CHARLES AGVENT
SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual

014912
McKenney & Hall
INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA

Our Spring Catalog contains 65 select items. Included are Signed Presidential books (J. Q. Adams, Van Buren, Buchanan, Fillmore, Cleveland, Taft, McKinley, Wilson, both Roosevelts, Eisenhower family copies, Kennedy, etc.), wonderful letters by Martin Luther King, Jr. and Virginia Woolf, a signed copy of ON THE ROAD, a McKenney and Hall INDIAN TRIBES folio volume, a 1609 hand-colored herbal, a 1621 edition of Agricola's DE RE METALLICA with wonderful woodcuts, early baseball and aviation, scarce signed modern first editions, and more. Future catalogues will feature strong collections of 19th Century American Literature; individual author collections of Carl Sandburg, Robert Frost, Dorothy Parker, etc; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


014912 MCKENNEY, THOMAS L. AND HALL, JAMES. HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS.... * Philadelphia: Frederick W. Greenbough 1838.* First Edition.* ...EMBELLISHED WITH PORTRAITS FROM THE INDIAN GALLERY IN THE DEPARTMENT OF WAR, AT WASHINGTON. The first volume of this magnificent three-volume set. Folio (14-3/4" x 21") bound in contemporary half red morocco with matching corners and marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine with six raised bands and matching black morocco spine labels. Illustrated with 48 beautiful hand-colored lithographs of Native Americans based on original oil portraits painted from life in the studio of Charles Bird King, to whomMcKenney brought many of the subjects. The rest were copied from watercolors executed in the field by a young frontier artist named James Otto Lewis. The finished portraits were housed in the Smithsonian where all but four were destroyed in a fire in 1865. There appearance here is not only the best but in many cases the only likenesses of many of the most prominent Indian leaders of the nineteenth century. Bennett, p. 79; BAL 6934; Field 992; Howes M129: "The most colorful portraits of Indians ever executed"; Reese 24: "the grandest color plate book issued in the United States up to the time of its publication, and one of the most important of the century"; Sabin 43410a. Bookplate of Samuel Spaight Reeves on the front pastedown.* Some rubbing to the binding; plates clean and bright. (19th Century, High Spots, Native Americans, Hand-Colored, Western Americana, Indians, Color Plate Books, Americana, Exploration) $50,000.00
Order

014888 [MCKINLEY, WILLIAM] [DAVIS, EUGENE]. [1880 PROCEEDINGS OF THE REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION, HELD AT CHICAGO, ILLINOIS....]. * [Chicago]: [Jno. B. Jeffery] [1881].* First Edition.* Bound in the original brown cloth with gilt depictions of James Garfield and Chester Arthur on the front cover, xi, 304, 36 pages. This copy is SIGNED by William McKinley at the top margin of the first page of text. This copy is bound without the title page, likely as issued, and with the ink number "942" on the Introduction page indicating perhaps that this copywas distributed at the Convention. McKinley campaigned for Garfield in 1880, and after Garfield won the Presidential election, McKinley succeeded him on the Ways and Means Committee, rising to chairman in 1889 and eventually winning the Presidency in 1896 and 1900. He was assassinated in 1901 and succeeded in office by his Vice President, Theodore Roosevelt. A later spine label identifies this as McKinley's copy, and it very well may be but we are unable to definitively state that. It most definitely, however, is SIGNED by the future President. The book has been rebacked withthe original spine laid down and with cloth tape reinforcement to the hinges. There is a library bookplate and small ink stamp on the front pastedown. Text is evenly toned.* Very Good (William McKinley, Signed, Presidential, 19th Century, Americana, Autographs, Republican Party, Speeches, James Garfield) $7500.00
Order

014898 ROGERS, WILL. THE ILLITERATE DIGEST. * New York: Albert & Charles Boni 1924.* First Edition.* Blue cloth with a white cloth spine and somewhat larger than the trade edition. Illustrated with drawings. Copy #40 of 250 copies SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Rogers was born in Indian Territory in 1879 and had some Native American blood in his veins. He began in vaudeville and moved on to motion pictures, a career that was cut short when he died in a small plane crash in 1935 near Point Barrow, Alaska. Perhaps he was best known, however, for his syndicated newspaper column which had such a massive following that the proposition that he run for President was once seriously advanced. His saying, "All I know is what I read in the newspapers," became a popular catchword of the times. Books signed or inscribed by this most popular of American humorists are rather uncommon.* Near Fine, lacking a dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Humor, Will Rogers, Signed, Limited) $1500.00
Order

