CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


Rudyard Kipling
THE JUNGLE BOOKS
006288

Our December Catalogue contains 75 great Last-Minute Gifts, priced from $10 to $30,000 and including both new arrivals and selections from stock, mostly illustrated books, classics, fine bindings, and limited editions. We can get any of these to you by Christmas if you order before Thursday, December 20. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


009279 AUDEN, W. H. THREE SONGS FOR ST. CECILLIA'S DAY. * [New York]: Privately Printed 1941.* First Edition.* String-tied printed blue wrappers. Bloomfied A25. One of only 250 copies of this Christmas book printed for Caroline Newton.* Fine (Modern Poetry, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, A. E. Newton, Christmas, Limited) $450.00
Order

010850 [AUDEN, W. H.] WILSON, ROBERT. AUDEN'S LIBRARY. * New York: (Phoenix Book Shop) 1975.* First Edition.* Printed in an edition of 300 copies as a holiday greeting from Bob Wilson and the Phoenix Book Shop.* Spine a touch sunned. Fine (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, W. H. Auden, Books on Books, Limited, Christmas Book) SOLD
Order

014162 AUSTEN, JANE. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. * Boston: Limited Editions Club 1940.* Octavo (5-7/8" x 9-1/8") bound in full embossed brown sheepskin. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. Preface by Frank Swinnerton. Illustrated with line drawings by Helen Sewell. Copy #1388 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. A few small rubbed spots on the spine. Slipcase intact but a bit darkened with minor splits.* Near Fine in Good or better slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Signed, Women's Literature, Jane Austen, Limited Editions, Romance) SOLD
Order

007463 AUSTER, PAUL. AUGGIE WREN'S CHRISTMAS STORY. * (Birmingham, UK): Delos Press 1992.* First Edition.* Quarter buckram and marbled boards. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author (of a total edition of 450), this being one of the odd-numbered copies issued in England.* Fine, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Christmas, Signed, Limited, Paul Auster) $300.00
Order

014169 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1930.* Two small folio volumes (9" x 11-3/4") bound in burnt sienna cloth with leather spine labels. Newly translated from the Italian by Frances Winwar with an introduction by Burton Rascoe. Designed and decorated by T. M. Cleland, the first book of the press featuring this master American designer's work. Copy #274 of 1500 SIGNED by the designer on the colophon page.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase with wear at corners. (Boccaccio, Illustrated, T. M. Cleland, The Decameron, Limited Editions, Signed, Fine Press, LEC) $175.00
Order

001747 CAPOTE, TRUMAN. ONE CHRISTMAS. * New York: Random House (1983).* First Edition.* Bittersweet account of the young Capote's Christmas visit to his father and the challenge to his belief in Santa Claus.* Fine in Near Fine slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Christmas, Memoirs, Southern Literature) SOLD
Order

014167 COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1932.* Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-5/8") bound in half buckskin, blindstamped, with marbled paper sides. Introduction by Edward Everett Hale. Designed by Will Ransom. Illustrated with color drawings by Edward Wilson. Copy #31 of 1500 copies SIGNED by the illustrator. An unusual binding, rarely seen on a book and usually used to make gloves, the buckskin is very susceptible to wear and scratching and is seldom found in nice condition. This copy much better than average with a few light scratches to the spine.* Near Fine in Fine slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, James F. Cooper, Edward Wilson, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Illustrated, Signed, Will Ransom, Limited Editions) SOLD
Order

014166 DANTE, ALIGHIERI. THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1932.* Folio (8" x 12-3/4") bound in full cloth specially woven in rose and buff by Fortuny of Venice with a gold-stamped linen spine label. Translated and annotated by Melville Best Anderson with an introduction by Arthur Livingston. Designed, printed, and bound by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni in Verona, Italy. Copy #31 of 1500 SIGNED by the designer on the colophon page. Touch of sunning to spine. Slipcase soiled with some splitting but intact. Handsome book, beautifully printed.* Just about Fine in Very Good slipcase. (LEC, Fine Press, Illustrated, Officina Bodoni, Signed, Limited Editions, Italian Literature, Poetry, Medieval Literature) $350.00
Order

