CHARLES AGVENT
SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual

014912
McKenney & Hall
INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA

Our Spring Catalog contains 65 select items. Included are Signed Presidential books (J. Q. Adams, Van Buren, Buchanan, Fillmore, Cleveland, Taft, McKinley, Wilson, both Roosevelts, Eisenhower family copies, Kennedy, etc.), wonderful letters by Martin Luther King, Jr. and Virginia Woolf, a signed copy of ON THE ROAD, a McKenney and Hall INDIAN TRIBES folio volume, a 1609 hand-colored herbal, a 1621 edition of Agricola's DE RE METALLICA with wonderful woodcuts, early baseball and aviation, scarce signed modern first editions, and more. Future catalogues will feature strong collections of 19th Century American Literature; individual author collections of Carl Sandburg, Robert Frost, Dorothy Parker, etc; and much more. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


014916 ARCHIVE OF SIKORSKY S-35 WRECK INCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHS AND A BOOK RECOVERED FROM THE CRASH SITE. [1926].* Archive includes 17 early silver gelatin photographs and a book recovered from the crash site, including THE ONLY KNOWN IMAGE OF THIS RARE AIRCRAFT TAXING FOR TAKE-OFF. The photographs include four images of the Sikorsky S-35 before its ill-fated attempted transatlantic flight, one of the plane taxing on the runway, one of the Sikorsky hanger, ten of the wreckage, and one of an unidentified person with automobile. The wreckage photographs are quite detailed and graphic, showing the extent of the huge fire that engulfed the plane when it cracked during takeoff due to landing gear malfunction on 21 September 1926. The book recovered from the crash is PRACTICAL AVIATION INCLUDING CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION by Andrew White, 1918, Wireless Press, 197pages with illustrations. Of the four members of the crew Capt. Rene Fonck and co-pilot Lt. Lawrence Curtin escaped. Veteran mechanic Jacob Islamoff and radio operator Charles Clavier were killed. The plane had been heavily modified to attempt to win the $25,000 Orteig price for the first non-stop flight from New York to Paris, won the following year by Charles Lindbergh in The Spirit of St. Louis. Most images slightly light, one torn in half and missing right side, book with heavy wear, as one would expect.* Good to Very Good (Aviation, Igor Sikorsky, Helicopters, Aviation History, Charles Lindbergh, Photographs, Transatlantic, Early Aviation, Early Flight) $2500.00
Order

014914 GERMAN INFLATIONARY CURRENCY, NEARLY 600 PIECES. * Germany: [1917 - 1921].* An album containing nearly 600 pieces of German inflationary bank notes, all appearing to be from 1917 to 1921, and of various sizes, most slightly larger than a credit card. The album has a presentation bookplate dated 1922 signed by local officials. Germany, during its near collapse after the First World War because of economic sanctions placed on them by the Treaty of Versailles, issued currency, often in very large denominations, due to severe inflation. Many of these examples have beautiful woodcuts, and all are in superb condition. A great collection to study and appreciate.* Near Fine (Germany, Currency, Money, Foreign Currency, Illustrated, Woodcuts, Inflation, German Currency, World War I) $1500.00
Order

014908 ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT ... ANNIVERSARY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE. * Newburyport: Morss and Brewster (1837).* First Edition.* Original printed blue wrappers; 68 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front blue wrapper: "Deacon Samuel Savile/from/John Quincy Adams." Books inscribed by Adams are quite uncommon, and when found are usually signed on a presentation slip pasted in rather than in the actual pamphlet or bookas it is here. The first child of a president to become a president, the first president to be a published poet, and the first president to be photographed, Adams was certainly one of our most intelligent presidents and one of the greatest humanitarians to hold that office. He is also the only president to serve in Congress after leaving office and is perhaps best known for two accomplishments outside his term: the authorship of the Monroe Doctrine as secretary of state and his heroic, successful argument before the Supreme Court to free the Amistad slaves. This oration is of particular interest as it was given on 4 July 1837 to commemorate the 61st anniversary of the Declaration of Independence, a document his father was assigned to draft, though he left that task to Thomas Jefferson. Adams Sr. and Jefferson were the only presidents to sign the Declaration. In this speech Adams refers to the injustice of slavery several times connecting it to the promise of the Declaration of Independence and "a rule of right transcending all human power ... must lead to the extinction of slavery and of war from the earth." Adams and Savile were members of the First Congregational (Unitarian) Church in Braintree, Massachusetts.* Very Good and scarce. (John Quincy Adams, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, American Revolution, Autographs, Declaration, Americana, Inscribed) $15,000.00
Order