014899 ROGERS, WILL. LETTERS OF A SELF-MADE DIPLOMAT TO HIS PRESIDENT. * New York: Albert & Charles Boni 1926.* First Edition.* Brown cloth. Illustrated with drawings. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper nearly filling the page: "Frank Wilson/Best Wishes/of/Will Rogers/almost an author/Houston June 28, 1928." The title page states "Volume I" but Rogers in his preface reveals that statement to be a joke indicating that many more of these humorous sketches disguised as letters and telegrams to President Coolidge could be compiled. Rogers was born in Indian Territory in 1879 and had some Native American blood in his veins. He began in vaudeville and moved on to motion pictures, a careerthat was cut short when he died in a small plane crash in 1935 near Point Barrow, Alaska. Perhaps he was best known, however, for his syndicated newspaper column which had such a massive following that the proposition that he run for President was once seriously advanced. His saying, "All I know is what I read in the newspapers," became a popular catchword of the times. Books signed or inscribed by this most popular of American humorists, especially with such a fine inscription, are rather uncommon. The dustwrapper is soiled with a few tears and small chips.* Very Good in a Near Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Humor, Will Rogers, Signed, Inscribed, Calvin Coolidge) $1500.00
Order

014892 ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR. THIS I REMEMBER. * New York: Harper & Brothers (1949).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. Copy #548 of 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Offsetting from newspaper clipping to two facing pages, otherwise a nice copy.* Close to Fine, lacking the glassine and slipcase. (Eleanor Roosevelt, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Limited, Women's Literature, Modern Firsts) $1750.00
Order

014874 ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR. THIS IS MY STORY. * New York & London: Harper & Brothers 1937.* 12th Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Uncommon to find any trade editions of this book signed, especially without inscriptions. Dustwrapper bright but with edgewear and chipping to the spine tips.* Near Fine in a Near Very Good dustwrapper. (Eleanor Roosevelt, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Modern Firsts, Women's Literature) $850.00
Order

014904 ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR. THIS TROUBLED WORLD. * New York: H. C. Kinsey & Company 1938.* First Edition.* A small, slim volume of 47 pages. Roosevelt's own copy with a bookplate from the publisher on the front endpaper stating, "This is your editorial copy" with a publication date of 3 January 1938. Above the bookplate the First Lady has INSCRIBED and SIGNED the book to her daughter and son-in-law: "For Anna & John/My good critics & best/readers! With love/Eleanor Roosevelt." We have handled many signed books by Eleanor Roosevelt, but this is only the third signed example of this title we have come across and one of the very very few of any of her titles inscribed to a family member. Joints and gutters of book darkened but a superior copy in both condition and association.* Near Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Inscribed, Eleanor Roosevelt, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Modern Firsts, Women's Literature, Association Copy) $5000.00
Order

014900 [ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.]. THE DEMOCRATIC BOOK 1936. * First Edition.* Folio (11" x 14") in the original full brown leather with gilt lettering onthe front cover and the original pictorial wraps bound in; 384 pages. SIGNED by the President beneath a color image of the White House on the limitation leaf, #1531 of an unstated limitation of 2500 copies, which is often found removed from the book as it makes a beautiful display piece. A voluminous book of information and advertising (many liquor ads) that wasused as a fund raiser for the Democratic Party containing FDR's acceptance speech, the Democratic Platform of 1936, and biographies of all the Cabinetmembers as well as articles on Congress, the Supreme Court, the Cabinet departments, and reproductions of the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution. Some light and scattered foxing with the typical discoloration to the edges of the endpapers. The page with FDR's signature is Fine. This is a presentation copy, as a number of copies were, with the recipient's name in gilt at the bottom of the front cover, in this case the"Bethlehem Steel Company Library." Though it was in that once powerful company's library, there are no library markings whatsoever. The binding has some wear to the spine tips with slight loss of leather at the heel andlight wear to the corners.* Very Good copy and increasingly uncommon. (Politics, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, Franklin Roosevelt, Limited, FDR, Modern Firsts) $4000.00
Order

014911 [ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.] MALTBY, ALBERT ELIAS. "OLD GLORY" ... THE FLAG OF OUR COUNTRY.... FROM THE LIBRARY OF FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT WITH HIS INSCRIPTION. * Slippery Rock, PA: Printed by the Author 1897.* First Edition.* ....A SUPLEMENTRAY READER CONTAINING PRACTICAL LESSONS IN PATRIOTISM FOR USE IN PUBLIC OR PRIVATE SCHOOLS. White cloth with a full-color American flag ang gilt title on the front cover. Illustrated with plates and drawings. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper completely in the hand of Franklin Roosevelt: "Given me by James J. Maltby/at Fayetteville N.Y. July 17 1930./Mr. Maltby is the Brother/of the Author of this book./Franklin D. Roosevelt."* Very Good (FDR's Library, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, Franklin Roosevelt, Flags, FDR, Modern Firsts) $3000.00
Order

014871 ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN DELANO. THE FOURTH WHITE HOUSE CHRISTMAS BOOK. INSCRIBED TO FDR, JR.. * Washington: Government Printing Office 1939.* First Edition.* PROCEEDINGS AT THE CEREMONY IN COMMEMORATION OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE CONSTITUTION AT A JOINT SESSION OF THE CONGRESS IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES MARCH FOURTH NINETEEN THIRTY-NINE. 76th Congress, 1st Session. House Document No. 212. Specially bound in black morocco, covers with single-fillet gilt border, front cover gilt-lettered; blue watered silk linings, the front lining centering the Presidential seal stamped in gilt. Illustrated with photos; 47 pages. INSCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT TO HIS SON on the front endpaper: "FDR Jr. from FDR 1939." Included in the text is FDR's address on pages 35-42. One of the scarcest of the Christmas book series, this title has neither a printed nor autograph colophon, and the number of copies made remains unknown. While never achieving the renown of his father, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. was a successful congressman (1949-1954) who twice ran for governor of New York and who was a close friend and early backer of John F. Kennedy. He later became a successful businessman. Text block pulling from covers a bit but still very tight; some spotting to leather. Housed in a custom blue silk clamshell box with a gilt-lettered black morocco label on the front cover.* Near Fine in custom clamshell box. (FDR, Presidential, Autographs, Christmas Book, Association Copy, Limited, Franklin Roosevelt, Signed, Inscribed) $30,000.00
Order

014915 [ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN] LINDLEY, ERNEST. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT: A CAREER IN PROGRESSIVE DEMOCRACY. * Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company (1931).* First Edition.* SIGNED on the front free endpaper by Roosevelt. Some fading to spine with light wear to the tips. Housed in a new, handsome half blue morocco slipcase with a cloth chemise. Uncommon title to find signed, especially without an inscription.* Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper but in a Fine slipcase. (Politics, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, Biography, Franklin Roosevelt, Modern Firsts) $3500.00
Order

014879 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT). ADDRESSES AND PRESIDENTIAL MESSAGES OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT 1902-1904. * New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1904.* First Edition.* Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; xiii, 485 pages. With an introduction by Henry Cabot Lodge. This copy is SIGNED by the author as President on the front free endpaper: "with best wishes from/Theodore Roosevelt/Sept. 24th 1904." A selection of speeches with special attention "given to the subjects which seem likely in themselves to possess continued importance, and to those speeches which should prove of special interest to the citizen and voter during the present year (1904), as expressions of the methods of thought and of the principles of action of the President." The lower margin of the first and last third of the text has a dampstain not touching the text. The spine of the book is mildly sunned with light spotting.* Very Good (Modern Firsts, Signed, Speeches, Presidential, Autographs, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt) $6000.00
Order

014885 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT). AFRICAN GAME TRAILS. AN ACCOUNT OF THE AFRICAN WANDERINGS OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER-NATURALIST. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1910.* First Edition.* The First Trade Edition bound in publisher's decorated cloth, neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down; xv, [i], 529 pages. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and maps. INSCRIBED and SIGNED to "John B. Pratt/with the best wishes of/Theodore Roosevelt" on the front endpaper. Roosevelt loved travel and was the first standing president to travel abroad. Shortly after he retired from the presidency in 1909, he sailed for Africa returning a year later. This book is an account of his African hunting trip and is not often seen signed by Roosevelt outside of the edition limited to 500 copies issued by the publisher signed. Pratt was a journalist who often traveled with Roosevelt during his presidency, even going to South America to meet Roosevelt upon his return from his explorations in the interior of Brazil. As a correspondent for the International News service in 1912, Pratt was present and wrote about the attempted assassination of Roosevelt after which, with a bullet in his chest and bleeding, Roosevelt made an eighty-minute speech before nine thousand people. Afterward, in the hospital, Pratt wrote that when asked by his doctor why he did not seek immediate medical attention, Roosevelt responded, "Any way, if I had to die, I wanted to die with my boots on."* Very Good or better with an attractive association. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Inscribed, Presidential, Theodore Roosevelt, Natural History, Travel, Hunting, Africa) $6500.00
Order

014905 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT). AMERICAN IDEALS AND OTHER ESSAYS SOCIAL AND POLITICAL. * New York & London: G. P. Putnam's & Sons 1902.* Olive-gray cloth lettered in black. Biographical sketch by Gen. Francis Vinton Greene. Originally published in 1897, this is an early copy printed in 1902. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "with the fraternal/regards of/Theodore Roosevelt." Neatly rebacked retaining the original spine.* Very Good or better. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Presidential, Politics, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, Americana) $4000.00
Order

014910 [ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT)] BRONTE, CHARLOTTE. LIFE AND WORKS OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE AND HER SISTERS. THEODORE ROOSEVELT'S SET SIGNED BY HIM IN TWO VOLUMES. * London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1883.* Complete in seven volumes. Recently rebound in half polished red calf with matching corners and marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-lettered and decorated spines with five raised bands, top edges gilt; illustrated with plates. The first and fourth volumes are SIGNED by the future president anddated 1885 on the front blanks. The second and third volumes have written on the front blanks in the same, unknown hand Christmas 1885 presentations to Christine Griffin Roosevelt, one from C. K. G. and the other from Aunt Lucie. Christine Roosevelt who was the wife of William Emlem Roosevelt, first cousin and frequent advisor to President Roosevelt. There are tears and some chipping to scattered pages, not very many, due to the cheap quality of the paper.* Contents Very Good; bindings Fine. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Charlotte Bronte, Presidential, Fine Bindings, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, Roosevelt Library, Americana) $12,500.00
Order

014907 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT). PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESSES AND STATE PAPERS, PART II. FROM THE WORKS OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT. * New York: P. F. Collier & Son n.d. [1904].* Reprint.* Rebound in 1/2 blue morocco with morocco corners and gilt-ruled marbled boards with a gilt-ruled and lettered spine with five raised bands and marbled endpapers; illustrated with a frontispiece photograph of Roosevelt being sworn in as Vice-President. Odd volume from a 14-volume edition of Roosevelt's works. This copy is SIGNED by the author as President on the front free endpaper: "with best wishes from/Theodore Roosevelt/Oct 3rd 1904." This volume contains speeches from May 1903 to January 1904 along with a few pages of extracts from speeches by Roosevelt when he served as governor of New York. Slight dampstaining to the corners of some pages.* Very Good in an excellent binding. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Speeches, Presidential, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, Americana) $3500.00
Order

014866 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT). THE ROUGH RIDERS. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1899.* First Edition.* Olive cloth with gilt lettering and medal in gilt on front cover. Roosevelt's classic account of his experience as Colonel of the First U. S.Volunteer Cavalry, the "Rough Riders," during the Spanish American War. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper with no date or inscription. Roosevelt's most sought after book, very difficult to find signed, especially in the first edition. Bookplate of John A. Daniels on front pastedown with a pencilled note of his purchase of the book in 1941; scattered notes in pencil in text. Slight cracking of hinges but covers very secure. Small dampstain to bottom front cover near spine with only a slight effect on first few pages; chip at head of spine not affecting any lettering.* Very Good (Modern Firsts, Signed, Spanish-American, Presidential, Rare, Spanish-Amer. War, Autographs, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt) $8500.00
Order

014906 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT). THE WILDERNESS HUNTER. * New York: The Review of Reviews Co. 1910.* Reprint.* Original brown cloth with a portrait and signature of Roosevelt printed in brown on the front cover; iv, 296 pages; illustrated with a frontispiece photograph of Roosevelt standing before a giant redwood. The Homeward Bound Edition, a condensed version of the original book that first appeared in 1893. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "with the good wishes of/Theodore Roosevelt/Feb 25th 1913." Below that in an unknown hand is written "won at N.Y. State Shoot/Buffalo, June 11, 1913" with the winner's signature. Tipped to the rear pastedown is the official list of prizes for the competition with this book listed. After the first World War, the government began sponsoring shooting competitions around the country with free ammunition provided and prizes given as incentives. The goal was to ensure that as many men as possible would be proficient in handling guns to prepare for future wars.* About Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Sports, Presidential, Natural History, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, Hunting, Americana) $4000.00
Order

014868 RUTH, BABE AND CONSIDINE, BOB. THE BABE RUTH STORY. * New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1948.* First Edition.* First Printing in red cloth in a dustwrapper from the thirteenth printing. Illustrated with photographs. Boldly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the bambino onthe half-title page: "To Robert and Pual Krogh/From/Babe Ruth/6-2-48." Minor wear to head of spine which is lightly sunned. Dustwrapper complete and bright with just a bit of wear.* Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Signed, Inscribed, Babe Ruth, Modern Firsts, Baseball, Sports, New York Yankees) $10,000.00
Order

014887 SAINT EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. THE LITTLE PRINCE. * New York: Reynal & Hitchcock (1943).* First Edition.* First issue in salmon cloth with paragraph containing printing information and dustwrapper with Fourth Avenue address. Owner inscription from April 1943 on the front pastedown. A bright, clean copy of this modern classic, the only real defect being a quarter-sized chip at the top outside corner of the rear panel of the lightly soiled dustwrapper affecting the first letter in "Antoine."* Near Fine in an otherwise Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Children's, Illustrated, High Spot, 20th C. French Lit., French Literature, Antoine St. Exupery, Saint Exupery, High Spots) $3500.00
Order

014897 SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL. FIVE PLAYS. * Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1978.* First Edition.* Bound in full red leather with heavy gilt decoration. Limited Edition collection of his plays, including NO EXIT and THE FLIES, with a previouslyunpublished message to his readers. SIGNED by the renowned existentialist philosopher who declined the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1964.* Fine (Modern Firsts, Limited, Theater, Signed, Plays, Philosophy, Nobel Prize, Jean Paul Sartre, Fine Bindings) SOLD<
Order

014864 TAFT, WILLIAM H; WICKERSHAM, GEORGE W; LOWELL, A. LAWRENCE; AND TAFT, HENRY W. THE COVENANTER. AN AMERICAN EXPOSITION OF THE COVENANT OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. * Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company 1919.* First Edition.* SIGNED by all four authors on the front endpaper. "These papers explain every article of the Paris Covenant. They are to the League of Nations what 'The Federalist' was to the Constitution of the United States." Henry Taft was the President's brother and also a lawyer, perhaps best known for prosecuting the Tobacco Trust in the early 1900s. This copy also has President Taft's bookplate on the front endpaper below the signatures. Owner's decorative bookplate on the front pastedown. Dustwrapper with some chips at the spine tips and corners with the front edge along the spine split but covered by mylar.* Near Fine in a Good or better example of the scarce dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, William H. Taft, League of Nations, Legal, William Howard Taft, Supreme Court) SOLD
Order

014890 TATE, ALLEN. POEMS 1922-1947 INSCRIBED TO VLADIMIR NABOKOV. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1948.* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to Vladimir Nabokov "with all regards" and dated 22 January 1948. With the small Nabokov Palace Hotel Library sticker on the front pastedown underneath the dustwrapper flap.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Allen Tate, Vladimir Nabokov, Signed, Modern Poetry, Association Copy, Inscribed) $1500.00
Order

014876 TRUMAN, HARRY. MR. CITIZEN. * (New York): Bernard Geis (1960).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. Truman's account of his experiences after leaving the White House. Copy #881 of 1000 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. It is likely that less than the stated 1000 were published as we have personally seen close to 200 examples of the unbound limitation sheet that were signed. In any case an increasingly scarce issue of this book, especially in this condition.* Fine, without glassine, in a Near Fine slipcase. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Biography, Memoirs, Harry Truman, Limited, Autobiography) $2000.00
Order

014891 [UPDIKE, JOHN]. HI-LIFE 1950 [JOHN UPDIKE'S SENIOR CLASS HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK]. * Shillington, PA: 1950.* First Edition.* Published by the Senior Class of Shillington High School, Shillington, PA. Contains a dozen mentions/photos of Updike including a full-page devoted to him as the Class President with a photograph and what might be deemed a prose poem that has one correction in ink, possibly by Updike. Updike was also senior editor of the yearbook and contributes the Class Song and possibly another poem that has no attribution. He was also voted the "Wittiest." Much ink writing within by other students but none by Updike, all addressed to fellow student and former owner Mary Jean. An exceptionally early and scarce Updike item.* Expected wear. Very Good (Modern Firsts, John Updike, Yearbooks, High School, Juvenilia) $2500.00
Order

014913 [VAN BUREN, MARTIN] CARLYLE, THOMAS. OLIVER CROMWELL'S LETTERS AND SPEECHES: WITH ELUCIDATIONS. MARTIN VAN BUREN'S COPY SIGNED BY HIM. * New York: Wiley and Putnam 1845.* Two duodecimo (12mo) volumes (5-1/4" x 7-1/2") in original red cloth recently rebacked retaining the original spines. Published as part of Wiley and Putnam's Library of Choice Reading. The first volume is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Martin Van Buren on the verso of the front blank: "M. Van Buren/to/Miss Alida Van Buren/June 25th, 1852." Serving as the eighth president from 1837 to 1841, he was the first true politician, as opposed to a founding father or war hero, to serve in that office as well as the first born under the United States flag. Other than Jefferson, he isthe only person to serve as president, vice-president, and secretary of state. Born of Dutch parents, he is, W notwithstanding, the only president to speak English as a second language, and due to his wife's early death, he and his four bachelor sons occupied the only womanless White House. Alida Van Buren was a niece of Martin Van Buren's. Carol E. Kohan notes in her book HISTORIC FURNISHINGS REPORT FOR "LINDENWALD" (the name of Van Buren's estate in Kinderhook) that Alida visited with her father Nicholas in 1852 and was given these two books by the former president. There are light pencil outlinings on five or so pages, possibly in Van Buren's hand. Accompanying the books is a cabinet card photograph of Alida in old age with an ink notation on the rear that it was taken in Weedsport, NY, about 1900 when she visited Sara Van Buren. Books signed by the eighth president are quite scarce.* Scattered foxing including to signed page. Very Good (Modern Firsts, Signed, Thomas Carlyle, Presidential, Martin Van Buren, Oliver Cromwell, Van Buren Library, Americana) $5000.00
Order

014901 [VERTES] ROGER-MARX, CLAUDE. VARIATIONS. DRAWINGS, WATER COLORS, ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS. * Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society (1961).* First Edition.* Folio (10" x 13") in publisher's cloth and dustwrapper. Text by Claude Roger-Marx. With 115 illustrations printed on various colored paper. Of a total of 1000 copies, this is copy #19 of only 100 with a lithograph SIGNED by the artist laid in loosely in a folder.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Art, Original Art, Modern Firsts, Original Lithograph, Limited, Vertes, Illustrated) $1000.00
Order

014917 [WARHOL, ANDY; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; CASH, JOHNNY; GRANT, CARY; SONDHEIM, STEPHEN; FORD, WHITEY; ET. AL.]. AUTOGRAPH ALBUM SIGNED BY 20 OR SO NOTABLE GUESTS. * [New York]: [@mid 1970s].* An album from a Mexican restaurant in New York SIGNED by Andy Warhol (with a soup can drawing dated 1976), Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Johnny Cash, Cary Grant, Tennessee Williams (twice), Shirley Temple Black, Pat Boone, Irwin Hasen (with drawing of Dondi), Felipe Alou, Johnny Mathis, Stephen Sondheim, Norman Vincent Peale, Whitey Ford, Goose Gossage, Anthony Quinn, Lorne Greene, and Mabel Mercer. There are also several signatures we cannotmake out as well as a few signatures, such as Jackie Kennedy, that are not in the writer's hand but likely added by the owners noting their presence in the restaurant.* Covers Fair; contents Near Fine. (Autographs, Andy Warhol, Irwin Hasen, Tennessee Williams, New York Yankees, Johnny Cash, Stephen Sondheim, Cary Grant, Shirley Temple) $2000.00
Order

014918 WILSON, WOODROW. ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED AT A JOINT SESSION OF THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS NOVEMBER 11, 1918. * Washington: [Government Printing Office] 1918.* First Edition.* Printed wraps, 11 pages. SIGNED by the President on the front cover. A scarce example, most especially when signed, of Woodrow Wilson's official announcement of the end of World War I. The Allies' armistice terms were first presented to German negotiators on 8 November 1918; alarmed at the severity of the terms the Germans lodged formal protests before reluctantlysigning revised terms at 5 A.M. on 11 November; the armistice was to come into effect six hours later, at 11 A.M. President Wilson shortly afterwards announced details of the armistice to Congress in this speech which also outlines the terms of the armistice: "The war thus comes to an end; for, having accepted these terms of armistice, it will be impossible for the German command to renew it. It is not now possible to assess the consequences of this great consummation. We know only that this tragical war, whose consuming flames swept from one nation to another until all the world was on fire, is at an end and that it was the privilege of our own people to enter it at its most critical juncture in such fashion and in such force as to contribute in a way of which we are all deeply proud to the great result. We know, too, that the object of the war is attained; the object upon which all free men had set their hearts; and attained with a sweeping completeness which even now we do not realize. Armed imperialism such as the men conceived who were but yesterday the masters of Germany is at an end, its illicit ambitions engulfed in black disaster."* Vertical crease down center, wrinkling. Very Good (Presidential Speech, Armistice, Woodrow Wilson, Signed, Presidential, World War I, Modern Firsts, Military, WWI) $8500.00
Order

014909 WILSON, WOODROW. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. * New York & London: Harper & Brothers 1902.* First Edition.* Five volumes handsomely bound in full dark gray morocco with a large depiction of the Presidential Seal on both covers, gilt-lettered and ruled spines with five raised bands, gilt dentelles, and marbled endpapers; illustrated with many plates and engravings. The Alumni Edition consisting of 350 sets, this being #100 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. This set has become quite scarce in this binding and in this condition. There was also a signed ten-volume Documentary Edition. Minor rubbing to a few joints.* Beautifully bound, Fine set. Impressive on the shelf. (History, Americana, Woodrow Wilson, Signed, Presidential, Limited, Modern Firsts, Fine Bindings, Sets) $7500.00
Order

014867 WOOLF, VIRGINIA. ORLANDO. * New York: Crosby Gaige 1928.* First Edition.* Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Orlando and seven plates. Copy #281 of 861 copies SIGNED by the author of this imaginative biography of a young Elizabethan nobleman who lives for four centuries living alternately as a male and a female. Dedicated to Vita Sackville-West, whose son, Nigel Nicholson, said of this book that it was "the longest love letter in literature."* Mild sunning to spine, typical for this book. About Fine (Transgender, Signed, Virginia Woolf, Movie Fiction, Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Bloomsbury, Limited, Vita Sackville-West) $3000.00
Order

014872 WOOLF, VIRGINIA. TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) WITH LENGTHY HOLOGRAPH POSTSCRIPT. [15 Feb. 1925].* First Edition.* Superb two-page TYPED LETTER SIGNED by her as "L & V. Woolf Hogarth Press, Tavistock Square" with a 14-line holograph postscript on both sides of one 8-1/2" x 11" sheet to Marjorie [Joad] about family, friends, employees, dogs, and her work. In part: "My dear Marjorie, or rather foolish, wild, unpractical-woman why should you torment yourself with thinking you are hated and despised and forgotten-that people slander you, and the Woolves revile you?... I have scarcely been out, and written only the completely idiotic trash which I have to do for my abominable books. All is forgiven to influenza though.... Oh how my back aches with stooping over those infernal trays and tossing u's into t boxes ys into js. Despair has set in.... For my own part, a little beauty is what I crave; anybody can be good; wits I have myself.... Leonard has just written the most intemperate abusive letter to Austin Johnson.... But let us never be troubled by such asurly vindictive lying brute as A. J. again. This is not exaggerated. So ifyou hear of an elderly corpse floating in the Cam, swollen to a disgusting size, and purple about the gills, that will be your old friend.... My partywas absolutely heavenly. I lay in bed and imagined it. Never shall I go to a party any other way.... Vanessa Bell behaved disgracefully; science scowled at art; letters meandered." Much more. Joad helped Woolf set type by hand at the press. Austin Johnson was a bookseller's representative. There are also mentions of Hogarth titles by Freud and Robert Trevelyan.* Fine in Fine custom slipcase. A truly exceptional letter. (Letter, Signed, Virginia Woolf, Leonard Woolf, Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Bloomsbury, Autograph Letter) $12,500.00
Order

First Page Previous Page Home Page Back to Top This is the Last Page


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Last Page

Site last updated 03-30-2009 13:27:00

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web