014152 DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, BERNAL (COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL). THE DISCOVERY AND CONQUEST OF MEXICO, 1517-1521. * Mexico: Limited Editions Club 1942.* Quarto (9" x 12-1/2") bound in Mexican hand-marbled sheepskin with leather spine labels stamped in gold. Printed in Mexico City by Rafael Loera y Chavez. Edited from the only exact copy of the original manuscript by Genaro Garcia, translated by A. D. Maudslay, with a new introduction by Harry Block. Illustrated with color plates by Miguel Covarrubias. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the printer, the editor, and the illustrator. Minor bump to bottom front corner; edgewear to slipcase.* About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. (Mexico, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Americana, Signed, Limited Editions, Miguel Covarrubias, Color Plates, Fine Press, LEC) $350.00
Order

011028 DICKENS, CHARLES. A CHRISTMAS CAROL IN SUPERB COSWAY-STYLE BINDING. * London: Chapman & Hall 1843.* First Edition.* Bound Cosway-style by Bayntun-Riviere in full red crushed levant morocco with five raised bands, spine and covers elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt with the front cover set with a large oval miniature painting of Dickens under glass, gilt dentelles, silk doublures and endpapers, all edges gilt. Small octavo, 4" x 6-1/2"; [8], 166, [2, ads] pages with the original cloth covers bound in at the rear. First edition, first issue: "Stave I"; text entirely uncorrected; green-coated endpapers; blue half-title page; red and blue title page. Four hand-colored steel-engraved plates by and after Leech and four wood-engraved text illustrations by W. J. Linton after Leech. Two tiny pinholes, one at the bottom of the front joint and the other at the bottom of the rear joint. Housed in a red cloth slipcase.* Fine, sumptuous copy with Dickens portrait, in slipcase. (Christmas, Rare, 19th C. Brit. Lit., Modern Firsts, High Spot, Cosway Binding, Charles Dickens, Movie Fiction, Fine Binding) $30,000.00
Order

010617 DILWORTH, ERNEST. OTHER REMARKS. * n.p.: Privately Printed 1984.* First Edition.* One of only 75 copies printed of this second collection of reflections by aformer professor of English at Lehigh University.* About Fine (Christmas Book, Lehigh University, Limited) $10.00
Order

010616 DILWORTH, ERNEST. REMARKS. A THIRD VOLUME. * n.p.: Privately Printed 1990.* First Edition.* One of only 75 copies printed of this third collection of reflections by a former professor of English at Lehigh University.* Fine (Christmas Book, Lehigh University, Limited) $10.00
Order

010908 FROST, ROBERT. AWAY!. * New York: Spiral Press 1958.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B30: 9155 total copies printed, this one of 160 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. Illustrated with wood engravings by Stefan Martin.* Touch of soiling to front cover, still Fine. (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

010905 FROST, ROBERT. CLOSED FOR GOOD. * New York: Spiral Press 1948.* First Edition.* Printed wraps. Crane B19: 2275 total copies printed, this one of 175 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. This copy SIGNED by Frost on the greeting page and further INSCRIBED to Rita Halle Kleeman, author of biographies and a director of PEN, the only worldwide association of writers. Christmas greetings signed by Frost have become quite scarce, and when found are usually only initialled.* Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Signed, Inscribed, Christmas, Limited, Association) $850.00
Order

014159 FROST, ROBERT. THE COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. * New York: Limited Editions Club 1950.* First Edition.* Two large octavo (7-1/4" x 10-3/4") volumes bound in full blue denim with new black leather labels stamped in gold. Copy #900 of 1500 copies illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas Nason, perhaps Frost's most sympathetic illustrator, and designed by Bruce Rogers. SIGNED by the poet, the illustrator, and the designer of the book. The most beautiful of the several issues of this great poet's complete works. Bright, fresh copies with very mild rubbing to the spine heels. Housed in a new slipcase covered with marbled paper.* Near Fine in new, Fine slipcase. (Signed, Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Robert Frost, LEC, Bruce Rogers, Limited Editions, Wood Engravings, Thomas Nason) SOLD
Order

010912 FROST, ROBERT. DOES NO ONE BUT ME AT ALL EVER FEEL THIS WAY IN THE LEAST. * New York: Spiral Press 1952.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B24: 3875 total copies printed, this one of 175 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. Drawings by Howard Cook.* Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

010909 FROST, ROBERT. KITTY HAWK 1894. * New York: Spiral Press 1956.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B28: 7000 total copies printed, this one of 150 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. Illustrated with wood engravings by Antonio Frasconi.* Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Antonio Frasconi, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

010910 FROST, ROBERT. MY OBJECTION TO BEING STEPPED ON. * New York: Spiral Press 1957.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B29: 8290 total copies printed, this one of 175 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. Illustrated with wood engravings by Leonard Baskin.* Touch of darkening to covers, still Fine. (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Leonard Baskin, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

011369 FROST, ROBERT. NEITHER OUT FAR NOR IN DEEP. * [New York]: (Spiral Press) 1935.* First Edition.* Wraps sewn into a thin Japanese "Kikone" dustwrapper. Crane B3. The third of Frost's Spiral Press Christmas cards, one of 1235 copies printed, this one of 450 with the Elinor and Robert Frost imprint.* Touch of offsetting to endpapers, as usual. Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Christmas, Limited) $250.00
Order

010907 FROST, ROBERT. ONE MORE BREVITY. * New York: Spiral Press 1953.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B25: 4501 total copies printed, this one of 175 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher.* Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Christmas, Limited) $50.00
Order

010981 FROST, ROBERT. ONE MORE BREVITY. * New York: Spiral Press 1953.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B25: 4501 total copies printed, this one of 587 printed for Frost himself. This copy SIGNED by Frost on the first blank and further INSCRIBED to Rita Foster and dated "Ripton Vt/July 1954." Christmas greetings signed by Frost have become quite scarce, and when found are usually only initialled. Quite faint stain to very top and bottom edges of rear cover just extending to the front at the top with no effect on the contents.* Near Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Signed, Inscribed, Christmas, Limited) $850.00
Order

010906 FROST, ROBERT. A YOUNG BIRCH. * New York: Spiral Press 1946.* First Edition.* Decorated wraps. Crane B15: 3445 total copies printed, this one of 170 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. This copy SIGNED by Frost on the greeting page and further INSCRIBED to Rita Halle Kleeman, author of biographies and a director of PEN, the only worldwide association of writers. Christmas greetings signed by Frost have become quite scarce, and when found are usually only initialled.* Slight tanning to covers. Near Fine (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Signed, Inscribed, Christmas, Limited, Association) $850.00
Order

010914 [FROST, ROBERT] LYONS, LOUIS M. ROBERT FROST 1874 - 1963. * n.p.: [1963].* First Edition.* Printed wraps; 8 pages including covers. Lyons and Frost had for some years collaborated in brief Christmas programs for Boston public television. This small pamphlet prints Lyons's broadcast eulogy of Frost on29 January 1963.* Fine and an uncommon piece of ephemera. (Robert Frost, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Tribute, Eulogy, Christmas) $75.00
Order

006083 HALL, DONALD. CAROL. * Concord: Ewert (1988).* First Edition.* Nicely printed poem with an illustration reproduced from an original woodcut by J. J. Lankes. Of a total edition of 436, this is one of only 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the author and specially bound in wrappers.* Fine (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Signed, Literary Firsts, Limited, Christmas, J. J. Lankes) $75.00
Order

014118 HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. TWO CHRISTMAS TALES. * [Berkeley, CA]: The Hart Press Christmas 1959.* First Edition.* String-tied pictorial blue wraps. Collects two stories by Hemingway--"A North of Italy Christmas" and "Christmas in Paris"--both first published inTHE TORONTO STAR WEEKLY in 1923 and published here separately for the firsttime. One of only 150 copies printed, none of which were offered for sale. Laid in is a small Christmas greeting from and SIGNED by the publishers, James and Mary Hart. Small, faint stain on rear.* Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Ernest Hemingway, Christmas, Fine Press, Illustrated, Limited, Hemingway, Hart Press) $2000.00
Order

Next Page

Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 12-12-2007 12:46:32

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web