Small folio (8-1/4" x 13-1/2") bound in half natural Irish linen and rose pastepaper boards with a black vein design; printed paper spine label. Designed, printed, and bound by John Henry Nash. Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. Copy #31 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Mild sunning to spine.* Near Fine in Good slipcase with the backstrip partly detached. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Religion, John Milton, Poetry, Signed, Limited Editions, John Henry Nash) |
$250.00 Order |
| 007850 MILTON, JOHN. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON. * London: Oxford University (1946).* New Edition.* Small octavo (5" x 7") bound in 3/4 red morocco with gilt rules and a gilt-lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands; 679 pages (thin paper). Edited after the original text by H. C. Beeching. School bookplate on the front pastedown. Very light wear to spine tips and corners.* Very Good to Near Fine (John Milton, Poetry, Fine Bindings, Leather Bindings, Fine Binding) |
$150.00 Order |
| 013203 [MOORE, CLEMENT]. "A VISIT FROM ST. NICOLAS" IN THE NEW-YORK BOOK OF POETRY. * New York: George Dearborn 1837.* First Edition.* Original publisher's brown cloth with a central gilt vase design on both covers; engraved and printed title pages. BAL 3272 and 14347: State A with NEW-YORK BOOK in sans-serif type. Contains the earliest located formal bookpublication of Clement Moore's "A Visit from St. Nicolas," a.k.a. "Twas theNight Before Christmas." Mild to moderate foxing; cloth with a few light spots.* Very Good or better copy of a scarce book. (Christmas, 19th C. Amer. Lit., 19th C. Literature, Poetry, Anthology, High Spot, First Book, Clement Moore, Night Before Xmas) |
$2000.00 Order |
| 004240 [MOORE, CLEMENT] RUSH, RICHARD. MEMORANDA OF A RESIDENCE AT THE COURT OF LONDON. * Philadelphia: Key & Biddle 1833.* Second Edition.* Original green cloth. Howes R-522; New Howes R-525 "b". The first series ofan account of the diplomatic maneuvers concerning the conflicting claims toOregon and the adjustment of a Northwestern boundary line. Especially interesting in that this copy belonged to Clement C. Moore (Yes, Virginia: the author of "The Night Before Christmas") and is SIGNED by him on the front pastedown. Recently and neatly rebacked retaining nearly all of the original spine.* Near Fine, contents clean. (Association Copy, Autographs, Oregon, Americana, Indians, Northwest, Christmas, Clement Moore, Signed) |
$950.00 Order |
| 010483 [NAST, THOMAS]. HARPER'S BAZAR: A REPOSITORY OF FASHION, PLEASURE, AND INSTRUCTION. VOLUME XII. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1879.* Folio (11" x 15-1/2") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 4 January 1879 to 27 December 1879; iv, 836 pages. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including a wonderful two-page depiction by Thomas Nast of Santa Claus riding his sleigh over a sleepy town and a fine two-page spread of the National Training School of Cookery in London. Other artists include Birket Foster, Church, and Frank Beard. Many of the illustrations are of contemporary fashions, but there are quite a few of other subjects including archery and New York's Central Park. Most of the articles concernfashions of the day and serializations of popular novels, but included in this year is the complete serialization of Robert Louis Stevenson's THE STORY OF A LIE as well as an article on the Cliff Dwellers of Arizona. Each issue concludes with a number of interesting advertisements. None of the tissue sewing pattern supplements is present. Two neat repaired tears internally on pages of no great consequence. Some scuffing to the leather; hinges cracked but very tight. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp.* Near Fine (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Fashion, R. L. Stevenson, Christmas, Archery) |
$500.00 Order |
| 010535 [NAST, THOMAS]. HARPER'S BAZAR: A REPOSITORY OF FASHION, PLEASURE, AND INSTRUCTION. VOLUME XIV. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1881.* Folio (11" x 15-1/2") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 1 January 1881 to 31 December 1881; iv, 848 pages. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including two fine Thomas Nast covers, one of Christmas and the other of New Years. A. B. Frost is also represented with a fine two-page seashore view called "The Bathing Hour." Many of the illustrationsare of contemporary fashions, but there are quite a few of other subjects including a superb view of Ice Mountains at Niagara Falls and a two-page spread of the conclusion of a horse race. Most of the articles concern fashions of the day and serializations of popular novels, but occasionally there is a piece on a different topic such as articles on canaries and lawn tennis, the latter subject also having an illustration or two. Each issue concludes with a number of advertisements. None of the tissue sewing pattern supplements is present, as usual. Some scuffing to the leather; hinges cracked but very tight. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp.* Near Fine (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Fashion, Tennis, Christmas, A. B. Frost) |
SOLD Order |
| 010537 [NAST, THOMAS]. HARPER'S BAZAR: A REPOSITORY OF FASHION, PLEASURE, AND INSTRUCTION. VOLUME XIII. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1880.* Folio (11" x 15-1/2") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 3 January 1880 to 25 December 1880; iv, 834 pages. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including a fine two-page spread by Thomas Nast--"The Christmas Good Boy"-- as well as two depictions of Santa Claus by other artists. Many of the illustrations are of contemporary fashions, but there are quite a few of other subjects including archery and Albanian hostages of war. Most of the articles concern fashions of the day and serializationsof popular novels, but occasionally there is a piece on a different topic such as articles on lawn tennis and the ascent of Mt. Blanc by a blind man.Each issue concludes with a number of advertisements. None of the tissue sewing pattern supplements is present, as usual. Some scuffing to the leather; hinges cracked but very tight. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp. Occasional small marginal tear.* Staining to covers not affecting contents. Very Good (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Fashion, Archery, Christmas, Blind) |
$350.00 Order |