014924 AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. DE RE METALLICA. LIBRI XII. QUIBUS OFFICIA, INSTRUMENTA, MACHINAE, AC OMNIA DENIQUE AD METALLICAM SPECTANTIA.... * Basil: Ludovici Regis 1621.* Early edition.* Folio (8" x 12-1/2") bound in library buckram; irregularly paginated: [10], 502, [58] pages. Illustrated with 273 woodcuts, many full and half page. Previously published in 1556 and 1561, this edition seems scarcer than either of the previous. PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 79: "The first systematic treatise on mining and metallurgy and one of the first technological books of modern times." Herbert Hoover, who first translated this book into English, described this title in his autobiography as "the first important attempt to assemble systematically in print the world-knowledge on mining, metallurgy, and industrial chemistry. It was thegreat textbook of those industries for two centuries and had dominated thought and practice all that time. In many mining regions and camps, including the Spanish South America, it was chained to the church altar andtranslated by the priest to the miners between religious services." The woodcut impressions are strong and dark. As customary with this title, there is browning throughout, occasionally heavy. Small piece of title pagerepaired with no loss of text or illustration; ink names of David Stuart dated 1771 and Joseph Robertson dated 1830 on title page. Library bookplateon front pastedown and small ink number on the title page illustration; no other library markings except for numbers on the spine. An important and richly illustrated title.* Very Good in a serviceable binding. (17th Century, Mining, Metallurgy, Science, Rare, Illustrated, Woodcuts, PMM) $8500.00
Order

014927 ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. WINESBURG, OHIO. * New York: B. W. Huebsch 1919.* First Edition.* Anderson's third and best known book, one of the most important books of American fiction of the twentieth century, this copy with all first issue points: map on front pastedown; title page frame unbroken; "lay" for "lie" on page 86, line 5; and broken type on page 251, line 3; top edge stained yellow matching the cloth. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page justbelow the title "Winesburg, Ohio." Small leather bookplate on upper left corner of the front pastedown with slight offsetting to the front endpaper.The yellow cloth is lightly soiled, moreso to the spine which is sunned as well. The white paper spine label is intact, though a little wrinkled and soiled. Contents are tight and clean. Housed in a plain black cloth slipcase.* Lacks the rare dustwrapper. Very Good and scarce when signed. (Modern Firsts, High Spots, Rare, Signed, Autographs, Literary Autographs, Sherwood Anderson) $8500.00
Order

014925 [BASEBALL - EARLY]. PORTER'S SPIRIT OF THE TIMES. A CHRONICLE OF THE TURF, FIELD SPORTS, LITERATURE AND THE STAGE. VOLUME I, NOS. 1 - 26. * New York: [Wm. Porter & George Wilkes] 1856-1857.* First Edition.* Folio (10-3/4" x 16") in the original cloth rebacked with a later cloth spine; 424 pages. The debut volume with 26 issues of this important sports newspaper containing accounts of horseraces, billiards, cricket matches, chess, and some of the earliest reportage of baseball games including printed box scores (developed by Henry Chadwick in 1856) and rule changes. The 8 November 1856 issue gives an account of a game that reveals the gentlemanly nature of the game at that time describing the toasts offered, lyrics of a song performed solo, and other remarks made to the crowd, though the writer notes that catches were made on the fly, "instead of the child's play, 'from the bound.'" The 6 December 1856 issue contains rules for "The American National Game of Base Ball as played by the Putnam Club of New York illustrated with a diagram of the field. This evokes a responsein a later issue by New England correspondent "Bob Lively" who describes "how they play the game in New England" with its own and different diagram:"The ball was thrown, not pitched or tossed, as a gentleman who has seen 'Base' played in New York tells me it is; it was thrown, and with a vigor, too, that made it whistle through the air, and stop with a solid smack in the catcher's hands, which he generally held directly in front of his face." Much more. The last eight pages were used as a scrapbook, and no attempt has been made to remove the clippings pasted over the text. Very scarce peek into the beginnings of our national pastime.* Few edgetears, some browning and dampstaining. Very Good (Newspapers, Early Baseball, Sports, Horse Racing, Cricket, Chess, 19th Century, Americana, Billiards) SOLD
Order

014893 BEN-GURION, DAVID. ISRAEL: A PERSONAL HISTORY. * New York: Funk & Wagnalls (1971).* First Edition.* Copy #1075 of 2000 bound in full blue padded leather and SIGNED by Israel'sfirst prime minister on the bottom blank margin of the frontispiece photograph. Illustrated with photographs.* Fine in Fine slipcase. (Signed, Autograph, Limited, Judaica, Jewish History, Modern Firsts, Historical, David Ben-Gurion, Autographs) $3000.00
Order

014889 [BUCHANAN, JAMES] (PEABODY, GEORGE). AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THE DINNER GIVEN BY MR. GEORGE PEABODY.... * London: William Pickering 1851.* First Edition.* ...TO THE AMERICANS CONNECTED WITH THE GREAT EXHIBITION AT THE LONDON COFFEE HOUSE, LUDGATE HILL, ON THE 27TH OF OCTOBER 1851. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") bound in publisher's gilt-decorated blue cloth, all edges gilt; 114pages. "Printed for private distribution." Prefatory material by Henry Stevens. The exhibition referred to is the Crystal Palace Exhibition. A list of dignitaries, including Samuel Colt, takes up four pages. Although he is not listed, this copy belonged to James Buchanan and is SIGNED by him, clearly and darkly, on top of the title page. Buchanan served as Polk's Secretary of State from 1845 to 1849. In 1852 he was a candidate for the Democratic presidential nomination, losing to Franklin Pierce who appointed him Minister to Great Britain, a position he held from 1852 to 1856 when he became the first and only bachelor President of the United States.* Light to moderate foxing throughout. Very Good (George Peabody, William Pickering, Crystal Palace, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, James Buchanan, Henry Stevens, 19th Century) SOLD
Order

014926 CHEEVER, JOHN. THE WAY SOME PEOPLE LIVE. * New York: Random House (1943).* First Edition.* Author's superb first book, a collection of short stories. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper and is fairly scarce as such. Minor wear to spine head; otherwise, the book is fine and bright without any of the gutter darkening typical to this title. The spine of the dustwrapper has minor wear to the heel with chipping to the head just extending to "The" on the spine and to the edges of both panels. The rear panel is soiled, as usual, and the front panel is very attractive. The dustwrapper retains the original printed price. All in all, a nice example.* Near Fine in Near Very Good dustwrapper. (First Book, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, John Cheever, New Yorker, Signed, Short Stories) $5000.00
Order

014896 [CHRISTIE, AGATHA] WESTMACOTT, MARY. GIANT'S BREAD. * Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company 1930.* First Edition.* First American Edition. A novel, but not a mystery, about the life and loves of a musical genius, written under Christie's pseudonym. Dustwrapper lightly soiled with a short closed tear on the rear.* About Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Agatha Christie, Early Dustwrapper, Early Dustwrappers) $1500.00
Order

014881 CLEVELAND, GROVER. THE PUBLIC PAPERS OF GROVER CLEVELAND, TWENTY-SECOND PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. * Washington: Government Printing Office 1889.* First Edition.* Quarto (8" x 11") bound in the original brown cloth. This copy is SIGNED by the President just before his election to his historic nonconsecutive second term on the front blank to "James. C. Matthews Esq./from/Grover Cleveland/Oct. 31, 1892." Some wear to the spine tips, primarily at the top, and the corners.* Very Good (Grover Cleveland, Signed, Presidential, 19th Century, Americana, Autographs, Inscribed, Speeches) SOLD
Order

014920 COOLIDGE, CALVIN. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS). * New York: 12 August 1931.* First Edition.* Uncommon AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) completely in Coolidge's hand dated New York, 12 August 1931 to Dr. L. F. Abbott on 8-1/2" x 11" thin onionskinpaper. In full: "I have just learned of your illness and am leaving this note for your secretary to send to you telling you of my sympathy and hope for speedy recovery. Cordially, Calvin Coolidge." Coolidge had left the office of the president two years prior and in less than two years would bedead. He is uncommon in holograph material.* Minor wrinkling. Near Fine (Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Autographs, Autograph Letter, Calvin Coolidge) $1000.00
Order

014865 COOLIDGE, CALVIN. FOUNDATIONS OF THE REPUBLIC. SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. * New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons 1926.* First Edition.* Portrait frontispiece. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to Raymond Kellogg "With best wishes" on the front endpaper. A collection of discourses delivered after Coolidge's election to the Presidency in 1924. An uncommon book to find signed.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with chip at spine head. (Inscribed, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Massachusetts, Autographs, Americana, Calvin Coolidge, Speeches) SOLD
Order

014895 DARROW, CLARENCE. THE STORY OF MY LIFE. * New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons 1932.* First Edition.* Large octavo (6-1/4" x 9-5/8") bound in publisher's white cloth. (There was also an issue in cloth-backed boards. Priority is unknown.) Illustratedwith a color frontispiece portrait and numerous photographs. This is part of an edition that carried a page stating a limitation of 294 numbered and signed copies. This copy is not numbered, but it is SIGNED by the author.* Uncommonly bright and clean. Just about Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Law, Evolution, Autobiography, Clarence Darrow, Memoirs, Legal) $2000.00
Order

014878 DOS PASSOS, JOHN. ONE MAN'S INITIATION---1917. * London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. (1920).* First Edition.* "A vivid impressionist picture of what 'one man' saw and felt in the War." First state of the author's first book SIGNED and INSCRIBED by him on the front endpaper to a famous early twentieth century collector: "To Henry Tatnall Brown Jr./kindly/John Dos Passos." Of both issues, there were a total of 1,250 set of sheets with 750 sets for this edition and the remaining 500 sets shipped to Doran for the U.S. edition. In addition to being SIGNED, this copy has an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by the author to Brown offering to sign books tipped to the front blank. A lovely copy in a green cloth clamshell box with a gilt-lettered black morocco spine label.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper, housed in a clamshell box. (Modern Firsts, First Book, John Dos Passos, Signed, Autograph Letter, Early Dustwrapper, Early Dustwrappers, World War I, Inscribed) SOLD<
Order

014884 EISENHOWER, DWIGHT. AT EASE: STORIES I TELL TO FRIENDS INSCRIBED TO HIS BROTHER. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967.* First Edition.* Illustrated with a frontispiece photograph of Eisenhower's parents. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on an AT EASE bookplate pasted on the half-title page: "For/Edgar--/from his brother/Ike." Edgar, Dwight's elder brother, is mentioned many times in this book. Exceptional Association Copy!* Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (Biography, Autobiography, Modern Firsts, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, Dwight Eisenhower, Association Copy, Inscribed) $3500.00
Order

014875 EISENHOWER, DWIGHT. CRUSADE IN EUROPE. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948.* First Edition.* First Edition preceding the trade edition. Copy #896 of 1426 deluxe numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the facsimile page of the D-Day Order to send the troops to storm the beaches of Normandy, which begins: "You are about to embark upon the Great Crusade, toward which we have striven these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you." Early owner gift inscription on half-title page. Paper split to front hinge but covers tight. Slipcase with some soiling and wear but complete and intact.* Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (Military, WWII, Modern Firsts, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, Limited, World War II, Dwight Eisenhower) $4500.00
Order

014886 EISENHOWER, DWIGHT. THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS. WAGING PEACE 1956-1961. INSCRIBED TO HIS BROTHER. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965.* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. The Limited Edition but without the statement of limitation on the verso of the half-title page and without the signed page tipped in. Rather this copy has an Eisenhower Farm bookplate noting the title of the book and the publication date: 14 October 1965. The bookplate is pasted on the half-title page with the printed dedication "For Edgar" and is INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the author: Devotedly/Ike E./Merry Christmas." Edgar was Dwight's elder brother and was much more conservative in his viewpoints. Tellingly, the book appears to be unread. Wonderful Association Copy.* Fine in glassine and slipcase. (Biography, Autobiography, Modern Firsts, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, Dwight Eisenhower, Association Copy, Inscribed) $3000.00
Order

014921 EISENHOWER, DWIGHT AND EISENHOWER, MAMIE. INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED AT THE CAPITOL ... JANUARY 20, 1953. * Washington: Government Printing Office 1953.* First Edition.* Printed wraps, 5 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the newly elected Presidenton the front cover: "For Janis/from her/Uncle Ike." On the eve of the Cold War Eisenhower makes some prescient statements: "Americans, indeed all free men, remember that in the final choice a soldier's pack is not so heavy a burden as a prisoner's chains.... Honoring the identity and the special heritage of each nation in the world, we shall never use our strength to try to impress upon another people our own cherished political and economic institutions." Along with the signed address, there is an 8" x 10" black-and-white photograph by Abbie Rowe of Dwight and Mamie waving from their car on Pennsylvania Avenue and an unused Inauguration ticket for an honored guest for Section A, Row 8, Seat 7. Also included is a TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) from Mamie Eisenhower, with a White House envelope, dated 11 February 1953 to her neice. In part: "I suppose by now Dad and Lucy have given you all the details on the Inauguration festivities. All I can add is that it was very exciting, thrilling, tiring and heartwarming, and we have many precious memories from it all." Mrs. Eisenhower adds in her handwriting a postscript: "We surely did miss you." Superb archive, especially so due to the close family relationship.* Fine (Presidential Speech, Inaugural Address, Dwight Eisenhower, Signed, Presidential, Mamie Eisenhower, Modern Firsts, First Ladies, Inaugural Ticket) $8500.00
Order

014922 [FILLMORE, MILLARD] WELLS, DAVID A. AND BLISS, GEORGE JR. (EDITORS). THE ANNUAL OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY: OR, YEAR-BOOK OF FACTS IN SCIENCE AND ART. MILLARD FILLMORE'S COPY SIGNED TWICE BY HIM. * Boston: Gould and Lincoln 1851.* First Edition.* Contains the most important discoveries and improvements in a variety of scientific disciplines. Original cloth recently rebacked retaining the original spine. SIGNED twice by the thirteenth President of the United States, once on the front pastedown and again on the title page, both dated by Fillmore 18 May 1861. Fillmore has added two letters to the title page, what appear to be "A--S." Both signatures are bold and clear, the one on the front pastedown especially so.* Near Fine (19th Century, Signed, Science, Presidential, Millard Fillmore, Fillmore Library, Americana) SOLD
Order

014894 FORD, GERALD R. A TIME TO HEAL. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GERALD R. FORD. * New York: Harper & Row/Readers Digest (1979).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED by the late President on the front endpaper and dated 11/5/79. Very mild wear the bottom of the dustwrapper spine.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Gerald Ford, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Political, Americana, Autobiography) $600.00
Order

014870 [FORD, GERALD R.] PERRY, WILL. THE WOLVERINES. A STORY OF MICHIGAN FOOTBALL. * Huntsville, AL: The Strode Publishers (1974).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs including one of a tough, young Gerald Ford, the team's most valuable player in 1934. SIGNED by the former President on the front endpaper.* Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Gerald Ford, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Football, Sports, Michigan Football, Michigan) SOLD
Order

014919 HOOVER, HERBERT. SIGNED TYPED SPEECH: STANFORD UNIVERSITY COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES JUNE 16, 1935. * First Edition.* Typed Manuscript consisting of cover sheet and ten pages of text SIGNED by Hoover on the cover sheet. Hoover's commencement address begins: "Some years ago I marched up, as you do, to receive the diploma of this universtiy. Like some of you here present, my occasion was somewhat distracted by the sinking realization of a shortage of cash working capital and the necessity to find an immediate job."* Fine (Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Autographs, Speech, Manuscript, Herbert Hoover, Stanford University, Commencement Speech) SOLD
Order

014902 [HUNCKE, HERBERT E.] POYNTON, JERRY; SCHAFER, BENJAMIN; MURER, SOPHIA. HERBERT E. HUNCKE (JANUARY 9, 1915 - AUGUST 8, 1996). * [New York]: [1996].* First Edition.* Stiff brown wraps printed in black and string tied with black ribbon; 48 pages. Produced with an introduction by Jerry Poynton, edited by Benjamin Schafer, and designed by Sophie Murer. Published in an edition of about 100copies, this memorial tribute to the life of Herbert Huncke contains work by Huncke along with tributes in prose and poetry by Raymond Foye, John Wieners, Janine Pommey Vega, David Sands, Marty Matz, Valery Oisteanu, Zachary Wollard, Ilka Scobie, and Steven Watson. Illustrations include several photographs, a two-page facsimile of Huncke's handwriting, and a full-color photograph of Huncke by David Sands pasted on the interior of the rear cover. There is also a Lucky 7 poker chip in a bag attached to onepage. This copy is SIGNED by Poynton with an additional note by him regarding one of the photographs. Huncke was a drug addict, a petty thief, and a sub-culture icon. He introduced William Burroughs to heroin, and Burroughs introduced him to his friends Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg. Huncke appeared as a character in ON THE ROAD, HOWL, and JUNKIE. It was Huncke who was said to have introduced Kerouac to the term "beat," which Kerouac would later use to describe his generation to John Clellon Holmes. In his last few years, Huncke lived in the Chelsea Hotel, where his rent came from financial support from Jerry Garcia of The Grateful Dead, whom Huncke never met.* Fine, as issued. (Modern Firsts, Herbert Huncke, Beats, Signed, Limited, Modern Poetry, Beat Literature, Memorial) SOLD<
Order

014880 KENNEDY, JOHN F. PROFILES IN COURAGE. * New York: Harper & Brothers (1956).* First Edition.* Kennedy's Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of various American politicians who put principles before self-interest. Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Louise S. May--/with every good wish/John Kennedy." A quick scan of the internet willreveal a number of signed JFKs, most of them worth the weight of their fancy forensic certificates of authenticity (haven't enough of these jokersbeen caught and revealed yet?). Genuine signed copies of PROFILES IN COURAGE, especially in the true First Printing as is this copy, are difficult to come by. This copy comes with irrefutable proof: a photograph clipped from the 22 April 1956 edition of Washington's THE SUNDAY STAR newspaper showing Kennedy signing this very book for Mrs. May, chairman of the annual rummage sale for the benefit of the Prevention of Blindness Society. Some offsetting from the clipping to the half-title page with slight resulting shadowing to adjacent pages; slight spotting to rear endpaper. A previous owner has written a date below Kennedy's inscription. The dustwrapper is soiled with some staining but is still attractive.* Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped dustwrapper. (Signed, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Pulitzer Prize, John F. Kennedy, Americana, Biography) $12,500.00
Order

014882 KENNEDY, JOHN F. PROFILES IN COURAGE. * New York: Harper & Brothers (1956).* Book Club Ed..* Kennedy's Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of various American politicians who put principles before self-interest. Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Samuel/with very best wishes/John Kennedy." An affordable and genuine signed copy of PROFILES IN COURAGE, albeit not the first printing. Dustwrapper rubbed with some spotting; the sunned spine has a small chip at the base.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Signed, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Pulitzer Prize, John F. Kennedy, Americana, Biography) $6000.00
Order

014903 KENNEDY, ROBERT. THE PURSUIT OF JUSTICE. * New York: Harper & Row (1964).* First Edition.* Published simultaneously in hardcover and paperback, this is the Perennial Library paperback issue. SIGNED on the first page, the half-title page, by the author. In this book Kennedy speaks out on the issues he faced as Attorney General including the radical right, civil rights, and the injustice of poverty.* Near Fine and quite uncommon when signed. (Presidential, Modern Firsts, Signed, Americana, Politics, Robert Kennedy) $750.00
Order

014883 KENNEDY, ROBERT. TO SEEK A NEWER WORLD. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967.* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper by the author "For Steve ---/With Best Wishes/Robert Kennedy." Books authentically signed by this great American are uncommon.* Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with very minor edgewear. (Presidential, Modern Firsts, Signed, Americana, Politics, Inscribed, Robert Kennedy) $1800.00
Order

014877 KEROUAC, JACK. ON THE ROAD. * New York: The Viking Press 1957.* First Edition.* Third Printing in a Third Printing dustwrapper BUT INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Don---/from/Jack Kerouac/I'm really happy/that you came to the/party Henri threw for me!" Henri was one of Kerouac's oldest friends, Henri Cru, the character Remi Boncoeur in ON THE ROAD. (Some years ago we sold a copy of this book inscribed to Henri as "my best friend" by Kerouac.). We have not been able to identify Don, though it very well may be Don Uhl, a friend of Neal Cassady's from Colorado, who appears as Ed Wall in ON THE ROAD. Except for one book signing event in Denver for his first book, THE TOWN AND THE CITY, Kerouac did not do promotional signings for any of his books. When ON THE ROAD was published, Kerouac was so overwhelmed by the publicity that he went into self-imposed exile with his mother. Consequently, inscribed copies of any printing of this, his most important book, are rare. The heavyweight champ of Beat Literature, with many hints of it being turned into a film but nonerealized as of yet. Both the book and the dustwrapper are bright and fresh, with a few very short closed tears to the top of the dustwrapper.* Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, High Spot, Beats, Signed, Movie Fiction, Jack Kerouac, High Spots, Beat Literature, Inscribed) $20,000.00
Order

014873 KING, MARTIN LUTHER, JR. [MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.]. TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) QUOTING FROM HIS BOOK STRENGTH TO LOVE, MATTED AND FRAMED. * Atlanta: 12 August 1963.* Superb letter on Southern Christian Leadership Conference stationery dated 12 August 1963. "I want to personally thank you for the support which you have given to our nonviolent direct action movement to eliminate the immoral and shameful practice of racial discrimination and segregation from American life. I am particulary pleased that as part of your contribution to our work you have acquired a copy of my latest book STRENGTH TO LOVE. In the preface of this book I said: 'In these turbulent days of uncertainty, the evils of war and of economic and racial injustice threaten the very survival of the human race.' These words are even more relevant to this current phase of the civil rights revolution than it was when the preface was printed. It has always been a source of inner strength to me and those of my associates in the Southern Christian Leadership Conference to be able to meet and overcome many of the indignities and humiliations of segregation in America with unswerving faith in the American dream of freedom for all men. I believe it can be said that the Strength To Love in the midst of adversities is one of the most significant features of the nonviolent direct action movement in our country today." SIGNED "Martin L. King, Jr." Matted in deep blue and maroon with a casual photograph of King standing at his desk with a photo of Gandhi behind him. In an antique carved gilt frame 21-1/2" wide by 17" high.* Near Fine and handsomely presented. (Signed, Modern Firsts, African-American, African-American L, Nonviolence, Letter, Civil Rights, Martin Luther King, Autograph) $15,000.00
Order

014869 KING, MARTIN LUTHER, JR. [MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.]. WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE: CHAOS OR COMMUNITY?. * New York: Harper & Row (1967).* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Mrs. Howard Lewis Allen/In appreciation of your/great support/Martin Luther King Jr." About twenty pages have ink and pencil marks in the margins and single words or sentences underlined. Two pages have a few words crossed out and replaced in ink.* Very Good in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, African-American, African-American L, Nonviolence, Inscribed, Civil Rights, Martin Luther King, Black History) $10,000.00
Order

014923 LONICER (LONITZER), ADAM. KREUTERBUCH. KUNSTLICHE CONTERFEYTUNGE DER BAUME, STAUDEN, HECKEN, KREUTER, GETREYDE, GEWURTZE.... * Frankfort: S. Latomus for V. Steinmeyer 1609.* Two parts in one volume with separate title pages. Small folio (7-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in somewhat later parchment-backed boards; [14], [1], 1-382, [19] pages. An early edition of one of the most popular herbals of the time and a richly illustrated scientific and medical encyclopedia. Eventually over twenty editions were published, the last in 1783. This copyhas its approximately 800 woodcuts all with early hand-coloring. The woodcuts are mainly botanical, but the final section of 70 leaves includes birds, mammals, and related subjects. Also depicted are scenes of farming, mining, and distilling. Nissen 1228; Pritzel 5599. This copy has several leaves in facsimile: the contents page, the last three pages of text (only one illustration affected), and six leaves of the register. The front blank is lacking, and there is an eight-page manuscript index with notes at the rear. Text generally aged but mostly clean with occasional soiling and several repairs; first few leaves including the title page laid down. A delightful compendium.* Very Good copy of this attractive book. (Medicine, Natural History, Botanical, Woodcuts, Illustrated, Hand-colored, Botany, Herbals, 17th Century) $12,500.00
Order

014928 MCCULLERS, CARSON. THE BALLAD OF THE SAD CAFE. THE NOVELS AND STORIES OF CARSON MCCULLERS. * Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1951.* First Edition.* Includes THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER, A MEMBER OF THE WEDDING, and other works including the wonderful title story. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "To ------/with all the best/Carson McCullers." A scarce book when signed.* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Women's Literature, Southern Literature, Signed, Inscribed, Carson McCullers) $4500.00
Order

First Page Home Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $10 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 03-30-2009 13:27:00

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web