| 010538 [NAST, THOMAS]. HARPER'S BAZAR: A REPOSITORY OF FASHION, PLEASURE, AND INSTRUCTION. VOLUME XI. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1878.* Folio (11" x 15-1/2") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 5 January 1878 to 28 December 1878; iv, 840 pages. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including two Thomas Nast spreads, one of Santa Claus. Manyof the illustrations are of contemporary fashions, but there are quite a few of other subjects including the Women's Hotel and a fine view of a boat precariously close to the edge of a waterfall. Most of the articles concern fashions of the day and serializations of popular novels, but some serious writers are represented including Henry James, Wilkie Collins, and George Eliot. Each issue concludes with a number of advertisements. None of the tissue sewing pattern supplements is present, as usual. Serious scuffing to the leather spine; hinges cracked but very tight. Institutionalbookplate on front pastedown with release stamp.* Very Good (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Fashion, Henry James, Christmas, George Eliot) |
$450.00 Order |
| 010539 [NAST, THOMAS]. HARPER'S BAZAR: A REPOSITORY OF FASHION, PLEASURE, AND INSTRUCTION. VOLUME X. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1877.* Folio (11" x 15-1/2") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 6 January 1877 to 29 December 1877; iv, 836 pages. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including a fine Thomas Nast two-page spread of Columbia in celebration of the conclusion of the Centennial. Other artists represented include Frank Bellew, who has contributed two illustrations of Santa Claus, Birket Foster, and Edwin Abbey who contributes an engraving of Thanksgiving. Many of the illustrations are of contemporary fashions, but there are quite a few of other subjects including two views of Yosemite. Most articles concern fashions of the day and serializations of popular novels. Each issue concludes with a number of advertisements. None of the tissue sewing pattern supplements is present, as usual. Scuffing to the leather spine; hinges cracked but very tight. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp. One small gathering of pages detached.* Near Fine (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Fashion, Birket Foster, Christmas, Edwin Abbey) |
$350.00 Order |
| 010541 [NAST, THOMAS]. HARPER'S BAZAR: A REPOSITORY OF FASHION, PLEASURE, AND INSTRUCTION. VOLUME VI. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1873.* Folio (11" x 15-1/2") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 4 January 1873 to 27 December 1873; iv, 840 pages. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including a beautiful large folding view of Newport, Rhode Island, and a sensational two-page spread--"The Coming of Santa Claus"--by Thomas Nast. Many of the illustrations are of contemporary fashions, but there are quite a few of other subjects including a view of New York's Broadway and of the temple in Peking, as well as work by Landseer, Church, and Abbey. Most of the articles concern fashions of the day and serializations of popular novels, but occasionally there is a piece on a different topic such as articles on photography and aboriginal money. Most of Anthony Trollope's LADY ANNA is serialized as well as most of his HARRY HEATHCOTE OF GANGOIL. Each issue concludes with a number of advertisements.Two of the usually missing tissue sewing pattern supplements are present. Some scuffing to the leather; hinges cracked but very tight. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp.* Near Fine. Certainly one of the more interesting years. (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Fashion, Newport, RI, Christmas, Anthony Trollope) |
$750.00 Order |
| 010543 [NAST, THOMAS]. HARPER'S WEEKLY: A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION. 1871. VOLUME XV. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1871.* Folio (11" x 16") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 7 January 1871 to 30 December 1871; 1240 pages. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including about fifty of various sizes by Thomas Nast. These include a fine cover of Santa Claus checking his mail as well as several double-page spreads on various subjects. Also included are fine views of New York, Boston, and Chicago, as well as a large foldout map of Paris. There is a full-page engaving of a photographer in action outdoors (tear repaired in the corner). Interesting articles on a variety of topics, usually illustrated with engravings, including ballooning, dogs, the Chicago fire, Mormons, and the serialization of Isaac Hayes's ACROSS THE ARCTIC CIRCLE. Literary contributions include First American appearances ofwork by Wilkie Collins, George Eliot, Charles Reade, Tennyson, etc. Each issue includes a number of advertisements. A treasure trove of articles and illustrations from the Gilded Age. Scuffing to the leather; the front board of this massive volume is split about halfway but still very tight. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp. Occasional marginal tears and chips, but generally without loss.* Very Good, contents quite nice. (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Chicago Fire, Ballooning, Christmas, Americana) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 010544 [NAST, THOMAS & HOMER, WINSLOW]. HARPER'S WEEKLY: A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION. 1872. VOLUME XVI. * New York: Harper & Brothers 1872.* Folio (11" x 16") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 6 January 1872 to 18 December 1872; 1040 pages but eight supplements totaling about sixty pages are not present; all issues, however, are complete and pages 729-744 are duplicated. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings includingclose to a hundred of various sizes by Thomas Nast as well as three fine full-page Winslow Homers: "Making Hay," "On The Beach--Two Are Company, Three Are None," and "Under The Falls, Catskill Mountains." Also included are fine views of Boston, including a large foldout view, and Cincinnati. Interesting articles on a variety of topics, usually illustrated with engravings, including the Ku Klux Klan, cats, Mormons, hunting in India, billiards, carrier pigeons, and much more. Literary contributions include First American appearances of work by Wilkie Collins, George Eliot, and others. Each issue includes a number of advertisements. A treasure trove ofarticles and illustrations from the Gilded Age. Scuffing to the leather; the front board is split but still holding by the cords. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp. Occasional marginal tears and chips, but generally without loss.* Very Good, contents quite nice. (Illustrated, 19th Century, Periodicals, Newspapers, Thomas Nast, Winslow Homer, Boston, Christmas, Americana) |
$1500.00 Order |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 12-12-2007 12:46:32 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |